Boys basketball

Bethany 61, Southwest 58

Southwest 17 19 10 12 — 58

Bethany 19 9 13 20 — 61

Scoring — BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 28, Aaron Green 11, Joshua Norwood 7, AJ Simon 7, Samuel Gray 6, Julian Shorts 2; Southwest Louisiana Homeschool Athletics: Aaron Miller 20, Andrew Lanier 12, Veth Davis 10, Zach Davis 7, Malik Prescott 4, Caleb Caldwell 3, Gavin Guidry 2

3-Point Goals — Bethany 7 (Josiah Marshall 4, Aaron Green 2, Joshua Norwood); Southwest 3 (Aaron Miller 2, Caleb Caldwell)

Records — Bethany 21-9, 11-6; Southwest 15-2 in district

Denham Springs 63, Zachary 56

Zachary 15 15 6 20 — 56

Denham Springs 12 14 17 20 — 63

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 24, Tori Odom 12, Bryce Coleman 8, Mitch Wilkerson 6, Tyre Golmond 4, Dorsett Washington 4, Kolby Brooks 3; ZACHARY: Demoine Bowie 14, Corey Kennedy 11, Austin Veal 10, Calvin Adams 6, Marjon McClinton 5, Braylon Jones 4, DJ Collins 2, Terrance Lucas 2, Shyron White 2.

3-Point Goals — Denahm Springs 5 (Torez Kinchen 3, Mitch Wilkerson 2); Zachary 3 (Austin Veal 2, Marjon Mcclinton)

Records — Denham Springs 15-12, 6-1 District 4-5A; Zachary 16-11, 2-5

Junior Varsity — Zachary 46, Denham Springs 40

Donaldsonville 64, Parkview Baptist 62

Donaldsonville 10 20 10 24 — 64

Parkview Baptist 10 12 19 21 — 62

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 29, James Gibson 9, Ronald Wittington 8, Aaron Julien 6, Evan Johnson 4, Jaylen Collier 4, Jacoby Smith 4; PARKVIEW: T. Williamson 17, O. Walker 12, T. Lomax 12, R. Vial 5, K. Smith 5, C. Williamson 5, Z. Kingman 2, C. Tude 2, J. Guidroz 2.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 2 (Wittington, Johnson); Parkview 5 (Walker, Veal, Tude, Smith, Kingman)

Records — Donaldsonville 14-12; Parkview Baptist 13-11

Junior Varsity — Parkview Baptist 58 ,Donaldsonville 57

East Ascension 67, St. Amant 60

East Ascension 16 18 12 21 — 67

St. Amant 15 16 6 23 — 60

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: L. Cain 26, J. London 14, K. Ruffin 11, M. Anderson 5, S. Smith 5, B. Frank 4, C. Wyre 2; ST. AMANT: K. Kelson 18, C. Templet 15, T. Daley 12, J. Daley 8, K. Franklin 2, R. Williams 2, J. Pittman 2

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 5 (Cain 2, London, Ruffin, Smith); St. Amant 5 (Templet 3, T. Daley 2)

Records — East Ascension 25-5, 6-1 District 5-5A; St. Amant 17-13, 3-4

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 55 East Ascension 39

McKinley 50, Dutchtown 39

McKinley 16 18 7 9 — 50

Dutchtown 6 7 13 11 — 39

Scoring — McKINLEY: Russell Daniels 18, Tyrece Radford 11, Micah Hill 10, Andre Lee 5, Marcus Coleman 4, Euric Laruinette 2; DUTCHTOWN: Neill Caldwell 12, Tim Hasten 8, Jordan Jackson 5, Nic Caldwell 5, Brian Allen 5, Jacolby Ambeau 4, Aaron Hodoh 1.

3-Point Goals — McKinley 4 (Daniels 3, Hill 1), Dutchtown: 4 (Neal Caldwell 2, J. Jackson 1, Nic Caldwell 1)

Plaquemine 58, Tara 51

Tara 11 19 11 10 — 51

Plaquemine 14 12 15 17 — 58

Scoring — Tara: Chris Hayes 16, Joshua Bell 16, Trevon Becnel 8, Patrick Arnold 4, Javan Hill 4, Raymel De La Cruz 3. Plaquemine: Keandre Randall 18, C.J. Young 12, Herb Thomas 10, A.J. Riley 8, Trajan Butler 5, Kyle Bosley 3, Kirkland Jones 2.

