Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 69, Ascension Christian 37

Ascension Catholic 23 17 16 13 — 69

Ascension Christian 6 8 11 12 — 37

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Caleb Winchester 27, Cleveland FeFe 13, Delmond Landry 12, Jacobey Stewart 4, Javon Yarbrough 4, Jacquel Wade 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Carter 15, Paige 14, Gamble 2, Middleton 2, Kind 2, Moncalbano 2

3-Point Goals — ASCENSION CATHOLIC 1 (Winchester); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN 3 (Paige 2, Carter)

Records — Ascension Catholic 14-5, 2-1 District 8-1A

Bethany Christian 56, BR Home School 29

BR Home School 4 6 7 12 — 29

Bethany 13 17 16 10 — 56

Scoring — BATON ROUGE HOME SCHOOL: Michael Stewart 13, Devin Bobiford 8, Ashton Nolen 6, Jeremy Chaisson 10; BETHANY: Walter Feast 14, Samuel Gray 12, Josiah Marshall 10, A.J. Simon 8, Matthew Heche 4, Aaron Reily 2, Arlington Smith 2, Justin Berthelot 2, Joshua Norwood 2.

3-Point Goals — Baton Rouge Home School 2 (Stewart); Bethany 1 (Marshall)

Records — Baton Rouge Home School 3-15; Bethany 9-7

Brusly 81, Lee 55

Lee 7 18 14 16 — 55

Brusly 23 18 17 23 — 81

Scoring — LEE: John Spralley 18, Carlton Simpson 12, Chris Jones 7, Lerrol Taylor 5, Ephrim Robinson 5, Maurice Mark 3, Malik Johnson 3, Ernie Blanson 2; BRUSLY: Darion Jones 18, Michael Bryant 12, Jason Holiday 10, Zavian Bell 9, Robert Taylor 8, Jasper Queen 7, Shawn Freeman 6, Alanzo LeJeune 6, Walter Williams 2, Codie Willis 2, Demontre Jones 1

3-Point Goals — LEE: John Spralley 3, Carlton Simpson 3, Lerrol Taylor 1, Maurice Mark 1; BRUSLY: Michael Bryant 2, Shawn Freeman 2, Jason Holliday 1

Records — Brusly: 14-6, Lee 2-14

Junior Varsity — Brusly: 33, Lee 25

Northeast 68, Capitol 67

Northeast 24 10 19 15 — 68

Capitol 18 18 13 18 — 67

Scoring — NORTHEAST: J. Ennis 20, E. Williams 17, L. Blake 16, B. Flemming 7, C. Hulbert 4, M. Minor 4; CAPITOL: M. Hill 33, E. Stampley 20, T. Chavis 8, B. Hill 4, B. Queen 2

3-Point Goals — NORTHEAST 6 (Ennis 3, Williams, Flemming, Blake); CAPITOL 9 (M. Hill 5, Stampley 3, Chavis)

Junior Varsity — Northeast 55, Capitol 35

Episcopal 46, Dunham 42

Episcopal 14 4 13 15 — 46

Dunham 13 8 12 9 — 42

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 14, Kevin Tripeaux 14, Spencer Kleinpeter 13, Jackson Davis 3, Evan Lawson 2; DUNHAM: Leviticus Bradley 19, Jyron Walker 10, Tre Scott 6, Chase Day 5, Tyveon Spurlock 2

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL 1 (Beckman Jr.); DUNHAM 6 (Walker 2, Bradley 2, Scott 2)

Records — Episcopal 17-2, 3-0; Dunham 11-9, 2-1 District 6-2A

Glen Oaks 45,

Parkview Baptist 40

Glen Oaks 12 5 7 21 — 45

Parkview Baptist 10 14 5 11 — 40

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: R. Smith 12, C. Dancey 12, M. Brown 10, E. Harris 7, S. Anderson 2, D. McQuarter 2; PARKVIEW: A. Stove 12, C. Harrison 8, R. Zial 7, T. Williamson 5, J. Vickie 4, T. Lomax 4

3-Point Goals — GLEN OAKS: R. Smith 1, M. Brown 1; PARKVIEW: A. Stove 2, R. Vial 1, C. Harrison 1

