Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 82, St. John 52

St. John 12 8 11 17 — 52

Ascension Catholic 15 19 20 28 — 82

Scoring — ST. JOHN: H. Hemenway 23, C. Crockett 9, G. Primeaux 7, D. Brock 7, G. Landry 6; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Kaleb Winchester 34, Cleveland FeFe 17, Jacobey Stewart 9, Javon Yarbrough 9, Delmond Landry 6, Patrick Butler 5

3-Point Goals — St. John 3 (Brock, Landry, Primeaux); Ascension Catholic 5 (Winchester 3, Fefe, Yarbrough)

Records — Ascension Catholic 13-5, 1-1 District 8-1A

Belaire 58, St. Amant 50

St. Amant 15 19 5 11 — 50

Belaire 9 12 17 20 — 58

Scoring — BELAIRE: T. West 15, J. Robillard 9, Tevin Johnson 8, Tim Johnson 6, Z. Desant 4, R. Lewis 4, D. Bradley 2, B. Piery 2; ST. AMANT: C. Jackson 24, N. Griffin 21, C. Christoff 9, T. Cole 2, N. Felan 2.

3-Point Goals — Belaire 4 ( Tevin. Johnson 2, R. Lewis 1, Tim Johnson 1), St. Amant 4 (Christoff 3, N. Griffin 1)

Records — Belaire 12-9

Central 70, Denham Springs 59

Denham Springs 13 19 14 13 — 59

Central 11 8 29 21 — 70

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Zach Davidson 24, Torez Kinchen 18, Monterrio Whitley 9, Tuwain Starks 3, Altoris Odom 2; CENTRAL: Titus Woodfork 21, Kevin Henry 14, Terrell Chatman 13, Austin Stewart 10, Hunter Arnold 7, Josh Hebert 7

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs: 7 (Torez Kinchen 5, Tuwain Starks, Himel); Central: 4 (Terrell Chatman 2, Austin Stewart, Josh Hebert)

Records — Denham Springs 16-5, 2-1 District 4-5A; Central 8-5, 1-1

Chef 77, John Paul The Great 33

John Paul The Great 7 8 9 9 — 33

CHEF-Baton Rouge 24 16 21 16 — 77

Scoring — JOHN PAUL: A. Barras 8, C. Blancher 6, A. Brown 5, N. Whil 5, L. Melaneon 3, T. Johnson 2, A. Brown 2, L. Melaneon 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FEWLLOWSHIP: C. Williams 22, C. Morgan 17, C. Petry 17, B. Smith 12, A. Reed 5, A. Thomas 4

3-Point Goals — John Paul: 3 (C. Blancher 2, A. Brown 1); Chef 4 (B. Smith 2, C. Petry 1, A. Reed 1)

Records — Chef 9-7

Donaldsonville 55, St. James 52

St. James 10 14 14 14 — 52

Donaldsonville 17 11 15 12 — 55

Scoring — ST. JAMES: Kevin Gros 12, Terrell Joseph 11, Lowell Narcisse 11, Chandler Nelson 6, Aaron McKinney 4, DeMarcus Williams 3, Jontae Jones 2, Jai Lewis 2, Jamison Lumar 1; DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 17, Tyler Brown 11, Stephon Sullivan 10, Jaquel Gant 8, Jacoby Smith 4, Jeremy Collier 3, Aaron Julien 2

3-Point Goals — St. James 2 (Gros, Williams); Donaldsonville 5 (Brown 3, Bernard, Gant)

Records — Donaldsonville 14-6

Doyle 63 French Settlement 48

Doyle 16 12 16 19 — 63

French Settlement 9 9 11 19 — 48

Scoring — DOYLE: K. Lewis 16, A. Bell 14, T. Dawsey 13, C. Kleinpeter 11, A.U Turreaud 3, R. Guillory 3, A. Turreaud 2, T. Jones 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Cambre 32, L. Phomaissie 11, J. Lebougerious 3, J. Lobell 2

3-Point Goals — Doyle: 6 (C. Kleinpeter 3, A. Bell 2, R. Guillory 1); French Settlement: 6 (C. Cambre 3, L. Phomaissie 2, J. Lebougerious)

Records — French Settlement 11-6, 0-1 District 7-2A; Doyle 16-5, 1-0

Dutchtown 62, Tara 51

Tara 5 11 14 21 — 51

Dutchtown 16 18 9 19 — 62

Scoring — TARA: P. Johnson 21, N. Plain 18, D. Thomas 6, Y. White 6, C. Green 5, B. Thomas, K. Stewart 4 ; DHS: R. Hill 14, C. Chuttz 12, C. Burke 10, W. La’Monte 4, J. Crockett 3, N. Cobwell 2, P. Gaines 2, A. Hodah 2, B. Allen 1, D. Jackson 1

