Baseball

Fontainebleau 7, Slidell 6

W — Keith Hunter. L — Jared Nelson. Leaders: SLIDELL: Jacob Manlove (2-4, 3 RBI, 1B, 2B), Blake Bowser (3-4, 1B), Cannon White (2-4, RBI); FONTAINEBLEAU: Thomas Savino (3-4, 3 1B, RBI), Cameron Badinger (3-4, 3 1B, RBI), Keith Hunter (1-3, 1 2B).

Softball

Block 11, Country Day 1

W — Michala Hughes. L — Frances Reisman (12-6). Leaders: COUNTRY DAY: Maddie Leger (1-3), Kayla Maupin (1-3), Heather Duplessis (1-3); BLOCK: Michala Hughes (1-3), Shauneista Crumpton (1-1), Nikki Harbor (1-3).

Chapelle 4, Dutchtown 3

W — Samantha Mracich (17-7). L — Ali McCoy (9-5). Leaders — CHAPELLE: Samantha Mracich (3-5, R, 2B), Randi DeArmitt (3-5, 2B), Natalie Romano (2-5, RBI, 2B, R), Kelsey Conley (2-4); DUTCHTOWN: Bailey Gilleon (1-4, RBI), Blayne Pence (1-3, SB), Bria White (1-2, R). Records: Chapelle 19-8; Dutchtown 21-10.

East Ascension 3, Destrehan 0

W — Jessie Watts (23-8). L — Carla Beck (0-1). Leaders: DESTREHAN: Amanda McNaughton (1-3); EAST ASCENSION: (Jessie Watts (10 k, BB), Carmisha Payton (1-3, 3B, RBI), Claire Weinberger (1-3, 3B, RBI), Marina Speligene (1-3, RBI). Records: East Ascension 23-8; Destrehan 20-8.

Northshore 10, Airline 9

W — Missy Clark. L — Kayla Ranit. Leaders: AIRLINE: Carly McIntosh (3-4, 2 RBIs), Cheyanne Hutchins (3-4), Katie Smith (2-5, 2 RBIs); NORTHSHORE: Sydney Bourg (3-3, 3 RBIs), Kat Cognevich (3-4, RBI), Taylor Estain (3-3). Records: Airline 15-12, Northshore 20-6.

Mount Carmel 3, Central 1

W — Amanda Cannella (18-5). L — Heather Zumo; Leaders: MOUNT CARMEL: Samantha Dares (2-3, HR, 2B, 2 Rs, RBI), Emily Lousteau (2-3, HR, R, 2 RBIs); CENTRAL: Heidi Zumo (2-4, 3B, R), Heather Zumo (1-3, 2B), Natalie Pourcian (0-3, RBI); Records: Mount Carmel 20-8; Central 13-10.

Plaquemine 11,

Belle Chasse 9

W — Mallory Perrault (13-9). L — M. Hartman. Leaders: BELLE CHASSE: K. Riley (4-5, 4 1B), B. Duquette (2-4, 2 RBI), H. Barbazan (1-3, 2 RBI); PLAQUEMINE: Mia Johnson (2-4, 2 RBI, 1B, 3B), Madison Hebert (1-2, 1B, 2 RBI), Mallory Perrault (1-3, 3 RBI, 1B). Records: Plaquemine 17-9 District 6-4A. Plaquemine plays Ursuline next.

Sam Houston 10, Fontainebleau 0

W — Tanner Wright. L — Shelby Rome (12-5). Leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Savannah Folse (1-2, 2B); SAM HOUSTON: Kennedy McLemore (2-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs, run), Abby Jolie (2-2, 2 runs, RBI), Taylor Edwards (1-3, 2 RBIs, run). Record: Fontainebleau 21-6.

St. Amant 5, Chalmette 1

W — Skylar Cook (20-2). L — Sarah Russell (19-10). Leaders: CHALMETTE: Samantha Keneker (1-3), Hailley Bertucci (1-3); ST. AMANT: Ali DeLany (3-4, 2B, 3 RBI), Jordan Hartman (2-4, 3B, RBI), Emily Cheatwood (2-2, BB), Jaci Lavigne (1-2, 2B). Records: Chalmette 19-10; St. Amant 29-2.

Scores, pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings, scores

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(25) Slidell at (8) Natchitoches Central, n

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(30) Ruston at (3) Live Oak, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional pairings

(16) Sulphur at (1) St. Amant, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Pineville vs. Natchitoches Central-Slidell winner

(12) Northshore vs. (5) Denham Springs, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Haughton vs. (4) Mount Carmel at JRPD, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Sam Houston vs. Ruston-Live Oak winner

(27) Alexandria at (22) Archbishop Chapelle

(10) East Ascension at (7) C.E. Byrd

(15) Walker at (2) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings, scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica at (13) Beau Chene, n

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(18) Neville at (15) North DeSoto, n