3-pointers — Tara 7 (Hayes 4, Bell 2, De La Cruz). Plaquemine 4 (Randall 2, Bosley, Thomas).

Records — Plaquemine 21-4, 7-0 in District 6-4A. Tara 8-15, 5-2.

Scotlandville 81, Central 27

Scotlandville 31 23 14 13 — 81

Central 2 4 11 10 — 27

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Ja’Vonte Smart 32, Jordan Adebutu 19, Jaylen Hawkins 9, LaMarq Williams 7, Malik Williams 7, Josh Roberts 7; CENTRAL: Austin Stewart 14, Hunter Arnold 8, Josh Herbert 3, Jace Aubert 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 12 (Ja’vonte Smart 5, Jordan Adebutu 5, Jaylen Hawkins 1, Josh Roberts 1); Central 4 (Austin Stewart 3, Josh Herbert 1)

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 34, Central 23

St. Michael 51, Woodlawn 33

Woodlawn 5 5 12 11 — 33

St. Michael 10 14 15 12 — 51

Scoring — WOODLAWN: Brian Byrd 9, Jordan London 8, Josh London 5, Damon Forcell 5, Xavier Lodge 3, T.J. Coleman 3; ST. MICHAEL: Michael Alfred 21, Evan Ragusa 11, Jeremiah Campbell 7, Brandon Bourgeois 6, Trent Schiller 6, Shawn Baker 1.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 3 (Byrd 2, Josh London); St. Michael 3 (Alfred, Schiller, Ragusa)

Records — Woodlawn 11-13; St. Michael 13-12

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 31, St. Michael 30

University 82, Parkview Baptist 69

University 26 19 14 23 — 82

Parkview Baptist 14 12 24 19 — 69

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Jalen Johnson 28, Wayde Sims 24, Marshall Graves 11, John Jones 7, Spencer Mays 6, Kyle Ross 5, Robert Gardner 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Walker 23, Lomax 15, T. Williamson 10, Vial 6, Kinham 5, Tiede 3, C. Williamson 3, Smith 2, Vaughn 2.

3-Point Goals — University 6 (Johnson 3, Jones, Graves, Sims); Parkview 9 (Walker 3, Vial 2, Kingham, Tiede, T. Williamson, Lomax)

Records — University 21-3, 9-0 District 6-3A; Parkview Baptist 13-10, 4-6

University 53, Glen Oaks 41

University 7 12 15 19 — 53

Glen Oaks 8 6 8 19 — 41

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wade Simms 18, Jaylen Johnson 15, Kyle Ross 4, Spencer Maize 6, Eric Reid 2, Jone Jones 2, Robin Gardener 2, Marshal Graves 4; GLEN OAKS: Nick Cobbs 3, S. Anderson 2, Bryan Dundee 11, Eddy Harris 6, D. McQuarters 19,

3-Point Goals — University 1 (Kyle Ross); Glen Oaks 2 (Nick Cobbs, Bryan Dundee

Records — Glen Oaks 16-11, 5-6

Junior Varsity — Glen Oaks 53, University 50

Girls basketball

Bethany 41, Southwest 37

Southwest 8 13 8 8 — 37

Bethany 6 8 13 14 — 41

Scoring — BETHANY: Joy Jones 18, Krista Keller 9, Alexandra Taylor 4, Kyra Cormier 4, Jewel Jones 4, Shelby Goodwin 2; Southwest Louisiana Homeschool Athletics: A. Conner 16, M. Smith 15, F. Savage 4, H. James 2

3-Point Goals — Southwest 7 (Smith 4, Conner 3)

Records — Bethany 23-4, 14-1 in district; Southwest 13-3 in district

Dunham 67, Runnels 17

Runnels 6 4 3 4 — 17

Dunham 25 13 19 10 — 67

Scoring — RUNNELS: L. Deshotels 10, C. Thompson 4, K. Landry 2, E. Pickrell 1; DUNHAM: Michiko Jackson 13, Aisha Brady 13, Gabby Zea 12, Alyssa Deason 9, Sophie Monroe 8, Hannah Barrow 6, Kelsey Day 2, Lilly Erwin 2, Kaila Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 5 (Brady 2, Zea 2, Deason)

