Ascension Catholic at East Iberville

7 p.m. at EIHS

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 2-4, 0-2 in District 6-1A; East Iberville 0-6, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat Ascension Christian 48-0; East Iberville lost to White Castle 62-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: LB Cole Amedee, ATH Javon Yarbrough, RB Kaleb Winchester; EAST IBERVILLE: WR/DB Jacob Jones, RB/LB Lawrence Johnson, OL/DL Aaron McGarner.

NOTEWORTHY: Bulldogs RB Winchester rushed for 472 yards through six games. … EIHS lost to Ascension Catholic 53-0 last season.

Baker at Donaldsonville

7 p.m. at Boutte Memorial Stadium-Donaldsonville

RECORDS: Baker 3-3, 1-2 in District 6-3A; Donaldsonville 2-4, 2-1

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to University 52-0; Donaldsonville lost to Port Allen 44-29

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: RB/DB Nicholas Morgan, OL/DL Jackie Jackson, WR/DB Kendrick Shavier; DONALDSONVILLE: WR Stephen Sullivan, DL Tyarise Stevenson, QB/WR Jaylin Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: Running back Devante Rogers led Baker with 12 carries for 43 yards last week. … Sullivan caught eight passes for 194 yards and two touchdowns in last week’s win.

Brusly at Glen Oaks

7 p.m. at GOHS

RECORDS: Brusly 2-4, 0-3 in District 6-3A; Glen Oaks 1-5, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Brusly lost to West Feliciana 32-6; Glen Oaks lost to Parkview Baptist 44-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: OL/DL Akkai Ward, LB/DB Dylan Claiborne, LB/DL Brennen Collins; GLEN OAKS: RB/LB Nick London, WR/DB Darren Evans, OL/DL Broderick Veals.

NOTEWORTHY: Both enter matchup seeking their first district win. … Last week, Glen Oaks outgained Parkview 343-87 rushing yards.

Capitol at Dunham

7 p.m. at Dunham Stadium

RECORDS: Capitol 0-6, 0-3; Dunham 5-1, 2-1

LAST WEEK: Friendship Capitol lost to Christian Life 27-26; Dunham beat East Feliciana 34-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CAPITOL: RB/DB Chris Duhon, WR Michael Nash, QB Lorenzo Guy; DUNHAM: OL/DL Clayton Hale, WR/DB Abel Duhon, QB Mike Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: Capitol’s 26-point performance versus Christian Life was its most this season. … Dunham outscored its last two opponents 80-14. Williams accounted for five touchdowns in last week’s win.

East Feliciana at Christian Life

7 p.m. at CLA

RECORDS: East Feliciana 2-4, 0-3; Christian Life 4-2, 2-2

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana lost to Dunham 34-0; Christian Life beat Capitol 27-26

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: OL/DL Darius Davis, RB/LB Treylan Dunn, RB/DB Chris Chaney; CHRISTIAN LIFE: LB Nick Harris, OL Kade Kienzle, WR/DB Ludovic Kader.

NOTEWORTHY: Chaney returns for East Feliciana after being sidelined with injuries last week. … Jacob Kibodi leads CLA in scoring with 10 TDs this season.

False River at North Central

7 p.m. at North Central-Lebeau

RECORDS: False River Academy 2-4, 0-1 in District 5-1A; North Central 0-6, 0-1

LAST WEEK: False River lost to St. Edmund 50-0; North Central lost to Basile 34-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: RB/LB Gared Beauvias, WR/DB Matt Leleux, WR/DB Damien Johnson; NORTH CENTRAL: QB Dontarious Joseph, SB/WR Wilshawn Williams, WR Davonta Goudeaux.

NOTEWORTHY: False River beat North Central 38-24 last season. … Williams leads North Central in rushing with 400 yards and four touchdowns.

Lutcher at St. James

7 p.m. at St. James Stadium

RECORDS: Lutcher 5-1, 3-0 in District 9-3A; St. James 5-1, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Lutcher beat Clark 49-14; St. James beat Sci Academy 53-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUTCHER: DL/OL Sully Laiche, S/C Ben St. Pierre, DL/OLTyler Williams, RB/WR Destin Porter; ST. JAMES: S Jai Lewis, LB Aquindas Steib, WR Arron McKenney, WR Dontaze Costly.

NOTEWORTHY: Parish rivals meet for the first time since 2004 in a key 9-3A game. ... LHS coach Tim Detillier has 257 career wins, five shy of the River Parishes record of longtime Reserve coach Joe Keller. ... LHS’ Jontre Kirklin and SJHS’ DeMarcus Williams each have more than 1,000 passing yards.