3-Point Goals — Tara 3( P. Johnson 2, C. Green 1) Dutchtown 7( Chuttuz 4, Crockett 1, R. Hill 1, W. La’monte 1)

Glen Oaks 70, West Feliciana 67

West Feliciana 14 20 10 24 — 67

Glen Oaks 17 22 17 14 — 70

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: J. Ferguson 31, B. Adams 14, V. Harris 8, J. Bangham 5, C. Taylor 5, T. Cummings 2, L. Cavalier 2; GLEN OAKS: C. Dancey 21, R. Smith 16, E. Harris 15, M. Brown 12, D. McQuarter 6.

3-Point Goals — WFHS 6 (Adams 4, Ferguson 2); GOHS 5 (Smith 3, Dancey, Brown)

Records — Glen Oaks 11-7, 2-1 District 7-3A

Lutcher 57, St. Charles 30

Lutcher 5 16 18 18 — 57

St. Charles 6 12 7 5 — 30

Scoring — Lutcher: B.Taylor 17, T. Robertson 9, T. Maddie 6, J. Kirkland 6, J. Wingate 6, D. Porter 5, T. Belvin 4, A. Davis 2, Q. Gaines 2; St. Charles: Z. Webber 10, P. Ratliff 9, J. Arceneaux 6, D. Mire 3, C. Rousseve 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Charles 1 (Mire)

Records — Lutcher 15-2, St. Charles 5-11.

Northeast 66, Mentorship Academy 51

Mentorship Academy 9 13 14 15 — 51

Northeast 20 14 13 19 — 66

Scoring — MENTORSHIP: Jenkins 12, Thompson 11, Dersona 8, Tobias 6, Jones 4, Major 4, Bentley 4, Litt 2; NORTHEAST: J. Ennis 17, E. Williams 13, B. Hulbert 11, T. Uwagboe 9, M. Minor 7, C. Wynn 3, D. Flimings 2, C. Smith2

3-Point Goals — Mentorship: 3 (Jones 1, Thompson 1, Dersona 1); Northeast: 3 (J. Ennis 1, C. Wynn 1, M. Minor 1)

Records — Northeast 9-7

Port Allen 75, Brusly 67

Port Allen 15 22 22 16 — 75

Brusly 6 19 21 21 — 67

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Ishmae Lane 21, Jordan Morgan 18, Telson Allen 10, Nigel Allen7, Alvin Williams 7, Andre Williams 3, Grover Harrison 3, Dontrius Franklin 2, Lorenzo Osborne 2; BRUSLY: Michael Bryant 26, Jasper Queen 14, Jason Holliday 11, Darien Jones 8, Shawn Freeman 4, Zavion Bell 2, Walter Williams 2

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 6 (Morgan 5, N. Allen); Brusly 7 (Bryant 6, Jones)

Records — Port Allen 15-3, 3-0 District 7-3A; Brusly 13-6, 1-2

Runnels 69, Springfield 32

Springfield 4 13 9 6 — 32

Runnels 14 26 17 12 — 69

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: Cameron Fox 8, Lacharias Jackson 6, Isaiah Jackson 5, Christian Austin 4, Mylen Love 4, Cole Amador 3, Jordan Carter 2; RUNNELS: Grant Welch 23, Josh Sparks 10, Hampton Hudson 9, Thomas Meyers 6, Andrew Hyde 6, Connor Raines 4, Muhammad Pirzadah 3, Karl Williams 2, Garrett Deshotels 2, Mason Warren 2, Alex Benson 2

3-Point Goals — Springfield: 1 (Cole Amador); Runnels: 1 (Grant Welch 3, Josh Sparks 2, Muhammad Pirzadah)

Records — Springfield 2-6; Runnels 10-10

Scotlandville 74, Walker 28

Walker 6 12 7 3 — 28

Scotlandville 26 9 21 18 — 74

Scoring — WALKER: M. Scott 15, B. Anderson 5, T. Dyess 3, G. Carlise 2, D. Hampton 2, J. Scott 1; SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Adebutu 20, G. Green 16, J. Smart 15, L. Lee 10, L. Williams 6, J. Hawkins 3, L. Lewis 2, M. Hawkins 2.

