Girls Top 28

At a glance

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Finals

Friday

Class C — Hackberry 46, Summerfield 35

Class B — Fairview 76, Lacassine 53

Class 2A — North Caddo 80, Doyle 46

Saturday

Class 1A: Central Cath. 67, North Central 64

Class 3A: University 63, Ville Platte 56

Class 5A: Mount Carmel 69, Destrehan 60

Class 4A: Salmen 56, Warren Easton 48

Boys basketball

Results, pairings

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

Scotlandville 47, McKinley 29

St. Augustine 57, Higgins 43

Thibodaux 56, Dutchtown 54

Natchitoches Central 57, East Ascension 53

Semifinal pairings

Tuesday

(1) Scotlandville vs. (4) St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

(19) Thibodaux vs. (2) Natchitoches Central, 7:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

Landry-Walker 63, Salmen 55

St. Thomas More 51, Tioga 43

Northside 57, Peabody 55

East Jefferson 70, Huntington 58

Semifinal pairings

Wednesday

(1) Landry-Waker vs. (4) St. Thomas More, 8 p.m.

Thursday

(11) Northside vs. (2) East Jefferson, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinal scores

Donaldsonville 74, North Webster 69

Richwood 79, Richwood 59

University 86, Westlake 66

Bossier 49, St. Louis 48

Semifinal pairings

Thursday

(8) Donaldsonville vs. (4) Richwood, 4:30 p.m.

(3) University vs. (2) Bossier, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

Riverside Academy 103, Sterlington 50

(28) North Caddo at (13) St. Thomas Aquinas

(6) Episcopal at (14) St. James

Lakeview 72, Many 63

St. James 63, Episcopal 60

Lakeview 72, Many 63

Semifinal pairings

Thursday

(1) Riverside vs. North Caddo-St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 1 p.m.

(14) St. James vs. (2) Lakeview, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

Arcadia 70, Hamilton Christian 35

Country Day 47, Christian Life 42

Madison Prep 72, Delhi 46

Lafayette Christian 41, White Castle 40

Semifinal pairings

Wednesday

(1) Arcadia vs. (4) Country Day, 1 p.m.

(3) Madison Prep vs. (2) Lafayette Christian, 2:45 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinal results

Florien 63, Choudrant 54

Anacoco 78, Simsboro 62

Midland 66, Zwolle 47

Fairview 83, Weston 61

Semifinal pairings

Wednesday

(1) Florien vs. (4) Fairview, 4:30 p.m.

(3) Anacoco vs. (2) Midland, 6:15 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Summerfield

Sicily Island 76, Pleasant Hill 51

Atlanta 83, Family Christian 73

New Living Word 61, Reeves 39

Semifinal pairings

Tuesday

Elizabeth-Summerfield winner vs. (4) Sicily Island, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Atlanta vs. (2) New Living Word, 4:15 p.m.

Track and field

Saints Invite

Friday At West Feliciana

Girls

Team scores: 1. Zachary 139. 2. Baton Rouge High 132. 3. Wilkinson County, 47. 3. West Feliciana, 47. 5. Tara 40. 6. Woodlawn, 36. 7. Jewel Sumner, 23. 8. Natchez (Miss.) 22. 8. East Feliciana 22. 10. Breaux Bridge 20. 11. Port Allen 17.

Running events

100: 1. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.88. 2. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 12.30. 3. Dakota Williams, Zachary, 12.97.

200: 1. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 26.63. 2. Tia Coleman, Zachary, 27.27. 3. Tamar Jackson, Wilkinson, 28.43.

400: 1. Meri Hebert, Baton Rouge High, 1:01.02. 2. Tristyn Osby-Jackson, Baton Rouge High, 1:03.27. 3. Kylar Tillotson, Zachary, 1:08.98.

800: 1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:32.01. 2. LaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 2:41.16. 3. India Price, Woodlawn, 2:42.07.

1600: 1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 5:55.59. 2. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 6:13.26. 3. Mariah Washington, Baton Rouge High, 6:15.60.

3200: 1. Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 14:03.00. 2. Kenya Davis, Natchez, 14:15.00. 3. Markaja Ramireg, Natchez, 15:32.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 16.41. 2. Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 16.61. 3. Siearra Johnson, 19.33.

300 hurdles: 1. Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 47.28. 2. Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 50.19. 3. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 51.35.

