Baton Rouge High 3, Belaire 0

Belaire 11 21 25

Baton Rouge High 25 25 27

Team leaders: BELAIRE: Denetria Wren (18 kills, 6 aces, 8 assists), Erica Gray (8 aces, 4 assists), Weddin Roberts (23 assists); BATON ROUGE HIGH: Sameera Mohamed (8 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces), Neely Bourgoyne (26 assists, 9 aces), Loren James (11 kills). Team records: Belaire 7-9; Baton Rouge High 11-5.

Dutchtown 3, Parkview Baptist 1

Dutchtown 27 25 25 27

Parkview Baptist 29 22 22 25

Team leaders: DUTCHDOWN: (9 kills, 15 assists, 3 blocks), Abby St. Pierre (14 assists), Caroline Beeman (9 kills); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Wesley Ann Foreman (12 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs), Neely Burns (23 assists), Leah Collins (8 kills, 3 aces). Team records: Dutchtown 7-9; Parkview Baptist 5-3.

East Ascension 3, Woodlawn 0

East Ascension 25 25 25

Woodlawn 19 19 18

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Emily venabele (32 assists, 6 digs), Jessie Watts (10 kills 2 aces, 2 digs), Claire Wicabergen (13 kills 7 digs); WOODLAWN: Jodi Edo (12 kills, 3 blocks), Daisha Irving (3 kills, 2 aces), Kerri Williams (4 kills). Team records: Woodlawn 14-8.

Family Christian 3, Baker 0

Family Christian 25 25 25

Baker 11 11 20

Team leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: T. Robertson (20 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 7 digs), A. Martin (3 kills, 4 aces, 20 digs), J. Jimenez (6 aces); BAKER: N. Rose (3 kills, 3 digs, 5 blocks), T. Elzy (9 assists), M. Davis (3 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces).

McKinley 3, Broadmoor 1

McKinley 24 25 25 25

Broadmoor 26 8 13 11

Team leaders: MCKINLEY: Charity Gipson (5 kills, 11 assists), Emily Eley (7 kills, 14 assists), Terrea Sims (9 kills, 6 aces); BROADMOOR: Summer Jefferson( 7 kills, 10 digs), Samira Irvin (4 kills), Breanna Cotton (2 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces). Team records: McKinley 4-7; Broadmoor 3-13.

Southern Lab 3, Plaquemine 2

Southern Lab 23 25 25 22 15

Plaquemine 25 15 15 25 12

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Saige Bady (3 kills, 4 digs, 40 assists), Payton Clark (23 kills, 3 assists, 2 aces, 4 blocks), Destiny Taylor (3 aces, 17 assists); PLAQUEMINE: O’neisha Batiste (9 aces, 27 assists), Tylar Kelly (9 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs, 4 blocks), Caroline Zeringue (3 aces, 14 digs). Team records: Plaquemine 2-9.

Woodlawn 3, Southern Lab 1

Southern Lab 29 22 23 24

woodlawn 27 25 25 26

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Payten (19 kills, 4 aces, 19 digs), Saije Baby(44 assists) Destiny (17 digs); WOODLAWN: Jodi Edo (18 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces) Kerri Williams(4 kills, 4 aces), Hannah Luker(3 kills, 4 aces). Team records: Woodlawn 14-7.

Zachary 3, West Feliciana 0

Zachary 25 25 25

West Feliciana 18 16 14

Team leaders: ZACHARY: Leanne Serrel (8 kills, 19 assists, 3 aces, 10 digs), Lauren Kinchen (9 kills, 10 assists, 7 digs), Ana Williams (10 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs); WEST FELICIANA: Jordan Bringedahl (7 kills, 3 digs), Jada Washington (4 kills), Melanie Ernest (17 assists, 2 digs). Team records: Zachary 10-4; West Feliciana 7-3.

Cross country polls

Here are the latest cross country polls from the Louisiana Track & Field Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys

Large schools/Class 5A-3A

School pts

1. St. Paul’s (6) 96

2. Jesuit (3) 76

3. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 74

4. Brother Martin 70

5. John Curtis (1) 68

6. Parkway 45

7. Mandeville 27

8. Fontainebleau 22

9. Rummel 20

10. Assumption 15

Also receiving votes: E.D. White, Zachary, Airline, Leeville, St. Michael, Holy Cross.

Small schools/Class 2A and below

School pts

1. Episcopal (10) 100

2. Runnels 71

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 71

4. St. Martin’s 70

5. Newman 54

6. Ascension Catholic 44

7. Menard 36

8. Lakeside 24

9. Cedar Creek 23

10. Episcopal School of Acadiana 12

Also receiving votes: Choudrant, Delcambre, Westminster Christian, Cedar Creek, Covenant Christian, David Thibodeaux, Country Day, Hannan, Catholic-Pointe Coupee.

Girls

Large schools/Class 5A-3A

School pts

1. Mandeville (8) 95

2. St. Joseph’s (2) 82

3. Parkway 64

4. Dominican 63

5. Vandebilt Catholic 57

6. St. Thomas More 36

7. St. Michael 34

8. Mt. Carmel 33

9. St. Scholastica 22

10. Fontainebleau 21

Also receiving votes: Sacred Heart-NO, University High, Lusher, E.D. White, Ruston, Assumption, East Ascension.

Small schools/Class 2A and below

School pts

1. Menard (10) 100

2. Episcopal 83

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 77

4. Ascension Catholic 67

5. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 53

6. Newman 46

7. Country Day 40

8. Runnels 25

9. Cedar Creek 21

10. Choudrant 17

Also receiving votes: Westminster Christian, Episcopal School of Acadiana, Loyola, Hannan, Sterlington, Covenant Christian, Madison Prep.