Records — Parkview: 9-9

Junior Varsity — Glen Oaks: 44, Parkview 37

Light House Christian 65, CHEF 42

CHEF 11 13 13 5 — 42

Light House Christian 18 24 12 11 — 65

Scoring — CHEF: Will Campbell 10, Cody Williamson 9, Chaz Morgan 8, Antonio Thomas 6, Colyn Petry 4, Brandt Smith 3, Alec Reed 2; LIGHT HOUSE CHRISTIAN: Zebulon Green 23, Travon Johnson 12, Tyrone Montgomery 8, Aaron Jenkins 6, Kenon Perro 4, Canzi Spraggins 3, Darius Campbell 3, Tyrone Montgomery 2, Travon Johnson 2, Jamari Evans 2

3-Point Goals — CHEF 6 (Campbell 3, Thomas 2, Smith); LIGHT HOUSE CHRISTIAN 7 (Jenkins 2, Evans 2, Spraggins, T. Montgomery, Campbell)

Records — CHEF 9-8

Junior Varsity — Light House Christian 41, CHEF 17

Plaquemine 63, Lutcher 51

Lutcher 8 11 20 15 — 51

Plaquemine 14 18 14 17 — 63

Scoring — Lutcher: T. Maddie 3, B. Taylor 17, A. Davis 10, J. Wingate 5, T. Robertson 6, T. White 12. Plaquemine: D. Marshall 30, D. James 5, L. Conerly 9, C. Spears 2, C. Garner 9, K. Jones 8.

3-Point Goals — Lutcher: B. Taylor 3, A. Davis 2, J. Wingate 1. Plaquemine: L. Conerly 3, C. Garner 2.

Records — Lutcher 15-3, 0-1. Plaquemine 16-5, 1-0

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 49, Lutcher 41

Runnels 78,

St. Helena Central 40

St. Helena Central 3 18 7 12 — 40

Runnels 20 17 21 20 — 78

Scoring — ST. HELENA CENTRAL: Q. Griffin 14, E. Warner 6, J. Hughes 5, D. Johnson 4, C. Williams 4, J. Hearst 3, B. Brumfield 2, B. Williams 1, C. Claiborne 1; RUNNELS: H. Hudson 13, T. Meyers 12, G. Welch 12, M. Warren 11, G. Deshotels 8, J. Sparks 7, A. Hyde 5, K. Williams 4, M. Pirzadah 3, C. Raines 3

3-Point Goals — ST. HELENA CENTRAL: Griffin 1, Hearst 1; RUNNELS: Deshotels 2, Hudson 1, Pirzadah 1, Sparks 1

Records — St. Helena 1-12; Runnels 11-10

Junior Varsity — Runnels 42, St. Helena 30

Scotlandville 63,

Denham Springs 42

Scotlandville 13 22 16 12 — 63

Denham Springs 13 14 8 7 — 42

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Ja’Vonte Smart 19, Garrick Green 16, LaMarcus Lee 13, Lamarq Williams 8, Jordan Adebutu 7; DENHAM SPRINGS: Altoris Odom 14, Zach Davidson 11, Torez Kinchen 10, Tuwain Starks 3, Brandon Hymel 2, Monterrio Whitley 2

3-Point Goals — SCOTLANDVILLE 3 (Lee 2, Adebutu); DENHAM SPRINGS 4 (Kinchen, Odom, Davidson, Starks)

Records — Scotlandville 19-4, 4-0; Denham Springs 16-6, 2-2

Springfield 70,

French Settlement 67

French Settlement 18 14 21 14 — 67

Springfield 18 15 18 19 — 70

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Cambre 33, L. Tahomiassie 16, J. Lobell 6, J. Lebourgeios 4, C. Smithart 4, J. Barber 2, J. McAllister 2; SPRINGFIELD: M. Love 31, Z. Jackson 19, C. Austin 8, R. Blankenship 4, I. Jackson 3, J. Carter 3, D. Clayborn 2

3-Point Goals — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: 6 (C. Cambre 3, L. Tahomaissie 3); SPRINGFIELD: 5 (M. LOVE 3, Z. Jackson 2)

Records — French Settlement 11-9, 0-2

Junior Varsity — French Settlement 29, Springfield 19

St. Amant 74,

Christian Life 37

Christian Life 7 1 13 16 — 37

St. Amant 16 15 20 23 — 74

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: L. Cader 17, D. Williams 7, M. Wilkerson 6, J. Thomas 4, S. Williams 2, M. Lenior 1; ST. AMANT: C. Julian 25, N. Griffin 14, N. Fehn 9, T. Cole 8, C. Christoff 4, T. Smylie 4, T. Bailey 3, C. Templet 3, L. Langlois 3, R. Williams 1

