Ascension Catholic 3, Woodlawn 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

Woodlawn 10 10 12

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Grace Villa (12 kills, 3 aces. 4 digs), Rae’Shaun Malancon (10 kills), Michayla Spano (1 kill, 31 assists, 3 digs); WOODLAWN: Jodi Edo (7 kills, 1 block), Hannah Luker(3 kills), Kennedy Barns (2 kills, 1 block). Team records: Ascension Catholic 29-10; Woodlawn 20-16.

Runnels 3, Christian Life 0

Runnels 25 25 25

Christian Life 16 13 17

Team leaders: RUNNELS: Micheal Danos (1 kill, 6 assists), Robby March (3 kills 7 blocks), Kim Lam (2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block); CHRISTIAN LIFE : Candace Scalise (21 digs, 3 aces), Hannah Young (2 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks, 4 assists), Elizabeth Ball (2 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks), Casey Jones (2 kills, 13 digs, 5 assists). Team records: Runnels 10-18 4-2; Christian life 2-4 in district.

Southern Lab 3, Mentorship Academy 0

Southern Lab 25 25 25

Mentorship Academy 5 11 7

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Paytan Clark (5 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig), Saije Bady (19 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs), Kaela Moore (5 kills, 1 dig). Team records: Southern Lab 31-9, 6-0 Division V, District 5.

St. Joseph’s 3, University 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25

University 23 10 20

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY: Melanie Miller (14 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist), Elise Gasperecz (6 kills, 12 digs, 17 assists, 1 block), Hannah Beene (4 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 4 blocks); UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephrom (10 kills, 5 kills, 4 blocks), Terri Drake (5 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace, 8 assists), Jazmine Ross (9 digs, 1 ace). Team records: St. Joseph’s 25-10.

St. Michael 3, Dunham 1

Dunham 26 7 20 24

St. Michael 24 25 25 26

Team leaders: DUNHAM: Hannah Pixley (10 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace), Aine Muhumuza (9 kills, 3 blocks), Mariah Hogewood (16 digs, 1 ace); ST. MICHAEL: Amber Igiede (11 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks), Amari Bellard (7 kills, 20 digs, 1 ace), Reide Wallace (21 digs, 1 ace, 5 assists).

Schedule

Thursday

Baton Rouge High at Den. Springs, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at Central, 4:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Baker, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Tara at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Walker, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Carolinas Schools for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf, TBA