Ascension Catholic

at West St. John

7 p.m. West St. John

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 6-1, 2-0 District 8-1A; West St. John 5-2, 2-0

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat Ascension Christian 62-7; West St. John beat East Iberville 80-8

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: QB DC Mattingly, FB/LB James Martin, WR Cleveland Fefie, LB Cole Amedee; WEST ST. JOHN: Bradley Borne, Lamore Boudoin, Jordae Gautier.

NOTEWORTHY: West St. John beat Ascension Catholic 54-33 last season … Both teams opened district play with two consecutive blowout wins … One team will lose its first district contest.

Ascension Christian

at White Castle

7 p.m. White Castle

RECORDS: Ascension Christian 2-5, 0-2 District 8-1A; White Castle 6-1, 2-0

LAST WEEK: Ascension Christian lost to Ascension Catholic 62-7; White Castle beat St. John 44-36

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: LB Brennan Tramonte, QB/LB Chris Middleton, QB Darrin Landry, WR/SS Peyton Bahlinger; WHITE CASTLE: OT/DE Damicah Carter, RB/S Harold Zachary, QB Jacory Jones, LB Malik White.

NOTEWORTHY: White Castle beat Ascension Christian 66-6 … White Castle is No. 10 in Class 1A poll … White Castle is on a five-game win streak.

Capitol vs. East Feliciana

7 p.m. at Clinton Middle School

RECORDS: Capitol 2-5, 1-1 in District 6-2A; East Feliciana 4-2, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Capitol lost to Northeast 28-13; East Feliciana did not play last week

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CAPITOL: Devin Joseph, Kelvin Robinson Jr., Chris Duhan, Rae‘Quan Powell; EAST FELICIANA: QB Kavon Moore, WR Timothy Thompson, RB Christopher Chaney.

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana beat Capitol 28-6 last season … Moore completed 9 of 11 passes for 136 yards for East Feliciana against Episcopal… Thompson caught two TDs.

Baker at Glen Oaks

7 p.m. at GOHS

RECORDS: Baker 3-4, 0-3 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 0-7, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to West Feliciana 20-6; Glen Oaks lost to Parkview Baptist 59-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: RB/DB Preston Bell, QB Treylon Anderson, RB Devonte Rogers, OL/DL Raymond Pope; GLEN OAKS: OL/DL Devin Claiborne, WR/DB Darren Evans, WR Derrick Garner.

NOTEWORTHY: The winner will pick up their first 7-3A win ... Bell has rushed for 100 yards or better in just about every game Baker has played ... Baker coach Richard Oliver says the Buffaloes must establish the run again this week ... Baker won 24-20 last season.

Berwick at Donaldsonville

7 p.m. at Boutte Stadium-Donaldsonville

RECORDS: Berwick 2-5, 1-0 in District 9-3A; Donaldsonville 3-4, 0-2

LAST WEEK: Berwick lost to Lafayette Christian 43-13; Donaldsonville lost to Patterson 45-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BERWICK: RB Braden Billiot, QB Jeremy Boudreaux, WR Audwin Williams; DONALDSONVILLE: SS/TE Percy Cargo, RB/LB Tajh Gilliard, QB Tyler Brown, OL/DL Tyarise Stevenson, LB Rene Gibson.

NOTEWORTHY: Donaldsonville should get a boost from the return of LSU commitment Stephen Sullivan from a concussion ... Billiot has rushed for over 721 yards for Berwick ... Brown has had a couple of 300-yard passing games for DHS. ... The Tigers shut out Berwick 46-0 in 2013.

Catholic-PC

at Sacred Heart-VP

7 p.m. Sacred Hedart-VP

RECORDS: Catholic-PC did not play; Sacred Heart-VP beat False River 28-8

LAST WEEK: Catholic-PC 2-4, 0-1 in District 5-1A; Sacred Heart-VP 4-3, 2-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CATHOLIC-PC: OL Lucas Patin. OL Abram Glaser, OL Grant Spencer, OL Eric Guerin, OL Austin Soulier, FS Boyd Smith, LB Bret Hawkins, LB Lucas Patin, DB Mason Crabtree; SACRED HEART-VP: Dylan Scully, Seth Shipp, Josh LaHaye.

NOTEWORTHY: Sacred Heart beat Catholic-PC 41-22 last season … Catholic-PC’s last game was a 30-14 loss to St. Edmund’s … Sacred Heart started District 5-1A play with two straight wins.