3-Point Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: 6 (L. Cader 3, M. Wilkerson 2, D. Williams); ST. AMANT: 8 (N. Fehn 3, N. Griffin 2, C. Julian, C . Templet, L. Langlois)

Records — Christian Life 9-10; St. Amant 13-8

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 37, St. Amant 46

St. James 59,

Dutchtown 53

St. James 13 18 13 15 — 59

Dutchtown 8 13 17 15 — 53

Scoring — ST. JAMES: C. Nelson 16, L. Narcisse 11, T. Gros 9, J. Joseph 10, J. La,ar 8, A. McKinney 4, J. Lewis 1; DUTCHTOWN: C. Berks 16, R. Hill 13, C. Shustz 9, W. Lamotte 8, A. Hodoh 5, D. Jackson 2

3-Point Goals — DUTCHTOWN: 5 (C. Shustz 3, R. Hill 1, C. Berks 1)

Junior Varsity — St. James 46, Dutchtown 52

Walker 55, Live Oak 40

Live Oak 6 15 4 15 — 40

Walker 14 9 13 19 — 55

Scoring — LIVE OAK: J. Rheams 14, J. Bergeron 7, J. Sullivan 7, J. Larroquette 5, M. Rudison 3, C. Fontenot 2, M. Sullivan 2; WALKER: M. Scott 15, J. Scott 13, T. Dyess 11, B. Anderson 7, D. Moore 4, G. Carlise 3, D. Hampton 2

3-Point Goals — LIVE OAK 4 (Rheams 2, Bergeron, Larroquette); WALKER 5 (J. Scott 2, Dyess 2, Carlise)

Records — Live Oak 5-14, 0-4 District 4-5A; Walker 9-12, 1-2

Junior Varsity — Walker 46 Live Oak 32

West Feliciana 73, Baker 47

Baker 13 11 14 9 — 47

West Feliciana 10 20 17 26 — 73

Scoring — BAKER: J. Brooks 19, R. Hamilton 16, M. Lee 3, K. Hill 3, C. Wagner 2, L. Williams 2, K. King 2; WEST FELICIANA: J. Ferguson 31, B. Adams 15, T. Cummings 10, J. Bangham 7, C. Tillery 6, A. Rogers 2, C. Taylor 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker: 9 (J. Brooks 5, R. Hamilton 3, K. Hill 1); West Feliciana: (B. Adams 1, T. Cummings 1)

White Castle 56,

West St. John 44

White Castle 16 15 17 8 — 56

West St. John 12 9 10 13 — 44

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: JaCory Washington 16, Jarell Dominique 14, Jacyre Carter 10, Samson Wesley 10, Harold Zachary 4, Orthello Batiste 2; WEST ST. JOHN: M. Bartholomew 21, A. Oubre 10, J. Walter 6, T. Taylor 5, J. Green 2

3-Point Goals — WHITE CASTLE 4 (Dominique 3, Wesley)

Records — White Castle 15-7, 3-0 District 8-1A; West St. John 2-1 District

Junior Varsity — White Castle 36 West St. John 26

Zachary 51, Central 46

Central 12 5 10 19 — 46

Zachary 13 3 18 17 — 51

Scoring — CENTRAL: K. Henry 15, A. Stewart 13, J. Aubert 9, T. Woodfork 6, E.Janise 3; ZACHARY: S. White 21, D. Bowia 8, C. Adams 7, S. Bienemy 7, M. Morris 5, M. Williams 3

3-Point Goals — CENTRAL: A. Stewart 3, J. Aubert 2, E. Janise 1; ZACHARY: S. White 3, M. Williams 1

Records — Zachary: 13-8

Junior Varsity — Zachary 36, Central 17

Girls basketball

Dunham 42, Episcopal 32

Episcopal 9 7 8 8 — 32

Dunham 8 5 7 22 — 42

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Janelle Jones 11, Mary Beth Bockodot 9, Christy Brown 7, Jill Ahmed 4, Azzie Morgan 1; DUNHAM: Michiko Jackson 20, Sophie Moreaux 8, Aisha Brady 6, Alison Deason 4, Gabby Zia 4

