Boys basketball

Country Day 61,

McKinley 54

Country Day 16 12 10 23 — 61

McKinley 14 11 12 17 — 54

Scoring — COUNTRY DAY: J.C. Young 20, M. Corchiani 9, R. Williams 9, T. Harrell 8, C. Kerut 4, M. Simmons 4; McKINLEY: K. Woods 14, T. Radford 14, R. Daniels 12, K. Brown 6, N. Wiggins 4, J. Gordon 2

3-Point Goals — COUNTRY DAY: 5 (Younger 2, Corchiani 1, Williams); McKINLEY: 6 (Woods 4, Daniels 2)

Records — Country Day 14-4, McKinley 14-11

Ellender 71, Carroll 68

Ellender 11 16 23 21 — 71

Carroll 22 13 18 15 — 68

Scoring — ELLENDER: Curtis Anderson 14, Leland Alexander 10, Demetrius Price 9, Quentin Scott 8, Justen Harris 7, Rontrell Hills 6, DeJon Lewis 6, Eric Welch 5, Marque Mosley 2, Dominique 2 Kobe Hartman 2; CARROLL: Jameion Green 18, Amari Davis 17, Larry Owens 17, Jamien Green 12, Jerell Gundy 11, Jamarion Kelly 3, Laddid Jones 2

3-Point Goals — ELLENDER 8 (Anderson 4, Price 3, Harris); CARROLL 3 (Green)

Basketball schedule

Monday

Girls

Ursuline at East Jefferson

Carver at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Warren Easton at Riverdale

McMain at Lusher

Haynes Academy at St. Charles

Higgins at Bonnabel

Cabrini at Ben Franklin

McGehee at De La Salle

Mount Carmel at Helen Cox

Chalmette at Grace King

Dominican at Chapelle

John Ehret at West Jefferson

St. Katherine’s Drexel at John Curtis

Boys

John Curtis at McDonogh 35

Riverside at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Karr at Country Day

Tuesday

Girls

Riverdale at Ben Franklin

First Baptist at Phoenix

St. Martin’s at Crescent City

Academy of Our Lady at Edna Karr

South Plaquemines at Cohen

Fisher at Algiers Tech

Belle Chasse at McDonogh 35

East St. John at Destrehan

Northshore at Slidell

Lake Area at Landry-Walker

Riverside at St. Mary’s

Varnado at Hannan

Holden at M.L. King (at Easton)

Boys

Thomas Jefferson at KIPP (at Reed)

Ecole Classique at Ridgewood

Holden at Warren Easton

St. Martin’s at Crescent City

First Baptist at Phoenix

Holy Cross at Jesuit

Rummel at Brother Martin

Chalmette at Grace King

John Ehret at West Jefferson

Fisher at Algiers Tech

De La Salle at Lusher

Higgins at Bonnabel

East Jefferson at Ben Franklin

South Plaquemines at Cohen

Clark at Miller-McCoy (St. Mary’s)

Shaw at St. Augustine

Riverside at Sophie B. Wright

Warren Easton at Riverdale

Northshore at Slidell

Belle Chasse at McDonogh 35

East St. John at Destrehan

St. Paul’s at Fontainebleau

Varnado at Hannan

Wednesday

Girls

Clark at Cohen

Boys

Clark at Cohen

Thursday

Girls

Crescent City at Country Day

East Jefferson at Warren Easton

Carver at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

De La Salle at Lusher

Chalmette at Bonnabel

Chapelle at Mount Carmel

John Ehret at Grace King

Dominican at St. Mary’s

Helen Cox at Higgins

McGehee at St. Katherine Drexel

St. Charles at John Curtis

Boys

Crescent City at Country Day

Carver at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Friday

Girls

Academy of Our Lady at Lake Area

South Terrebonne at St. Martin’s

Cohen at Algiers Tech

Mount Hermon at Pope John Paul II

Belle Chasse at Landry-Walker

Haynes Academy at Fisher

McDongh 35 at Edna Karr

Hammond at Fontainebleau

Maurepas at M.L. King

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Boys

East Jefferson at Warren Easton

Patrick Taylor at First Baptist

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique

Lusher at John Curtis

McMain at De La Salle

Helen Cox at Higgins

Cohen at Algiers Tech

Ridgewood at St. Martin’s

G.W. Carver at Newman

Brother Martin at Shaw

Landry-Walker at Belle Chasse

Pearl River at Salmen

John Ehret at Grace King

Bonnabel at Chalmette

Jesuit at St. Augustine

Sci Academy at Sophie B. Wright

Ben Franklin at Riverdale

Haynes Academy at Fisher