Boys basketball

Brighton 72, Northeast Baptist 22

Northeast Baptist 4 10 6 2 — 22

Brighton 21 31 15 6 — 72

Scoring — NORTHEAST: W. Brewer 16, G. Harrison 2, B. Union 2, J. Smith 2, J. Dacota 1; BRIGHTON: J. Sylvester 22, J. Parker 11, B. Patterson 9, A. August 7, A. Bennett 6, M. Parker 6, J. Carlneous 6, S. Wigs 3

3-Point Goals — Brighton: 8 (Bennett 3, Sylvester 3, J. Parker , Wigs)

Records — Brighton 12-4

Broadmoor 76,

Live Oak 55

Live Oak 7 19 14 15 — 55

Broadmoor 16 21 18 21 — 76

Scoring — LIVE OAK: J. Bergeron 16, D. Larroquette 10, M. Sullivan 7, J. Sullivan 6, J. Reams 6, C. Fontenot 4, T. Crifasi 3, D. Loper 2, M. Rudison 1; BROADMOOR: Tarvis Knighton 14, Darnell Williams 13, Devin Carlin 12, Anthony Drye 12, Malik Jackson 11, Patrick Hale 5, Earl Butler 3, Jawuan Butler 3, Montrell Dunn 2, Brian Smith 1.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 7 (Bergeron 4, Larroquette, Crifasi, M. Sullivan); Broadmoor 8 (Carlin 3, Williams 2, Knighton 2, Butler)

Records — Broadmoor 15-10

Junior Varsity — Broadmoor 49 Live Oak 46

Madison Prep 94, Kentwood 32

Kentwood 3 13 8 8 — 32

Madison Prep 20 25 26 23 — 94

Scoring — KENTWOOD: S. Walls 10, B. Chapelle 8, T. Brumfield 4, B. Miller 3, T. Crockern L. 3, Hawthorne 3, E. Dunn 1; MADISON PREP: Josh Leblanc 18, Josh Anderson 15, Jarraund Whitfield 11, William Lloyd 11, Delvin Span 8, Coby Julien 7, Demarrius Antoine 6, Malcolm Roach 4, Justin Garner 3, Tasmine Walker 3, Jeff Jones Jr. 3, Yuryk Lazard 2, Andre Stewart 2, Marquis Browder 1.

3-Point Goals — Kentwood 2 (Cockern, Miller); Madison Prep 10 (Anderson 3, Span 2, Antoine 2, Whitfield, Jones, Garner)

Records — Kentwood 5-16; Madison Prep 24-0

Girls basketball

Scotlandville 64,

Walker 53

Walker 8 23 14 8 — 53

Scotlandville 15 16 17 16 — 64

Scoring — WALKER: K. Fountain 19, Gibson 12, Stears 11, Brown 10, McKenzie 4; SCOTLANDVILLE: Sterling 19, Coleman 19, Holliday 9, Dotson 8, Keller 5, Pope 4.

3-Point Goals — Walker 5 (Fountain 2, Stears 2, Gibson); Scotlandville 1 (Sterling)

Records — Scotlandville 16-8

Tennis

Boys

Dunham 3 Runnels 2

Singles

Eric Huygues, Runnels def. Zane Anderson, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

Kyle Sieberth, Runnels def. Julian Rochenbauch, Dunha 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Dylan Goings-Justin Goings, Dunham def. Jacob Freeman-Brock Darder, Runnels 6-0, 6-0

Tyler Martin-Jordan Breaux, Dunham def. William Golden-Daniel Mayeaux, Runnels 6-0, 6-0

Adam Fields-Brian Saffell, Dunham def. Ian Duke-Harrison Bonaventure, Runnels 6-0, 6-1

Girls

Dunham 4 Runnels 1

Singles

Samantha Sieberth, Runnels def. Katie Clark, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

Bailey Davis, Dunham def. Jeehan Mikdadi, Runnels 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

Anna Moody-Susanna Bilbao, Dunham def. Sarah Coner-Julia Sanders, Runnels 6-0, 6-0

Sydney Boudreaux-Jessica Pastor, Dunham def. Anna Daigle-Kim Lam, Runnels 6-1, 6-0

Lauren Johnson-Lauren Brinson, Dunham def. Elizabeth Daigle-Natalie Justus, Runnels 6-0, 6-1

West Feliciana 3, Ascension Christian 0

Singles

L. Lee def. M. Marquette 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Doubles

M. O’Brian-C. Sparks def. M. Cancienne/ M. Campbell 6-1, 6-1

L. Leake-E. Spillman def. C. Cancienne-J. Churchhill 6-0, 6-0

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Bidistrict

(32) Alexandria at (1) St. Paul’s, 2:30 p.m. Saturday

(17) Baton Rouge High at (16) St. Amant, 3 p.m. Saturday

(24) North Caddo at (9) Ruston

(25) Fontainebleau at (8) Captain Shreve

(28) Airline at (5) Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday at Burbank Soccer Complex Field 18