3-Point Goals — DUNHAM 1 (Jackson)

East Iberville 63, St. John 33

St. John 4 10 6 11 — 33

East Iberville 10 25 12 16 — 63

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Payton Passintino 15, Grace Robicaux 6, Aimee Burleigh 3, Robbi Senecal 2, Hannah Alexander 2, Caroline Glasper 2, Zoe Bertrand 2, Hannah Hargrave 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Jasmine Mosby 24, Kenyetta Jackson 19, Alana Washington 12, Doretha Dixon 6, Galencia Darville 2.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 2 (Jackson)

Records — East Iberville 2-1 District 8-1A

French Settlement 79, Springfield 18

French Settlement 17 20 20 22 — 79

Springfield 6 2 8 2 — 18

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: A. Gill 16, A. Letulle 12, P. Matherne 8, A. Wheat 7, D. Martin 6, C. Ellis 6, P. Clouatre 4, T. Martin 4, L. Smiley 4, C. Dupuy 2; SPRINGFIELD: J. Golden 5, S. Simeon 3, E. Simeon 3, B. Saxon 2, K. Westbrooks 2, C. Holder 2, A. Chatlander 1

3-Point Goals — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: 4 (A. Letulle 2, A. Gill 2); SPRINGFIELD: 2 (J. Golden 1, S. Simeon 1)

Records — French Settlement 13-8, 2-0

North Central 79,

False River 35

North Central 31 24 16 18 — 79

False River 6 2 17 10 — 35

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: Jaslyn Robertson 21, Sydney Martin 15, Quaniqua Joseph 14, Megan Dargin 11, Latracha Tyler 8, Molly Edwards 6, Auriel Wilson 2, Keianna Naquin 2; FALSE RIVER: McKenzie Foret 25, Logan Callahan 8, Jamie Knight 2

3-Point Goals — NORTH CENTRAL 3 (Robertson, Martin, Dargin); FALSE RIVER 4 (Foret)

Records — North Central 3-0 District; False River 9-13, 0-2 District

Northeast 60, Capitol 36

Northeast 16 14 11 19 — 60

Capitol 3 9 8 17 — 36

Scoring — NORTHEAST: L. Kight 23, P. Jones 17, J. Snowden 10, E. Douglas 6, M. Causey 4; CAPITOL: D. McAllister 23, C. Griffin 6, R. Harrison 5, J. Boyd 1, T. Henderson 1.

3-Point Goals — Northeast: J. Snowden 2; Capitol: D. Mcallister 4, C. Griffin 2

Parkview Baptist 64,

Glen Oaks 52

Glen Oaks 13 15 12 14 — 52

Parkview Baptist 11 16 20 15 — 64

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D. Young 19, B. Citizen 16, P. James 8, D. Smith 6, A. Cohn 2, N. Whaley; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skylar Goodwin 25, Megan Hatch 18, Destiny Batiste 8, Stephanie Marshall 7, Morgan Douglas 6

3-Point Goals — GLEN OAKS: 5 (D. Young 3, T. James 2); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 1 (Stephanie Marshall)

Records — Parkview Baptist 16-6, 4-1 in district.

Plaquemine 49, Lutcher 41

Lutcher 7 0 17 17 — 41

Plaquemine 9 21 12 7 — 49

Scoring — LUTCHER: J. Aguillard 24, E. Harrell 5, A. Brooks 4, J. Latargue 3, C. Johnson 3, C. Cola 2; PLAQUEMINE: Kiffani Young 17, Asia Nelson 12, Tatyanna Jones 8, O’Neisha Batiste 6, Taejah Watkins 2, Chaunice Mitchell 2, Mesha Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Lutcher 8 (Aguillard 4, Latargue 3, Harrell)

Records — Plaquemine 13-12

Scotlandville 69, Denham Springs 44

Denham Springs 12 8 15 9 — 44

Scotlandville 19 15 14 11 — 69

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Taylor 13, T. Spikes 9, M. Robinson 9, C. Canale 6, P. Chustz 5, K. King 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Selica Sterling 23, Jessica Coleman 22, Taylor Holiday 8, Norquishia Dotson 5, Ryashia Pope 1.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 4 (Taylor 2, Canale 2); Scotlandville 2 (Sterling 2)