Mentorship at Madison Prep

7 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

RECORDS: Mentorship Academy 0-6, 0-3 in District 6-2A; Madison Prep 6-0 3-0

LAST WEEK: Mentorship lost to Episcopal 43-6; Madison Prep beat Northeast 21-20

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MENTORSHIP: RB Arthur Henry, QB Terrion Williams, LB/DB Donald Varnado; MADISON PREP: RB Quincy Banks, OL/DL Travien Matthews, FB/DL Troy James.

NOTEWORTHY: Henry returns for the Sharks after sitting out last week. … James registered five sacks in last week’s contest.

Parkview Baptist at University

7 p.m. at UHS’ Boss Field/Gill Stadium

RECORDS: Parkview Baptist 4-2, 3-0 in District 6-3A; University 5-1, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Parkview beat Glen Oaks 44-14; University beat Baker 52-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PARKVIEW: RB/DB Kayin White, QB/RB Reggie Hayes, RB/LB Connor Joffrion; UNIVERSITY: QB D.J. White, DB Brennan Boudreaux, DL Josh Becnel.

NOTEWORTHY: The Cubs defeated the Eagles 46-32 in last season’s Division II final and are ranked No. 1 in Class 3A. Parkview is ranked third in 3A. ... The teams have played four times in the past two seasons.

Port Allen at West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-St. Francisville

RECORDS: Port Allen 2-4, 1-2 in District 6-3A; West Feliciana beat Brusly 32-6

LAST WEEK: Port Allen beat Donaldsonville 44-29; West Feliciana beat Brusly 32-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PORT ALLEN: OL Romello Decuir, DL Kenneth Allen, DB James Jones; WEST FELICIANA: QB Derrick Turner, OL/DL Brent Williams, WR Davon Harris.

NOTEWORTHY: B.J. Clay caught six passes for 70 yards and two touchdowns while the Pelicans defense forced three turnovers last week. … West Feliciana lost to Port Allen 30-14 last season.

St. John at Ascension Christian

7 p.m. at ACH-Gonzales

RECORDS: St. John 2-4; Ascension Christian 3-3

LAST WEEK: St. John lost to Kentwood 38-13; Ascension Christian lost to Ascension Catholic 48-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: TE/DL Joseph Thibeau, FB/LB Walter Barker, OL/LB Trenton Jumonville; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: QB/WR Peyton Bahlinger, QB/RB Chris Middleton, LB Micah Freeman.

NOTEWORTHY: Nondistrict game for both teams because Ascension Christian is not playing for district honors in 6-1A.

Jewel Sumner at Albany

7 p.m. at Albany High

RECORDS: Sumner 2-4, 1-0 in District 7-3A; Albany 5-1, 0-0

LAST WEEK: Sumner beat Amite 21-20; Albany beat Grace King 52-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SUMNER: QB Kijuan Lee RB JoQuarious Simmons; ALBANY: RB Cheyenne Labruzza, RB Kamryn Mayers.

NOTEWORTHY: Sumner, coming off an upset win over Amite, beat Albany 42-6 last season. ... Lee ran for 116 yards to pace Sumner last week, while Labruzza ran for 231 yards on five carries and scored three TDs for AHS.

Springfield at Pine

7 p.m. at Pine High

RECORDS: Springfield 1-5, 0-3 in District 7-2A; Pine 0-6, 0-3.

LAST WEEK: Springfield lost to St. Helena 42-21; Pine lost to Hannan 27-13.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: RB Demariae Claiborne, RB Keenan Austin; PINE: QB Joey Seal, RB Adarrius Berry.

NOTEWORTHY: Claiborne ranks among the area’s 2A-1A rushing leaders with 802 yards and 9 TDs. ... Berry has more than 500 yards rushing.

MAIS

Central Private at Union

7 p.m. at Union Christian Academy in Farmerville

RECORDS: Central Private 3-5; Union Christian Academy 5-3

LAST WEEK: Union beat Glenbrook 38-14; Central Private beat Riverdale Academy 48-20

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL PRIVATE: OL/DL Chace Bonfanti, OL/DL Chris Lofstrom, OL/DL Austin Slater; UNION: QB/LB Bubba Moon.

NOTEWORTHY: Central Private seeks a second-straight win in a nondistrict game. ... Union Christian is an MAIS 2A school. ... The Rebels already have more wins than a year ago.

Ben’s Ford at Silliman

7 p.m. at Silliman Institute-Clinton

RECORDS: Ben’s Ford 1-7 0-2 in MAIS 5-3A; Silliman 6-1, 2-0

LAST WEEK: Ben’s Ford lost to Oak Forest 52-0; Silliman beat Bowling Green School 34-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BEN’S FORD: WR/CB Garrett Pounds, WR/MLB Cole Williams, QB/SS Daniel Pittman; SILLIMAN: QB Zach Kelly, TE/LB Brian Siebert, TE/LB Will Douglas.

NOTEWORTHY: Silliman looks to continue its march toward a showdown with Centreville Academy next week for bragging rights and a possible outright 5-3A title. ... Ben’s Ford has lost five straight.