Girls golf

The Island

Par 36

Team scores — Brusly 193, Baton Rouge High 209

Medalists — Hayden Richard, Brusly 45; Max Gauthreaux 46; Tara Braud, Christian Life 48.

Boys golf

at Beaver Creek

PAR 72

Team scores — Zachary 331, East Ascension 379.

Medalists — Brady Bennett, Zachary 73; Trevor Adams, East Ascension 80; Donnie LaCombe, East Ascension 80.

At Coppermill

PAR 72

Team scores — Dunham 310; Episcopal 338.

Medalists — Jancen Brown, Dunham 76; Chris Haaga, Dunham 76; Walker Davis, Episcopal 76.

Baseball

Ascension Catholic 11, White Castle 1

White Castle 010 00 — 1 2 2

Ascension Catholic 213 14 — 11 6 2

W — C. Amedee. L — D. Jackson. Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. Landry (1-2, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 R), F. Mire (1-2, 2 RBIs), N. Bellina (1-4, 2 RBIs); WHITE CASTLE: D. Taylor (1-2).

Catholic High 7, Dunham 1

Dunham 000 001 0 — 1 2 5

Catholic High 141 010 x — 7 3 3

W — Kyle Candilora. L — Nick Brooks. Leaders — CATHOLIC HIGH: Candilora (W, 5IP, 8Ks, 2BB), Ross Massey (1-2, R), Matthew Crapanzano (1-1, R); DUNHAM: Kenneth Morgan (1-3), Reid May (1-2).

Central 7, Dutchtown 0

Central 000 322 0 — 7 10 1

Dutchtown 000 000 0 — 0 7 5

W — Brant Husser (3-1). L — Matthew Averill (0-4). Leaders: CENTRAL: Joseph Schopp (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Cole Stevens (3-4, HR, 2 RBIs), Brendan Fontenot (2-3, 2B), Brady Jones (1-4, HR, RBI); DUTCHTOWN: Brandt Fritsche (2-3), Cullen Ballard (2-3). Records: Central 11-9; Dutchtown 7-12

Episcopal 11, McKinley 1

Episcopal 223 212 — 11 9 0

McKinley 001 000 — 1 4 5

W — Matthew Garrett. L — Kenneth Hillard. Leaders — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. (3-4), David Tatman (3-3. 2 RBIs); McKINLEY: Max Martin (1-1), Charlie Causey (1-2).

Zachary 16,

Scotlandville 2

Zachary 175 30 — 16 11 3

Scotlandville 101 00 — 2 2 4

W — H. David. L — O Stewart. Leaders: ZACHARY: G. Hannum (2-3, 3 Rs), E. Pace (2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs), D. Coleman (2-2, 2B, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs); SCOTLANDVILLE: O. Stewart (1-2, 2 Rs), M. Butler (1-1, 2B, 2 RBIs)

Softball

Dutchtown 4,

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 2

Catholic-PC 100 010 0 — 2 7 3

Dutchtown 310 000 x — 4 5 0

W — Ali McCoy (12-3). L — Karly Bello (1-1). Leaders: CATHOLIC OF POINTE COUPEE: Savannah LeJeune (2-4, RBI), Ryan Bizette (2-4), Amanda Bueche (1-3); DUTCHTOWN: Hope Vezinat (1-3, HR, RBI, 2 runs), Bria White (1-3, 2 RBIs), Rachel Newcomer (1-2). Records: Catholic of Pointe Coupee 8-4; Dutchtown 12-3.

Madison Prep 22,

Northeast 20

Madison Prep 352 408 — 22 7 2

Northeast 252 (10)10 — 20

Leaders — Madison PREP: Tyraneka (2-5 2 HRs, 2 RBIs). NORTHEAST: Brinesha Graze (2 RBIs).

Morgan City 8, Plaquemine 4

Morgan City 332 0 — 10 8 6

Plaquemine 310 0 — 8 4 3

W — Mailory Perrauls (4-7). L — T. Abear. Leaders — Plaquemine: K. Fairchild (3-4 2 RBIs), C. Fairchild (3-4 2 RBIs), C. Zeringue (2-3). Morgan City: H. Gross (2-4), B. Ingram (2-4).