4x100 relay: 1. Zachary, 48.42. 2. West Feliciana, 52.83. 3. Wilkinson County, 54.50.

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary, 1:45.00. 2. Baton Rouge High, 1:47.19. 3. West Feliciana, 1:51.68.

4x400 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High, 4:15.42. 2. Zachary, 4:48.90. Tara, 4:42.18.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Danai Metoyer, Baton Rouge High, 15-21/2. 2. Mikaela Jarrell, East Feliciana, 14-11. 3. Kemberly Weatherspoon, Tara, 14-10.

High Jump: 1. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 4-10. 2. Courtney Douglas, Tara, 4-4. 3. Savannah Samuel, Zachary, 4-4.

Triple Jump: 1. Alexis Parker, Wilkinson County, 31-61/2. 2. Savanna Sanchez, Wilkinson County, 31-51/2. 3. Mikaela Jarrell, East Feliciana, 30-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, 10-0. 2. Amber Randall, Zachary, 7-0. 2. Ashley Porter, Woodlawn, 7-0.

Discus: 1. Auslyn Taylor, West Feliciana, 102-10. 2. Madison Danna, Baton Rouge High, 75-2. 3. Jasmine Brooks, West Feliciana, 72-4.

Javelin: 1. Madison Danna, Baton Rouge High, 88-7. 2. Tayler Gary, Breaux Bridge, 76-6. 3. Jullecia Whitfield, East Feliciana, 74-8.

Shot Put: 1. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 31-31/2. 2. Justice Price, Breaux Bridge, 31-3. 3. Lindsey Tillery, Baton Rouge High, 30-10.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jewel Sumner, 124. 2. Zachary, 94. 3. Woodlawn, 85. 4. Breaux Bridge, 72. 5. Tara, 42. 6. Natchez, 28. 8. East Feliciana, 22. 9. Wilkinson County, 17. 10. Port Allen 11. West Feliciana, 9. 12. Lee Stem/Vpa Magnet, 4.

Running events

100: 1. De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 11.42. 2. Benjamin Jones, Jewel Sumner, 11.44. 3. John Ferguson, Natchez, 11.75.

200: 1. Deante’ Early, Woodlawn, 21.00. 2. De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 23.20. 3. Benjamin Jones, Jewel Sumner, 24.09.

400: 1. Kalon Bergeron, Jewel Sumner, 53.75. 2. James Owens, Tara, 54.07. 3. Timothy Thompson, East Feliciana, 54.65.

800: 1. Aaron Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:06.33. 2. Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 2:09.75. 3. Jonathan Thomas, Baton Rouge High, 2:10.53.

1600: 1. Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 4:43.67. 2. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:44.16. 3. Joseph Bourgeois, Baton Rouge High, 5:07.83.

3200: 1. Leo Frilot, Baton Rouge High, 11:03.00. 2. Jodran Kozar, Zachary, 11:56.00. 3. Cedarius Bailey, Natchez, 12:16.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Darryle Sparks, Tara, 16.63. 2. Corithian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 16.69. 3. Ishmael Warren, Jewel Sumner, 16.70.

300 hurdles: 1. Malik Meggs, Woodlawn, 42.92. 2. Lane Ross, Wilkinson County, 42.98. 3. Darryle Sparks, Tara, 43.05.

4x100 relay: 1. Zachary, 43.73. 2. Jewel Sumner, 44.50. 3. Woodlawn, 44.96.

4x200 relay: 1. Woodlawn, 1:31.44. 2. Jewel Sumner, 1:31.85. 3. Zachary, 1:33.56.

4x400 relay: 1. Woodlawn, 3:35.26. 2. Zachary, 3:43.37. 3. Tara, 3:39.51.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-2. 2. Ishmael Warren, Jewel Sumner, 6-0. 3. Furdis Boss, Baton Rouge High, 5-8.

Long Jump: 1. Ishmael Warren, Jewel Sumner, 22-0. 2. Kiedrick Haynes, Zachary, 21-8. 3. Kijuan Lee, Jewel Sumner, 20-71/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Dante Williams, Breaux Bridge, 42-6. 2. Kijuan Lee, Jewel Sumner, 41-7. 3. Freddie Singleton, Natchez, 41-3.

Pole Vault: 1. Devin King, Jewel Sumner, 17-5. 2. Caleb Fredrick, Breaux Bridge, 12-0. 3. Chandler Derouen, Zachary, 10-6.

