Softball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(8) Natchitoches Central 10, (25) Slidell 0, 5 innings

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(3) Live Oak 15 (30) Ruston 5, 6 innings

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional pairings

(16) Sulphur at (1) St. Amant, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Pineville at (8) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Northshore vs. (5) Denham Springs, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Haughton vs. (4) Mount Carmel at JRPD, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Sam Houston vs. (3) Live Oak, Friday at 5 p.m.

(27) Alexandria at (22) Archbishop Chapelle at JRPD Friday, 4 p.m.

(10) East Ascension at (7) C.E. Byrd

(15) Walker at (2) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica 13, (13) Beau Chene 7

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(15) North DeSoto 7, (18) Neville 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional pairings

(1) Cabrini at (17) West Ouachita, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Plaquemine at (8) Ursuline Academy, 4 p.m. Friday

(12) Bastrop at (5) Ellender, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(4) St. Thomas More at (20) St. Scholastica, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(3) Vandebilt Catholic at (19) Grant, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(10) Assumption at (7) Benton, 2 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) Teurlings Catholic

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Avoyelles 1

(17) Vidalia 9, (16) Jewel Sumner 5

(9) St. Louis Catholic 10, (24) Erath 3

(8) Evangel Christian 8, (25) Patterson 0

(5) Buckeye 2, (28) Union Parish 0

(12) North Webster 12, (21) Berwick 4

(13) St. Charles Catholic 11, (20) E.D. White 10, 8 innings

(4) Notre Dame 16, (29) Rayville 0

(3) Brusly 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 6 innings

(19) Church Point 14, (14) Albany 2

(11) Jena 2, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) Westlake 4

(7) North Vermilion 8, (26) Thomas Jefferson 3

(10) Parkview Baptist 7, (23) South Beauregard 0

(15) Pine Prairie 3, (18) Caldwell Parish 2

(2) Kaplan 12, (31) Abbeville 2

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis at Vidalia, 5 p.m. Friday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) North Webster at (5) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) St. Charles vs. (4) Notre Dame at Hensgens Park, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Brusly at (19) Church Point, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Jena vs. (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Parkview Baptist at (7) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Friday

(15) Pine Prairie at (2) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 15, (32) Lakeside 0

(17) Opelousas Catholic 8, (16) Pickering 4

(9) Many 10, (24) St. Mary’s Academy 0

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas 13, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(5) Riverside Academy 18, (28) Oakdale 3

(12) Archbishop Hannan 5, (21_ French Settlement 4

(13) DeQuincy 6, (20) Kinder 5

(4) Rosepine 4, (29) Westminster Christian 1

(3) Holy Savior Menard 16, (30) Pine 0

(14) Pope John Paul II 2, (19) Doyle 1

(11) Mamou 5, (22) Sterlington 1

(6) Fisher 15, (27) Episcopal 0

(7) Winnfield 9, (26) Northlake Christian 1

(10) Delcambre 6, (23) Haynes Academy 3

(18) Oak Hill 10, (15) Springfield 5

(2) Calvary Baptist 15, (31) Lakeview 0

Regional pairings

(1) Oak Grove at (17) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Many vs. (25) St. Thomas Aquinas at SLU’s North Oak Park, Friday at 4 p.m.

(12) Hannan at (5) Riverside, Friday at 5 p.m.

(13) DeQuincy at (4) Rosepine, Friday at 6 p.m.

(14) Pope John Paul II at (3) Menard, 5 p.m. Saturday

(11) Mamou at (6) Fisher at Rosethorne Park-Lafitte, 5 p.m. Saturday

(10) Delcambre at (7) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Calvary at (18) Oak Hill, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (32) Ringgold 0, 3 innings

(16) Houma Christian 4, (17) Ecole Classique 0

(9) LaSalle 4, (24) False River Academy 1

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (25) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(5) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 17, (28) Northwood-Lena 2, 4 innings

