Baseball

Jesuit 9, South Terrebonne 2

W — Zack Jones (2-0). L — Blake Pellegrin. JESUIT: Blake Baker (2 runs, 2 SB), Nathan Zimmer (2-2, run, RBI), Trent Forshag (2-4, run, RBI); SOUTH TERREBONNE: Tyler Crochet (2-2, run, RBI), Joey Brunet (1-2, 2 RBIs).

LHSAA softball pairings, results

Class 5A

Regional scores

(1) St. Amant 7, (16) Sulphur 2

(9) Pineville 2, (8) Natchitoches Central 1

(5) Denham Springs 16, (12) Northshore 6

(4) Mount Carmel 6, (13) Haughton 0

(3) Live Oak 10, (14) Sam Houston 9

(27) Alexandria 2, (22) Archbishop Chapelle 1

(10) East Ascension 4, (7) C.E. Byrd 1

(2) Ouachita Parish 6, (15) Walker 2

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Regional scores, pairings

(17) West Ouachita 2, (1) Cabrini 0

(8) Ursuline Academy 6, (9) Plaquemine 0

(5) Ellender 16, (12) Bastrop 9

(4) St. Thomas More 5, at (20) St. Scholastica 1

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (19) Grant 1

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Benton 3, (10) Assumption 2

(15) North DeSoto 1, (2) Teurlings Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. Rayne-Lutcher winner, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Regional SCOREs, pairings

(1) John Curtis 7, (17) Vidalia 0

(8) Evangel Christian 6, (9) St. Louis 5

(5) Buckeye 2, (12) North Webster 1

(4) Notre Dame 6, (5) St. Charles Catholic 5

(3) Brusly 7, (19) Church Point 3

(11) Jena 7, (6) Iota 1

(7) North Vermilion 9, (10) Parkview Baptist 4

(2) Kaplan 1, (15) Pine Prairie 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Oak Grove 9, (17) Opelousas Catholic 8

(9) Many 14, (25) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Riverside Academy 11, (12) Hannan 3

(13) DeQuincy 10, (4) Rosepine 8

(3) Menard 12, (14) Pope John Paul II 1

(6) Fisher 2, (11) Mamou 0

(10) Delcambre 7, (7) Winnfield 2

(2) Calvary 3, (18) Oak Hill 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Regional scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (9) LaSalle 0 (5 innings)

(12) Cedar Creek 10, (5) Sacred Heart-VP 7

(4) Mangham 5, (13) St. Edmund 2

(3) Ascension Catholic 14, (19) Merryville 1

(11) Hanson Memorial 5, (6) Grand Lake 4

(10) St. John 8, (7) Block 4

(2) Central Catholic 10, (15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Florien 13, (16) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(9) Converse 12, (8) Maurepas 7

(5) Glenmora 4, (12) Forest 2

(4) Fairview 10, (20) Stanley 1

(3) Castor 3, (14) Pitkin 1

(6) Monterey 7, (11) Choudrant 1

(10) Anacoco 14, (7) Centerville 3, 5 innings

(2) Quitman 11, (18) Simsboro 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Regional scores

Hackberry 15, Grand Isle 0

Ebarb 9, Claiborne Christian 8

Kilbourne 6, Summerfield 2

Downsville 3, Elizabeth 2

Calvin 15, Pleasant Hill 0 (3 innings)

Northside Christian 8, Plainview 2

Starks 2, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

Georgetown 10, Grand Isle 0 (5 innings)

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

track and field

Boys soccer

LHSSCA all-state teams

Division I

MVP: Cameron Robinson, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Raul Hernandez, Grace King

First team

Hisham Abdelaziz, Grace King, Sr.; Christopher Bordelon, Catholic-BR, Sr.; Mitch Bourgeois, Jesuit, Sr.; Salvador Colin, Acadiana, Jr.; John Fourcade, Brother Martin, Sr.; Ezra Hebert, Lafayette, Sr.; Grant Hebert, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Evan Kramer, Jesuit, Sr.; Mark Mangum, Brother Martin, Sr.; Nestor Peralta, Grace King, Sr.; Dayton Prejean, Acadiana, Sr.; Cameron Robinson, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Pierce Rubenstein, Brother Martin, Sr.; Yohan Shirazi, Baton Rouge, Sr.; Roman Spicer, Baton Rouge, Sr.; GK: Nick Tadros, Jesuit, Sr.

