Ascension Catholic 3, Catholic-PC 1

Game scores: 25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. Roudeze (18 kills, 6 blocks), M. Canatella (29 assists). S. Gregoire (29 digs); CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE: N. Verzwyvelt (9 kills), K. Nyland (18 assists), K. Moore (15 digs).

Team records: Ascension Catholic 12-13, 6-2 in Division V, District 2

Broadmoor 3, Lutcher 1

Game scores: 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-19

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: K. Gillette (13 kills, 15 digs), B. Taylor (11 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces, 4 blocks), R. Abbott (11 kills, 15 digs, 3 aces); LUTCHER: J. Tureaud (8 kills, 4 blocks), C. St. Pierre (3 kills, 15 assists, 6 digs), A. Louque (24 digs, 3 assists).

Team records: Broadmoor 26-11, 3-1 in Division II, District 4; Lutcher 16-9, 3-1

Brusly 3, Istrouma 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-22, 25-22

Team leaders: BRUSLY: J. LeBlance (7 kills, 3 digs), S. Willis (16 kills, 4 aces, 2 digs), K. Tolar (23 assists, 3 digs); ISTROUMA: A. Northern (15 kills, 4 blocks), R. Varmall (6 kills, 14 assists, 6 digs), R. Jackson (8 digs).

Team records: Istrouma 11-14, 2-4 in Division III, District 6

Episcopal 3, Dunham 0

Game scores: 25-14, 26-24, 25-14

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Russell (3 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces, 19 assists), M. MacMurray (2 kills, 4 digs, 7 aces, 1 assist), J. Misher (5 kills, 6 blocks); DUNHAM: M. Smith (5 kills, 2 aces, 8 assists), A. Maggio (2 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks), R. McNeill )4 kills, 6 digs).

Team records: Episcopal 14-9, 5-1 in Division IV, District 3; Dunham 8-13, 2-5

Hosanna Christian 3, Southern Lab 2

Game scores: 25-9, 22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-5

Team leaders: HOSANNA: E. Teschke (7 kills, 3 aces, 2 assists), L. Watson (8 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks), J. Brown (10 assists); SOUTHERN LAB: L. Dabney (9 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist), B. Johnson (3 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 assist), S. Bady (5 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills).

Team records: Hosanna 15-4, 9-0 in Division V, District 4; Southern Lab 9-15, 4-4

Northeast 3, Capitol 1

Games scores: 25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: P. Jones (8 kills), L. Darden (4 kills), J. Turner (3 kills).

Team records: Northeast 2-10, 2-3 in Division IV, District 2

Port Allen 3, Livonia 1

Game scores: 18-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-23

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: R. Lee (11 digs, 6 blocks, 14 assists), J. Douglas (7 blocks, 7 kills), G. Thomas (11 digs, 10 kills).

Team records: Port Allen 9-18

Redemptorist 3, EBR Lab 0

Game scores: 25-7, 25-5, 25-7

Team leaders: REDEMPTORIST: K. Holmes (2 aces, 3 kills), D. Nash (1 ace, 3 kills), K. Cusimino (5 aces, 5 kills).

Team records: Redemptorist 11-9, 5-0 in Division IV, District 2; EBR Lab 0-7, 0-5

St. John 3, False River 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (6 kills, 8 aces, 6 digs), K. Yarbrough (4 kills, 2 aces, 7 blocks), K. Theriot (2 kills, 20 digs); FALSE RIVER: K. James (3 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs), K. Johnson (2 blocks), V. Nolen (5 digs).

Team records: St. John 22-11, 7-0 in Division V, District 3); False River 7-15, 2-5

University 3, Springfield 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-5, 25-14

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: K. Carroll (4 kills, 2 digs), B. Oglesby (4 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace), M. Walke (3 kills, 1 assist, 4 aces); SPRINGFIELD: M. Labell (2 kills, 4 assists, 2 blocks), O. Currie (3 kills, 3 assists, 2 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace), H. Poche (3 kills, 2 digs).

Team records: University 21-5; Springfield 7-9

West Feliciana 3,

Glen Oaks 1

Game scores: 25-13, 20-25, 25-21, 25-23

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (14 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces, 3 blocks), M. Norder (23 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces), R, Zumbro (4 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace); GLEN OAKS: M. Johnson (8 kills, 5 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks), S. Griffin (13 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks), D. Tousaint (12 assists, 3 digs).

Team records: West Feliciana 16-10, 5-1 in Division III, District 6; Glen Oaks 2-20, 1-5

Thursday’s schedule

Thursday’s schedule of high school volleyball contests.

Dutchtown at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Central at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Tara, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Walker, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ascension Christian at East Ascension, 5 p.m.