(12) Cedar Creek 13, (21) Montgomery 0, 5 innings

(13) St. Edmund 10, (20) South Cameron 2

(4) Mangham 11, (29) Christian Life 1

(3) Ascension Catholic 4, (30) Highland Baptist 0

(19) Merryville 11, (14) Ascension Christian 6

(11) Hanson Memorial 14, (22) Vermilion Catholic 3, 5 innings

(6) Grand Lake 8, (27) Lafayette Christian 2

(7) Block 11, (26) Metairie Park Country Day 1, innings

(10) St. John 10, (23) Logansport 0

(15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 12, (18) Convenant Christian 9

(2) Central Catholic 12, (31) Oberlin 2

Regional pairings

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Catholic-PC, at Woodmen of the World Field, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(9) LaSalle vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(12) Cedar Creek at (5) Sacred Heart-VP, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(13) St. Edmund at (4) Mangham, Friday 5:30 p.m.

(3) Ascension Catholic at (19) Merryville, 3 p.m. Friday

(11) Hanson Memorial at (6) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John at (7) Block, 4 p.m. Friday

(15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches at (2) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Bayou Vista Community Center

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Florien gets a bye

(16) Avoyelles Public Charter 6, (17) Doyline 0

(9) Converse 1, (24) Simpson 0

(8) Maurepas 8, (25) Weston 5

(5) Glenmora 15, (28) Zwolle 0, 3 innings

(12) Forest 10, (21) Hicks 1

(20) Stanley 11, (13) Holden, 6

(4) Fairview 9, (29) Dodson 2

(3) Castor 14, (30) Hornbeck 1

(14) Pitkin 5, (19) Grace Christian 4

(11) Choudrant 7, (22) Bell City 1

(6) Monterey 15, (27) Evans 0, 4 innings

(7) Centerville 15, (26) Patrick Taylor 0, 4 innings

(10) Anacoco 8, (23) Harrisonburg 1

(18) Simsboro 9, (15) Negreet 8

(2) Quitman receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Avoyelle Public Charter at (1) Florien, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(9) Converse at (8) Maurepas, 2 p.m. Friday

(12) Forest at (5) Glenmora, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(4) Fairview at (20) Stanley, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) Pitkin at (3) Castor, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Choudrant at (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Centerville, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Simsboro at (2) Quitman

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Grand Isle at (1) Hackberry, Wednesday 4 p.m.

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb, 4 p.m. Thursday

(5) Kilbourne 6, (12) Summerfield 2

(4) Downsville 3, (13) Elizabeth 2

(3) Calvin 15, (14) Pleasant Hill 0, 3 innings

(11) Northside Christian at (6) Plainview, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Starks at Gore Park-Starks, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Grand Isle at (2) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Thursday

Baseball

Thursday

District 8-5A

Bonnabel vs. John Ehret 11 a.m.

West Jefferson vs. Helen Cox 4 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Grace King 6 p.m.

District 6-5A

St. Paul’s at Fontainebleau 6:30 p.m.

Hammond at Ponchatoula 6:30 p.m.

Northshore at Slidell 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Covington 6:30 p.m.

District 10-4A

Belle Chasse vs. Lake Area New Tech 6 p.m.

District 9-4A

East Jefferson vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m.

District 11-3A

McMain vs. John Curtis 1 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Lusher Charter 7 p.m.

District 10-2A

Newman at St. James 4 p.m.

District 9-2A

South Plaquemines at Fisher 5 p.m.

District 9-1A

Crescent City at Houma Christian 6 p.m.

Non-district

St. Thomas Aquinas at Lakeshore 4 p.m.

Haynes Academy at Riverside Academy 4 p.m.

Higgins vs. Thomas Jefferson 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Northlake Christian 6:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. St. Martin’s 7 p.m.

Friday

District 9-1A

Ecole Classique vs. St. Martin’s 4 p.m.

Country Day at Covenant Christian 6 p.m.

Non-district

Ridgewood at West Jefferson 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Riverdale 6 p.m.

Hahnville vs. Grace King 6 p.m.

