Baseball

Sulphur 8, Belle Chasse 3

Acadiana 6, Belle Chasse 0

Live Oak 1, John Curtis 0

Playoff scores, pairings

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Natchitoches Central 59, (8) West Jefferson 55

(20) Higgins 66, (5) Ouachita Parish 55, 2 OT

(3) Scotlandville 55, (22) Parkway 46

(7) Byrd 61, (2) Helen Cox 59

Semifinal pairings

In Lake Charles

(1) Natchitoches Central vs. (20) Higgins, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Scotlandville vs. (7) Byrd, 6 p.m. Tuesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m., Friday

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Salmen 58, (9) Ellender 38

(12) McDonogh (35) 39 (4) Plaquemine 34

(6) Landry-Walker 52, (3) Karr 42

(10) St. Michael 58, (2) Peabody 45

Semifinal pairings

In Lake Charles

(6) Landry-Walker vs. (10) St. Michael, 8 p.m. Wednesday

(1) Salmen vs. (12) McDonogh (35), 8 p.m. Thursday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairing, results

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis 59, (13) Booker T. Washington 55

(3) John Curtis 68, (6) Evangel 63

(2) Rayville 70, (10) De La Salle 68

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(5) St. Louis vs. University-Port Allen winner, 6:15 p.m. Thursday

(3) John Curtis vs. (2) Rayville, 1 p.m. Thursday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Riverside 92, (8) Runnels 57

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(3) Episcopal 55, (6) Rapides 45

(2) Lakeview 68, (10) Many 53

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Riverside Academy vs. (5) North Caddo, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(3) Episcopal vs. (2) Lakeview, 2:45 p.m. Thursday

State championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Madison Prep 68 (8) Southern Lab 44

(4) Country Day 62, (5) Northwood-Lena 51

(3) Lafayette Christian 82, (6) White Castle 45

(2) Arcadia 63, (7) Hamilton Christian 55

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Madison Prep vs. (4) Country Day, 1 p.m. Wednesday

(2) Arcadia vs. (3) Lafayette Christian, 2:45 p.m. Wednesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(4) Midland 49, (5) Simsboro 43

(3) Anacoco 65, (6) Zwolle 41

(2) Fairview 63, (10) Grace Christian 43

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

Florien-Dodson winner vs. (4) Midland, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Anacoco vs. (2) Fairview, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Friday

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Atlanta 69, (9) Sicily Island 53

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 68, (5) Johnson Bayou 47

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth 68, (10) Jehovah-Jireh 56

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Atlanta vs. (4) Gibsland-Coleman, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Elizabeth vs. Summerfield-New Living Word winner, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. Friday