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional pairings

(1) Cabrini at (17) West Ouachita

(9) Plaquemine at (8) Ursuline Academy

(12) Bastrop at (5) Ellender

(4) St. Thomas More vs. St. Scholastica-Beau Chene winner

(19) Grant at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne

(10) Assumption at (7) Benton

(2) Teurlings Catholic vs. Neville-North DeSoto winner

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings, scores

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Avoyelles 1

(17) Vidalia 9, (16) Jewel Sumner 5

(9) St. Louis Catholic 10, (24) Erath 3

(8) Evangel Christian 8, (25) Patterson 0

(5) Buckeye 2, (28) Union Parish 0

(12) North Webster 12, (21) Berwick 4

(13) St. Charles Catholic 11, (20) E.D. White 10, 8 innings

(4) Notre Dame 16, (29) Rayville 0

(3) Brusly 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 6 innings

(19) Church Point 14, (14) Albany 2

(11) Jena 2, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) Westlake 4

(7) North Vermilion 8, (26) Thomas Jefferson 3

(10) Parkview Baptist 7, (23) South Beauregard 0

(15) Pine Prairie 3, (18) Caldwell Parish 2

(2) Kaplan 12, (31) Abbeville 2

Regional pairings

(17) Vidalia at (1) John Curtis

(9) St. Louis at (8) Evangel Christian

(12) North Webster at (5) Buckeye

(13) St. Charles at (4) Notre Dame

(19) Church Point vs. (3) Brusly

(11) Jena vs. (6) Iota

(10) Parkview Baptist at (7) North Vermilion

(15) Pine Prairie at (2) Kaplan

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings, scores

(1) Oak Grove 15, (32) Lakeside 0

(17) Opelousas Catholic at (16) Pickering, n

(9) Many 10, (24) St. Mary’s Academy 0

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas 13, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(5) Riverside Academy 18, (28) Oakdale 3

(12) Archbishop Hannan 5, (21_ French Settlement 4

(13) DeQuincy 6, (20) Kinder 5

(4) Rosepine 4, (29) Westminster Christian 1

(3) Holy Savior Menard 16, (30) Pine 0

(14) Pope John Paul II 2, (19) Doyle 1

(22) Sterlington at (11) Mamou, n

(6) Fisher 15, (27) Episcopal 0

(7) Winnfield 9, (26) Northlake Christian 1

(10) Delcambre 6, (23) Haynes Academy 3

(18) Oak Hill vs. (15) Springfield at Springfield Middle, n

(2) Calvary Baptist 15, (31) Lakeview 0

Regional pairings

(1) Oak Grove vs. Opelousas Catholic-Pickering winner

(9) Many vs. (25) St. Thomas Aquinas at SLU’s North Oak Park, Friday at 4 p.m.

(12) Hannan at (5) Riverside, Friday at 5 p.m.

(13) DeQuincy at (4) Rosepine, Friday at 6 p.m.

(14) Pope John Paul II at (3) Menard, 5 p.m. Saturday

(6) Fisher vs. Sterlington-Mamou winner

(10) Delcambre at (7) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Calvary vs. Oak Hill-Springfield winner

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings, scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (32) Ringgold 0, 3 innings

(16) Houma Christian 4, (17) Ecole Classique 0

(9) LaSalle 4, (24) False River Academy 1

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (25) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(5) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 17, (28) Northwood-Lena 2, 4 innings

(21) Montgomery at (12) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) St. Edmund 10, (20) South Cameron 2

(4) Mangham 11, (29) Christian Life 1

(3) Ascension Catholic 4, (30) Highland Baptist 0

(19) Merryville 11, (14) Ascension Christian 6

(22) Vermilion Catholic at (11) Hanson Memorial, n

(6) Grand Lake 8, (27) Lafayette Christian 2

(7) Block 11, (26) Metairie Park Country Day 1, innings

(10) St. John 10, (23) Logansport 0

(18) Convenant Christian at (15) St. Mary’s, n

(2) Central Catholic 12, (31) Oberlin 2

Regional pairings

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Catholic-PC, at Woodmen of the World Field, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(9) LaSalle vs. (8) Ouachita Christian

(5) Sacred Heart-VP vs. Montgomery-Cedar Creek winner

(13) St. Edmund at (4) Mangham, Friday 5:30 p.m.

(3) Ascension Catholic at (19) Merryville, 3 p.m. Friday

(6) Grand Lake vs. Vermilion Catholic-Hanson winner

(10) St. John at (7) Block, 4 p.m. Friday

(2) Central Catholic vs. Covenant Christian-St. Mary’s winner

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Florien gets a bye

(16) Avoyelles Public Charter 6, (17) Doyline 0

(9) Converse 1, (24) Simpson 0

(8) Maurepas 8, (25) Weston 5

(5) Glenmora 15, (28) Zwolle 0, 3 innings

(12) Forest 10, (21) Hicks 1

(20) Stanley 11, (13) Holden, 6

(4) Fairview 9, (29) Dodson 2

(3) Castor 14, (30) Hornbeck 1

(14) Pitkin 5, (19) Grace Christian 4

(11) Choudrant 7, (22) Bell City 1

(6) Monterey 15, (27) Evans 0, 4 innings

(7) Centerville 15, (26) Patrick Taylor 0, 4 innings

(10) Anacoco 8, (23) Harrisonburg 1

(18) Simsboro 9, (15) Negreet 8

(2) Quitman receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Avoyelle Public Charter at (1) Florien

(9) Converse at (8) Maurepas

(12) Forest at (5) Glenmora

(4) Fairview at (20) Stanley, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) Pitkin at (3) Castor, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Choudrant at (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Centerville, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Simsboro at (2) Quitman

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Grand Isle at (1) Hackberry, Wednesday 4 p.m.

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb, 4 p.m. Thursday

(12) Summerfield at (5) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Downsville 3, (13) Elizabeth 2

(3) Calvin 15, (14) Pleasant Hill 0, 3 innings

(11) Northside Christian at (6) Plainview, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Starks at Gore Park-Starks, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Grand Isle at (2) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Thursday