Saturday

District 9-1A

Country Day vs. Crescent City 2 p.m.

Nondistrict

Lusher Charter at Hannan 10 a.m.

West Jefferson vs. Haynes Academy 11 a.m.

McMain vs. Miller-McCoy 11 a.m.

Northlake Christian at Salmen 1:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Covington 1:30 p.m.

Loranger at Riverside Academy noon

St. Thomas Aquinas at Holy Cross 12:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Lutcher 1:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne vs. Jesuit 1 p.m. at John Ryan

Shaw at Belle Chasse 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Episcopal 1:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Pope John Paul II 3 p.m.

Country Day vs. De La Salle 5 p.m.

Tennis

Region IV boys

Doubles

Team scores: 1. E.D. White, 12. 2. Berwick, 4. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 2. 4. De La Salle, 1. 4. Lusher, 1. 4. John Curtis, 1.

Round of 16

Fassbender-Haugland, De La Salle def. DeHart-Adams, Berwick 6-3, 6-3; Akula-Martin, John Curtis def. Felterman-Porter, Berwick 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Sundaram-Bernard, E.D. White def. Fassbender-Haugland, De La Salle 6-0, 6-0; Duplechain-Wong, E.D. White def. Troxler-Campbell, St. Charles Catholic 6-2, 6-3; Poulos-Roussel, St. Charles Catholic def. Landry-Ibert, Berwick 6-0,6-0; Chiasson-Stafford, E.D. White def. Akula-Martin, John Curtis 3-6, 6-4, 7-6, 12-10.

Region IV girls

Singles

Team scores: 1. Academy of Sacred Heart, 6. 1. Ursuline Academy, 6. 3. Berwick, 4. 3. E.D. White, 4. 5. De La Salle, 2. 5. John Curtis, 2.

Round of 16

Valentina Carillo, De La Salle def. Lexi Arcement, St. Charles Catholic 6-1, 6-0; Brittany Nguyen, Ursuline def. Sloane Clay, E.D. White 6-1, 6-0; Signe Parsiola, Berwick def. Sophie Diliberto, Academy of Sacred Heart 6-1, 6-3; Alex Donner, E.D. White def. Jessica Celestine, St. Charles Catholic 6-2, 6-3; Madeline Salmen, De La Salle def. Lisa Jackson, Lusher 6-2, 6-3; Tiffany Nguyen, Ursuline def. Jeanne Marie Hidalgo, Berwick 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Lacee Ancar, John Curtis def. Valentina Carillo, De La Salle 6-2, 6-0; Brittany Nguyen, Ursuline def. Signe Parsiola, Berwick 6-1, 6-0; Alex Donner, E.D. White def. Madeline Salmen, De La Salle, 6-4, 6-1; Ashton Rabalais, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Tiffany Nguyen, Ursuline 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Round of 16

Sanford-Parsiola, Berwick def. Badeaux-Mattherne, E.D. White 6-1,6-0; Nicholson-McGoey, Ursuline def. Fabre-Boudreaux, St. Charles Catholic 6-0, 6-0; Jenkins-Nguyen, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Oakes-Grant, Lusher, 6-0,6-1; Richard-Morse, Ursuline def. Collins-Daigle, E.D. White 6-3, 6-0; Bagneris-Dorner, Ursuline def. Talbot-Maher, Academy of Sacred Heart 6-3, 6-1; Gray-Armato, Berwick def. Drexel-Brewer, Ursuline 6-0, 6-0; Bren-Waguespack, E.D. White def. Askew-Orlando, Berwick 6-2, 6-4; Hotard-Rueb, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Landry-Hoang, St. Charles Catholic 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Sanford-Parsiola, Berwick def. Nicholason-McGoey, Ursuline 6-4, 6-1; Jenkins-Nguyen, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Collins-Daigle, E.D. White 6-1, 6-1; Bagneris-Dorner, Ursuline def. Gray-Armato, Berwick 6-2, 6-1; Hotard-Rueb, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Bren-Waguespack, E.D. White 6-2, 6-4.