Baseball

John Curtis 11, McMain 0

McMain 000 00 — 0? 0 5

John Curtis 421 4x — 11 10 0

W — K. Schexnayder. L — Hall. Leaders: JOHN CURTIS: M. Matherne (2-2, 2 Rs), J. Bordelon (2-2, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs), K. Schexnayder (2-3, R, RBI).

Softball

Barbe 12, Fontainebleau 2

Fontainebleau 000 101 — 2? 6 4

Barbe 202 152 — 12 12 2

W — Emily Hart. L — Savannah Folse. Leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Alivia Soto (2-3), Gabby Albi (1-2), Caroline Randazzo (1-3, R); BARBE: Sade Harmon (2-3, R, 2 RBIs), Aeriyl Mass (2-4, 2 R).

Opelousas Catholic 6, Pope John Paul 4

Opelousas Catholic 100 041 0 — 6 6 5

Pope John Paul 200 200 0 — 4 6 2

W — Tori Collins. L — Angela Boulboulle. Leaders: OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: Emily Ortega (2-4, 3 RBIs), Lauren Miller (2-4);

St. Amant 12, Chalmette 0,

Chalmette 000 00 — 0? 0 0

St. Amant 500 7x — 12 16 1

W — Gabrielle Sharp (21-0). Leaders: ST. AMANT: Gabrielle Sharp (no-hitter), Abby McKey (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 Rs), Kara Gremillion (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs). Records: St. Amant 25-0.

Softball playoffs

First round

Class 5A

First-round pairings, results

(1) St. Amant 12, (32) Chalmette 0

(16) Barbe 12, (17) Fontainebleau 2

(9) Pineville 13, (24) Haughton 0

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3

(5) Sam Houston 5, (28) Parkway 0

(12) Sulphur 9, (21) Byrd 1

(13) Alexandria 4 (20) Destrehan 2

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(3) Live Oak 14, (30) Thibodaux 0

(14) Zachary 4, (19) Central 1

(11) Walker 4, (22) Northshore 3

(6) East Ascension 7, (27) Acadiana 0

(7) Dutchtown 3, (26) Ruston 0

(23) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Hahnville 3, (23) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(18) Ponchatoula at (15) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Mt. Carmel 10, (31) H.L. Bourgeois 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Barbe at (1) St. Amant

(9) Pineville at (8) Denham Springs

(12) Sulphur at (5) Sam Houston

(13) Alexandria at (4) Ouachita Parish

(16) Zachary at (3) Live Oak

(11) Walker at (6) East Ascension

(10) Hahnville at (7) Dutchtown

(2) Mt. Carmel vs. Ponchatoula-Natchitoches Central winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings, results

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(16) Lutcher 8, (17) Cecilia 3

(9) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (24) St. Scholastica 3

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Carl Smith Field

(5) Assumption 6, (28) Ursuline 2

(21) Benton 7, (12) Rayne 3

(20) Cabrini 5, (13) Tioga 0, 8 innings

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore 10, (29) Franklinton 0

(3) West Ouachita 18, (30) Leesville 8

(14) Beau Chene 2, (19) Ellender 1

(22) Bastrop 3, (11) Plaquemine 0

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Academy of Our Lady 10, (23) Franklin 0

(15) Belle Chasse 5, (18) St. Thomas More 4

(2) Teurlings Catholic 12, (31) Pearl River 1

Second-round pairings

(16) Lutcher at (1) North DeSoto

(9) Vandebilt Catholic vs. Neville-Northwood-Shreveport winner

(21) Benton at (5) Assumption

(20) Cabrini at (4) Lakeshore

(14) Beau Chene at (3) West Ouachita

(22) Bastrop at (6) Morgan City

(26) Bolton at (10) Academy of Our Lady

(15) Belle Chasse at (2) Teurlings Catholic

Class 3A

First-round pairings, results

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Iowa 0

(16) Vidalia 8, (17) Albany 7, 10 innings

(9) Notre Dame 15 , (24) Louise McGehee 0

(25) Loranger 3, (8) North Webster 2

(28) Church Point at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner 6, (21) Rayville 2

(13) Evangel Christian 6, (20) South Beauregard 0

(4) Parkview Baptist 9, (29) Patterson 1

(3) Kaplan 13 , (30) Thomas Jefferson 0

(19) Pine Prairie at (14) Jena, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Port Barre 4, (11) Westlake 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Brusly 7, (26) St. Louis Catholic 4

(10) E.D. White Catholic 10, (23) Berwick 0

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Buckeye 3

(31) W. Feliciana at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Second-round pairings