3-Point Goals — Walker: 3 (B. Anderson 2, M. Scott 1); Scotlandville: 6 (J. Adebutu 3, L. Lee 1, J. Hawkins 1, J. Smart 1)

Records — Walker 8-12, 0-2; Scotlandville 18-4, 3-0

Southern Lab 84, Ville Platte 62

Ville Platte 17 18 12 16 — 62

Southern Lab 19 21 21 23 — 84

Scoring — VILLE PLATTE: K. Semien 17, E. Ardoin 10, D. Pollard 10, A. Gordon 6, B. Dominick 6, T. Jones 5, J. Doucet 2, M. Joson 2, B. Jackson 2, J. Thomas 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Shelton Carroll 16, D. Dennis 16, Chris Allen 15, Jordan Booker 11, Tyler Panyanouvong 7, Keyon Hamilton 6, Kyle Green 4, B. Veal 4, Dantrell Carr 2, Roderick Hayes 2, S. Forman 1.

3-Point Goals — Ville Platte 4 (Pollard 3, Ardoin); Southern Lab 2 (Carroll, Panyanouvong)

Records — Ville Platte 10-8; Southern Lab 15-4

West St. John 70, East Iberville 67

East Iberville 14 16 14 23 — 67

West St. John 17 8 14 29 — 70

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Quantae Johnson 29, Devin Johnson 20, Ronderick 6, Malcolm Calloway 6, Terry Johnson 6, Shawn Griffin 2; WEST ST. JOHN: M. Bartholoman 28, A. Oubre 14, D. Taylor 13, J. Green 9, L. Brown 3, J. Barnes 1

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 7 (Q. Johnson 7); West St. John 3 (Oubre 2, Green)

Records — East Iberville 1-1 District 8-1A; West St. John 1-0

White Castle 80, Ascension Christian 28

Ascension Christian 6 8 11 3 — 28

White Castle 20 18 28 14 — 80

Scoring — ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: C. Middleton 8, K. Carter 6, T. Gamble 5, M. Sholar 4, P. Page 3, J. Antie 2; WHITE CASTLE: Jacorey Washington 20, JaTyre Carter 12, Darian Pierce 9, Tre Malancon 9, Quinton Johnson 8, Sampson Westley 5, Orthello Batiste 5, Columbus Willis 4, Jarell Dominique 3, Tamarcus Fair 2, Harold Zachary 2, Marlon Lewis 1

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 8 (Darian Pierce 3, Tre Malancon 3, Jarell Domonique, Sampson Westley)

Records — WCHS 14-7, 2-0 District 8-1A

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 95, St. John 34

St. John 4 13 15 4 — 34

Ascension Catholic 31 10 30 23 — 95

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Grace Robichaux 17, Peyton Passitino 12, Hannah Hargrave 3, Caroline Glacier 2, Zo. Bertrand 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Daija Harvey 29, Raeshaun Malancon 23, Meagan Brooks 15, Jordynn Brown 12, Lauren Landry 8, Carson Dunn 4, Kenshaell Davis 2

3-Point Goals — St. John: 1 (Hannah Hargave); Ascension Catholic: 9 (Daija Harvey 7, Meagan Brooks, Raeshaun Malancon)

Records — Ascension Catholic 10-7, 2-0 District 8-1A

Bonnabel 71, Christian Life 17

Bonnabel 19 10 18 24 — 71

Christian Life 7 2 5 3 — 17

Scoring — BONNABEL: T. Moses 36, B. Holmes 12, Y. Kemp 12, K. Kemp 6, Q. Beckham 2, C. Foster 2, K. Green 1; CHRISTIAN LIFE: L. Green 6, S. Clements 3, K. Joseph 2, M. Omen 2, K. Malone 2, H. Gigglio 1, E. Abraham 1.

3-Point Goals — Bonnabel 3 (Moses 2, Holmes)

Brusly 64, Port Allen 36

Port Allen 0 13 12 11 — 36

Brusly 20 15 11 18 — 64

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: T. Johnson 12, A. Springer 9, J. Mitchell 6, S. Mitchell 5, J. Hartford 2, A. Williams 2; BRUSLY: S. Pierson 19, M. LaPrairie 14, C. Williams 12, K. Parker 9, B. Granville 6, A. Thymes 2, D. Cador 2

3-Point Goals — Port Allen: 2 (S. Mitchell, T. Johnson); Brusly: 3 (M. Laprairie 2, S. Pierson)

Records — Port Allen 7-9 1-2, District 7-3A; Brusly 14-7, 4-1

Denham Springs 48, Central 32

Denham Springs 14 19 9 6 — 48

Central 4 7 9 12 — 32

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Tremeeka Spikes 13, Christina Canale 12, Caroline Taylor 10, Payton Chustz 6, Maia Robinson 4, Morgan Alexander 2, Trevanna Hall 1; CENTRAL: J. Heatly 13, H. Cowart, 12, C. Hill 6, E. Johnson 1

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 1 (Canale); Central 4 (Cowart 3, Heatly)

Records — Denham Springs 10-12, 2-3 District; Central 0-4 District

Donaldsonville 54, Franklin 42

Franklin 12 7 9 14 — 42

Donaldsonville 16 16 14 8 — 54

Scoring — FRANKLIN: W. Jenkins 13, F. Small 11, C. Parker 9, K. Butler 4, M. Francis 3, Q. Jones 2; DONALDSONVILLE: J. Collier 15, X. Carter 9, B. Harvey 8, A. Johnson 8, W. Bunch 8, K. Foster 4, M. Chapman 2.

