The Advocate’s Prep Basketball Top 10s _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- Scotlandville head coach Carlos Sample speaks to his players on the bench during a timeout against McKinley during the third day of the East Baton Rouge Parish Schools boys basketball tournament, Sunday, Dec. 28, at Southern's F.G. Clark Activity Center.

Records through Friday’s games

Boys

Classes 5A/4A

1. Scotlandville (18-4): The Hornets opened 4-5A play with two wins and face a possible showdown with Denham Springs Friday.

2. McKinley (12-7): A loss to 4A power Landry-Walker last week is part of a challenging schedule for the Panthers of 5-5A.

3. St. Michael (18-3) and Plaquemine (14-4): The 6-4A rivals will meet soon enough, but both teams look to build on their résumés until then.

5. Denham Springs (16-4): DSHS is off its best start in recent years and is 2-0 in 4-5A.

6. Catholic (13-4): The 5-5A Bears were on a roll before a loss to Brother Martin but should rebound nicely.

7. Lutcher (14-2): One of the most improved 4A teams should make 6-4A interesting.

8. Broadmoor (11-7): The Bucs also are much improved and could be a 4-5A spoiler.

9. Zachary (10-8): Another piece in what may be a complicated 4-5A puzzle.

10. Belaire (12-9) and St. Amant (11-8): Two more much improved teams looking to prove their worth — BHS in 6-4A and SAHS in 5-5A.

Classes 4A and below

1. Madison Prep (18-1) and University (15-2): The 1A Chargers and 3A Cubs are arguably BR’s best in any class. It will be interesting when they meet Jan. 24.

3. Port Allen (14-3): The Pelicans figure to be the top challenger for U-High in 7-3A.

4. Episcopal (14-2): The Knights have emerged as the frontrunner in 6-2A.

5. Southern Lab (14-4): SLHS has its group together post-football and figures to be Madison Prep’s challenger.

6. Brusly (13-5): Also part of the 7-3A picture and hosts Port Allen Tuesday.

7. Dunham (10-8): The Tigers face a big 6-2A week that includes meeting Episcopal.

8. Donaldsonville (13-6): District 9-3A Tigers are high-scoring and intriguing.

9. Doyle (14-5) and Albany (12-6): Doyle is setting early pace in 7-2A, while Albany warrants watching in 8-3A.

Girls

Classes 5A/4A

1. Scotlandville (13-5): The Hornets may be an unorthodox pick, but they’re 4-0 in 4-5A.

2. Walker (18-4) and Broadmoor (17-5): Two more teams in the entertaining 4-5A race.

4. St. Michael (13-9): The 6-4A Warriors appear well-prepared for league play.

5. Zachary (14-9): Another solid 4-5A team to keep an eye on.

6. Dutchtown (11-10) and St. Amant (11-10): Both teams are expected to be part of a tight District 5-5A race.

8. Belaire (9-8): The Bengals figure to again be the top 6-4A challenger for St. Michael.

9. Denham Springs (9-12): The rebuilding Yellow Jackets could be 4-5A spoiler.

10. Plaquemine (10-12): Look for the Green Devils to also be solid in District 6-4A.

Classes 3A and below

1. Albany (16-4): Given U-High’s loss to Brusly last week, the Hornets of 9-3A are a solid choice for top spot.

2. University (16-2) and Parkview Baptist (15-5): The teams square off on Tuesday in an interesting matchup after PBS’ win over Brusly in 7-3A.

4. Redemptorist (16-5): The Wolves are the lone unbeaten in 6-2A despite several injuries.

5. Brusly (13-7): The Panthers have beaten U-High in 7-3A but lost to Parkview.

6. Madison Prep (17-7): Don’t count Saturday’s 17-point loss to 3A power Ville Platte against the 1A Chargers.

7. Episcopal (14-5) and East Feliciana (9-6): The other components in the 6-2A race meet Monday night.

9. Southern Lab (9-8) and Ascension Catholic (11-7): Two battle-tested 1A teams also warrant watching.