Boys basketball

Ellender 101, Franklin 70

Runnels 69, Maurepas 42

Madison Prep 56, St. Michael 46

Belaire 53, Glen Oaks 45

Baker 59, Northeast 51

Lee High 76, Mentorship Academy 74

French Settlement 84, Lutheran 38

CHEF-BR 60, Riverdale Christian 32

Plaquemine 52, Dutchtown 43

Parkview 54, Woodlawn 44

Brusly 81, Livonia 40

St. Amant 75, Denham Springs 66

Girls basketball

University 50, Broadmoor 39

Dutchtown 57, Port Allen 43

White Castle 49, East Ascension 28

Ascension Christian 42, False River 36

Central 51, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

St. Joseph 53, Live Oak 47

St. James 44 vs. Ascension Catholic 65

St. Michael 48, Denham Springs 32

Parkview 45, Woodlawn 31

Brusly 65, Christian Life 19

Plaquemine 44, East Feliciana 43

Zachary 50, Southern Lab 43

Boys soccer

Catholic 1, Jesuit 1

Girls soccer

Woodlawn 2, Live Oak 0

East Ascension 3, St Thomas Aquinas 2

LHSAA football pairings

Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings. Seedings listed in parentheses. Regular-season records listed after school name.

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Regional round

(16) East Ascension (6-5) at (1) C.E. Byrd (11-0)

(9) West Monroe (9-2) at (25) Covington (6-5)

(12) Hahnville (8-3) at (5) Haughton (9-2)

(4) Destrehan (11-0) at (20) East St. John (6-5)

(3) Zachary (10-1) at (19) Denham Springs (7-4)

(6) Thibodaux (10-1) at (22) Scotlandville (8-3)

(10) Mandeville (8-3) at (7) Barbe (9-2)

(15) Acadiana (7-4) at (2) Ponchatoula

Class 4A

Regional round

(1) Plaquemine (10-1) at (17) Lutcher (7-4)

(9) South Terrebonne (9-1) at (25) Franklin Parish (4-6)

(5) Warren Easton (9-2) at (21) Peabody (8-3)

(4) Benton (9-2) at (20) East Jefferson (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday

(14) Rayne (9-2) at (3) Franklinton (10-1)

(11) LaGrange (7-4) at (6) Landry-Walker (7-2)

(10) Edna Karr (7-3) at (7) North DeSoto (9-2)

(15) Breaux Bridge (7-3) at (2) Neville (9-1)

Class 3A

Regional round

(16) Mansfield (6-5) at (1) Livonia (10-0)

(9) Rayville (8-3) at (8) South Beauregard (9-2)

(5) West Feliciana (9-2) at (21) Donaldsonville (6-5),

(13) Kaplan (8-3) at (4) Union Parish (10-1)

(14) Port Allen (7-4) at (3) Amite (9-2)

(11) Jennings (8-3) at. (27) North Vermilion (5-6)

(10) Loranger (7-4) at (7) Patterson (8-3)

(15) North Webster (8-3) at (2) Church Point (10-1)

Class 2A

Regional round

(16) Lake Arthur (6-5) at (1) Many (11-0)

(9) St. James (7-4) at (8) Loreauville (7-4)

(12) Pickering (8-3) at (5) Northeast (8-2)

(13) Oakdale (6-5) at (4) East Feliciana (7-3)

(14) Lakeview (7-4) at (3) Sterlington (8-3)

(11) Vinton (7-4) at (27) Winnfield (2-9)

(23) South Plaquemines (5-6) at (7) Springfield (8-2)

(15) Pine (6-4) at (2) Kinder (11-0)

Class 1A

Regional round

(1) Mangham (11-0) at (17) Montgomery (4-7)

(9) Elton (7-4) at (8) White Castle (8-3)

(12) La Salle (7-4) at (5) Basile (10-1)

(13) Oberlin (6-5) at (4) Kentwood (7-2)

(14) Varnado (5-6) at (3) West St. John (8-2)

(11) Block (6-5) at (6) Plain Dealing (8-2)

(10) Logansport (7-4) at (7) East Beauregard

(15) Delhi (4-7) at (2) Haynesville (10-1)

Select schools

Division I

Regional round

(1) Curtis 8-1 draws a bye

Evangel Christian 43, St. Paul’s 42

Brother Martin 63, Archbishop Shaw 21

(4) Catholic-BR 9-1 draws a bye

(3) St. Thomas More 9-1 draws a bye

Jesuit 42, St. Augustine 14

Teurlings Catholic 45, Holy Cross 21

(2) Rummel (10-0) draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Evangel (8-3) at (1) John Curtis (8-1)

(5) Brother Martin (9-2) vs. (4) Catholic-BR (9-1) at Memorial Stadium

(6) Jesuit (9-2) at (3) St. Thomas More (9-1)

(7) Teurlings Catholic (9-1) at (2) Rummel (10-0)

Division II

Regional round

(1) University 10-0 draws a bye

St. Louis 31, Thomas Jefferson 21

E.D. White 31, Loyola Prep 6

(4) Notre Dame 8-2 draws a bye

(3) St. Charles 8-2 draws a bye

De La Salle 34, Vandebilt Catholic 21

Parkview Baptist 34, Lusher Charter 7

(2) St. Michael 9-1 draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(9) St. Louis 6-5 at (8) at (1) University (10-0)

(5) E.D. White (8-3) at (4) Notre Dame (8-2)

(6) De La Salle (8-3) at (3) St. Charles (8-2)

(7) Parkview Baptist (7-3) vs. (2) St. Michael (9-1) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Division III

Regional round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 9-1 draws a bye

Northlake Christian 27, Episcopal 21

Newman 56, Redemptorist 30

Opelousas Catholic 49, Westminster Christian 0

Riverside Academy 63, Pope John Paul 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 32, Archbishop Hannan 7

Dunham 27, Menard 24

(2) Calvary (9-1) draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(9) Northlake Christian (9-2) at (1) Catholic-New Iberia

(5) Newman (10-1) at (4) Opelousas Catholic (10-1)

(6) St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1) at (3) Riverside (11-0)

(7) Dunham (7-4) at (2) Calvary Baptist (10-1)

Division IV

Regional round

Vermilion Catholic 48, Houma Christian 20

Madison Prep 36, Ascension Catholic 18

Southern Lab 55, St. Frederick 0

Ascension Episcopal 21, Hamilton Christian 16

Central Catholic 12, Delhi Charter 8

Ouachita Christian 56, Covenant Christian 21

St. Edmund 44, Country Day 31

St. Mary’s 35, Hanson 13

Quarterfinals

(1) Vermilion Catholic (10-1) at (9) Madison Prep (7-4)

(5) Southern Lab (6-5) at (13) Ascension Episcopal (8-3)

(6) Ouachita Christian (8-3) at (3) Central Catholic (9-2)

(7) St. Edmund (7-3) at (2) St. Mary’s (10-1)