LHSAA state softball tournament

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Class 5A

Quarterfinal scores

Friday

Pineville 8, St. Amant 1

Denham Springs 9, Mount Carmel 8

(27) Alexandria 3, Live Oak 1

(2) Ouachita 11, (10) East Ascension 10

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(9) Pineville vs. (5) Denham Springs, 1 p.m., Field 15

(3) Live Oak vs. (2) Ouachita Parish, 1 p.m., Field 14

Final: 7 p.m., Field 16

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

Friday

West Ouachita 7, Ursuline 5

St. Thomas More 5, Ellender 1

Vandebilt 15, Rayne 0

(15) North DeSoto 19, Benton 1

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (4) St. Thomas More, 1 p.m., Field 13

(15 North DeSoto vs. (3) Vandebilt, 1 p.m. Field 16

Final: 7 p.m., Field 14

Class 3A

Quarterfinal scores

Friday

Curtis 3, Evangel 1

Notre Dame 8, Buckeye 2

(11) Jena 13, (3) Brusly 8

(7) North Vermilion 13, Kaplan 4

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(1) Curtis vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m., Field 17

(11) Jena vs. (7) North Vermilion, 1 p.m., Field 18

Final: 7 p.m., Field 15

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

Friday

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) Oak Grove 7, Many 4

(5) Riverside 5, DeQuincy 1

(3) Menard 10, Fisher 0

(2) Calvary Baptist 7, Delcambre 0

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(1) Oak Grove vs. (5) Riverside, 11 a.m., Field 13

(3) Menard vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 11 a.m., Field 16

Final: 5 p.m., Field 15

Class 1A

Quarterfinal scores

Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6, Ouachita Christian 1

(12) Cedar Creek 3, Mangham 2

(3) Ascension Catholic 6, Hanson 5

(2) Central Catholic 9, St. John 1

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (12) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m., Field 17

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (2) Central Catholic, 11 a.m., Field 18

Final: 5 p.m., Field 14

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

Friday

Florien 6, (9) Converse 0

Fairview 11, Glenmora 7

Monterey 1, Castor 0

Quitman 2, Anacoco 1 (8 innings)

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(1) Florien vs. (4) Fairview, 11 a.m., Field 15

(2) Quitman vs. (6) Monterey, 11 a.m., Field 14

Final: 5 p.m., Field 16

Class C

Quarterfinal scores

Friday

Hackberry 12, Ebarb 0

Kilbourne 8, Downsville 0

Northside Christian 16, Calvin 6

Starks 11, Georgetown 0

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Saturday

(1) Hackberry vs. (5) Kilbourne, 11 a.m., Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, 11 a.m., Field 20

Final: 5 p.m., Field 13