no.destrehanjesuit.003

Destrehan's Cole Porter catches the ball against Jesuit on Thursday, March 15, 2018 in Destrehan, La.

Advocate staff photo by EMILY KASK

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

BASEBALL

Monday, March 26

District 9-5A

John Curtis vs. St. Augustine at Wesley Barrow, 4 p.m.

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse at McMain, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

McDonogh 35 vs. Ben Franklin at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

District 10-3A

Lusher vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pine at Pope John Paul II, 6:30 p.m.

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 4:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Martin’s at East St. John, 4 p.m.

Riverside at University, 4 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Zachary at SLU, 5:30 p.m.

Newman at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

District 6-5A

Covington at St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m.

Hammond at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Northshore, 6:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

East St. John at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

Destrehan at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Ehret vs. Grace King at Miley, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Higgins at Chalmette, 6:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at Bonnabel, 6:30 p.m.

District 9-5A

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 6 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.

Salmen at Pearl River, 6:30 p.m.

District 9-4A

Karr vs. Warren Easton at Barrow, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Lake Area vs. Riverdale at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Carver, 4 p.m.

District 10-3A

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m.

Haynes at St. James, 4:30 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Lusher at Avenger, 6:30 p.m.

District 9-2A

Amite at Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

District 12-2A

Newman at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

District 7-B

Crescent City at Mount Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Non-district

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 4:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Shaw, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. St. Martin’s at Miley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

District 9-5A

Shaw at Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney 4 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Thomas Jefferson at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Lake Area at Independence, 5:30 p.m.

Newman at Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Grace King vs. St. Martin’s at Miley, 7 p.m.

National High School Invitational

At Cary, N.C.

John Curtis vs. Hanover, 4 p.m. 

Thursday, March 29

District 6-5A

St. Paul’s at Covington, 6:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Hammond, 6:30 p.m.

Northshore at Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Slidell at Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Destrehan at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

East St. John at Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Chalmette at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Grace King at Higgins, 4 p.m.

Bonnabel at West Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

District 9-5A

Rummel vs. Jesuit at Kirsch-Rooney, 2 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. St. Augustine at Wesley Barrow, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross at Shaw, 6 p.m.

District 8-4A

Salmen at Lakeshore, 4 p.m.

Pearl River at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

District 9-4A

Warren Easton vs. Karr at Kirsch-Rooney, 4:30 p.m.

McMain vs. Belle Chase at Hebert, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at Lake Area, 4 p.m.

Carver vs. McDonogh 35 at Barrow, 4 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime vs. Riverdale at Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner vs. Hannan at Coquille, 6:30 p.m.

District 10-3A

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

St. James vs. Haynes at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

District 9-2A

Northlake Christian at Amite (2), 6:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pine (2), 4 p.m.

District 11-2A

Country Day vs. Patrick Taylor at Westwego, 4:30 p.m.

District 12-2A

South Plaquemines at Fisher, 5 p.m.

District 7-B

Mount Hermon at Crescent City, 4 p.m.

Non-district

KIPP Booker T. Washington at KIPP Renaissance, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.

National High School Invitational

At Cary, N.C.

John Curtis, TBA

Friday, March 30

Non-district

Higgins vs. Belle Chasse at Hebert, 6 p.m.

National High School Invitational at Cary, N.C.

John Curtis, TBA

Saturday, March 31

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at East St. John, 1 p.m.

Thibodaux at Destrehan, 1:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

Franklinton at Salmen, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Pearl River, 1:30 p.m.

District 10-4A

Lake Area vs. Warren Easton at Barrow, 1 p.m.

Non-district

Jesuit at Ponchatoula, 11 a.m.

Grace King vs. Patrick Taylor at Westwego Playground, 11 a.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 11 a.m.

Donaldsonville at Tara, noon

East Jefferson vs. Haynes at Bonnabel, 1 p.m.

Lake Area vs. Warren Easton at Barrow, 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

Northshore at Brusly, 1:30 p.m.

Slidell vs. Newman at Avenger, 1:30 p.m.

Shaw vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 2 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Riverside, 2 p.m.

Shaw vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 2 p.m.

Callaway, Miss., vs. St. Augustine at Wesley Barrow, 6 p.m.

National High School Invitational

At Cary, N.C.

John Curtis, TBA

SOFTBALL

Monday, March 26

Non-district

St. Charles Catholic vs. Chapelle at Bertolino, 4 p.m.

Grace King vs. Karr at Barrow, 4 p.m.

Lusher vs. McDonogh 35 at Barrow, 4 p.m.

South Plaquemines vs. West Jefferson at Oakdale, 4 p.m.

Cabrini at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. McMain at Carrollton Playground, 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Haynes, 4 p.m.

Lusher vs. McDonogh 35 at Barrow, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Hammond, 4 p.m.