3-Point Goals — Franklin 1 (Francis); Donaldsonville 5 (A. Johnson 2, W. Bunch 2, Carter)

Doyle 49, French Settlement 32

Doyle 13 9 17 10 — 49

French Settlement 7 13 9 23 — 32

Scoring — DOYLE: J. Wesom 15, B. Rayner 13, M. Lotts 11, D. Lotts 6, L. Sims 2, M. Blazes 2; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: A. Letulle 16, E. Case 12, A. Wheat 8, A. Gill 8, E. Austin 8

3-Point Goals — Doyle: 3 (D. Lotts 2, M. Lotts 1); French Settlement: 8 (A. Letulle 4, A. Gill 2, E. Austin 2)

Records — French Settlement 12-8, 1-0

Dutchtown 42, McKinley 28

McKinley 4 7 11 6 — 28

Dutchtown 4 12 15 11 — 42

Scoring — MHS: J. Smith 17, T. Boss 7, A. Burns 2, N. Murdock 2; DHS: Tyler Smith 11, Jamih Scholfield 11, Kelsey Baker 11, Raegan Crawford 4, Royelle Cobb 3

3-Point Goals — MCKINLEY: 1 (T. Boss)

Records — Dutchtown 12-10 (1-0)

Glen Oaks 54, West Feliciana 48

West Feliciana 9 15 8 16 — 48

Glen Oaks 17 8 13 14 — 54

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Jarmesha Duncan 18, Dominique Dorsey 15, Indiana Richardson 6, Jasmine Emery 3, Chris Dennis 2, Destine Williams 1; GLEN OAKS: D. Young 27, B. Citizen 11, P. James 7, D. Smith 3, A. Cohn 2, N. Whaley 2

3-Point Goals — WEST FELICIANA 1 (Emery)

Madison Prep 60, Kentwood 37

Kentwood 16 9 6 6 — 37

Madison Prep 20 10 20 10 — 60

Scoring — KENTWOOD: J. Hill 6, E. Cryer 6, C. Burns , A. McGhee 4, L. Brown 3, T. Brumfield 3, T. Taplien 2, S. Earl 1; MADISON PREP: B. Gaines 14, L. Franklin 10, S. Porter 10, K. Moore 10, J. Pope 6, H. Avery 2, A. Williams 2, N. Huggins 2, A. Green 2, R. Fleming 1.

3-Point Goals — MPA 1 (S. Porter)

Records — Madison Prep 18-7, 1-0

Northeast 39, Mentorship Academy 20

Mentorship Academy 6 4 5 5 — 20

Northeast 9 6 12 14 — 39

Scoring — MENTORSHIP ACADEMY: L. Fateful 8, D. Crump 4, G. Harrell 4, R. White 2, E. Jones 1, M. Williams; NORTHEAST: E. Douglas 9, Lauren Kight 9, Laurie Kight 8, P. Jones 8, C. Miles 6, L. Fisher 1

3-Point Goals — NHS: 1 (Lauren Kight)

Records — Mentorship 1-14; NHS 9-12

Plaquemine 59, Belaire 57

Plaquemine 7 12 11 28 — 59

Belaire 11 15 14 16 — 57

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: O’Neisha Batiste 17, Carleisha Stevens 10, Asia Nelson 9, Tatyanna Jones 8, Kiffani Young 7, Shauniece Mitchell 4, Breanna Dillon 1; BELAIRE: B. Wren 24, K. Maxle 11, C. Smith 10, S. Criss 9, M. Thompson 2, T. Courtney 1

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 2 (O’neisha Batiste, Asia Nelson); Belaire: 2 (C. Smith)

Records — Plaquemine 12-12

Sacred Heart 62, False River 58

Sacred Heart 15 17 13 17 — 62

False River 15 9 20 16 — 58

Scoring — SACRED HEART: G. Andrewpoint 17, K. Aguillard 14, H. Lemoine 9, E. Fontenot 6, M. Gill 4, M. Parks 4, C. Dupre 4, S. Shiver 2, A. Landry 2; FALSE RIVER: M. Foret 20, J. Knight 15, O. Leblanc 15, L. Callowhan 5, P. Smith 2, E. Torres 1

