Girls Top 28 basketball

Scores, pairings

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

Class C: (4) (1) Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

Class 5A: (2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs 47, (1) Mandeville 35

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) (2) Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B: (4) Holden 66, (1) Lacassine 54

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist 59, (1) Iota 45

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner 67, (3) University 43

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep 69, St. Thomas Aquinas 44

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline (25-5) vs. (4) Karr (23-7), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: (6) Rayne (30-2) vs. (2) St. Michael (27-8), 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A: (4) Montgomery (25-6) vs. (1) Arcadia (30-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: (4) Red River (30-2) vs. (1) North Caddo (33-1), 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A: (6) Merryville (31-0) vs. (2) North Central (27-2), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: (2) Pleasant Hill (28-11) vs. (1) Summerfield, 4 p.m.

Class B final: (2) Florien (37-4) vs. Holden (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: (5) Denham Springs (30-3) vs. (2) Mount Carmel (28-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: 2 p.m.

Class 2A: Madison Prep vs. Red-River-North Caddo winner, 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Parkview Baptist (25-10) vs. Jewel Sumner (34-0), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: 8 p.m.

Box scores

Holden 66, Lacassine 54

Class B

HOLDEN (24-6)

Kaylee Hughes 4-11 9-12 18; Sydney Hayden 6-10 4-8 17; Kaitlyn Kropog 7-15 0-0 15; Montori Weber 4-7 1-3 9; Jaycee Hughes 0-0 5-8 5; Amanda Fekete 1-4 0-2 2; Kassie Cox 0-0 0-0 0; Brooke Thompson 0-0 0-0 0; Shelby Forbes 0-0 0-0 0; Victoria Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 19-33 66.

LACASSINE (32-1)

Madyson Brasseaux 10-20 4-4 27; Lindsey Priola 3-10 4-6 11; Haley Cooley 3-7 0-0 7; D’Shante Deville 1-6 1-2 4; Christa Hardy 1-3 1-2 3; Kassie Thibodeaux 1-3 0-0 2; Hannah Kozelski 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 10-14 54.

Holden 16 17 15 18 — 66

Lacassine 14 11 16 13 — 54

3-point goals--Holden 3-10 (Hayden 1-2; Kropog 1-2; Hughes 1-4; Weber 0-2), Lacassine 6-24 (Brasseaux 3-7;Deville, D’Shante 1-6; H. Cooley, 1-3; Priola 1-4; Kozelski, 0-3; Hardy 0-1). Fouled out--Lacassine-Deville, Priola. Rebounds--Holden 34 (Hayden 8), Lacassine 32 (Madyson 20). Assists--Holden 13 (Kropog 4), Lacassine 9 (Brasseaux 3; Hardy 3). Total fouls--Holden 13, Lacassine 24.

Parkview Baptist 59,

Iota 45

Class 3A Semifinal

PARKVIEW BAPTIST (24-10)

Skyler Goodwin 10-16 10-11 31; Leah Collins 8-13 4-4 20; Megan Hatch 1-31-1 3; Stephanie Marshall 1-3 0-0 3; Destaney Batiste 1-2 0-0 2; Morgan Douglas 0-2 0-0 0; Jaeda Blouin 0-7 0-0 0; Meghan Williams 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 15-16 59.

IOTA (24-6)

Cambri St. Andre 6-15 7-10 20; Madeline Gatte 5-11 0-0 12; Whitney Landry 2-11 2-4 6; Becca Fantroy 1-3 3-4 5; Shydee Johnson 1-4 0-0 2; Avery Wriborg 0-6 0-0 0; Naomi Rasberry 0-1 0-0 0; Patricia Deshotel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 12-18 45.

