Baton Rouge area prep report: Boys and girls basketball, wrestling _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye-- Lafayette Christian's Kalob LeDoux shoots a three-point shot against the UHigh's Marshall Graves in Lafayette Christian's tournament Friday night. LCA won 69-67.

Boys basketball

Belaire 86, Broadmoor 61

Broadmoor 5 15 17 24 — 61

Belaire 20 21 25 20 — 86

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Nigel Jones 21, Farein Moore 12, Devin Carlin 11, Namir Jones 5, Andrew Drye 4, Isaiah Washington 2, Demarcus Alexander 2, Kevin King 2, Cory Williams 2; BELAIRE: Terrance Johnson 18, Den Percy 15, Eric Matthews 14, Tyrin Allen 13, Robert Lewis 12, Daryl Boyd 2, Theodis Harris 2.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 6 (Farein Moore 3, Devin Carlin 3); Belaire 5 (Den Percy 2, Terrance Johnson 2, Eric Matthews)

Records — Belaire 8-3

Junior Varsity — Belaire 43, Broadmoor 41

Bethany 65, Northeast Baptist 23

Northeast Baptist 11 2 10 0 — 23

Bethany 24 14 9 18 — 65

Scoring — NORTHEAST BAPTIST: J. Smith 11, D. James 10, D. Boothe 1, C. Fleming 1; BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 18, Marcus Mulder 11, A.J. Simon 9, Samuel Gray 8, Joshua Norwood 8, Julian Shorts 4, Donovan Jones 4, Aaron Green 3.

3-Point Goals — Northeast Baptist 1 (J. Smith); Bethany 3 (Marcus Mulder, Josiah Marshall, Aaron Green)

Records — Bethany 11-3

Dunham 56, Parkview Baptist 55

Dunham 12 10 20 14 — 56

Parkview Baptist 15 15 5 20 — 55

Scoring — DUNHAM: Tre Scott 15, Jordan Wright 13, Salle Wilson 13, Mike Williams 8, Tyveon Sherlock 6, EJ Hichens 1; PARKVIEW: Carter Williamson 15, Tyree Lomax 13, Griffin Tieve 9, Tyler Williamson 9, Jag Guigroz 7, Brennan Spurriere 2.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 5 (Salle 2, W. Scott, Wright); Parkview 6 (Tieve 3, Guigroz, Tyler Williamson, Carter Williamson)

Records — Parkview 7-3

Junior Varsity — Dunham 56, Parkview 47

Girls basketball

Bethany 38, Northeast Baptist 15

Northeast Baptist 4 3 6 2 — 15

Bethany 10 12 6 10 — 38

Scoring — NORTHEAST BAPTIST: Abbi Johnson 7, Karli Gregory 5, Nancy George 2, Abbie Taylor 1; BETHANY: Krista Keller 13, Joy Jones 9, Sheraun Jackson 7, Kyra Cormier 4, Kayla Keller 3, Andrea Dixon 2

Records — Northeast Baptist 0-5; Bethany 8-3

Junior Varsity — Bethany 32, Northeast Baptist 7

John Curtis 51, St. Michael 36

John Curtis 8 13 13 17 — 51

St. Michael 9 8 7 12 — 36

Scoring — JOHN CURTIS: Dynah Jones 17, Dajha Virgil 12, Abryhia Irons 11, Salma Bates 9, Tyler Jones 2; ST. MIHCAEL: Jordan Schexnayder 10, Tyler Morrison 8, Essa Badon 8, Sabree Wilson 6, Maddie Newchurch 2, Julia Wicker 2

3-Point Goals — JOHN CURTIS 3 (Virgil 2, Bates); ST. MICHAEL 2 (Badon)

Records — St. Michael 11-3

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 22 John Curtis 18

Kentwood 37, East Iberville 34

East Iberville 12 3 6 13 — 34

Kentwood 3 11 11 12 — 37

Scoring — KENTWOOD: A. Cooper 20, L. Brown 5, C. Burns 4, J. Hill 4, F. Earl 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Alona Washington 25, Kenyetta Jackson 8, Vortha Vixon 3.

