Holy Cross’ rugged ride through the Catholic League continues with Brother Martin _lowres

Advocate Photo by VERONICA DOMINACH -- Holy Cross' QB Chandler Fields, 18, runs downfield during a game against Archbishop Shaw last month. Though he shares dutes with senior Kyle Schexnayder, Fields has thrown for 891 yards and 11 touchdowns.

Football scores

Saturday

Brother Martin 40, John Curtis 37, OT

West Jefferson 55, Bonnabel 7

Don Bosco, N.J. 10, Rummel 3

Holy Cross 38, Shaw 22

Friday

Abbeville 41, South Plaquemines 16

Acadiana 41, Barbe 35

Airline 45, Southwood 0

Albany 53, Crescent City Christian 8

Alexandria 51, Tioga 7

Amite 28, Loranger 21

Ascension Episcopal 49, Hanson 12

Assumption 24, Lakeshore 23, 2OT

Basile 26, Logansport 18

Bastrop 35, Mansfield 7

Benton 45, Huntington 18

Berwick 13, Franklin 6

Bogalusa 20, Salmen 10

Bowling Green 34, Centerville 7

Bunkie 42, Lena Northwood 12

Calvary Baptist Academy 42, Zachary 28

Catholic-BR 35, St. Thomas More 17

Catholic-New Iberia 62, West St. Mary 8

Cecilia 42, St. Louis 14

Cedar Creek 54, Grambling 14

Chalmette 17, Landry/Walker 12

Christian Collegiate, Miss. 46, Tallulah 38

Church Point 62, Jennings 42

Copiah Aca., Miss. 63, Ben’s Ford 22

Country Day 69, St. Martin’s 0

Crowley 34, Eunice 10

De La Salle 47, Lusher Charter 14

Delhi 34, Delhi Charter 12

Denham Springs 38, McKinley 27

DeRidder 9, Pickering 0

Destrehan 48, Hahnville 23

Donaldsonville 61, Brusly 41

Dutchtown 38, South Terrebonne 12

E.D. White 20, Kaplan 16

East Beauregard 22, Merryville 0

Easton 49, Belle Chasse 14

Elton 41, Oberlin 28

Episcopal-BR 34, East Feliciana 26

Erath 33, North Vermilion 19

Evangel Christian 56, Parkway 21

Fair Park 35, Minden 8

Franklin Parish 28, Richwood 27

G.W. Carver 42, Riverdale 6

Gueydan 21, Centerville 14

H.L. Bourgeois 34, East St. John 21

Hamilton Christian 60, Grand Lake 26

Haughton 51, Green Oaks 13

Haynes Academy 38, Ridgewood 8

Haynesville 45, Arcadia 24

Higgins 29, Helen Cox 7

Holy Savior Menard 34, General Trass (Lake Providence) 12

Houma Christian 21, Ben Franklin 20

Humphreys Aca., Miss. 46, Briarfield 44

Independence 42, Northlake Christian 35

Iowa 26, Oakdale 6

Jena 38, Buckeye 10

John Ehret 33, East Jefferson 0

Kentwood 35, West St. John 22

Kinder 49, Westlake 20

LaGrange 66, Westgate 7

Lake Arthur 40, Rosepine 20

LaSalle 33, Grant 20

Leesville 41, Pineville 20

Live Oak 47, St. Michael 7

Livonia 44, Northside 7

Lutcher 68, McMain 20

Madison Prep 43, Capitol 0

Mandeville 35, Fontainebleau 0

Mangham 50, Block 6

Many 42, Union Parish 36

Marksville 48, Avoyelles 24

Morgan City 70, W.L. Cohen 6

Natchitoches Central 41, West Ouachita 21

Neville 51, Carroll 13

New Iberia 35, Lafayette 14

North Caddo 27, B.T. Washington 20

North DeSoto 45, Bossier 3

Northeast 8, Dunham 0

Northwest 26, Vinton 16

Notre Dame 40, Opelousas Catholic 7

Oak Grove 56, Delhi Charter 6

Ouachita Christian 44, Lakeside 0

Ouachita Parish 33, North Webster 0

Parklane Aca., Miss. 49, UA of Cenla 14

Parkview Baptist 49, Baker 21

Patterson 56, Ellender 14

Peabody 35, Winnfield 22

Pearl River 41, Fisher 21

Pine Prairie 47, Mamou 6

Plain Dealing 14, Homer 7

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 35, Varnado 14

Ponchatoula 28, Covington 14

Pope John Paul II 19, Springfield 14

Port Allen 28, Glen Oaks 7

Port Barre 39, St. Edmund 12

Rayne 48, DeQuincy 26

Rayville 38, Wossman 29

Red River 36, Montgomery 6

River Oaks 41, Glenbrook 13

Riverside Academy 31, Plaquemine 14

Ruston 46, Jonesboro-Hodge 0

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 62, Jeanerette 12

Sam Houston 31, Carencro 28