Runnels 24, Northeast 1

Runnels 414 (12) — 27 7 3

Northeast 100 0 — 1 2 5

W — E. Mcelveen. L —S. Myers. Leaders: RUNNELS: M. Danos (2B), A. Manning (2 1B), A. Nicholas (1B); NORTHEAST: T. Kelly (1B).

St. Amant 12, East Ascension 4

East Ascension 200 100 1 — 4 6 3

St. Amant 113 232 x — 12 13 3

W — Gabrielle Sharp (10-0). L —Jessie Watts (12-4). Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Watts (2-2 HR, 2 RBIs), Claire Weinberger (2-4, 1 run); ST. AMANT: Abby McKey (3-4, 2 RBIs), Taylor Tidwell (2-5, 1 run), Taylor Trabeaux (2-5), Jadyn Rumfellows (2-4). Records: East Ascension 12-4, 2-1 in district; St. Amant 13-0, 3-0.

Boys tennis

Catholic High 5,

East Ascension 0

Singles: Preston Gautreau def. Hayden Decoteau 6-1, 6-2; Dylan Thompson def. Josh Kesler 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Baker Bradley-John Morvant def. Alex Zeringue-John Colletti 6-3, 6-0; Matthew Raetzsch-Jackson Hagg def. Arura Villegas-Chaz Taw 6-0, 6-3; Kennedy Ferachi-Keith Aldrich def. Scott Bonnette-Valin Fox 6-0, 6-1.

Catholic 5, Episcopal 0

Singles: Nick Watson (Catholic) def. Edward Staib 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Bienvenue (Catholic) def. Omar Azmeh 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Will Aguillard-Stephen Bienvenue (Catholic) def. Bennett McNamara-Sam Rotenberg 6-0, 6-0. James Isacks-Preston Gautreau (Catholic) def. Johnny Davis-Elliot Rotenberg 6-1, 6-1; Parker Hunt-Grayson Hunt (Catholic) def. Mason Sheely-Kade Edenfield 6-0, 6-0.

Denham Springs 4,

Central 0

Singles: Matthew Whitehead def. Collin Cashio 6-1, 6-0; Cameron Hamby def. Zach Pollard 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Eugene Nardo-Austin Barnes def. Samuel Lockwood-Brady Munn 6-1, 3-6, 10-7; Ross Alexander-Dylan Kesner def. Griffin Smith-Max Raymond 7-6, 6-1.

Episcopal 3, Live Oak 2

Singles: Ben LeClere, Episcopal def. Ben Baker 6-4, 6-0; Nathan Holiday, Live Oak def. Aaron Posner, Episcopal 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Mason Sheely-Trevor Landry, Live Oak def. Mason Brennett Bruns-Jordan Holloway, Episcopal 6-1, 6-0; Michael Howell-Zach Delvalle, Episcopal def. Collin Grasher, Darin Alleman, Live Oak 6-4, 6-0. Episcopal wins No. 3 doubles by default.

St. Michael 5, St. Amant 0

Singles: Cameron Andry def Luke Savoie 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Braud def. Steven Saucier 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Jack Cane-Colin Shortess def. Kase Savoy-Logan Ganaway 6-4, 6-4; James Ensminger-Matthew Miller def. Brett LeBlanc-Michael Melancon 7-5,6-3; Seth Ard-Mark Segalla def. Logan Langlois-Trace Sheets 6-1,6-4.

Girls tennis

Denham Springs 4,

Central 1

Singles: Kimberly Crenshaw, Denham Springs def. Ashley Culmone, Central 6-0, 6-0; Emily Loup, Denham Springs def. Ashley Martin, Central, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Haley Davis-Olivia Alexander, Denham Springs def. Madison Durr-Caitlin Stevens, 6-2, 6-3; Hannah Labauve-Madison Kron, Denham Springs def. Jessica Borel-Chiara Hotscher, 6-2, 6-1; Cydney Cashio-Katharyn Jenkins, Central def. Cassidy Ainsorth-Ashlyn Guillaumin, 7-5, 0-6, 10-3.