Records — Scotlandville 12-7

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 35, Scotlandville 28

St. Helena Central 46, Runnels 36

St. Helena Central 15 11 13 7 — 46

Runnels 5 15 6 10 — 36

Scoring — ST. HELENA CENTRAL: K. Self 21, L. Bertan 9, T. Johnson 6, R. Jackson 6, M. Meltin 4; RUNNELS: S. Lukinovich 25, T. Kennedy 4, E. Pickrell 4, K. Crissman 3

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS: S. Lukinovich 1, T. Kennedy 1

Southern Lab 61, Varnado 57

Southern Lab 18 2 19 22 — 61

Varnado 18 10 15 14 — 57

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: S. Payne 24, C. Williams 21, N. Barkley 5, L. Tate 4, T. Lafleur 3, S. Young 2, T. Coleman 2; VARNADO: T. Mosby 36, Y. Kim 11, B. Holmes 7, K. Green 2, Q. Vickcom 1.

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab: 3 (T. Laflour 1, N. Barkley 1, C. Williams 1); Varnado: 1 (B. Homes)

Records — Southern Lab 10-8, 1-0 District District 6-1A

St. Joseph’s 65, East Ascension 40

St. Joseph’s 17 17 16 15 — 65

East Ascension 13 4 10 13 — 40

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: H. Phillips 19, O. Abadie 18, C. Olivier 16, E. Sterling 5; EAST ASCENSION: J. Nicholas 13, R. Shelyin 11.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s: 7 (O. Abadie 4, E. Sterling 1, A. Lutgring 1)

Junior Varsity — EA 42, St. Joseph’s 20

Walker 64, Live Oak 35

Walker 18 16 16 14 — 64

Live Oak 6 11 9 9 — 35

Scoring — WALKER: K. Fountain 20, K. Hudgson 13, B. Stears 12, S. Daigre 6, J. Gibson 4, K. McKinzie 3, R. Burze 2, B. Zeringue 2; LOHS: P. Wascom 17, P. Vaccaro 5, A. Howard 5, A. Harrouch 4, O. Wilson 2, A. Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — Walker: 4 (B. Stears 2, K. Fountain 1, K. McKinzie); Live Oak: 7 (P. Wascom 5, A. Howard 1, P. Vaccaro 1)

Records — Walker 18-4, 4-1 District 4-5A, Live Oak 10-10, 1-4

W. Feliciana 42, Baker 22

Baker 4 9 5 4 — 22

West Feliciana 13 17 6 6 — 42

Scoring — BAKER: C. Bell 6, T. Young 4, B. Hardy 4, T. Gibson 4, T. Williams 2, D. Fisher 2; WEST FELICIANA: D. Dorsey 19, J. Dunkin 9, J. Emery 5, C. Denis 4, D. Morris 4.

3-Point Goals — Baker 1: (B. Hardy 1); West Feliciana: 1 (J. Emery)

University 67, Port Allen 24

University 15 25 16 11 — 67

Port Allen 6 4 11 3 — 24

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Mikayla Bates 17, Chelsea Verrett 16, Destiny Efrom 9, Bahlia Johnson 7, Alyssa Fisher 7, Kaila Anderson 2, Grace Anderson 2, Faith Kwenthua 1; PORT ALLEN: McKalya Johnson 7, Alyssa Williams 6, Gabby Mitchell 5, Alyssia Springer 4, Trinitee Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — U-High: 3 (Mikayla Bates, Alyssa Fisher, Bahlia Johnson); Port Allen: 2 (Gabby Mitchell, Alyssa Williams)

Records — Port Allen 8-10

Soccer schedule

Boys

Christian Life vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 1 p.m.

EAHS vs. Catholic at Burbank Field 18, 1 p.m.

McKinley at Baton Rouge High, 1 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 1 p.m.

St. Charles at Parkview Baptist, 1 p.m.

St. Michael at Lutcher, 1 p.m.

University at Dunham, 1 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. St. Amant at The Pit, 1 p.m.

Laurel Christian at Central Private, 2 p.m.

Riverside Acadeny at Lee, 2 p.m.

West Feliciana at Episcopal, 3 p.m.

Riverside at Ascension Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

St. Charles at Parkview Baptist, 11 a.m.

Christian Life vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 11 a.m.

Newman at Lutcher, 11 a.m.

Riverside at Lee, noon

West Feliciana at Episcopal, 1 p.m.