Boys state golf

Division I

At The Farm d’Allie, Carencro

Team scores: 1. C.E. Bryd, 291-305—596. 2. Catholic High, 309-302—611. 3. Barbe, 310-313—623. 4. St. Thomas More, 310-320—630. 5. Jesuit, 326-311—637. 6. West Monroe, 321-323—644. 7. St. Paul’s, 327-320—647. 8. Dutchtown, 343-332—675.

Individual leaders: 1. Phillip Barbaree, Byrd, 68-73—141. 2. William Meyers, Catholic-BR, 76-72—148. 3. Grant Glorioso, Jesuit, 78-70—148. 4. Drew Gonzales, St. Thomas More, 74-75—149. 5. Carter Toms, Byrd, 73-77—150. 6. Austin Campbell, Barbe, 75-75-150. 7. Colin Troxler, Hahnville, 76-74—150. 8. Beau Briggs, St. Paul’s, 78-72—150. 9. Mason Barr, Byrd, 73-79—152. 10. Zac Ciesla, Barbe, 74-78—152. —

Division II

At the Wetlands, Lafayette

Team scores: 1. Benton 283-303—586. 2. St. Louis 303-307—610. 3. Ruston 316-317—633. 4. West Ouachita 322-330—652. 5. Teurlings Catholic 326-336—661. 6. Holy Cross 337-332—669. 7. E.D. White 337-343—680. 8. Vandebilt Catholic 356-365—721.

Individual Leaders: 1. Jacob Wyatt, Benton, 66-78—144; 2, Nathon Grossi, Sam Houston, 74-73—147; 3, Nolan Timon, North DeSoto, 75-72—147; 4, Andrew Worley, St. Louis, 72-76—148; 5, Hayden White, Benton, 72-76—148; 6, Corbin Cantrell, Benton, 72-76—148; 7, Jacobo Santacoloma, St. Louis, 75-74—149; 8, David Cole, Benton, 73-76—149; 9, Jacob Hamner, Vandebilt Catholic, 70-82—152; 10. Matt Ramsey, North DeSoto, 74-78—152.

Division III

At The Farm d’Allie, Carencro

Team scores: 1. Dunham, 313-311—624. 2. University, 313-317—630. 3. Notre Dame, 313-327—640. 4. Parkview Baptist, 330-317—647. 5. Menard, 329-331—660. 6. Catholic-New Iberia, 333-336—669. 7. Calvary Baptist, 349-354—703. 8. Iowa, 373-367—740.

Individual Leaders: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70-74—144. 2. Tristan Fruge, Notre Dame, 75-72—147. 3. B.J. Rogillio, Parkview Baptist, 72-76—148. 4. Micah Goulas, Catholic High New Iberia, 74-76—150. 5. Mikey Landry, St. Charles, 79-72—151. 5. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 80-71—151. 7. Jevon Perry, Iowa, 73-79—152. 8. Price Butcher, 77-76—153. 9. Frankie Manale, Dunham, 75-80—155. 10. Stephen Wall, Northlake Christian, 79-77—156.

Division IV

At The Wetlands, Lafayette

Team scores: 1, Episcopal of Acadiana 318-336—654. 2, St. Mary’s 337-331—668. 3, St. Frederick 333-336—669. 4, Hannan 331-339—670. 5, Ouachita Christian 341-331—672. 6, Cedar Creek 357-340—697. 7,Runnels 356-347—703.

Individual leaders: 1, Jack Tolson, Westminster Christian, 64-69—133; 2, Grant Welch, Runnels, 70-75—145; 3, Nick Daniel, Hannan, 73-73—146; 4, Johnny Maxwell, Cedar Creek, 74-73—147; 5, Tucker Landry, Ascension Catholic, 76-73—149; 6, Grayson Gilbert, St. Frederick, 72-78—150; 7, Garrett Dolecheck, Ouachita Christian, 74-76—150; 8, Eric Brown, Hamilton Christian, 78-75—153; 9, Brandon Chapman, Family Community, 80-76—156; 10, Josh Lucky, St. Mary’s, 78-79—157.

Girls state golf

Division I

At Les Vieux Chenes, Youngsville

Team Scores: 1. Sulphur, 160-162—322. 2. Barbe, 182-188—370. 3. St. Scholastica, 182-196—378. 4. St. Joseph’s, 194-186—380. 5. Ursuline, 194-193—387. 6. Zachary, 199-194—393. 7. Chapelle, 205-206—411. 8. Assumption, 206-205—411.

Individual Scores: 1. Mary Frances Chauvin, Hammond, 75-78—153. 2. Camille Simon, Ben Franklin, 74-83—157. 3. Brooke Tyree, Sulphur, 79-79—158. 4. Aoife O’Donovan, Neville, 80-82. 5. Jessica Varner, St. Joseph’s, 81-82—163. 6. Hailey Duzan, Sulphur, 81-83—164. 7. Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 82-90—172. 8. Annie Thomas, Barbe, 84-91—175. 9. Paige Johnson, Zachary, 88-87—175. 10. Rachel Dupree, Captain Shreve, 88-88-176.