McKinley 2,

West Feliciana 1

Singles: N. Murdock, McKinley def. C. McKinney, 6-0, 6-0; L. Lee, West Feliciana, def Alysa Turnipseed, 6-0 6-0.

Doubles: L. Philliphs- E. Calhoun, McKinley, def. C. Sparks-M. O’Brain, 6-2, 6-3.

St. Joseph’s 3, Episcopal 2

Singles: Erin Tsai (Episcopal) def. Hanna Dileo (St. Joseph’s) 6-2, 6-3; Grace Wester (Episcopal) wins by forfeit.

Doubles: Ally Smith-Marisa Noonan (St. Joseph’s) def. Shola Akinniyi-Femke Maassen-Veeters, 7-5, 6-0; Katie Stuart-Claire Bienvenue (St. Joseph’s) def. Alex Daverede-Haley Farrell, 6-1, 6-1; Emily Wood-Macy Heroman (St. Joseph’s) def. Emma Antilley-Arden Koschel, 6-2, 6-2.

St. Michael 3, St. Amant 2

Singles: Shelby Broussard, St. Michael def. Victora Buquet, 6-1, 6-1; Laken Marionneaus, St. Michael def. Angelle Naquin, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Caroline Pike-Megan Broussard, St. Michael def. Julia Wright-Cassidy Guitrau, 6-2, 6-2; Emma Frederic-Sophia Belleu, St. Amant def. Halie Braud-Austyn Germany, 6-2, 6-3. Cassie Melancon-Caitlin Denton, St. Amant def. Alex Tomcheck-Julia Wickers, 6-4, 6-1.

Episcopal 4, Live Oak 1

Singles: Emma Antilley, Episcopal def. Ashley McClary, Live Oak 6-0, 6-0; Peyton Burke, Live Oak def. Kate Landry, Episcopal 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Audrey Cifreo-Bailey Coleman, Episcopal def. Ellie O’Brien-Heater Henbree, Live Oak 6-0 6-2; Mary Caroline Dansky-McaKenzie McDonald, Episcopal def. Anna Garrett-Emma James, Live Oak 6-1, 6-1. Episcopal wins No. 3 doubles by default.

Powerlifting

LHSAA meet in Alexandria

Class 5A

Boys

114: 1, Nick Gordon, St. Paul’s, 355-235-365-955. 2, Lawrence Irchirl, Natchitoches Central, 350-190-415-955. 3, Trace Lawson, Alexandria, 335-175-370-880.

123: 1, Terrance Phillips, Alexandria, 455-215 -430-1110. 32 Austin Grashoff, St. Paul’s, 415-205-430-1,050, 3, Montel Smith, Sildell, 370-175-385-930

132: 1, Spencer Perry, Alexandria ,410-210-470-1,090. 2, Hunter Hicks, Alexandria, 410-235-44-1,085. 3, Matthew Kuss, Convington, 420-205-400-1,025

148: 1, Lushawn Ware, West Monroe, 565-340-530-1,435. 2, Jacob Cooper, Alexandria, 550-270-535-1,355. 3, Shwan Warren, Covington, 515-305-530-1,350.

165: 1, Warner Moore, St. Paul’s, 605-330-495-1430. 2, Draven Collison, Covington, 560-300-405-1,265. 3, Jack Caminita, St. Paul’s, 465-300-430-1,265.

181: 1, Tyran Garrett, Covington, 625-395-605-1,625. 2, Gabe Stapinski, Sildell, 555-285-565-1405. 3, Blair Ivory, Holy Cross, 495-320-505-1,320.

198: 1, Keaton Rodriguez, Northshore, 620-370-630-1,620. 2, Colt Grow, Covington, 560-355-540-1455. 3, Brandon Eberts, St. Paul’s, 575-330-525-1430

220: 1, Josh Bickham, Covington, 635-455-715-1,805. 2, Demichael Williams, West Monroe, 590-400-570-1,560. 3, Devonte Williams, West Monroe, 530-345-555-1,430.