(16) Vidalia at (1) John Curtis

(25) Loranger at (9) Notre Dame

(12) Jewel Sumner vs. North Vermilion-Church Point winner

(13) Evangel at (4) Parkview Baptist

(3) Kaplan vs. Pine Prairie-Jena winner

(22) Port Barre at (6) Iota

(10) E.D. White at (7) Brusly

(15) Caldwell Parish vs. St. Charles-West Feliciana winner

Class 2A

First-round pairings, results

(1) Calvary Baptist 3, (32) Sterlington 2

(17) Catholic-NI 6, (16) Pickering 1

(9) Springfield 16, (24) Northlake Christian 6

(25) Opelouas Catholic 6, (8) Pope John Paul II 4

(5) Holy Savior Menard 9, (28) Vinton 0

(12) Delcambre 11, (21) French Settlement 10

(13) Kinder 4, (20) Mamou 0

(4) Archbishop Hannan 10, (29) Lakeside 0

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, (30) Runnels 0

(14) Oak Hill 7, (19) St. James 3

(11) Winnfield 19, (22) Episcopal 0

(6) Rosepine 10, (27) DeQuincy 1

(7) Doyle 8, (26) Westminster Christian 2

(10) Many 10, (23) Rapides 0

(15) Fisher 3, (18) Oak Grove 2

(2) Riverside Academy 15, (31) Haynes Academy 0

Second-round pairings

(17) Catholic-NI at (1) Calvary Baptist

(25) Opelousas Catholic at (9) Springfield

(12) Delcambre at (5) Holy Savior Menard

(13) Kinder at (4) Hannan

(14) Oak Hill at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas

(11) Winnfield at (6) Rosepine

(10) Many at (7) Doyle

(15) Fisher at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First-round pairings, results

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (32) Haynesville 2

(16) Merryville 9, (17) Christian Life 8

(9) Vermilion Catholic 10, (24) Oberlin 4

(8) St. Mary’s 16, (25) Montgomery 1

(5) Ascension Catholic 15, (28) Ecole Classique 0

(12) South Cameron 9, (21) Gueydan 5

(13) False River Academy 10, (20) Lafayette Christian 3

(4) Central Catholic 15, Logansport 0

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek 16, (30) East Beauregard 1

(14) St. John 8, (19) LaSalle 6

(22) Metairie Park Country Day at (11) Ouachita Christian 17, (22) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(6) Hanson Memorial 13 , (27) Grand Lake 4

(7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 15, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. Edmund 9, (23) Northwood-Lena 8

(15) Houma Christian 9, (18) Delhi Charter 6

(2) Mangham 15, (31) White Castle 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Merryville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) St, Mary’s

(12) South Cameron at (5) Ascension Catholic

(13) False River Academy at (4) Central Catholic

(14) St. John-Plaquemine at (3) Cedar Creek

(11) Ouachita Christian at (6) Hanson Memorial

(10) St. Edmund at (7) Sacred Heart-VP

(15) Houma Christian at (2) Mangham

Class B

First-round pairings, results

(17) Converse 8, (16) Centerville 7

(9) Stanley 13, (24) Taylor 3

(8) Forest 11, (25) Hicks 1

(5) Fairview 15, (28) Simpson 0

(12) Glenmora 12, (21) Simsboro 0

(13) Holden 8, (20) Doyline 2

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas 11, (29) Hornbeck 4

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey 7, (19) Pitkin 1

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (22) Dodson 2

(6) Castor 11, (27) Evans 0

(7) Choudrant 22, (26) Saline 0

(10) Anacoco 10, (23) Zwolle 0

(18) Negreet at (15) Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Florien 11, (31) Harrisonburg 0

Second-round pairings

(17) Converse at (1) Quitman

(9) Stanley at (8) Forest

(12) Glenmora at (5) Fairview

(13) Holden at (4) Maurepas

(14) Monterey at (3) Weston

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter at (6) Castor

(10) Anacoco at (7) Choudrant

(2) Florien vs. Grace Christian-Negreet winner

Class C

First-round pairings, results

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry 15, (16) Epps 0

(9) Claiborne Christian 9, (8) Ebarb 8

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks 10, (12) Elizabeth 3

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin 10, (13) Family Christian 0

(3) Northside Christian 22, (14) Summerfield 7

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18, (15) Kilbourne 2

Second-round pairings

(1) Hackberry vs. Claiborne Christian-Ebarb winner

(5) Starks at (4) Calvin

(3) Northside Christian vs. Family Christian-Plainview winner

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. Georgetown-Downsville winner