Large schools

Pvs

1. Rummel (9-0) 1

Last week: Beat Holy Cross 31-7

Next: Saturday vs. Brother Martin, 2 p.m., Yenni

Raiders run winning streak to 15 and can win Catholic League title with a win.

2. Destrehan (9-0) 2

Last week: Beat H. L Bourgeois 44-12

Next: Friday vs. East St. John

Wildcats clicking on both sides of the ball, winning past three games 141-19.

3. Warren Easton (8-1) 4

Last week: Beat Landry-Walker 27-13

Next: Friday vs. Karr, Pan Am

Deshawn Capers-Smith accounted for all 4 TDs as Eagles are a win away from district title.

4. Jesuit (7-2) 5

Last week: Beat Brother Martin 17-14

Next: Friday vs. St. Augustine, Gormley

Blue Jays earned their fifth consecutive victory over the Crusaders and lead series 25-22.

5. Brother Martin (8-1) 6

Last week: Lost to Jesuit 17-14

Next: Saturday vs. Rummel, 2 p.m., Yenni

First time all season Crusaders don’t score at least 30 points in a game.

6. Landry-Walker (7-2) 3

Last week: Lost to Easton 27-13

Next: Friday vs. Lake Area

Javon Conner and Keytaon Thompson combine for 257 rushing yards in loss to Eagles.

7. Franklinton (8-1) 7

Last week: Beat East Jefferson 35-19

Next: Friday vs. Riverdale

Renaz Wilson scored three touchdowns and Demons wrapped up District 8-4A title.

8. Hahnville (6-3) 8

Last week: Beat Central Lafourche 38-13

Next: Friday at South Lafourche

Ricky Preston’s 95-yard TD on opening kickoff set the tone early for the Tigers.

9. John Ehret (8-1) 9

Last week: Beat Higgins 57-12

Next: Friday vs. West Jefferson, Memtsas

Patriots have won past three games by an average score of 57-8.

10. Mandeville (6-3) 10

Last week: Beat Northshore 41-7

Next: Friday at Covington

Fifth consecutive game that Skippers have allowed seven points or less.

Small schools

Pvs

1. John Curtis (7-1) 1

Last week: Beat De La Salle 35-0

Next: Thursday vs. McMain, Bertolino

Patriots get second shutout of the season and first since opener vs. Mandeville.

2. Riverside (9-0) 2

Last week: Beat Sophie B. Wright 49-6

Next: Friday vs. Carver

Freshman Jordan Loving tosses 4 TDs to help Rebels remain perfect.

3. St. Charles (7-2) 3

Last week: Beat Lusher 45-7

Next: Friday vs. Grace King

Comets racked up 344 yards on the ground to claim third consecutive victory.

4. Newman (8-1) 4

Last week: Beat Cohen 71-8

Next: Friday at South Plaquemine

Greenies score second-most points in school history, behind 72 vs. Carver in 2012.

5. West St. John (7-2) 5

Last week: Beat St. John 30-6

Next: Friday vs. White Castle

Rams have held four of last five opponents to one touchdown or less.

6. St. James (5-4) 9

Last week: Beat Carver 47-14

Next: Thursday at Cohen

Lowell Narcisse threw for 128 yards and ran for 149 as Wildcats won third straight.

7. De La Salle (6-3) 6

Last week: Lost to John Curtis 35-0

Next: Friday at Lusher

Defense had been Cavaliers’ strength but gave up season-high in points to Curtis.

8. McMain (6-3) 10

Last week: Beat Belle Chasse 38-29

Next: Thursday vs. Curtis, Bertolino

Mustangs pulled off one of week’s biggest surprise, beating Class 4A Belle Chasse.

9. Pine (5-3) NR

Last week: Beat Northlake Christian 22-14

Next: Friday vs. St. Helena

Florida commit Derrick Dillon rushed for 125 yards to lead the Raiders.

10. Northlake Christian (7-2) 7

Last week: Lost to Pine 22-14

Next: Friday at Pope John Paul II

Miguel Black, area’s leading rusher going into last week, scored two TDs in loss.