242: 1, Ryan Sullivan, St. Paul’s, 655-375-560-1,590. 2, Houston Taylor, Sildell, 585-365-585-1535. 3, Logan Currington, West Monroe, 500-395-475-1,370.

275: 1, David Verswyvelt, Alexandria, 735-415-600-1,750. 2, Andrew Johnson, Chalmette, 660-465-520-1,645. 3, Kalvin Bowman, West Monroe, 600-380-575-1,645.

SHW: 1, Blasé Courville, Central, 700-430-560-1,690. 2, Ledarean Patterson, Parway, 650-400-575-1,625. 3, John Washington, West Monroe, 625-425-555-1,605.

Girls

97:1, Ashley Mitchell, Alexandria, 260-140-300-700. 2, Zyanna Price, Alexandria, 220-95-260-575. 3, Kayla Jackson, Natchitoches Central, 220-85-235-540

105: 1, Alexis Wiley, Pineville, 265-120-255-640. 2, Amaria Sapp, Pineville, 235-110-275-620. 3, Alexis Adams, Central, 235-120-260-615.

114: 1, Dontoria Bulter, Alexandria, 265-160-330-755. 2, Ashlyn Blake, Natchitoches Central, 235-115-250-640, Hailee Harris, Northside, 260-115-250-625.

123: 1, Dae’ja Lucas, Natchitoches Central, 275-140-330-745. 2, Asia McGee, 275-145-280-700. 3, Gina Catalanotto, Covington, 250-105-260-615.

132: 1, Alli Duhon, Northshore, 250-125-340-715. 2, Crystal Bell, Natchitoches Central, 280-115-315-710. 3, Sabrina Miller, 280-125-285-690.

148: 1, Reagan Cress, Central, 340-190-330-860. 2, Faith Cothan, Covington, 335-170-320-825. 3, Diamond Jones, Pineville, 335-140-330-805.

165: 1, Reagan Willis, Central, 400-200-430-1030. 2, Markecia Modicue, West Monroe, 345-175-405-925. 3, Lekayshia Williams, Alexandria, 340-170-350-860.

181: 1, Tamera Lusk, Alexandria, 430-195-405-1030. 2, Kristian, Zachary, 350-185-350-885. 3, Taylor Heim, Sildell, 315-150-320-785.

198: 1,Serenity Legardy, Natchitoches Central, 380-165-360-905. 2, Lindsey Saacks, Covington, 340-185-325-850. 3, Brittany Williams, Alexandria, 330-165-335-830.

220: 1, Heather Callejas, Covington, 415-210-445-1070. 2, Emily Cartwright, West Monroe, 405-190-400-995. 3, Chasity Howell, Sildell, 410-200-345-955

200+: 1,Breanna Gurzynski, Walker, 520-225-340-1085. 2, Megan Ruffin, West Monroe, 410-185-350-945. 3, Lily Poisso, Alexandria, 360-195-370-925

Class 4A

At Tioga High School

Boys

Team totals: 1, Assumption 53. 2, Ellender 31. Pearl River 27.

Top Individuals (squat, bench, deadlift, and total lift listed)

114: 1, Grant Mabile, Assumption, 255-150-315-720. 2, Logan Sevin, Ellender, 225-115-225-595. 3, Chad Richoux, South Terrebonne, 155-80-205-440.

123: 1, Ryan Leboeuf, Ellender, 300-160-315-775. 2, Chris Verdin, South Terrebonne, 285-175-315-775. 3, John Bloodworth, Leesville, 245-155-315-715.

132: 1, Cameron Bunn, Pearl River, 370-195-375-940. 2, Gavin Dunaway, Tioga, 285-160-330-775. 3, Gage Gill, Lutcher, 225-140-330-695.

148: 1, Dontrell Lewis, Leesville, 390-245-450-1085. 2, Jimmie Wise, Assumption, 365-190-460-1015. 3, Alex Naquin, Assumption, 370-220-420-1010.