Christian Life

vs. Southern Lab

7 p.m. at Mumford Stadium

RECORDS: Christian Life lost to Varnado 42-22; Southern Lab beat Madison Prep 63-6

LAST WEEK: Christian Life 2-5, 0-2 in District 6-1A; Southern Lab 2-5, 1-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jacob Williams, Trey Lewis, Jacob Kibobi; SOUTHERN LAB: WR Devin Dixon, OL Chad Smith, DL Deion Rainey, DB Trey Epps.

NOTEWORTHY: Southern Lab beat Christian Life 40-14 last season … The Kittens won their district opener last week … Bladrick Veal completed 12 of 18 passes for 210 yards against Madison Prep.

Loranger at Albany

7 p.m. at Albany

RECORDS: Albany 2-5, 0-2 in District 8-3A; Loranger 3-4, 1-1

LAST WEEK: Albany lost to Independence 39-16; Loranger lost to Amite 12-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LORANGER: Cody James, Deandre Brown, Paul Flanagan, Brandon Hymel; ALBANY: CB Cheyenne Labruzza, RB Randy Ingram, QB Skylier Lehmann.

NOTEWORTHY: Loranger beat Albany 48-0 last season … Albany lost its last two games … Albany is looking for its first win in District 8-3A.

Northeast at Episcopal

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: Northeast 6-0, 2-0 in District 6-2A; Episcopal is 4-2, 0-2

LAST WEEK: Northeast beat Capitol 28-13; Episcopal lost to Dunham 20-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHEAST: QB Marqueon Minor, RB Marvin Minor, WR Ramon Parker, DT Leroy Roddy, LB Dominick Yates, DB Jarmon Bradford; EPISCOPAL: DE Kydris Washington, DB Sam Rotenberg, QB William d’Armond, OT Wayne Stabiler.

NOTEWORTHY: Episcopal beat Northeast 20-6 last season … K.J. Robinson rushed for two touchdowns and recovered a Capitol fumble … Northeast is receiving votes in the Class 2A poll.

North Central

at False River Academy

7 p.m. False River Academy

RECORDS: North Central 1-6, 0-2 in District 5-1A; False River 2-4, 0-1

LAST WEEK: North Central lost to St. Edmund’s lost to 56-0; False River lost to Sacred Heart-VP 28-8

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTH CENTRAL: QB Dontarious Joseph, RB Wilshawn Williams, FALSE RIVER: Chance Sonnier, Jordan Aguillard, James Didier, Kyle Blanchard, Blake Hathaway.

NOTEWORTHY: False River Academy beat North Central 33-18 last season … Both teams look to get their first district win … North Central plays its sixth of eight away games.

Madison Prep at Kentwood

7 p.m. at Kentwood

RECORDS: Madison Prep 5-2, 1-1 District 6-1A; Kentwood 5-1, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Madison Prep lost to Southern Lab 63-6; Kentwood did not play last week.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: Braylin Bolden, Malcolm Roach, Quincy Banks, Tyrese Walker, Jaylin Jones, Tyjuan Spurlock; KENTWOOD: RB Shyheim Carter, QB Jaleel Hampton, WR Odell Ceasar.

NOTEWORTHY: Kentwood beat Madison Prep 55-0 last season … Kentwood has beaten four Class 3A teams this season … Madison Prep has beaten two Class 4A teams … Carter is an Alabama commit.

Port Allen

at Parkview Baptist

7 p.m. at PBS

RECORDS: Port Allen 5-2, 3-1 in District 7-3A; Parkview 5-2, 3-1

LAST WEEK: Port Allen lost to University 54-12; Parkview beat Glen Oaks 59-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PORT ALLEN: RB Ken Broussard, OT Tarrus Jones, WR/S Lorenzo Osborne; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: QB Reggie Hayes, RB Kayin White, DL Michael Tarwater, R Trent Kavanaugh.

NOTEWORTHY: Key 7-3A game for the teams closest to top-ranked University in the league standings ... Hayes has rushed for 663 yards and passed for 520 for PBS ... Port Allen coach Guy Blanchard was once an assistant at Parkview. ... PBS won 23-16 last season.

Springfield at Pine

7 p.m. at Pine

RECORDS: Springfield 5-1, 2-1 in District 7-2A; Pine 4-2, 2-1

LAST WEEK: Springfield beat Hannan 41-6; Pine did not play

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: QB Milan Love, RB Josh Taylor, LB Jordan Carter, DE Mark Patterson; PINE: QB Derrick Dillon, WR Paul Guttuso, RB Adarrius Berry

NOTEWORTHY: Pine beat Springfield 26-13 last season … Springfield is on a two-game win streak … Dillon is a University of Florida commit.