Division II

At Les Vieux Chenes, Youngsville

Team scores: 1. Notre Dame 166-178—344. 2. Loyola Prep 181-178—359. 3. Catholic-New Iberia 185-192—377. 4. Menard 194-184—378. 5. University Lab 191-188—379. 6. Hannan 198-187—385. 7. Sterlington 200-196—396.

Individual leaders: 1. Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 73-74—147; 2. Abbey Daniel, Archbishop hannan, 77-78—155; 3. Alden Wallace, Loyola Prep, 79-77—156; 4. Madeline Gordon, Country Day, 82-81—163; 5. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 80-84—164; 6. Julia Simon, Lusher, 83-82—165; 7. Emily Lucas, Notre Dame, 82-86—168; 8, Cassidy Goff, Notre Dame, 84-92—176; 9, Madison Bates, Menard, 94-82—176; 10, Shrayon Thibodeaux, Catholic-NI 86-91—177.

Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7

(5) Barbe 5, (12) Live Oak 4

(4) Lafayette 8, (13) Acadiana 7

(14) Brother Martin 4, (30) Shaw 3

(22) C.E. Byrd 8, (27) Central 7

(7) Denham Springs 10, (10) Destrehan 2

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Sulphur 12, Ouachita Parish 1, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(9) West Monroe 3, (8) Jesuit 1, West Monroe wins series 2-0

(5) Barbe 6, Live Oak 2, Barbe wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 8, (3) Acadiana 3, Lafayette wins series 2-0

(14) Brother Martin 5, Shaw 2, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(22) Byrd 13, (27) Central 6, Byrd wins series 2-0

(7) Denham Springs 6, (10) Destrehan 2, Denham Springs wins series 2-0

(2) Catholic 6, (18) Holy Cross 4, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(9) West Monroe at (1) Sulphur, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Saturday

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette, 4 p.m. Friday; noon and 3:45 p.m. Saturday

(22) Byrd at (14) Byrd, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Denham Springs at (2) Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Tioga 3, (16) Loyola 2

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

(4) Benton 12, (13) Lakeshore 3

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0

(6) St. Michael 9, (11) Cecilia 6

(7) Neville 10, (10) Grant 2

(2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Tioga 10, (16) Loyola 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

(8) West Ouachita 5, (9) Crowley 1

(5) Teurlings 4, (12) Belle Chasse 3, 11 innings, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(4) Benton 3, (13) Lakeshore 0, Benton wins series 2-0

(14) Lutcher 11, (3) Franklinton 7

(6) St. Michael 16, (11) Cecilia 1, 5 innings, St. Michael wins series 2-0

(7) Neville 7, (10) Grant 3, Neville wins series 2-0

(2) St. Thomas More 12, (15) North DeSoto 8, St. Thomas More wins series 2-0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3

(8) West Ouachita 8, (9) Crowley 0, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

(3) Franklinton 4, (14) Lutcher 2, Franklinton wins series 2-1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Teurlings Catholic at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (16) Erath 0

(9) University at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(5) Parkview Baptist 2, (12) St. Louis Catholic 1, 9 innings

(4) South Beauregard 9, (13) Lorager 0

(3) Iowa 7, (14) West Feliciana 3

(11) Notre Dame at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(10) North Vermilion 7, (7) Brusly 5, 8 innings

(2) John Curtis 6, (15) Jena 2

Class 2A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Doyle 6, (17) Catholic-NI 2

(8) Sterlington 6, (9) Opelousas Catholic 5, 8 innings

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (21) Springfield

(4) Kinder 7, (13) Newman 5

(3) Oak Grove at (19) Redemptorist, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(6) Northlake Christian at (22) Dunham, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(7) Riverside Academy 8, (10) Calvary Baptist 2

(2) Runnels at (18) Loreauville, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

Class 1A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 7, (16) Catholic-PC 2

(8) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 2, (9) St. John-Plaquemine 0

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Field-Houma

(4) Cedar Creek 5, (13) Vermilion Catholic 0

(14) Ascension Catholic 6, (3) Hanson Memorial 3

(11) Ascension Episcopal at (6) Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday at Amelia Recreation District

(7) St. Edmund 6, (10) Christian Life 5

(2) Sacred Heart-VP at (18) Crescent City, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Mike Miley Playground

Class B

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Monterey 8, (17) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(9) Fairview 2, (8) Weston 0

(5) Maurepas 5, (21) Simsboro 2

(13) Zwolle 11, (4) Anacoco 4

(3) Choudrant 18, at (19) Quitman 1

(6) Grace Christian 5, (11) Converse 1

(10) Hicks at (7) Stanley, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Florien 9, (15) Simpson 4

Class C

Second-round results

(1) Elizabeth 19, (16) Sicily Island 0

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Family Community 4

(10) Calvin 8, (7) Northside Christian 1

(2) Downsville 20, (15) Plainview 0