Photos: Indoor prep track and field qualifiers held at LSU _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- Dominican's Laney Thomson attempts to clear the girls high jump set at 4'4" during the 2016 High School Qualifier, Saturday, January 23, 2016, at LSU's Maddox Field House in Baton Rouge, La.

Results from the LSU High School Qualifier on Saturday at the Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

4x200 relay — 1, John Curtis, 1:32.14. 2, Catholic, 1:33.41. 3, St. Augustine, 1:34.57.

1,600 — 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:16.98. 2, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:20.34. 3, Austin Ballow, SHS, 4:38.19.

800 — 1, Cameron Farris, PHS, 2:00.46. 2, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 2:03.08. 3, Solomon Layton, CSHS, 2:04.25.

400 — 1, Darius Davis, WFHS, 50.08. 2, Kemondrick Walter, RHS, 50.64. 3, Austin Brown, JCS, 50.94.

4x800 relay — 1, Baton Rouge High, 8:28.22. 2, Catholic High, 8:32.31. 3, Jesuit, 8:36.64.

60 hurdles — 1, Kam Cummings, CHS, 8.48. 2, Korey London, BHS, 8.71. 3, Vernon Langley, CHS, 8.76.

60 — 1, Hakim Ruffin, FHS, 6.91. 2, Anthony Williams, HHS, 6.95. 3, Jared Miles, McD35, 7.04.

3,200 — 1, Jacob Daigle, AHS, 9:49.21. 2, Hunter Appleton, BMHS, 9:53.98. 3, Adam Wise, FHS, 9:54.02.

4x400 relay — 1, John Curtis, 3:25.87. 2, Catholic, 3:27.65. 3, Baton Rouge High, 3:37.49.

Long jump — 1, Jace Attuso, CHS, 22-6. 2, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 21-8. 3, Ryan Theyard, LCS, 21-6 ½.

High jump — 1, Damon Guidry, CHS, 6-6. 2, Austin Walker, WMHS, 6-4. 3, Trymaine Samanie, THS, 6-3.

Pole vault — 1, Adriano Theriot, SCHS, 14-6. 2, Ross Forman, STM, 14-0. 3, Noah Robertson, THS, 14-0.

Shot put — 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 55-0. 2, Devin Savwoir, JCS, 52-11. 3, Zechariah Blake, JCS, 51-0 ¾.

Triple jump — 1, Khalil Jones, BHS, 45-11 ½. 2, Jontre Kirklin, LHS, 45-4. 3, Jace Attuso, CHS, 44-5.

Girls

4x200 relay — 1, Zachary, 1:43.49. 2, John Curtis, 1:48.67. 3, West Jefferson, 1:48.95.

1,600 — 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FBCS, 5:07.43. 2, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 5:22.70. 3, Kirsten Landry, AEHS, 5:38.69.

800 — 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:20.46. 2, Ciara Gilroy, BHS, 2:21.42. 3, Annie Hill,, SJA, 2:27.30.

400 — 1, Tahja Mitchell, WJHS, 59.41. 2, Ry-anne Riley, LCS, 1:00.36. 3, Ta’la Spates, BHS, 1:01.19.

4x800 relay — 1, Mandeville, 9:50.22. 2, St. Joseph’s, 10:25.93. 3, Ascension Catholic, 10:27.34.

60 hurdles — 1, Ebony Hills, JCS, 9.20. 2, Kyah Loyd, BHS, 9.28. 3, Rakayla Robertson, MHS, 9.48.

60 — 1, Janie O’Connor, ZHS, 7.64. 2, Nicky Dawson, PBS, 7.84. 3, Claudesha Watson, NHS, 7.85.

3,200 — 1, Angelle Primeaux, LHS, 11:31.93. 2, Ally McCulley, MHS, 12:16.76. 3, Emily Doyle, DHS, 12:17.94.

4x400 relay — 1, Baton Rouge High, 4:06.01. 2, Zachary, 4:09.44. 3, Ruston, 4:11.43.

Long jump — 1, Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 17-0 ¾. 2, Leah Scott, DHS, 16-8 ¼. 3, Courtney Clark, THS, 16-6 ½.

High jump — 1, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-4. 2, Kourtni Goldsmith, RHS, 5-3. 3, Ellie Silvia, SHS, 5-3.

Pole vault — 1, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 11-11. 2, Brooke Brunet, VCHS, 11-6. 3, Kelsey Healy, MCA, 9-8.

Shot put — 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 42-8 ¾. 2, Ashley Davis, LOHS, 41-5 ¼. 3, Loren James, BRHS, 37-6 ½.

Triple jump — 1, D’Andrea Lemalle, SHS, 35-6. 2, Hailey Alcorn, THS, 35-2 ¾. 3, Jordan Barrett, BHS, 33-11 ¾.