St. Helena Central

at St. Thomas Aquinas

7 p.m. at St. Thomas Aquinas

RECORDS: St. Helena Central beat Pope John Paul II 27-6; St. Thomas Aquinas beat Northlake Christian 42-21

LAST WEEK: St. Helena 1-6, 1-2 in District 7-2A; St. Thomas Aquinas 6-1, 4-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. HELENA: William Moore, Dussell Cooper, James Dunn; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Cameron Dantzler.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Thomas Aquinas beat St. Helena 42-20 last season … STA is the only team District 7-2A without a loss in district play … St. Thomas Aquinas is No. 7 in Class 2A polls.

St. John at East Iberville

7 p.m. at East Iberville

RECORDS: St. John 0-7, 0-2 in District 8-1A; East Iberville 0-7, 0-2

LAST WEEK: St. John lost to White Castle 44-36; East Iberville lost to West St. John 80-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. JOHN: OL/DL Dylan Tempanaro, OL/DL Peyton Voisin, OL/DL Garrett Bookish, OL/DL Bryce Rivet, DB Christopher Lewis; EAST IBERVILLE: LB Daijail Arthur, RB Sean Griffin.

NOTEWORTHY: St. John beat East Iberville 47-16 last season … Both teams have identical records … One team will get its first win of the season.

Ville Platte at Livonia

7 p.m. at Livonia

RECORDS: Ville Platte 3-4, 2-0 in District 5-3A; Livonia 6-0, 2-0

LAST WEEK: Ville Platte beat Pine Prairie 25-7; Livonia beat Port Barre 53-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: VILLE PLATTE: RB/WR Terez Alfred, QB Rodricas Fontenot, DT Vondarius Freeman; LIVONIA: QB Cee Jay Powell, RB Malcolm Dedrick, DE Gordon George, DB Diante Bridgewater.

NOTEWORTHY: A battle of two of three unbeatens in District 5-3A ... Livonia’s Dedrick has rushed for 905 yards and 16 TDs ... Powell has 618 rushing yards and 680 passing yards for the Wildcats ... LHS posted its first shutout last week ... LHS beat Ville Platte 50-25 in 2013.

West Feliciana at Brusly

7 p.m. at Brusly High

RECORDS: West Feliciana 6-1, 2-1 in District 7-3A; Brusly 1-6, 0-3

LAST WEEK: West Feliciana beat Baker; Brusly lost to Vandebilt Catholic 17-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST FELICIANA: LB Hunter Smith, DB Barry Siqur, OL Brent Williams, OL Austin Williams; BRUSLY: OT Jacob McGee, MLB Billy Fishburn.

NOTEWORTHY: The Saints have rebounded with three straight wins after dropping their district opener to Port Allen ... QB Ryan Reed has been the rushing leader for WFHS throughout the season ... The Saints beat Brusly 28-6 last season.

MAIS

Ben’s Ford

at Silliman Institute

7 p.m. Silliman Institute

RECORDS: Ben’s Ford 6-3; Silliman 7-2

LAST WEEK: Ben’s Ford beat Central Private 28-21; Silliman Institute beat Wayne Academy 53-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BEN’S FORD: unavailable; SILLIMAN: Offense: RB Zach Kelly, RB Michael Beauchamp, OL Brody Kelly, OL Will Douglas, CB Tyler Lejeune, OLB Will Douglas, DE Colton Strain, OLB Brian Siebert

NOTEWORTHY: Silliman beat Ben’s Ford 39-8 last season … Silliman held last week’s opponent to 18 yards of offense … A key MAIS AA District 6 matchup.

Central Private

at Bowling Green School

7 p.m. at Bowling Green

RECORDS: Central Private 2-7; Bowling Green 1-7

LAST WEEK: Central Private lost to Ben’s Ford 28-21; Bowling Green did not play

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL PRIVATE: RB Johnny Duncan, OL Chris Lofstrom, WR Cole Averette, LB Jude Fontenot, DB Jesse Stone, DT Logan Ford; BOWLING GREEN: unavailable.

NOTEWORTHY: Bowling Green beat Central Private 51-0 last season … Bowling Green’s last game was a 25-20 loss to Ben’s Ford.