Discus: Darryle Sparks, Tara, 149-3. 2. Isayah Wiltz, Breaux Bridge, 134-0. 3. Kendarius Harris, Woodlawn, 108-2.

Javelin: 1. Payne Roshto, Zachary, 148-8. 2. Freddie Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 148-5. 3. Orell Ledet, Breaux Bridge, 146-10.

Shot Put: Kamren McKnight, East Feliciana, 45-7. 2. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 44-3. 3. Isayah Wiltz, Breaux Bridge, 40-4.

Duck Roost Relays

at St. Amant High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Amant, 204. 2. Central, Baton Rouge, 99. 3. Jesuit, New Orleans, 94. 4. Parkview Baptist, 62. 5. St. Michael, 42. 6. Ascension Catholic, 33. 7. Redemptorist, 14.

Running events

100: 1. Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 11.09. 2. Gary Triplett, Central. 3. Anthony Genova, Jesuit, 11.41.

200: 1. Gary Triplett, Central, 22.85. 2. Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 23.7. 3. Aaron Brownfield, Central, 24.19

400: 1. Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 50.54. 2. Nathan Martinez, St. Amant, 52.27. 3. Micha Venable, Central, 52.66.

800: 1. Joel Smith, Parkview Baptist, 2:03.16. 2. Evan Matheny, St. Amant, 2:06.11. 3. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:11.85

1,600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:32. 2. Michael Schwing, Jesuit, 4:47.62. 3. Sean Stephens, Jesuit, 4:57.72

3,200: 1. Liam Fitzgerald, Jesuit, 10:31.04. 2. Matthews Vargas, Jesuit, 10:36.8. 3. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 11:01.4

110 Hurdles: 1. Jackson Hendrix, St. Amant, 18.38. 2. Jerick Beckwith, St. Amant, 18.7. 3. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 20.12

300 hurdles: 1. Jackson Hendrix, St. Amant, 44.06. 2. Jerick Beckwith, St. Amant, 45.32.

3. Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 46.78.

4x100: 1. Central, 43.13. 2. St. Amant, 44.02. 3. St. Michael, 46.4.

4x200: 1. Central, 1:30.94 2. Parkview Baptist, 1:35.47. 3. St. Michael, 1:37.28

4x400: 1. St. Amant, 3:31.28. 2. Jesuit, 3:40.63. 3. Central, 3:40.88

Field events

High jump: 1. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-00.00. 2. Geo Saulny, St. Amant, 5-08.00. 3. Donnie Lewis, Central, 5-06.00

Long jump: 1. Hampton Marquise, St. Amant, 22-01.50. 2. Jonavan Lewis, St. Amant, 21-08.25. 3. Craig Jones, Central, 21-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 45-08.00. 2. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 44-11.50. 3. Tyrone Fowler, St. Amant, 41-05.00

Pole vault: 1. Brennan Maggio, St. Amant, 12-00.00. 2. Ryan Richard, Parkview Baptist, 11-06.00. 3. Steven Saucier, J11-06.00

Discus: 1. Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 125-11. 2. Dylan Matherns, St. Amant, 118-04. 3. Dominic Engolia, Jesuit, 117-01.

Javelin: 1. Mark Jaunet, Jesuit, 142-03. 2. Glenn Keating, St. Amant, 139-02, 3. Mason Evans, Central, 130-02.

Shot put: 1. Jordan Lomas, St. Amant, 46-03.00. 2. Paul Gipson, St. Amant, 42-10.00. 3. Alex Chollette, St. Michael, 36-08.75

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Amant, 222. 2. St. Michael, 102. 3. Ascension Catholic, 84. 4. Parkview Baptist, 55. 5. Central, 45.

Running Events

100: 1. Drenice Tillotson, St. Amant, 13.69. 2. Infiniti Dundy, St. Amant, 13.87. 3. Jamie Davis, Central, 14.02.

200: 1. Drenice Tillotsin, St. Amant, 28.01. 2. Infiniti Dundy, St. Amant, 28.34. 3. Emily Dupre, Ascension Catholic, 29.60.

400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:01.34. 2. Kearra Moton, St. Amant, 1:06.30. 3. Nicole Daspit, St. Michael, 1:09.88.

800: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 2:33.95. 2. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 2:43.95. 3. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 2:44.92.

