Football pairings

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Semifinals

Destrehan 27, West Monroe 22

Acadiana 9, Zachary 3

Final

Saturday

(15) acadiana (10-4) vs. (4) Destrehan (14-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

(1) Plaquemine (12-1) at (5) Warren Easton (11-2)

Neville 32, Franklinton 8

Final

Saturday

(2) Neville (12-1) vs. (5) Warren Easton (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Livonia 23, West Feliciana 15

Amite 27, North Webster 13

Final

Saturday

Mercedes-Benz Superdome

(1) Livonia (13-0) vs. (3) (Amite 12-2), noon

Class 2A

Semifinals

Many 35, Northeast 12

Kinder 35, Sterlington 14

Final

Friday

Mercedes-Benz Superdome

(2) kinder (14-0) vs. (1) Many (14-0), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Mangham 42, Kentwood 27

Haynesville 26, West St. John 13

Final

Friday

(1) Mangham (14-0) vs. (2) Haynesville (13-1), 4:30 p.m.

Select schools

Division I

Final-Friday

Jesuit 17, John Curtis 14

Division II

Final-Friday

University High 46, Parkview Baptist 32

Division III

Semifinals

Final-Friday

Calvary 27, Catholic-New Iberia 24

Division IV

Final-Friday

Girls basketball

False River 47, Runnels 27

Runnels 6 7 4 10 — 27

False River 20 11 4 12 — 47

Scoring — RUNNELS: C. Thompson 11, S. Lukinozich 9, K. Crissman 2, L. Deshotel 4,E. Pickrell 1;FALSE RIVER: M. Foret 22, L. Callahan 9,K. Crissman 2, L. Deshotel 4,

3-Point Goals — False River 8 (M. Foret 6, O. LeBouf 2 )

Records — False River 3-3

Boys basketball

St. Michael tournament

St. Thomas Aquinas 63, St. Joseph 43

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 36, St. Joseph’s Academy 16

Walker 65, Airline 17

Halftime: Walker 26, Airline 13

Leaders: Walker: Bailey Spears 19, Cacie Fountain 1.

Redemptorist 64, Byrd 46

Halftime: Redemptorist 31, Byrd 17

Leaders: Redemptorist: Alexis Augustus 15, Mary Ann White 14, Chelsea Singleton 10; Byrd: Alexis Dean 11.

St.Michael 44, West Ouachita 40

Halftime: West Ouachita 20, St Michael 19; Leaders: St. Michael: Tyler Morrison 12; Jordan Schexnaider 12; West Ouachita: T. Griffin 14

Lady Raider Round Robin

False River 47, Runnels 27

Halftime: False River 31, Runnels 13

Leaders: False River: M. Forest 22; Runnels: C. Thomas 11

Dunham 43 Ascension Christian 39

Bethany 33 CHEF 17

Halftime: Bethany 12 CHEF 3.

Leaders: Bethany: Krista Keller 10; CHEF: Rebekah McMorris 10.

Boys basketball

DSHS 56, Baker 45

Baker 8 7 10 20 — 45

Denham Springs 15 17 13 11 — 56

Scoring — BAKER: T. Hunt 12, M. Lee 10, R. Hamilton 10, T. Bell 6, W. Occoner 6, K. King 1; DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Odem 15, T. Starks 15, Z. Davison 10, M. Whitley 3, B. Hinmail 2, B. Coleman 2

3-Point Goals — BAKER 2 (T. Bell)

Records — Baker 2-4, Denham Springs 5-3

Junior Varsity — Baker 54, Denham Springs 49

Tourney for his Glory Tournament

CHEF 50, Riverdale Christian 33

Halftime: CHEF 28 Riverdale 14

Leading scorers: CHEF: D. Williamson 19; Riverdale: H. Browning 13

Bethany 40, Bethel 36

Halftime: Bethel 24, Bethany 9

Bethany: Josiah Marshall 28, Bethel: Jaylon Marks 11.

Northwood Tournament

St. Thomas More 63 Loyola Prep 43

Halftime: St. Thomas More 38, Loyola Prep 24

Leaders: St. Thomas More: Peter Kisheauch 23, Trevor Begue 13; Loyola Prep: Dominique Kennedy 27

St. Thomas More 86, Captain Shreve 85

Halftime: STM 42 Captain Shreve 40

Leaders: STM: Devonte Benjamin 28, Deuce Wallace 19, Trevor Begue 16, Peter Kisheauch 10; Captain Shreve: Toronco Lofton 27, Tyrone Earls 25

Girls soccer

Timewolf Classic, Tallahassee, Fla.

East Ascension 1, University High (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 1

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: Valeria Gonzalez; UNIVERSITY: Missy Stone.

Goalkeepers: EAST ASCENSION: Maggie Britton 5 saves, Ana Britton 3 saves. UHS: Taylor Wilks 3 saves.

Records: East Ascension 6-1-1; University 7-2-2.