(21) C.E. Byrd at (12) Sulphur

(20) Dutchtown at (13) West Monroe

(29) McKinley at (4) Mandeville, 3 p.m. Saturday

(30) John Ehret at (3) Jesuit, 4:15 p.m. Friday at John Ryan Stadium

(19) Central Lafourche vs. (14) Grace King, 6 p.m. Saturday at Joe Yenni Stadium

(22) Ouachita Parish at (11) Lafayette, 6 p.m. Friday

(27) Destrehan at (6) Brother Martin, 5 p.m. Friday at Pan American Stadium

(26) Hammond at (7) Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Friday

(23) Zachary at (10) Bonnabel

(18) New Iberia at (15) Northshore, 7:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Pineville at (2) Acadiana

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) Beau Chene 10, (32) Landry-Walker 0

(17) South Terrebonne at (16) Tioga, 6 p.m. Saturday

(24) Opelousas at (9) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday

(8) Neville 6, (25) Belle Chasse 1

(28) North DeSoto at (5) Vandebilt Catholic

(21) Belaire vs. (12) Benton at Tinsley Park, 5 p.m. Friday

(20) DeRidder at (13) Lakeshore, 6 p.m. Saturday

(4) East Jefferson 6, (29) Pearl River 0

(30) Salmen at (3) Bolton, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

(19) Riverdale at (14) Lutcher, 7:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Morgan City 8, (22) West Ouachita 0

(27) Bastrop at (6) E.D. White, 5 p.m. Friday

(26) Plaquemine vs. (7) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m. Saturday at Pan American Stadium

(23) Westgate at (10) Leesville

(18) Loyola at (15) Teurlings Catholic

(31) Ellender at (2) St. Michael the Archangel, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burbank Soccer Compex Field 4

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (32) Abbeville 0

(17) Menard at (16) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(24) Ouachita Christian at (9) St. Charles Catholic

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas at (8) Westminster Christian, 2 p.m. Friday

(28) Pope John Paul II at (5) Catholic-NI, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Opelousas Catholic at (12) Lusher, 7 p.m. Friday

(20) Runnels at (13) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Friday

(4) Newman 10, (29) Archbishop Hannan 0

(30) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Northlake Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Dunham at (14) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Glenmora at (11) Rapides, 2:45 p.m. Saturday

(27) Metairie Park Country Day at (6) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 3 p.m. Saturday

(26) West Feliciana at (7) St. Frederick

(23) Riverside Academy at (10) North Vermilion, 5:15 p.m. Friday

(18) Lafayette Christian vs. (15) Haynes Academy, 7 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

(2) University 7, (31) Christian Life 0

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Mount Carmel 12, (32) West Jefferson 0

(17) Terrebonne at (16) Dutchtown, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) Barbe at (9) Northshore

(25) Carencro at (8) C.E. Byrd

(28) Alexandria at (5) St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) Parkway at (12) Baton Rouge High, 4 p.m. Friday

(20) Thibodaux at (13) Comeaux

(29) Zachary at (4) Mandeville 6, (29) Zachary 0

(3) Dominican 4, (30) St. Amant 0

(14) Denham Springs 5, (19) Sulphur 0

(22) Caddo Magnet at (11) Natchitoches Central

(27) Pineville at (6) West Monroe

(26) Hahnville at (7) Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Acadiana

(18) Lafayette at (15) East Ascension, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) St. Scholastica 7, (31) Slidell 0

Division II

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Loyola 9, (32) Northwood-Shreve 0

(16) East Jefferson 2, (17) South Terrebonne 0

(9) Neville 12, (24) Westgate 0

(25) De La Salle at (8) St. Michael, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Burbank Soccer Complex Field 4

(5) Lakeshore 9, (28) Ellender 0

(21) Benton at (12) Ursuline

(20) Opelousas ar (13) West Ouachita

(4) Vandebilt Catholic 9, (29) Bastrop 0

(30) Belle Chasse at (3) Ben Franklin

(19) Morgan City at (14) North DeSoto

(11) Leesville 1, (22) Cabrini 0

(6) Teurlings Catholic 9, (27) Plaquemine 0

(26) Beau Chene at (7) Lutcher, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(10) E.D. White 9, (23) Riverdale 0

(18) Bolton at (15) DeRidder

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Evangel Christian at (1) Northlake Christian

(17) Metairie Park Country Day 2, (16) Episcopal 1

(9) Opelousas Catholic 2, (24) Erath 0

(25) Ouachita Christian at (8) Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m. Friday

(5) Archbishop Hannan 5, (28) Sacred Heart-GC 0

(12) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (21) Parkview Baptist 0

(20) Runnels at (13) Catholic-New Iberia, 6 p.m. Friday

(4) St. Frederick 7, (29) St. Martin’s 0

(3) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 11, (30) Sterlington 0

(19) Menard at (14) Haynes Academy

(11) St. Louis Catholic 6, (22) Lusher 1

(27) Catholic-PC at (6) Louise McGehee, 5 p.m. Friday at Tad Gormley

(26) West Feliciana at (7) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Christian Life at (10) Newman, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Riverside Acadeny at (15) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(2) University 5, (31) Grace Christian 0