Sam Houston 31, Carencro 28

Sci Academy 26, KIPP Renaissance 14

Scotlandville 28, East Ascension 20

Slidell 35, Hammond 26

South Beauregard 27, Washington-Marion 18

South Lafourche 27, Central Lafourche 21

St. Amant 34, Woodlawn (BR) 14

St. Augustine 32, Jesuit 20

St. Charles 56, Central 20

St. Frederick Catholic 46, Beekman 0

St. Helena Central 32, Pine 21

St. James 32, Clark 6

St. John 59, East Iberville 0

St. Mary’s 26, Loyola College Prep 12

St. Paul’s 48, Northshore 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 50, Hannan 5

Sterlington 49, Caldwell Parish 16

Sulphur 56, Comeaux 28

Sumner 33, Tara 13

Tensas 36, Sicily Island 32

Thibodaux 49, Terrebonne 35

University (Lab) 47, West Feliciana 32

Vandebilt 38, Covenant Christian 32

Vidalia 41, Bolton 7

Ville Platte 36, North Central 14

Walker 52, Broadmoor 0

Welsh 61, Iota 24

West Monroe 23, Franklinton 6

White Castle 32, Belaire 14

Wilkinson County Christian Academy, Miss. 45, Ferriday 26

Woodlawn (SH) 51, Shreveport Northwood 31

Thursday

C.E. Byrd 42, Captain Shreve 13

Central Catholic 50, Lafayette Christian Academy 20

G.W. Carver 42, Riverdale 6

Loreauville 38, Delcambre 14

McDonogh (35) 34, Lake Area New Tech Early College 14

New Iberia 35, Lafayette 14

Southern Lab 46, Ascension Catholic 7

Teurlings Catholic 14, Breaux Bridge 7

Thomas Jefferson 36, King 0

Vermilion Catholic 44, Highland Baptist 13

Week 5 football schedule

All games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Thursday

Fontainebleau at Northshore

Haynes at Pearl River

Higgins vs. Ehret (Memtsas), 6:30 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Lakeshore

Ponchatoula at Mandeville

Riverdale at Karr (Behrman)

Slidell at Covington

Sophie B. Wright vs. Easton (Joe Brown)

St. Paul’s at Hammond

Friday

Belle Chasse at Lake Area

Bonnabel at Landry-Walker (Behrman)

Chalmette at East Jefferson (Yenni)

Country Day at Pope John Paul II

Cox at West Jefferson (Memtsas)

De La Salle vs. McMain (Joe Brown)

Destrehan at Terrebonne

Franklinton at Church Point

Grace King at Fisher

Hahnville at St. Thomas More

Hannan at St. Helena

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit (Gormley)

KIPP at Lutcher

McDonogh 35 vs. Carver (Pan Am)

Northlake Christian at Pine

Sci Academy vs. Clark

St. Charles at East Ascension

St. James at Lusher

St. Martin’s vs. Ecole Classique

Thibodaux at East St. John

Thomas Jefferson at Ben Franklin

Vandebilt Catholic at Newman

West St. John at Woodlawn

Saturday

Rummel vs. Shaw, (Yenni), 2 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. St. Augustine (Gormley)

Here’s how the teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s statewide polls fared during Week 4.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (3-1) lost to Don Bosco Prep, N.J., 10-3

2, West Monroe (4-0) beat Franklinton 23-6

3, John Curtis (3-1) lost to Brother Martin 40-37 in overtime

4, Zachary (3-1) lost to Calvary Baptist 42-28

5, Brother Martin (4-0) beat John Curtis 40-37 in overtime

6, Ponchatoula (4-0) beat Covington 28-14

7, Byrd (4-0) beat Captain Shreve 42-13

8, Parkway (3-1) lost to Evangel Christian 56-21

9, Destrehan (4-0) beat Hahnville 48-23

10, Airline (4-0) beat Southwood 45-0

Others receiving votes: Jesuit lost to St. Augustine 32-20; St. Paul’s beat Northshore 48-7; Landry-Walker lost to Chalmette 17-12; Acadiana beat Barbe 41-35; Evangel beat Parkway 56-21; Ouachita beat North Webster 33-0; Scotlandville beat East Ascension 28-20; St. Amant beat Woodlawn 34-14; John Ehret beat East Jefferson 33-0.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (4-0) beat Carroll 51-13