Second team

Peter Brooks, Brother Martin, Sr.; Josh Campbell, Catholic-BR, Jr.; Cristian Canales, Brother Martin, Jr.; Christian Caragliano, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Gary Cooper, Brother Martin, Sr.; Andrew Doughty, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Eric Guin, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Yannik Hebert, Lafayette, Sr.; Nelson Kennerson, Lafayette, Sr.; Kade Kling, Acadiana, Jr.; Aaron Poole, Mandeville, Sr.; Collin Ross, St. Paul’s, Soph.; Chase Rushing, Jesuit, Soph.; Chad Usry, Captain Shreve, Jr.; GK: Colin Hanley, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Division II

MVP: Brock Hollier, Beau Chene, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jose Ferrand, Ben Franklin

First team

Ozny Calderon, East Jefferson, Sr.; Chase Clark, St. Thomas More, Sr.; Jacob Cunningham, Teurlings, Sr.; Thomas Degeyter, Bolton, Sr.; Seth Dohmann, Beau Chene, Sr.; Brock Hollier, Beau Chene, Sr.; Seth Ledet, E.D. White, Sr.; Peyton Martar, St. Thomas More, Jr.; Dril “Juno” Mboungou, Bolton, Sr.; Miles McGuire, Ben Franklin, Soph.; James Schwab, Vandebilt, Sr.; Colin Sharpe, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Reese Smith, Beau Chene, Sr.; Gaven Stelly, Beau Chene, Jr.; Trent Webb, Beau Chene, Sr.; GK: Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, Sr.

Second team

Chris Auzenne, Bolton, Sr.; Ben Becnel, Lutcher, Sr.; Harrison Caruthers, Loyola, Sr.; Olivier Dejoie, Ben Franklin, Jr.; Nicholas Gatch, Lutcher, Sr.; Thomas Green, Neville, Sr.; Andrew Harding, St. Thomas More, Jr.; Andy Nguyen, Loyola, Sr.; Donte Oliver, Ben Franklin, Soph.; Brandon Paulsen, Lakeshore, Sr.; Dillon Rogers, Benton, Sr.; James Rousell, Ben Franklin, Jr.; Alex Silva, St. Michael, Jr.; Seth Sonnier, Teurlings, Jr.; Mitchell Williams, St. Michael, Jr.; Chris Wood, Vandebilt, Sr.; GK: Nathan Gautreaux, Leesvillle, Sr.

Division III

MVP: Andrew Malinich, Lusher, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dan Perez, Lusher

First team

Weston Acosta, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Luca Alessandrini, Lusher, Sr.; Matthew Berg, University, Sr.; Adam Clausen, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Mason Cook, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Blake Dalferes, Pope John Paul II, Soph.; Devon Huseman, Country Day, Sr.; Patrick Ieyoub, St. Louis, Sr.; Jon Lorio, St. Louis, Sr.; Andrew Malinich, Lusher, Sr.; Rader Massey, Westminster, Sr.; Mason Morise, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Clement Mubungirwa, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Will Solari, St. Louis, Sr.; Julian Sutton, Newman, Jr.; GK: Erol Knaus, Episcopal-BR, Sr.

Second team

Andrew Ammons, St. Louis, Sr.; Logan Breaux, Catholic New Iberia, Sr.; Indiana Brunner, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Josh Dakin, Episcopal of Acadiana, Jr.; Andrew Fuselier, Lusher, Sr.; Joshua Hughes, Westminster, Fr.; Miguel Jimenez, Haynes, Sr.; Trace Knoerr, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Thomas Kobetz, University, Jr.; Brandon Obey, Menard, Jr.; Devin Pathoumthong, Northlake Christian, Fr.; Robert Poche, Newman, Sr.; Caleb Porter, Dunham, Sr.; William Savoie, Newman, Jr.; Chase Savoie, Lafayette Christian, Sr.; GK: Jared Neeb, Lusher Charter, Sr.; GK: Dylan Goodfriend, St. Louis, Sr.

Track and field

District 8-5A meet

Boys

Team scores: 1. Chalamette, 194. 2. John Ehret, 123. 3. L.W. Higgins, 95. 4. Helen Cox, 47. 5. Grace King, 33. 6. Bonnabel, 32.

Running Events:

100: 1. Darius Birden, Higgins, 10.71. 2. Dion Ray, Cox, 10.94. 3. Lawrence Scieneaux, Ehret, 11.01.

200: 1. Darius Birden, Higgins, 21.52. 2. Brent Bailey, Chalmette, 22.65. 3. Lawrence Scieneaux, Ehret, 22.75.

400: 1. Darius Birden, Higgins, 51.08. 2. Sean Williams, Chalmette, 51.78. 3. Quaran Gibbs, Bonnabel, 52.44.

800: 1. Sean Williams, Chalmette, 2:07.09. 2. Clyde Elliot, Ehret, 2:11.73. 3. Khari Sullen, Ehret, 2:12.85.

1,600: 1. Warren Williams, Chalmette, 5:08.44. 2. Harry Tyler, Chalmette, 5:14.97. 3. Aly Omar, King, 5:21.46.

3,200: 1. Warren Williams, Chalmette, 12:03.90. 2. Harry Tyler, Chalmette, 12:37.96. 3. Da Markus Noil, Ehret, 12:41.76.

300 hurdles: 1. Montrell Howard, Chalmette, 42.58. 2. Rashad Tobias, Higgins, 44.13. 3. Blane Craft, Ehret, 44.25.

