Football championships

Nonselect championship games at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Friday

Class 1A

Kentwood 40, Haynesville 7

Class 2A

Kinder 35, Manham 20

Saturday

Class 3A

Lutcher 41, St. James 14

Class 4A

Neville 45, Karr 26

Class 5A

Zachary 46, Ehret 12

Boys basketball

Christian Life 52,

Berwick 44

Scoring — BERWICK: Lorenz Clark 15, Quadwin Williams 11, Donald Tillman 10, Tyson Meads 3, Travis Whitehead 2, Kenan Jones 2, Silton Stark 1; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Marquis Webb 14, Jacob Kobodi 9, Brennan Williams 9, Sam Williams 6, Ludovic Kader 6, Jason Briggs 3, F.X. Roges 3, Kentrell Garnett 2

3-Point Goals — BERWICK 3 (Clark, Tillman, Meads)

Records — Christian Life 8-0; Berwick 8-3

Basketball tournaments

Charles T. Kinsley

at Central High School

Belaire 77, St. Helena 45

Halftime: Belaire 44, St. Helena 20

Leaders: Belaire: R. Lewis 17, T. Johnson 15, E. Matthews 12; St. Helena: T. Burden 13, J. Hughes 12

Brusly 64, Tara 44

Halftime: Brusly 28, Tara 17

Leaders: Brusly: D. Jones 25, J. Queen 16, P. Holliday 10; Tara: T. Buckley 9

Central 63, Zachary 60

Halftime: Central 28, Zachary 23

Leaders: Central: A. Stewart 20, J. Aubert 13, P. Lassiegne 13; Zachary: C. Kennedy 18, D. Bowie 16, A. Veal 12

Episcopal Round Robin

at Episcopal

Parkview Baptist 48, West Ouachita 44

Halftime: Parkview 28, West Ouachita 21

Leaders: PARKVIEW: Tyree Lomax 19, Tyler Williamson 9; WEST OUACHITA: Saxton Becker 17

Woodlawn 41, Northshore 29

Halftime: Northshore 16, Woodlawn 14

Leaders: WOODLAWN: J. London 14 , A. Ross 9; NORTHSHORE: O. Harris 14 , S. Albin 10

Episcopal 47, Covenant Christian 23

Halftime: Episcopal 20, Covenant Christian 11

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 19, Chris Beckman Jr. 11; COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Dakari Johnson 9

St. Michael 41, Broadmoor 38

Halftime: St. Michael 27, Broadmoor 15

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Michael Alford 20; BROADMOOR: Deondre Carling 11

Livingston Parish

at Live Oak

Girls

Albany 40, Walker 36

Halftime: Albany 23, Walker 15

Leaders: ALBANY: M. Williams 17; WALKER: K. Brown 21

Denham Springs 46, Holden 36

Halftime: Denham Springs 27, Holden 19

Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Spike 15; HOLDEN: S. Hayden 11, K. Hughes 10

Boys

Albany 46, Live Oak 42

Halftime: Live Oak 20, Albany 11

Leaders: ALBANY: D. Hoit 15, S. Sykes 15; LIVE OAK: J. Reams 17, J. Bergeron 15

Walker 46, Denham Springs 45

Halftime: Denham Springs 32, Walker 23

Leaders: WALKER: L. Davis 12, J. Cook 12; DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Wilkinson 15

East Feliciana

Girls

Southern Lab 62, West Feliciana 22

Halftime: Southern Lab 31, West Feliciana 15

Leaders: Southern Lab: C. Williams 26, S. Payne 14; West Feliciana: I. Richardson 6

Livonia 66, St. Helena 48

Halftime: Livonia 16, St. Helena 11

Leaders: Livonia: M. Sterling 25, G. Guerin 17; St. Helena: K. Self 20, K. Muse 13

St. Helena 47, West Feliciana 40

Halftime: St. Helena 24, West Feliciana 17

Leaders: St. Helena: K. Self 23, K. Muse 17; West Feliciana: J. Duncan 19

East Feliciana 58, Livonia 52

Halftime: East Feliciana 29, Livonia 21

Leaders: East Feliciana: C. Ferguson 22, T. Jackson 17; Livonia: G. Guerin 17, H. Doucet 14, J. Wilson 13

Livonia 58, St. Helena 46

Halftime: Livonia 31, St. Helena 23

Leaders: Livonia: H. Doucet 17, G. Guerin 12, J. Wilson 11; St. Helena: K. Self 16, K. Muse 12

Southern Lab 57, East Feliciana 20

Halftime: Southern Lab 33, East Feliciana 13

Leaders: Southern Lab: C. Williams 22, S. Payne 15; East Feliciana: B. Gibson 8

Boys

Northeast 72, Northshore 29

Halftime: Northeast 37, Northshore 14

Leaders: Northeast: L. Blake 19, K. Hogan 13, D. Fleming 12; Northshore: P. Craft 19

East Feliciana 75, Northshore 29

Halftime: East Feliciana 39, Northshore 15

Leaders: East Feliciana: C. Anderson 18, P. Holmes 14, M. Jackson 13; Northshore: P. Craft 15

EBR Girls

University 50, Madison Prep 48

Halftime: Madison Prep 30, University 28

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephrom 16, Kelsey Verrett 12; MADISON PREP: Dezmanique Gains 14, Sherry Porter 12

All-tournament team

Angel Chapman, Baker; Aysha Davis, Lee High; Crystal Smith, Glen Oaks; Samira Irvin, Broadmoor; Jodi Edo, Woodlawn; Deijon Williams, Capitol; Kaira Wren, McKinley; Justice Coleman, Scotlandville; Denetria Wren, Belaire; Tamia Veal, Zachary; Sherry Porter, Madison Prep; Kaila Anderson, University; Alisha Williams, Mentorship Academy; Keriyana Thigpen, Tara; Briana Haney, Northeast

MVP: Destiny Ephrom, University

Tangipahoa Parish

Girls third-place

Loranger 75, Hammond 49

Halftime: Loranger 32, Hammond 23

Leaders: LORANGER: JaMya Young 28, Linsey Ard 10; HAMMOND: L. Legard 18, D. Bell 12

Boys soccer

Brother Martin 2,

Catholic 1

Goals — Catholic: Jordi Osuna

Goalkeepers: — Catholic: Will Whitehead (3 saves)

Newman 2, University 1

Goals — NEWMAN: Evan DeBlank, Sam Moses; U-HIGH: Major Mittendorf.

Goalkeepers: NEWMAN: Connor Nelson (3 saves); U-HIGH: Matthew Johnson (9 saves)

Team records: U-High 4-2-1

Vandebilt Catholic 2, Catholic 0

Goals — Mitch Gautreaux, Stephen Walz

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Will Whitehead (3 saves), Patrick Riley (4 saves); Vandebilt: Charles Doskey (3 saves)

Team records: Catholic 5-4-1, Vandebilt 8-1-4