Parkview Baptist 14 11 11 23 — 59

Iota 7 11 10 17 — 45

3-point goals--Parkview 2-9 (Goodwin, 1-2; Marshall 1-2; Douglas 0-1; Blouin 0-2; Williams 0-2), Iota 3-23 (Gatte 2-4; St. Andre 1-4; Johnson 0-2; Wriborg 0-6; Rasberry 0-1; Landry 0-6). Fouled out Fantroy, Gatte,. Rebounds--Parkview 40 (Collins 13), Iota 29 (Gatte 5; Wriborg 5; St. Andre 5; Landry 5; Johnson 5). Assists--Parkview 9 (Blouin, 2; Goodwin 2), Iota 5 (Wriborg 3). Total fouls--Parkview 18, Iota 18.

Jewel Sumner 67, University 43

Class 3A

UNIVERSITY LAB (24-9)

Faith Kwentua 5-8 1-5 11; Madelyn Myer 4-12 0-0 10; Kaila Anderson 3-12 0-1 8; Chelsea Verrett 2-25 0-0 5; Terri Drake 2-5 1-4 5; Naya Marshall 2-5 0-0 4; Grace Courtright 0-0 0-0 0; Katy White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-67 2-10 43.

JEWEL SUMNER (34-0)

Bre’Ashlee Jones 7-9 7-10 21; Amya Brumfield 5-9 3-6 15; Diamond Brooks 4-12 5-12 13; Alacia Brown 3-7 2-5 9; Kiara Williams 3-6 0-0 9; Lana Fairburn 0-0 0-0 0; Baylie Bridges 0-1 0-0 0; Haley Klein 0-0 0-0 0; Katherine Ingram 0-0 0-0 0; Jayla Hayes 0-0 0-0 0; Ja’Keria Norman 0-0 0-0 0; Kayle Bryant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 17-33 67.

University 7 6 17 13 — 43

Jewel Sumner 26 14 8 19 — 67

3-point goals--University 5-26 (Myer 2-7; Anderson 2-9; Verrett 1-10), Jewel Sumner 6-13 (Williams 3-6; Brumfield 2-4; Brown 1-3). Fouled out--Verrett, Drake. Rebounds--University 47 (Kwentua 18), Sumner 39 (Brooks 10). Assists--University 10 (Anderson7), Jewel Sumner 12 (Williams, Kiara 5). Total fouls--University 21, Jewel Sumner 9.

Madison Prep 69,

St. Thomas Aquinas 44

MADISON PREP (30-4)

Sherry Porter, 6-15 5-7 18; Alexis Augustus, 6-11 3-7 15; Dezmanique Gaines, 4-10 2-4 10; Kennedy Moore, 2-6 2-2 7; Jayniece Aguilard, 2-6 0-1 5; Kennedi Green, 2-7 1-4 5; Ahbeni Williams, 2-3 0-0 4; Shardae Melancon 0-1 3-3 3; Tarneisha Young, 1-1 0-0 2; , Jasmine Polk 0-0 0-0 0; Makayla Marshall, 0-0 0-0 0; Avery, Faith 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 25-61 16-29 69.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (22-7)

Regan Bolton, 7-19 2-2 20; Courtney Dawsey, 1-8 4-4 7; Jordan Strahan, 1-4 3-4 5; Karlee Kraft, 2-5 0-0 4; Yvette Miller, 2-3 0-0 4; Carly Drude, 1-7 0-0 2; Meghan Becerra, 1-3 0-0 2; Caroline Ingraffia, 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 15-55 9-10 44.

Madison Prep 17 16 23 13 — 69

St. Thomas Aquinas 7 17 8 12 — 44

3-point goals--Madison Prep 3-8 (Moore 1-1; Aguilard 1-2; Porter 1-2; Green 0-2; Melancon 0-1), STA 5-14 (Bolton 4-8; Dawsey 1-1; Miller 0-1; Drude 0-2; Ingraffia 0-2). Fouled out-Dawsey, Courtney; Strahan. Rebounds--Madison Prep 47 (Gaines 14), STA 38 (Strahan 8). Assists--Madison Prep 9 (Green 4), St. Thomas Aquinas 8 (Bolton 3). Total fouls--Madison Prep 13, STA 22. Technical fouls--none.