3-Point Goals — Kentwood 1 (Cooper), East Iberville 2 (Washington)

Records — East Iberville 9-4, 1-6 in District 6-1A; Kentwood 4-8, 0-1

Plaquemine 55, John Ehret 28

John Ehret 2 7 14 5 — 28

Plaquemine 14 12 15 14 — 55

Scoring — JOHN EHRET: K. Addison 19, J. Lauront 4, T. Hooper 3, E. Hill 2; PLAQUEMINE: K. Young 21, B. Dillard 14, S. Wicks 5, T. Watkins 4, O. Batiste 4, C. Stevens 3, J. Deggs 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 2 (Stevens, Wicks)

Records — John Ehret 8-6; Plaquemine 7-5

Basketball tourneys

Episcopal Girls Invitational

At Episcopal

Dunham 30, Livonia 24

Halftime: Dunham 12, Livonia 12

Leaders: DUNHAM: M. Jackson 15; LIVONIA: M. Sterling 9.

Episcopal 40, Rapides 45

Halftime: Episcopal 15, Rapides 15

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: S. Ahamad 14; RAPIDES: Lewis 12, Vaifnva 18

Dunham 54, West Feliciana 39

Halftime: Dunham 22, West Feliciana 13

Leaders: DUNHAMl M. Jackson 23, A. Deason 12; WEST FELICIANA: J. Duncan 12.

Brusly 43, Lutcher 26

Halftime: Brusly 28, Lutcher 13

Leaders: BRUSLY: C. Williams 17, A. Stevens 12; LUTCHER: J. Smith

West Feliciana 40, Runnels 7

Halftime: West Feliciana 18, Runnels 2,

Leaders: RUNNELS: E. Pickrell 3; WEST FELICIANA: A. Falgout 8, J. Duncan 9

Madison Prep Boys Basketball Classic

Madison Preep 69, Port Allen 44

Halftime: Madison Prep 30, Port Allen 26

Leaders: MADISON PREP: Jamel Robinson 19), Jharon Whitfield 15, Kobe Julien 11; PORT ALLEN: Andre Williams 16.

West Jefferson 53, Northside 49

Halftime: Northside 19, West Jefferson 16

Leaders: West Jefferson: Ray Anderson 18, Casey Ransow 13; Northside: Brandon Ellis 15, Darius Randell 14, Jonte Morrison 10.

Runnels

At Runnels

Boys

Live Oaks 64, French Settlement 25

Halftime: Live Oak 29, French Settlement 1

Leaders: Live Oak (J. Bergeron 10 J. Lee 10; French Settlement V. Johnson 8.

St. Joseph-Plaucheville

Family Christian 59, Avoyelles 45

Halftime: Family Christian 26, Avoyelles 26

Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jordan Plain 22, Cameron Crunk 20.

St. Martin’s

At St. Martin’s

Boys

Episcopal 55, Lusher 54

Halftime: Episcopal 29, Lusher 22

Leaders: Episcopal: Chris Beckman Jr. 24; Lusher: A. Holmes 17, M. Lee 16, D. Kirch 10.

Walker Tournament

Girls

Central 52, Glen Oaks 36

Halftime: Central 22, Glen Oaks 14

Leaders: Central: Christalyn Hill 17, Kayla Williams 15, Hannah Cowart 11.

Wrestling

St. Amant 45, Live Oak 30

106: Bayley Hebert (LO) over (STAM) (For.)

113: Cameron Johnson (LO) over Tyree Morris (STAM) (Fall 3:05)

120: Brier Babin (STAM) over Glenn Falcon (LO) (Fall 1:39)

126: Mason Middleton (LO) over Tre` Allert (STAM) (TF 20-5 5:31)

132: Jesse Braud (STAM) over Ean Hill (LO) (Dec 8-6)

138: Ethan Alphonso (LO) over Nakie Brown (STAM) (MD 15-6)

145: Brennan Webb (LO) over Jestin Dunn (STAM) (MD 21-9)

152: Jarrett Ruppert (LO) over Hunter Hawkins (STAM) (TF 16-0 5:23)

160: Kaelin Lambert (STAM) over Kyle Roberts (LO) (Fall 3:37)

170: Sage Nugent (STAM) over Harrison Bond (LO) (Fall 1:06)

182: Adrian Voisin (STAM) over (LO) (For.) 195: Jordan Averett (STAM) over Mason Castle (LO) (Fall 0:57)

220: Joe Baluch Jr (STAM) over Jonah Aydell (LO) (Fall 1:05)

285: Jacob Gonzalez (STAM) over Gabriel Philpot (LO) (Fall 3:29)