WEST MONROE — West Monroe made 5 of 6 free throws to come away with a 48-44 overtime win over Live Oak in the opening round of the Class 5A girls basketball playoffs on Thursday.

No. 26 Live Oak (16-15) had seventh-seeded West Monroe (23-9) on its heels all game before faltering in overtime.

The Rebels rallied from a seven-point fourth quarter deficit to force a 41-41 tie at the end of regulation.

The Eagles’ Presley Wascom led all scorers with 22 points.

Jahquell Robinson, who scored 20 for the Rebels, connected on a 3-pointer to tie the game at 39. Wascom and West Monroe’s Jasmyn Johnson each made a pair of free throws before the teams were scoreless in the final minute of regulation.

MANDEVILLE 55, EAST ASCENSION 38: Top-seeded Mandeville (28-1) used an 18-0 first-half run to take control of its Class 5A playoff game.

No. 32 East Ascension (14-13) went scoreless for six minutes during the crucial stretch, which bridged the first and second quarters.

East Ascension trailed 32-11 at halftime and never cut its deficit to single digits in the second half.

Elise Reilly started the run with three consecutive 3-pointers, and led the Skippers with 32 points.

In the second round, Mandeville hosts No. 16 Helen Cox, a 38-33 winner over Walker.

EPISCOPAL 66, MANGHAM 32: Ninth-seeded Episcopal (22-7) took control early and cruised to a Class 2A win over Mangham.

MaryBeth Barksdale scored 20 points, and Chelsea Singleton had 13 for Episcopal (22-7), which led 32-11 at halftime.

Episcopal moves on to play at No. 8 Mamou, which defeated Dunham 61-36.

PARKVIEW BAPTIST 79, CALDWELL 48: Fourth-seeded Parkview Baptist (22-10) scored early and often against No. 29 Caldwell Parish (14-15) in Class 3A action.

The Eagles built an 18-8 lead after one quarter, a margin that ballooned to 64-26 heading into the fourth quarter.

Parkview was led by a trio of juniors — Skyler Goodwin scored 22, Leah Collins had 20 and Megan Hatch added 13.

Parkview advances to host No. 20 Donaldsonville, which upset No. 13 Winnfield 63-62.

LORANGER 79, WOODLAWN-SHREVEPORT 47: Third-seeded Loranger (27-3) sank nine 3-pointers as it ran away from Woodlawn-Shreveport for a Class 4A playoff win.

The Wolves came out blazing and raced to a 29-7 lead after one quarter.

JaMya Young, one of six Wolves to make 3-pointers, scored 24 while Natalie Kelly tallied 15. Mary Caldwell led Woodlawn (11-16) with 16 points.

Next up, Loranger will host No. 14 Fair Park, a 62-41 winner over No. 19 Cecilia.

SOUTHERN LAB 29, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 18: Eighth-seeded Southern Lab (24-5) had its lowest scoring game of the season, but it pulled away in the fourth quarter of its Class 1A win.

Central Catholic (14-13) had not been held below 22 points all season.

WHITE CASTLE 44, HANSON MEMORIAL 37: No. 14 White Castle rallied from a five-point first quarter deficit and then kept No. 19 Hanson Memorial at arm’s length in its Class 1A win.

Brooklyn Falcon (14 points) and Ashante Knight (13 points) led the way for the Bulldogs, who will play at third-seeded Lafayette Christian in the second round.

MAMOU 61, DUNHAM 36: Arkie Thomas and Darelzray Bellard scored on consecutive possession early in the second half as No. 8 Mamou took control of its Class 2A contest.

The Tigers never got their second half-deficit under 10 points.