Boys basketball

Class 5A

Second round

(1) Natchitoches Central 53, (17) Chalmette 45

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 64, (9) McKinley 55

(21) Central Lafourche 49, (5) Ruston 39

(13) East Ascension 69, (4) St. Paul’s 68

(19) Bonnabel 50, (3) Landry-Walker 45

(6) West Jefferson 45, (11) Ouachita Parish 48

(10) St. Augustine 43 (7) Comeaux 41

(2) Scotlandville 82, (15) New Iberia 65

QUARTERFINALS

(8) H.L. Bourgeois at Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m.

(13) East Ascension vs. Central Lafourche

(19) Bonnabel at (11) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(2) Scotlandville at (10) St. Augustine

Class 4A

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 62 (16) Carencro 42

(9) Plaquemine 60, (8) Northside 57

(5) Ellender 76 (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 59

(4) Bossier 58, (13) Ben Franklin 27

(3) Karr 71 (14) Franklinton 56

(11) Fair Park 62, (6) Breaux Bridge 55

(10) McDonogh (35) 86, (26) Opelousas 38

(2) Washington-Marion 69, (15) St. Martinville 49

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More at (9) Plaquemine

(5) Ellender vs. Bossier

(3) Karr at (11) Fair Park

(10) McDonogh 35 at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

Second round

(1) Peabody 62 (16) Madison Parish 25

(9) Port Allen 78, (25) Iowa 67

(5) Patterson 69 (12) Green Oaks 62

(4) Wossman 58, (20) Glen Oaks 52

(3) St. Louis 83 (14) Parkview Baptist 54

(6) Carroll 66, (11) Albany 35

(7) De La Salle 54, (10) E.D. White 47

(2) University 56, (15) Brusly 41

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Peabody at (9) Port Allen

(5) Patterson at (4) Wossman

(6) Carroll at (3) St. Louis

(7) De La Salle at (2) University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Many at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(5) Episcopal at (4) North Caddo

(6) Rayville at (3) Country Day

(7) Dunham at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

Second round

(1) Lafayette Christian 89, (16) Haynesville 53

(8) Hamilton Christian 62, (9) Sicily Island 44

(5) Varnado 63, (21) North Central 43

(6) Grambling 66, (11) Block 55

(2) Northwood-Lena 65, (15) Houma Christian 56

(10) Tensas 66, (7) Delhi 62

(4) Arcadia 63, (13) Logansport 48

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Hamilton Christian at (1) Lafayette Christian

(5) Varnado at (4) Arcadia

(6) Grambling at (3) Southern Lab

(2) Northwood-Lena at (10) Tensas

Class B

Second round

(1) Simsboro 96, (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 87

(8) Stanley 74, (9) Florien 66

(5) Midland 54, (12) Glenmora 50

(4) Zwolle 72, (13) Lacassine 40

(3) Anacoco 67, (19) Martin Luther King Charter 63

(6) Weston 83, (11) Pitkin 65

(7) Grace Christian 62, (10) Hathaway 51

(2) Fairview 67, (15) Avoyelles Charter 44

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Stanley at (1) Simsboro

(5) Midland at (4) Zwolle

(6) Weston at (3) Anacoco

(7) Grace Christian at (2) Fairview

Class C

Second round

(1) Elizabeth 91, (17) Plainview 43

(9) Gibsland-Coleman 72, (8) Family Community Christian 60

(5) New Living Word 97, (12) Calvin 58

(4) Starks 63, (13) Claiborne Christian 56

(14) Family Christian at (3) Summerfield

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 58, (11) Grand Isle 27

(7) Simpson 72 (10) Singer 51

(2) Atlanta 71, (15) Pleasant Hill 39

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(5) New Living Word at (4) Starks