Records — Dunham 21-9, 6-1 District 8-2A

East Iberville 65, Ascension Christian 64

Ascension Christian 16 19 15 14 — 64

East Iberville 14 21 17 13 — 65

Scoring — ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: J. Robinson 40, R. Jones 11, A. Gueho 10, A. Smith 2, K. Jones 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Kenyetta Jackson 39, Doretha Dixon 10, N’Deja Baker 8, Dwana Gray 6, Myiesha Cummings 2, Destiny Jackson 1.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Christian 5 (Robinson 3, Gueho 2); East Iberville 5 (Jackson 3, Gray 2)

Records — East Iberville 15-10, 6-6 District 6-1A

McKinley 69, Dutchtown 25

Dutchtown 8 0 5 9 — 25

McKinley 22 18 15 14 — 69

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Kelsey Baker 7, Kyia Harleaux 6, Hanna Milli 5, Tyler Smith 3, Chelsea Cain 2, Kelsie Jones 2; MCKINLEY: Troye Boss 20, Alexius Horne 20, Kennedi Johnson 9, Kaira Wren 9, Megan Sharper 8, Zoie Harris 2, Tyshaunna Quick 1.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 3 (Milli, Harleaux, Baker); McKinley 6 (Boss)

Records — McKinley 21-8, 9-0 District 5-5A

Parkview Baptist 77, Donaldsonville 48

Donaldsonville 6 18 14 10 — 48

Parkview Baptist 32 21 9 15 — 77

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Janira Collier 17, Kaylynn Foster 12, Ambrosia Johnson 8, Mya Chapman 4, Blaire Harvey 3, Jalyncea Ben 2, Rodneka Williams 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Leah Collins 31, Megan Hatch 17, Meghan Williams 13, Skyler Goodwin 12, Destiney Batiste 4

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 3 (Johnson 2, Collier); Parkview 3 (Williams)

Records — Donaldsonville 14-8, 6-4 District 6-3A; Parkview Baptist 20-10, 12-1

St. Michael 65, Woodlawn 27

Woodlawn 10 8 6 3 — 27

St. Michael 5 24 25 11 — 65

Scoring — WOODLAWN: T. Wide 9, B. Holmes 7, J. Holiday 7, K. Barnes 2, A. Bradley 2; ST. MICHAEL: Sabre Wilson 19, Jordan Schexnayder 11, Essa Badon 8, Tyler Morrison 8, Lizzie Zoe 7, Julia Wicker 7, Carly Hebert 3, Carlie Conrad 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 4 (Badon 2, Wilson, Wicker)

Records — St. Michael 23-8, 9-0 District 4A

Zachary 58, Denham Springs 52

Denham Springs 8 9 13 22 — 52

Zachary 18 12 12 16 — 58

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Caroline Taylor 13, Lexi McMorris 12, Tremeeka Spikes 10, Christina Canale 6, Maia Robinson 6, Travanna Hall 3, Jayley Clouatre 2; ZACHARY: Rayah Haynes 19, Bryanna Langford 19, Tamia Veal 13, Jamecia Profit 4, Aleah Haynes 3.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 2 (Hall, Taylor); Zachary 1 (R. Haynes)

Records — Zachary 22-9, 8-1 District 4-5A; Denham Springs 25-3, 8-1

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Lafayette at (8) New Iberia

(12) Catholic High at (5) St. Amant

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(14) Brother Martin at (3) Acadiana

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrahan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal at (8) North Vermilion

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) University

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) St. Michael at (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(14) Riverside at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(10) Evangel at (7) Westminster Academy

(15) Country Day at (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Pineville at (1) Byrd

(9) St. Amant at (8) Fontainebleau

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(20) Caddo Magnet at (4) St. Scholastica

(19) Northshore at (3) Mount Carmel

(11) St. Mary’s Dominican at (6) East Ascension

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(18) Comeaux at (2) St. Joseph’s

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(9) Neville at (8) Carencro

(12) Ruston at (5) Alexandria

(13) Sam Houston at (4) Lakeshore

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) C. Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(15) Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

Division III

Second round

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Teurlings Catholic at (8) Leesville

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola College Prep

(19) Erath at (3) University

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline at (7) Episcopal

(2) Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(12) Holy Savior Menard at (5) Newman

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(14) Opelousas Catholic at (3) Hannan

(11) McGehee at (6) Country Day

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(15) Runnels at (2) Pope John Paul II