Northshore at Mandeville, 4 p.m.

Slidell at Ponchatoula, 4:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

East St. John at Destrehan, 4 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Chalmette, 4 p.m.

Ehret at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Higgins vs. Landry-Walker at Behrman, 4 p.m.

Grace King vs. West Jefferson at Oakdale, 4 p.m.

District 9-5A

Mount Carmel vs. Dominican at Harahan, 5 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Chapelle at Bertolino, 5 p.m.

District 8-4A

St. Scholastica at Franklinton, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

District 10-4A

McDonogh 35 at Cabrini, 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Riverdale at Jefferson Playground, 4 p.m.

Lake Area at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Albany at Hannan, 5 p.m.

District 10-3A

St. James at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Haynes, 4 p.m.

District 9-2A

Independence at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pine, 4:30 p.m.

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor vs. Country Day at JPRD, 4 p.m.

District 12-2A

St. Katharine Drexel vs. Fisher at Rosethorn, 4 p.m.

South Plaquemines vs. McGehee at Carrollton, 4 p.m.

District 8-1A

St. Martin’s at Covenant Christian, 4 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

Varnado at West St. John, 4 p.m.

Non-district

Lusher vs. Karr at Barrow, 4 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Carver, 4 p.m.

Covington at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Walker at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

District 7-5A

Hahnville at East St. John, 3:30 p.m.

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Grace King, 4 p.m.

District 11-2A

St. Mary’s vs. Patrick Taylor at Bridge City, 4 p.m.

District 12-2A

South Plaquemines vs. McGehee at Carrollton, 4 p.m.

Non-district

Doyle at Northshore, 4 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Destrehan, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson vs. De La Salle at Carrollton, 4 p.m.

Ehret vs. Riverdale at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

McMain vs. Higgins at Avondale, 4 p.m.

Karr vs. Landry-Walker at Behrman, 4 p.m.

Helen Cox vs. McDonogh 35 at Barrow, 4 p.m.

Cabrini vs. Thomas Jefferson at Terrytown, 4 p.m.

Springfield at Pearl River, 4 p.m.

Lutcher at Hannan, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 29

District 6-5A

Mandeville at Slidell, 4 p.m.

Covington at Fontainebleau, 5 p.m.

Hammond at Northshore, TBA

District 7-5A

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 4 p.m.

East St. John at Central Lafourche, 4 p.m.

Thibodaux at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Grace King at Chalmette, 4 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Ehret, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Higgins at Avondale, 4 p.m.

District 9-5A

Chapelle vs. Dominican at Harahan, 3 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Mount Carmel at JPRD, 4 p.m.

District 8-4A

Franklinton at Lakeshore, 5 p.m.

Pearl River at Salmen, 4 p.m.

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 4 p.m.

Riverdale at Lake Area, 4 p.m.

Carver vs. McDonogh 35 at Barrow, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Loranger, 4 p.m.

District 10-3A

Lusher at Haynes, 4 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at St. James, 4 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pine at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Independence at Pope John Paul II, 3:30 p.m.

District 11-2A

Country Day vs. St. Mary’s at Milne, 4 p.m.

District 12-2A

Fisher vs. McGehee at Carrollton, 4 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at South Plaquemines, 4 p.m.

District 8-1A

Varnado at Ecole Classique, 4 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian at West St. John, 4 pm.

District 8-C

Grand Isle at First Baptist Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Non-district

Belle Chasse at Academy of Our Lady, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Ursuline, 430 p.m.

Maurepas at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Non-district

Riverside at Hammond, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 31

Non-district

Hannan at St. Charles Catholic, 10 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday, March 27

Brother Martin Crusader Relays at Tad Gormley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

East Jefferson/Mike Conlin Invitational at Yenni, 3 p.m. field events; 6 p.m. running events

Thursday, March 29

St. Tammany Parish Championship Meet at Mandeville, 3 p.m.

Chalmette/Bobby Nuss Invitational, 3 p.m.

Destrehan Wildcat Relays at Destrehan, TBA

BOYS TENNIS

Tuesday, March 27

Boys Tennis League at UNO Tennis Center

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin, 4 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Rummel, 4 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Newman, 4 p.m.

Country Day vs. De La Salle, 4 p.m.

BOWLING

Tuesday, March 27

LHSAA Boys, Girls Biregional Championships (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Hammond) at AMF All Star Lanes in Kenner, 11 a.m.

GOLF

Tuesday, March 27

District 9-5A

Brother Martin vs. Rummel, TBA

St. Augustine vs. Jesuit, TBA

John Curtis vs. Holy Cross at Bayou Oaks, TBA

Wednesday, March 28

District 9-5A

Holy Cross vs. Rummel, TBA

Jesuit vs. Brother Martin, TBA

St. Augustine vs. John Curtis, TBA