(6) Jehovah-Jireh vs. Family Christian-Summerfield winner

(7) Simpson vs. (2) Atlanta

Baseball

East Ascension 6, Brother Martin 4

Boys bowling

Central 26, Broadmoor 1

High series: Central: Parker Wales 626, Bryce Delaune 605

High game: Central: Parker Wales 252, Bryce Delaune 248, Johnathon Ryder 224; Broadmoor: Austin Vicari 179, John Nguyen 156, Tommy Ngo 156

Denham Springs 22 Scotlandville 5

High series: Denham Springs: Dalton Willis 557, Chris Parks 517; Scotlandville: Cedric Taylor 548, Frederic Taylor 537

High game: Denham Springs: Dalton Willis 206, Daniel Hudnall 204, Chris Panks 191; Scotlandville: Frederic Taylor 206, 194, Cedric Taylor 205

Madison Prep 21, Runnels 6

High series: Madison Prep: Brinkley Robinson 584; Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 564

High game: Madison Prep: Brinkley Robinson 224, Ashley Triggs 211, Wilton Robinson 172; Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 209, Jordan Morris 170, Clay Harned 137

St. Amant 26, St. James 1

High series: St. Amant: Prentiss Stanley 610, Jack Douglas 593; St. James: Trevonne Frank 293

High game: St. Amant: Jack Douglas 242, Prentiss Stanley 225, Blaycen Breaux 212; St. James: Trevonne Frank 127

Belaire 22.5, Lee High 4.5

High game: Belaire: Torry Williams 179; Lee High Jason Collins 154

East Ascension 25, Donaldsonville 2

High series: East Ascension: Dillan Moran 539; Donaldsonville: Rondell Comeaux 342

High game: East Ascension: Peyton Kenabrew 248, Dominick Michelli 208, Lionel Gauthier 200; Donaldsonville: Trent Sullivan 151, Elridge Lewis 135, Rondell Comeaux 129

Albany, St. Thomas Aquinas

High series: Albany: Dylan Glascock 531; St. Thomas Aquinas: Darian Boesch 456

High game: Albany: Garrett Pechon 190, Dylan Glascock 190, Dakota Wild 188; St. Thomas Aquinas: Darian Boesch 181, Reginald Guidry 147

Girls bowling

Albany 18, St. Thomas More 9

High series: Albany: Hayley Hanewinkel 470; St. Thomas More: Martha Wilson 408

High game: Albany: Hayley Hanewinkel 182, Miranda Fernandez 177. 3. Maria Sanchez 169; St. Thomas More: Elizabeth McRae 147, Martha Wilson 138, Julia Rossano 136

Baton Rouge High 23.5, Zachary 3.5

High series: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 563; Zachary: Dominic Taylor 555

High game: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 215, Sage Cavender 214, Kendall Boults 163; Zachary: Dominic Taylor 218, Klaytin Webb 152, William Granville 152

Madison Prep 24, Belaire 3

High series: Madison Prep: Ashley Triggs 593

High game: Madison Prep: Ashley Triggs 200, Brinkley Robinson 194, Wilton Robinson 198; Belaire: Torry Williams 212

University 17.5, Woodlawn 9.5

High series: University: Gentry Hurst 477; Woodlawn: Christen Hanna 363

High game: University: Gentry Hurst 186; Woodlawn: Christen Hanna 141

Boys golf

At Copper Mill

Par 36

Team Scores: 1. Dunham 154. No other schools had a full team

Individual Leaders: 1. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 36. 2. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham, 37. 3. Chris Haaga, Dunham, 40.

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist 175

Medalists: 1. B.J. Rolligio, Parkview Baptist 39. 2. Brice Helms, Parkview Baptist 40. 3. Hayden Richard, Brusly 41.

Girls tennis

St. Amant 4 University 0

Singles

Caitlin Denton, def. Balyn Walter, 6-3, 6-7, 10-6

Angelle Naquin, def. Hadley Green, 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

Jordan Allfred-Cassie Melancon, def. Gabby Foust-Anna Keegan, 6-1, 6-1

Sophia Belleu-Emma Frederic, def. Maura Blanchfield-Alayna Flynn, 6-4, 7-6, 10-8