110 hurdles: 1. Montrell Howard, Chalmette, 16.84. 2. Caron Baham, Ehret, 17.19. 3. Denzel Winzy, Bonnabel, 18.02.

4x100 relay: 1. John Ehret, 43.43. 2. Helen Cox, 44.39. 3. L.W. Higgins, 44.62.

4x200 relay: 1. L.W. Higgins, 1:30.04. 2. John Ehret, 1:30.09. 3. Helen Cox, 1:32.16.

4x400 relay: 1. Chalamette, 3:42.20. 2. L.W. Higgins, 3:53.67. 3. Grace King, 4:01.32.

Field Events:

High jump: 1. Jordan Flannery, Chalmette, 5-9. 2. Justin Phillips, Higgins, 5-6. 3. Rejean Wright, Cox, J5-6.

Long jump: 1. Jordan Joseph, Higgins, 21-5. 2. Preston Chance, King, 20-6. 3. Juwan Leonard, Ehret, 20-1.

Triple jump: 1. Quaran Gibbs, Bonnabel, 41-10. 2. Brent Bailey, Chalmette, 41-7. 3. Blane Craft, Ehret, 41-2.

Pole vault: 1. Chris Sand, Chalmette, 11-0. 2. Christian Wright, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Zeke Keirsey, Chalmette, 46-71/2. 2. Darrel Williams, Ehret, 44-0. 3. Robert Smith, Cox, 40-10.

Javelin: 1. Conner Lambert, Chalmette, 161-0. 2. Dominic Curole, Chalmette, 153-3. 3. De’jon Harris, Ehret, 138-10.

Discus: 1. Adrian Flagg, Ehret, 120-3. 2. Jalin Scott, Chalmette, 118-4. 3. Robert Smith, Cox, 115-2.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Chalmette, 152. 2. John Ehret, 149. 3. West Jefferson, 112. 4. Bonnabel, 79. 5. L.W. Higgins, 28. 6. Helen Cox, 7. 7. Grace King, 4.

Running events

100: 1. Kaitlyn Lee, Bonnabel, 12.63. 2. Cashawna Haywood, Ehret, 12.72. 3. Rian Robinson, Higgins, 12.75.

200: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 22.67. 2. Kedranea Addison, Ehret, 26.07. 3. Hailey Marshall, Chalmette, 26.89.

400: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 1:00.64. 2. Rian Robinson, Higgins, 1:01.31. 3. Malika Taylor, Ehret, 1:03.82.

800: 1. Keishaun Washington, Ehret, 2:55.39. 2. Emily Pulley, Chalmette, 2:55.91. 3. Janna Atallah, West Jefferson, 2:56.74.

1,600: 1. Jamila Nelson, Chalmette, 6:24.96. 2. Emily Pulley, Chalmette, 6;44.78. 3. Genesis Hernadez, Bonnabel, 7:04.86.

3,200: 1. Jamila Nelson, Chalmette, 14:35.71. 2. Emily Pulley, Chalmette, 16:15.83. 3. Alya Smoak, West Jefferson, 18:53.42.

100 hurdles: 1. Ebony Hills, Ehret, 15.64. 2. Erin Payton, Ehret, 16.36. 3. Keandranae Hill, Chalmette, 19.07.

300 hurdles: 1. Ebony Hills, Ehret, 51.28. 2. Diamond Lee, Bonnabel, 52.63. 3. Erin Payton, Ehret, 53.03.

4x100 relay: 1. West Jefferson, 49.62. 2. John Ehret, 50.35. 3. Bonnabel, 51.20.

4x200 relay: 1. John Ehret, 1:46.92. 2. Bonnabel, 1:50.29. 3. Chalmette, 1:56.03.

4x400 relay: 1. John Ehert, 4:35.81. 2. Bonnabel, 4:42.23. 3. West Jefferson, 4:47.90.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Ebony Hills, Ehret, 5-2. 2. Teira Nickerison, West Jefferson, 5-0. 3. Myrielle Powell, Chalmette, 4-10.

Long Jump: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 17-43/4.75. 2. Rian Robinson, Higgins, 16-21/2. 3. Diamond Lee, Bonnabel, 15-3. Triple Jump: 1. Bo’derrick Ford, West Jefferson, 30-81/2. 2. Nya Williams, Chalmette, 30-41/2. 3. Carione Collins, Ehret, 30-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Elizabeth Hernadez, Chalmette, 7-0. 2. Victoria DiPiertro, Chalmette, 6-6.

Shot put: 1. Shyrie Chaney, Bonnabel, 33-31/2. 2. Tomminesha White, West Jefferson, 30-11. 3. Asia Sylvester, West Jefferson, 30-10.

Discus: 1. Jazzmyme Laurent, Ehret, 81-01/2. 2. Gabrielle King, Chalmette, 80-4. 3. Shyrie Chaney, Bonnabel, 78-0.

Javelin: 1. J’Lynn Jefferson, Ehret, 87-3. 2. Callie Lambert, 84-2. 3. Kawanda Maulet, Bonnabel, 78-1.