Girls basketball

Covington 57, Slidell 46

Covington 12 19 12 14 — 57

Slidell 11 7 16 12 — 46

Scoring — COVINGTON: Taylor Singletary 16, Kiera Brown 14, Tashia McDowell 14, Metta Lombard 6, Chastity Garrott 3, Arteria McDowell 2, Ashyah Laurant 2; SLIDELL: Angel Nikolas 13, Lauren West 11, Chelsea Harrington 10, Kayla Cureaux 8, Jourdan Smith 5, Jewell Thompson 2, Leiayna Cine 1.

Records — Covington 18-6, 7-3 District 6-5A; Slidell 8-15, 3-6

Basketball schedule

Friday

Girls

Landry-Walker at Academy of Our Lady

South Plaquemines at Fisher

Haynes Academy at Algiers Tech

Belle Chasse at Edna Karr

Pope John Paul II at Ben Franklin

Country Day at St. Martin’s

H.L Bourgeois at East St. John

Northshore at Fontainebleau

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Mount Carmel at West Jefferson

Boys

Riverdale at Warren Easton

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique

Sophie B. Wright at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Belle Chasse at Edna Karr

Ben Franklin at East Jefferson

Franklinton at Salmen

Lakeshore at Pearl River

Haynes Academy at Algiers Tech

Shaw at Rummel

West Jefferson at Bonnabel

H.L Bourgeois at East St. John

St. Charles at John Curtis

Clark at KIPP (at Sarah Reed)

John Ehret at Helen Cox

Higgins at Chalmette

Country Day at St. Martin’s

St. Augustine at Holy Cross

Lusher at McMain (at Warren Easton)

Jesuit at Brother Martin

South Plaquemines at Fisher

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Northshore at Fontainebleau

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Bidistrict pairings, results

(32) West Jefferson at (1) Mount Carmel

(17) Terrebonne at (16) Dutchtown, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) Barbe at (9) Northshore

(25) Carencro at (8) C.E. Byrd

(28) Alexandria at (5) St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) Parkway at (12) Baton Rouge High, 4 p.m. Friday

(20) Thibodaux at (13) Comeaux

(29) Zachary at (4) Mandeville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) St. Amant at (3) Dominican, 5 p.m. Thursday at Tad Gormley Stadium

(19) Sulphur at (14) Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Caddo Magnet at (11) Natchitoches Central

(27) Pineville at (6) West Monroe

(26) Hahnville at (7) Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Acadiana

(18) Lafayette at (15) East Ascension, 6 p.m. Friday

(31) Slidell at (2) St. Scholastica, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Division II

Bidistrict pairings, results

(32) Northwood-Shreveport at (1) Loyola

(17) South Terrebonne at (16) East Jefferson

(24) Westgate at (9) Neville

(25) De La Salle at (8) St. Michael, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Burbank Soccer Complex Field 4

(28) Ellender at (5) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Benton at (12) Ursuline

(20) Opelousas ar (13) West Ouachita

(29) Bastrop at (4) Vandebilt Catholic

(30) Belle Chasse at (3) Ben Franklin

(19) Morgan City at (14) North DeSoto

(22) Cabrini at (11) Leesville, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(27) Plaquemine at (6) Teurlings, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Beau Chene at (7) Lutcher, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Riverdale at (10) E.D. White, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(18) Bolton at (15) DeRidder

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Bidistrict pairings, results

(32) Evangel Christian at (1) Northlake Christian

(17) Country Day at (16) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Erath at (9) Opelousas Catholic

(25) Ouachita Christian at (8) Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at (5) Hannan, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(21) Parkview Baptist at (12) St. Thomas Aquinas. 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Runnels at (13) Catholic-New Iberia, 6 p.m. Friday

(29) St. Martin’s at (4) St. Frederick

(30) Sterlington at (3) Sacred Heart-New Orleans, 5 p.m. Thursday

(19) Menard at (14) Haynes Academy

(22) Lusher at (11) St. Louis Catholic

(27) Catholic-PC at (6) Louise McGehee, 5 p.m. Friday at Tad Gormley

(26) West Feliciana at (7) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Christian Life at (10) Newman, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Riverside Acadeny at (15) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(31) Grace Christian at (2) University, 5 p.m. Thursday