Boys soccer

East St. John 8, Ellender 0

Goals — EAST ST. JOHN: Avery Williams 2, Yoseff El-Feituri 2, Tony Warren 1, Derrick Gant 1, Hector Barrera 1, (Own Goal scored by Ellender).

Goalkeepers — East St. John: Hector Barrera (3 saves)

Records — East St. John 4-7-3

Boys basketball

Brother Martin 75, Christian Life 42

Brother Martin, 15, 26, 22, 12, —, 75

Christian Life, 16, 6, 8, 12, —, 42

Scoring — BROTHER MARTIN: Venji Wallis 16, Vej. Wallis 10, Walker 10, Smith 10, Epps 9, Jordan-Swilling 6, Lewis 5, Swilling 3, West 2, McGuire 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: S. Williams 10, B. Williams 8, Kibodi 8, Kaden 6, Cooper 5, Lenoin 3, Rogers 2.

3-Point Goals — Brother Martin 7 (Epps 3, Ven. Wallis, Jordan-Swilling, Swilling, Lewis); Christian Life 4 (B. Williams 2, S. Williams 2)

Records — Brother Martin 11-4; Christian Life 7-5

Episcopal 93, Northlake Christian 42

Episcopal, 20, 25, 21, 27, —, 93

Northlake Christian, 5, 15, 9, 13, —, 42

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 16, Spencer Kleinpeter 15, Kevin Tripeaux 14, Jackson Davis 8, Evan Lawson 7, Frank Poche 6, William Harrell 6, Cameron Dumas 5, David Wade 4, Sam Rotenberg 4, Gavin Perkins 4, Cameron Kennedy 4; NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Nate Holliday 12, Zack Odenwald 10, Kyle Lagaroe 7, Logan Barone 4, Gerard McElwein 4, Drew McKnight 3, Christian Jones 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 8 (Beckman Jr. 2, Harrell 2, Lawson, Rotenberg, Dumas, Poche); Northlake Christian 7 (Holliday 3, Odenwald 2, Lagroe, McKnight)

Records — Episcopal 13-2

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 59, Northlake Christian 27

Hannan 43, Doyle 26

Doyle, 14, 3, 6, 3, —, 26

Hannan, 3, 12, 12, 16, —, 43

Scoring — DOYLE: Lelois 12, Kleinpeter 6, Guillory 3, Bell 2, Lewis 2, Turreaud 1; HANNAN: Griffin 15, Hollander 12, Bossetta 9, Bennett 5, Murray 2

3-Point Goals — Doyle 2 (Lelois, Guillory); Hannan 8 (Griffin 3, Bossetta 3, Bennett, Hollander)

Records — Hannan 11-5; Doyle 13-5

Junior Varsity — Hannan 46 Doyle 29

Girls basketball

Chapelle 39, St. Michael 29

Chapelle, 14, 8, 9, 8, —, 39

St. Michael, 2, 7, 14, 6, —, 29

Scoring — CHAPELLE: Duncan 12, Carpenter 12, Tutt 6, Jones 5, Small 4; ST. MICHAEL: S. Wilson 13, T. Morrison 8, A. Wicker 4, J. Schexnayder 2, M. Newchurch 2.

3-Point Goals — Chapelle: 1 (Carpenter); St. Michael: 2 (S. Wilson)

Records — Chapelle 10-8, St. Michael 11-9

Monday

Girls

Lakeshore at St. James

St. Katherine Drexel at McGehee

Covenant Christian vs. Carver

Bonnabel at Chalmette

South Plaquemine at McDonogh 35

Belle Chasse at Ben Franklin

Chapelle at Slidell

Lusher at DeLasalle

Higgins at Cox

Grace King at John Ehret

Karr at Salmen

Mt. Carmel at Easton

John Curtis at St. Charles

Boys

St. Thomas More vs. Chalmette (Smoothie King Center)

Riverside at East St. John

Tuesday

Girls

Mandeville vs. Ponchatoula

Fontainebleau at Hammond

Northlake Christian vs. First Baptist

SSA at Pope John Paul II

Dominican at Ursuline

AOL at Riverdale

Country Day at Crescent City

McMain at Sacred Heart

Lake Area at Thomas Jefferson

Terrebonne at Destrehan

South Lafourche at East St. John

St. Martin’s at St. Charles

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Ben Franklin at Cabrini

South Plaquemine at Phoenix

E.D. White at Haynes

King at Carver

Boys

Mandeville vs. Ponchatoula

Covington at Northshore

Fontainebleau at Hammond

Northlake Christian at Doyle

Hannan at Independence

St. Paul’s at Slidell

South Plaquemine at Phoenix

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Carver vs. King (Joe Brown)