3-Point Goals — Sacred Heart: 2 (K. Aguillard ); False River: 7 (M. Foret 4, O. Leblanc 3)

Records — False River 9-12

Springfield 35, Runnels 27

Springfield 8 15 5 7 — 35

Runnels 5 3 9 10 — 27

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: Sarah Simeon 10, Kierra Westbrooks 7, Keely Delatte 5, Jaila Golden 4, Caitlyn Holder 4, Emily Simeon, Bree Saxon 2; RUNNELS: Sarah Lukinovich 10, Taylor Kennedy 9, Elle Pickrell 6, Caitlyn Thompson 2

3-Point Goals — Springfield: 1 (Emily Simeon); Runnels: 1 (Sarah Lukinovich)

St. Joseph’s 63, Woodlawn 58

St. Joseph’s 18 10 16 19 — 63

Woodlawn 24 6 11 17 — 58

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: C. Olivier 26, B. Favaloro 15, O. Abadie 12. A. Lutgring 6; WOODLAWN: J. Edo 23, A. Dubriel 20, B. Holmes 9.

3-Point Goals — SJA: 3 (O. Abadie 2, H. Phillips); WHS: 7 (J. Edo 6, B. Holmes)

Records — St. Joseph’s 8-10

St. Michael 63, Teurlings Catholic 21

Teurlings Catholic 6 3 11 1 — 21

St. Michael 17 9 18 19 — 63

Scoring — TEURLINGS: Reagan Duhan 7, Casey Potts 6, Eliana Carrier 4, Renee Delhomme 3, Sarah Leblanc 1; SMHS: Tyler Morrison 18, Jordan Schexnayder 10, Essa Badon 7, Sabree Wilson 7, Carlye Conrad 7, Lizzie Bowie 5, Maddie Newchurch 3, Alex Tomchek 3, Alex Wicker 2, Carly Hebert 2, Molly Smith 2

3-Point Goals — Teurlings 1 (Duhan); St. Michael 7 (Morrison 2, Badon, Wilson, Conrad, Bowie)

Records — Teurlings 9-11; St. Michael 14-9

University 63, Parkview Baptist 54

Parkview 11 8 15 20 — 54

University High 8 22 9 24 — 63

Scoring — PARKVIEW: S. Goodwin 19, L. Collin 16, M. Hatch 5, D. Batiste 4, M. Douglas 2, J. Blowin 2; UNIVERSITY: K. Anderson 15, D. Ephrom 12, C. Verrett 13, D. Johnson 10, M. Bates 8, M. Constantin 3, A. Fisher 2

3-Point Goals — U-High 1 (K. Anderson 1)

Records — Parkview 15-6, 3-1 District 7-3A; University High 18-2, 4-1

West St. John 68, East Iberville 40

East Iberville 2 9 7 22 — 40

West St. John 19 16 24 9 — 68

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Jasmine Mosby 23, Alana Washington 6, Kenyetta Jackson 3, Doretha Dixon 3, N’Deja Baker 2, Galentia Darville 1; WEST ST. JOHN: Lakeisha Lewis 18, Maya Trench 15, Jajuan Nicholas 13, Jaquanna Hunter 8, Alana Beckmail 5, Stevante Hamilton 4, Michell Lumar 3, Christine Holmes 2.

3-Point Goals — West St. John 8 (Lewis 4, Trench 3, Beckmail); East Iberville 2 (Mosby)

Records — West St. John 1-0 District 8-1A; East Iberville 2-0

Boys soccer

Dutchtown 2, Baton Rouge High 1

Goals: Dutchtown-Hannah German, Madyson Bleakley. Baton Rouge High – Natalie Presedo.

Goalkeepers: Dutchtown Sofiea McNulty (2 saves). Baton Rouge High-Martha Cox (7 saves)

Team records: Dutchtown 14-6-1. Baton Rouge High 15-5-1.

University 3, Parkview Baptist 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Maddie Vick, Thomas Downs, Major Mittendors

Goalkeepers — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Will Foreman (5 saves); UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson (5 saves)

Records — Parkview Baptist 3-1 Division III, District 7; University 4-0 district

Girls soccer

U-High 4, Parkview 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Madison Cacalanotto 2, Jessica Shelby, Kirby Miller

Goalkeepers — Parkview: Victoria Consterdine (6 saves)

Records — Parkview 7-6-2, 2-1; U-High 12-1-2, 3-0