Photos: Our best shots from LHSAA boys basketball state tournament Wednesday _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye Riverside Academy's Jared Butler looks to pass the ball in the Class 2A semi finals of the boys Top 28 tournament between Country Day and Riverside Academy on Wednesday at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles.

Results, pairings

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Tuesday

Class C semifinal: (3) Summerfield 58, (2) Atlanta 50

Class C semifinal: (5) New Living Word 67, (1) Elizabeth 62

Class 5A semifinal: (1) Natchitoches Central 66, (13) East Ascension 49

Class 5A semifinal: (2) Scotlandville 60, (11) Ouachita Parish 45

Wednesday

Class B semifinal: (3) Anacoco (28-11) 54, (7) Grace Christian 50

Class B semifinal: (4) Zwolle (32-11) 61, (1) Simsboro 38

Class 3A semifinal: (4) Wossman (35-8) 60, (1) Peabody 57

Class 3A semifinal: (2) University (30-4) 71, (3) St. Louis 57

Class 2A semifinal: (2) Riverside Academy 71, (3) Country Day 52

Thursday

Class 4A semifinal: (4) Bossier 49, (1) St. Thomas More 48

Class 4A semifinal: (2) Washington-Marion 58, (3) Karr 56

Class 1A semifinal: (3) Southern Lab 63, (10) Tensas 34

Class 2A semifinal: (1) Madison Prep 66, (4) North Caddo 56, 2 OT

Class 1A semifinal: (4) Arcadia 54, (1) Lafayette Christian 47

Friday

Class C final: (3) Summerfield 72, (5) New Living Word 54

Class B final: (3) Anacoco 59, (4) Zwolle 46

Class 5A final: (1) Natchitoches Central 54, (2) Scotlandville 52

Saturday

Class 1A final: (3) Southern Lab (26-7) vs. (4) Arcadia (25-5), 2 p.m.

Class 2A final: (2) Riverside Academy (28-5) vs. (1) Madison Prep (33-4), 4 p.m.

Class 3A final: (2) University (30-4) vs. (4) Wossman (35-8), 6 p.m.

Class 4A final: (4) Bossier (26-10) vs. (2) Washington-Marion (22-8), 8 p.m.

Box scores

Arcadia 54, Lafayette Christian 47

Class 1A semifinal

Arcadia 11 15 7? 21— 54

Lafayette Christian 16??5 8 18 — 47

Scoring – ARCADIA: Travious Fielding 24, Danquarian Fields 18, Anthony Boston Jr. 10, Corey Russell Jr. 2; LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Kalob LeDoux 14, Jacob LeDoux 10, Greg Williams Jr. 7, Michael Harden Jr. 7, Galen Alexander 6, Caleb Starks 3.

3-point goals: Arcadia: none; Lafayette Christian 3 (K. LeDoux 2, Starks)

Records: Arcadia 25-5; Lafayette Christian 31-4

Summerfield 72, New Living Word 54

Class C final

New Living Word 13 19 10 12 — 54

Summerfield 11 17 17 27 — 72

Scoring – NEW LIVING WORD: Justin Onwuzulike 14, Jeremy Patton 11, Rontravion Bryant 10, Fredrion Evans 10, Rashaan Proctor 5, Latario Davis 4; SUMMERFIELD: Trey Washington 22, John Buggs 19, Patrick Browder 13, Phendray Jackson 12, Casey Chandler 2, Paul Corbin 2.

3-point goals: New Living Word 10 (Onwuzulike 3, Patton 3, Evans 2, Bryant, Proctor); Summerfield 5 (Washington 3, Buggs 2).

Records: Summerfield 22-7; New Living Word 25-19

Anacoco 59, Zwolle 46

Class B final

Zwolle 10? 2 17 17 — 46

Anacoco 16 14 11 18 — 59

Scoring – ZWOLLE: Quin Perry 20, Jermaine Williams 10, LaDarius Cutright 7, Hilton Frazier 4, Hozerious Garner 3, Malik Richard 2; ANACOCO: Will Reese 25, Brent Cosio 12, Caleb Reese 11, Hunter McCrary 11.

3-point goals: Zwolle 1 (Cutright); Anacoco 4 (W. Reese 2, C. Reese 2)

Records: Anacoco 29-11; Zwolle 32-12