Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2, 6 innings

(18) Holy Cross 7, (15) Rummel 1

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7

(5) Barbe 5, (12) Live Oak 4

(4) Lafayette 8, (13) Acadiana 7

(14) Brother Martin 4, (30) Shaw 3

(22) C.E. Byrd 8, (27) Central 7

(7) Denham Springs 10, (10) Destrehan 2

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Sulphur 12, Ouachita Parish 1, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(9) West Monroe 3, (8) Jesuit 1, West Monroe wins series 2-0

(5) Barbe 6, Live Oak 2, Barbe wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 8, (3) Acadiana 3, Lafayette wins series 2-0

(14) Brother Martin 5, Shaw 2, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(22) Byrd 13, (27) Central 6, Byrd wins series 2-0

(7) Denham Springs at (10) Destrehan, 2 p.m. Sunday

(2) Catholic 6, (18) Holy Cross 4, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(1) Sulphur at (9) West Monroe

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette

(14) Brother Martin at (22) Byrd

(2) Catholic vs. Denham Springs-Destrehan winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(11) Cecilia 1, (22) Plaquemine 0

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Tioga 3, (16) Loyola 2

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

(4) Benton 12, (13) Lakeshore 3

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0

(6) St. Michael 9, (11) Cecilia 6

(7) Neville 10, (10) Grant 2

(2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Tioga 10, (16) Loyola 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

(8) West Ouachita 5, (9) Crowley 1

(5) Teurlings 4, (12) Belle Chasse 3, 11 innings, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(4) Benton 3, (13) Lakeshore 0, Benton wins series 2-0

(14) Lutcher 11, (3) Franklinton 7

(6) St. Michael 16, (11) Cecilia 1, 5 innings, St. Michael wins series 2-0

(7) Neville 7, (10) Grant 3, Neville wins series 2-0

(2) St. Thomas More 12, (15) North DeSoto 8, St. Thomas More wins series 2-0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3

(8) West Ouachita 8, (9) Crowley 0, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

(3) Franklinton 4, (14) Lutcher 2, Franklinton wins series 2-1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga

(5) Teurlings Catholic a (4) Benton

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(13) Loranger 8, (20) Thomas Jefferson 4

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(3) Iowa 9, (13) Caldwell Parish 2

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1, 5 innings

(11) Notre Dame 14, (22) Pine Prairie 2

(6) St. Charles Catholic 11, (27) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 11, (26) Livonia 0, 5 innings

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Erath at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) University at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(12) St. Louis Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Loranger at (4) South Beauregard

(14) West Feliciana at (3) Iowa

(11) Notre Dame at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Jena at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) Doyle 7, (32) Winnfield 0

(17) Catholic-NI 4 (16) Rosepine 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(8) Sterlington 9, (25) Pine 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, (28) Oakdale 0, 5 innings

(21) Springfield 6, (12) Fisher 4

(13) Newman 4, (20) Episcopal 3

(4) Kinder 15, (29) Bunkie 0, 5 innings

(3) Oak Grove 9, (30) Mamou 4

(19) Redemptorist 6, (14) Hannan 3

(22) Dunham 3, (11) Lakeside 1, 9 innings

(6) Northlake Christian 16, (27) Haynes Academy 3, 5 innings

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(10) Calvary Baptist 12, (23) DeQuincy 0

(18) Loreauville 5, (15) Menard 3

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Second-round pairings

(1) Doyle at (17) Catholic-NI, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Opelousas Catholic at Sterlington

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (21) Springfield

(13) Newman at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Oak Grove at (19) Redemptorist

(6) Northlake Christian at (22) Dunham, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Calvary Baptist at (7) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(5) Covenant Christian 10, (28) Southern Lab 0

(12) St. Martin’s 6, (21) Oberlin 4

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(3) Hanson Memorial 12, (30) Madison Prep 0, 5 innings

(14) Ascension Catholic 13, (19) Houma Christian 12

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(7) St. Edmund 4, (26) False River Academy 0

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City 6, (15) Mangham 5

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Catholic-PC at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. John-Plaquemine at (8) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Field-Houma

(13) Vermilion Catholic at (4) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(14) Ascension Catholic at (3) Hanson Memorial, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Central Catholic vs. Ascension Episcopal-Ascension Christian winner

(10) Christian Life at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Sacred Heart-VP at (18) Crescent City, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Mike Miley Playground

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro 8, (12) Forest 0

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(3) Choudrant 12, (30) Bell City 2

(19) Quitman 6, (14) Hornbeck 2

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(7) Stanley 10, (26) Dodson 0, 6 innings

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(15) Simpson 11, (18) Holden 3

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Second-round pairings

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (1) Monterey, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Fairview at (8) Weston, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) Maurepas at (21) Simsboro, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(13) Zwolle at (4) Anacoco, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Choudrant at (19) Quitman, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Converse vs. Grace Christian-Evans winner

(10) Hicks at (7) Stanley

(15) Simpson at (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Monday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Girls gymnastics

LHSAA state meet

At Baton Rouge High School

Team scores: 1. Caddo Magnet 220.200. 2. St. Joseph’s Academy 219.80. 3. E.D. White 218.100. 4. East Ascension 217.90. 5. Catholic-New Iberia 213.75. 6. Baton Rouge High 201.55. 7. St. Amant 178.65. 8. Dominican 144.30. 9. Dutchtown 141.35. 10. Ursuline 77.95. 11. Patrick Taylor 75.35. 12. Episcopal-BR 73.00. 13. Newman 71.75. 14. Mt. Carmel 68.80. 15. Thomas Jefferson 67.65. 16. Assumption 37.50. 17. French Settlement 37.30. 18. Academy of Our Lady 36.00.

Individual Events, Division I, Level 8

Vault: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.55. 2. Lucia Coco, Ursuline, 9.50. 3. Jamiee Williams, Episcopal, 950.

Uneven bars: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.55. 2. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.45. 3. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.45.

Beam: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.60. 2. Cara Armstrong, Caddo, 9.35. 3. Natchez Stanton, Thomas Jefferson, 9.30.

Floor exercise: 1. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.60. 2. Delia Aucoin, St. Joseph’s, 9.60. 3. McKenzie Westmoreland, EAHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 37.75. 2. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 37.30. 3. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican. 37.15.

Individual Events, Division II, Level 4

Vault: 1. Kaitlyn Adams, E.D. White, 9.65. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Meghan Fry, Caddo, 9.55.

Uneven Bars: 1. Claire Daigrepont, SJA, 9.8. 2. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.75. 3. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.70.

Beam: 1. Katherine Hodges, EAHS, 9.70. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.65. 3. Ava Arabie, Patrick Taylor, 9.50.

Floor exercise: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.70. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Victoria Nguyen, BRHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 38.30. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 38.10. 3. Michaela Matherne, Assumption, 37.50.

Individual Events, Division III, Level 3

Vault: 1. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 9.85. 2. Hailey Copeland, East Ascension, 9.60. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.55.

Uneven bars: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.65. 2. Aline Van den Bold, BRHS, 9.55. 3. Caroline Broussard, E.D. White, 9.50.

Beam: 1. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.30. 2. Jane Emory, SJA, 9.3. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.25.

Floor exercise: 1. Marley Aamodt, Newman, 9.7. 2. Kiley Simpson, Caddo, 9.45. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.30.

All-around: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 37.85. 2. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 37.50. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 37.35.