165: 1, Beau Samine, Assumption, 500-245-455-1200. 2, Roland Whitney, Ellender, 405-300-420-1125. 3, Doug Marquez, Salmen, 405-265-415-1085.

181: 1, Dontrez Wiggins, Assumption, 500-275-530-1305. 2, Kenny Neal, Tioga, 460-280-475-1215. 3, Jaelyn Edwards, Leesville, 385-265-450-1100.

198: 1, Ryan Gaudet, Assumption, 525-365-530-1420. 2, Zachary Vicknair, Pearl River, 470-330-500-1300. 3, Aaron McLemore, Pearl River, 455-315-515-1285.

220: 1, Kahari Harris, Ellender, 520-275-575-1370. 2, Brendon Malone, Tioga, 525-260-515-1300. 3, Kolton Domingue, Assumption, 420-255-475-1150.

242: 1, Daniel Louque, Pearl River, 615-325-480-1420. 2, Sully Laiche, Lutcher, 490-240-515-1245. 3, Markus McDaniel, Salmen, 450-300-455-1205

275: 1, Lawrence Armstead, Assumption, 525-320-575-1420. 2, Hayze Leblanc, Assumption, 540-375-500-1415. 3, Dylan Sevin, Salmen, 485-275-475-1235.

SHW: 1, Jace Ordone, Ellender, 600-300-510-1410. 2, Rhett Lodriques, Lutcher, 530-300-470-1300. 3, Chaz Pharris, Tioga, 485-290-465-1240.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Lutcher 67. 2, Leesville 37. 3, Tioga 29.

Top individuals (squat, bench, deadlift, total lift listed)

97: 1, Gabby Rivere, Assumption, 205-95-205-505. 2, Savannah Leco, Ellender, 160-95-215-470. 3, Kalen Dobard, Tioga, 155-85-195-435.

105: 1, Lucki Gil, Leesville, 230-95-260-585. 2, Meredith Hayden, Tioga, 210-95-230-535. 3, Tabitha Matherne, Ellender, 210-95-205-510.

114: 1, Ashley Tucker, Lutcher, 285-150-260-695. 2, Gabby Spurgeon, Leesville, 225-85-285-595. 3, Destinie Jones, Ellender, 275-90-225-590.

123: 1, Victoria Vicnair, Lutcher, 280-150-325-755. 2, Bethany Plaisance, Lutcher, 280-125-285-690. 3, Monica Whitman, Tioga, 250-135-275-660.

132: 1, Hannah Poche, Lutcher, 280-160-285-725. 2, Olivia Vanderhoeven, Tioga, 245-140-300-685. 3, Carrie Blanchard, Assumption, 230-105-230-565.

148: 1, Delanie Hamiltn, Lutcher, 295-170-285-750. 2, Sarah Cammarasana, Tioga, 230-130-315-675. 3, Aunjel Clifton, Assumption, 250-115-300-665.

165: 1, Camille Hamilton, Leesville, 375-150-340-865. 2, Laykin Hair, Tioga, 315-170-330-815. 3, Sarah Dorsey, Ellender, 320-170-275-765.

181: 1, Shakiatra Jackson, Leesville, 265-140-310-715. 2, Melanie Louque, Lutcher, 285-140-285-710. 3, Chandelon Fanguy, Ellender, 330-125-250-705.

198: 1, Amyri Davis, Lutcher, 410-224-365-1000. 2, Taylor Holliday, Ellender, 365-160-260-785. 3, Camryn Alfred, Leesville, 240-120-305-665.

220: 1, Jacey Milton, Lutcher, 350-185-285-820. 2, Hillary Scott, Ellender, 315-170-265-750. 3, Jayda Young, Lutcher, 285-135-265-685.

220-plus: China Storks, Lutcher, 445-235-450-1130. 2, Jasmine Davis, Lutcher, 425-230-325-980. 3, Payge Pagart, Salmen, 365-155-300-820.