Newman at Warren Easton

St. Martin’s at Ridgewood

Country Day at Crescent City

Grace King at John Ehret

Jesuit at DeLaSalle

Belle Chasse at East Jefferson

Patrick Taylor at Haynes

St. Augustine at McDonogh 35

Higgins at Helen Cox

Shaw at Thomas Jefferson

Holy Cross at Riverdale

Salmen at Brother Martin

McMain at Pearl River

South Lafourche at East St. John

Terrebonne at Destrehan

Wednesday

Girls

Lakeshore at East Jefferson

Riverdale at Easton

Ascension Christian at Hannan

Lakeshore at East Jefferson

St. Mary’s at St. Katherine Drexel

Boys

Lusher at Cohen

Fisher at Thomas Jefferson

Thursday

Girls

Northlake Christian vs. NOMA

South Plaquemine at Belle Chasse

Helen Cox at Chalmette

Lake Area at Clark

East Jefferson at Ursuline

West Jefferson at Grace King

John Ehret at Bonnabel

Sacred Heart at DeLaSalle

Fisher at Haynes

KIPP at Carver

McMain at St. Charles

Boys

Carver vs. KIPP

Lake Area at Clark

Friday

Girls

Lakeshore at Thomas Jefferson

Mandeville at Fontainebleau

St. Mary’s at Academy of Our Lady

Phoenix at South Plaquemines

King at Lake Area

Springfield at St. Martin’s

Northlake Christian at Pearl River

Hannan at Thomas Jefferson

St. Joseph’s at Dominican

Boys

Lakeshore at Loranger

Mandeville at Fontainebleau

Covington vs. Slidell

Northlake Christian vs. Jesuit

Hammond at St. Paul’s

Patrick Taylor at Fisher

Chalmette at East Jefferson

Pope John Paul II vs. Haynes (Pontiff)

King at Lake Area

Holy Cross at Lusher

Belle Chasse at Rummel

John Ehret at Bonnabel

Shaw at Riverdale

McDonogh 35 at Higgins

Saturday

Girls

Hannan at South Plaquemines

Boys

Ascenscion Christian at Haynes (Pontiff)

Doyle at Pope John Paul II

Sugar Bowl Classic

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1- Helen Cox vs. Metairie Park C. D. - 5:30 p.m. main court

Game 2- Edna Karr vs. Salmen - 8:30 p.m. main court

Game 3- Landry Walker vs. St. Thomas More - 4 p.m. main court

Game 6- Riverside Academy vs. Richwood - 7 p.m. main court

Thursday

GAME 4- Natchitoches Central vs. Westgate - 3 p.m. blue court

Game 5- Arcadia vs. West Jeff - 3 p.m. main court

Game 7- Montverde (FL) vs. Winner G1 - 7:30 p.m. main court

Game 8- Winner G2 vs. Winner G3 - 4:30 p.m. main court

Game 9- Winner G4 vs. Winner G5 - 9 p.m. main court

Game 10- Winner G6 vs. Tift County (GA) - 6 p.m. main court

Game 11- Loser G4 vs. Loser G5 - 9 p.m. red court

Game 12- Loser G2 vs. Loser G3 - 9 p.m. blue court

Game 13- Loser G1 vs. Loser G6 - 6 p.m. purple court

Friday

Game 14- Loser G7 vs. Loser G10 - 3 p.m. main court

Game 15- Loser G8 vs. Winner G11 - 4:30 p.m. red court

Game 16- Loser G9 vs. Winner G12 - 6 p.m. red court

Game 17- Winner G7 vs. Winner G8 -7:30 p.m. main court

Game 18- Winner G9 vs. Winner G10 – 9 p.m. main court

Game 19- Loser G11 vs. Loser G12 – 6 p.m. blue court

Saturday

Game 20- Loser G14 vs. Loser G16 - 11 a.m. red court

Game 21- Winner G15 vs. Winner 13 – 12:30 p.m. main court

Game 22- Winner G14 vs. Winner G16- 2 p.m. main court

Game 23- Loser G13 vs. Loser G15- 2 p.m. red court

Game 24- Loser G17 vs. Loser G18 – 6:30 p.m. main court (3rd Place)

Game 25- Winner G17 vs. Winner G18- 8 p.m. championship

Girls

Thursday

Game 2- Ouachita vs St. Thomas Aquinas - 6 p.m. red court

Game 3- Cabrini vs Hahnville - 4:30 p.m. red court

Game 4- Destrehan vs Germantown- 7:30 p.m. red court

Game 5- Warren Easton vs Chapelle - 4:30 p.m. blue court

Game 6- Karr vs Assumption- 6 p.m. blue court

Game 7- John Curtis vs West St. John- 7:30 p.m. blue court

Game 8- Doyle vs Mt. Carmel- 3 p.m. red court

Friday

Game 9- Chapelle vs Loser 2- 7:30 p.m. red court

Game 10- Loser 3 vs Loser 4- 6 p.m. purple court

Game 11- Loser 5 vs Loser 6 - 3 p.m. red court

Game 12- Loser 7 vs Loser 8- 4:30 p.m. purple court

Game 13- Salmen vs Winner 2- 4:30 p.m. main court

Game 14- Winner 3 vs Winner 4- 6 p.m. main court

Game 15- Winner 5 vs Winner 6- 7:30 purple court

Game 16- Winner 7 vs Winner 8- 4:30 p.m. blue court

Saturday

Game 17- Loser 9 vs Loser 10- 11 a.m. blue court

Game 18- Loser 11 vs Loser 12- 11 a.m. purple court

Game 19- Loser 14 vs Winner 9- 12:30 p.m. purple court

Game 20- Loser 13 vs Winner 10- 2 p.m. purple court

Game 21- Loser 16 vs Winner 11- 3 p.m. red court

Game 22- Loser 15 vs Winner 12- 4:30 p.m. red court

Game 23- Winner 13 vs Winner 14- 9:30 a.m. main court (semifinals)

Game 24- Winner 15 vs Winner 16- 11 a.m. main court (semifinals)

Game 25- Loser 23 vs Loser 24- 3:30 p.m. main court (3rd place)

Game 26- Winner 23 vs Winner 24- 5 p.m. main court (CHAMPIONSHIP)