1,600: 1. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 6:01.10. 2. Carly Varnado, St. Michael, 6:19.00. 3. Lauren Ellis, St. Michael, 6:24.56.

3,200: 1. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 12:13.58. 2. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:31.12. 3. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 13:03.76.

100 hurdles: 1. Rikki Lambert, St. Amant, 17.57. 2. Haley Fontenot, St. Amant, 17.77. 3. Kelsey Cooke, Central, 19:03.

300 hurdles: 1. Rikki Lamber, St. Amant, 51.37. 2. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 52.72. 3. Kelsey Cooke, Central, 54.96.

4x100: 1. St. Amant, 53.32. 2. Ascension Catholic, 55.20. 3. Central, 55.57.

4x200: 1. Ascension Catholic, 1:51.19. 2. St. Amant, 1:51.82. 3. St. Michael, 2:01.67.

4x400: 1. St. Amant, 4:42.85. 2. Ascension Catholic, 5:27.26. 3. Central, 5:39.64.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 31-00.50. 2. Raylyn Ashton, St. Amant, 28-02.00. 3. Princess Onwuzuligbo, St. Michael, 26-07.25.

Discus: 1. Faith Bourgeois, St. Amant, 97-03. 2. Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 95-09. 3. Kayla Reeves, Parkview Baptist, 84-03.

Javelin: 1. Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 102-03. 2. Lyric Poston, St. Amant, 90-08. 3. Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 79-00.

Long jump: 1. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 15-10.75. 2. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 15-05.25. 3. Sidney Saulny, St. Amant, 14-01.50.

Triple jump: 1. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 34-06.00. 2. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 33-06.00. 3. Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 30-05.00.

High jump: 1. Sara Kate Reynolds, Parkview Baptist, 4-08.00. 2. Joy Onwuzuligobo, St. Michael, 4-06.00. 3. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 4-04.00.

Pole vault: 1. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 8.00. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 6.00. 2. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 6.00.

Baseball scores

East Feliciana 11, East Iberville 2

St. Thomas More 10, Slidell 0

Scotlandville 25, Madison Prep 7

Tara tournament

Scotlandville 20 Tara 1

Baker 16 Broadmoor 6

Tara 11 McKinley 3

Independence tournament

Plaquemine 14, Pine 4

Plaquemine 8, French Settlement 2

Doyle 18, Amite 0

Doyle 12, Lusher 2

Doyle 3, Independence 0

Beetle Bailey tournament

At Episcopal

St. John 11, Calvary Baptist 3

Episcopal 2, St. John 0

Christian Life 11, Cecilia 2

Pope John Paul 15, Calvary Baptist 6

St. John 6, Newman 3

Christian Life 7, Pope John Paul 6

Calvary Baptist 5, Cecilia 1

Episcopal 5, Runnels 0

Tarber Tournament

At Sulphur

Sam Houston 12, East Ascension 0

East Ascension 10, New Iberia 4

Acadiana 5, East Ascension 1

Baseball schedule

Here is a schedule of high school baseball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 10-16.

Monday

Simpson Academy at Central Private, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Northeast at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

East Iberville at Donaldsonville, 3:30 p.m.

East Feliciana at False River Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Catholic High at Central, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Christian Life Academy, 4 p.m.

French Settlement at Family Christian Academy, 4 p.m.

Tara at Livonia, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at Runnels, 4 p.m.

White Castle at Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Zachary at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Livonia at Tara, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at U-High, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Notre Dame at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Redemptorist at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Catholic-PC at West Feliciana, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green at Central Private, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Southern Lab at Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Marksville at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Softball schedule

Here is a schedule of high school softball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 10-16.

Monday

Ascension Christian at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Port Allen at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

McKinley vs. Madison Prep at Anna T. Jordan Park, 4:15 p.m.

Baker at St. Michael, 4:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Runnels, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Tara vs. Baker at Jefferson St. Park, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist at Central, 4 p.m.

West St. John vs. White Castle at Dorseyville Elementary, 4 p.m.

Port Allen at Northeast, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Madison Prep at Anna T. Jordan Park, 4 p.m.

Glen Oaks at St. Michael, 4:30 p.m.

Walker vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at St. John, 5 p.m.

Teurlings Catholic at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

West Feliciana at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist at Central, 4 p.m.

Maurepas at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

St. Michael vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Walker, 5:30 p.m.