2, St.Thomas More (3-1) lost to Catholic-BR 35-17

3, McDonogh 35 (4-0) beat Lake Area New Teach 34-14

4, Franklinton (2-2) lost to West Monroe 23-6

5, Teurlings (3-1) beat Breaux Bridge 14-7

6, Carencro (3-1) lost to Sam Houston 31-28

7, North DeSoto (4-0) beat Bossier 45-3

8, Crowley (4-0) beat Eunice 34-10

9, Bastrop (3-1) beat Mansfield 35-7

10, Warren Easton (3-1) beat Belle Chasse 49-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat Northside 44-7; LaGrange beat Westgate 66-7; Minden played Fair Park; Plaquemine lost to Riverside 31-14; Breaux Bridge lost to Teurlings Catholic 14-7; Benton beat Huntington 45-18.

CLASS 3A

1, University (3-1) beat West Feliciana 47-32

2, Amite (3-1) beat Loranger 28-21

3, North Webster (2-2) lost to Ouachita 33-0

4, De La Salle (4-0) beat Lusher Charter 47-14

5, Parkview Baptist (2-2) beat Baker 49-21

6, South Beauregard (4-0) beat Washington-Marion 27-18

7, Lutcher (3-1) beat McMain 68-20

8, Union Parish (1-3) lost to Many 42-36

9, Church Point (4-0) beat Jennings 62-42

10, Eunice (3-1) lost to Crowley 34-10

Others receiving votes: Jennings lost to Church Point 62-42; E.D. White beat Kaplan 20-16; Peabody beat Winnfield 35-22; Kaplan lost to E.D. White 20-16;, Patterson beat Ellender 56-14; St. James beat Clark 32-6; Brusly lost to Donaldsonville 61-41.

CLASS 2A

1, Sterlington (4-0) beat Caldwell Parish 49-16

2, Notre Dame (4-0) beat Opelousas Catholic 40-7

3, Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Lakeside 44-0

4, Many (3-1) beat Union Parish 42-36

5, Riverside (3-1) beat Plaquemine 31-14

6, St. Charles (4-0) beat Central 56-20

7, Calvary Baptist (2-2) beat Zachary 42-28

8, St.Thomas Aquinas (4-0) beat Hannan 50-5

9, Kinder (3-1) beat Westlake 49-20

10, Pickering (3-1) lost to DeRidder 9-0

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep beat Friendship Capitol 43-0; Mangham beat Block 50-6; Menard beat General Trass 34-12; Country Day beat St. Martin’s 69-0; Welsh beat Iota 61-24; Catholic-New Iberia beat West St. Mary 62-8; Dunham lost to Northeast 8-0.

CLASS 1A

1, St. Mary’s (4-0) beat Loyola 26-12

2, Southern Lab (3-1) beat Ascension Catholic 46-7

3, Kentwood (3-1) beat West St. John 35-22

4, Vermilion Catholic (3-1) beat Highland Baptist 44-13

5, Ascension Episcopal (4-0) beat Hanson Memorial 49-12

6, Haynesville (2-2) beat Arcadia 45-24

7, Central Catholic (4-0) beat Lafayette Christian 50-20

8, Basile (4-0) beat Logansport 26-18

9, Hamilton Christian (3-1) beat Grand Lake 60-26

10, E. Beauregard (3-1) beat Merryville 22-0

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek beat Grambling 54-14; White Castle beat Belaire 34-12; Covenant Christian lost to Vandebilt Catholic 36-32; St. Frederick beat Beekman Charter 46-0; Elton beat Oberlin 41-28; Grambling lost to Cedar Creek 54-14.

Volleyball schedule

Monday

AOL at Warren Easton

Central at John Curtis

Dominican at Country Day

Mandeville at Hammond

Fontainebleau vs. Ponchatoula

Covington at Northshore

First Baptist at Pope John Paul II

Albany at St. Thomas Aquinas

Newman at KIPP

Pearl River at Varnado

Salmen at Thomas Jefferson

Tuesday

Belle Chasse at Karr

Helen Cox at AOL

Country Day at MLK Charter

John Curtis at St. Charles

Lake Area at Ursuline

Mandeville at Archbishop Hannan

McGehee at Mount Carmel

St. Scholastica at Salmen

Lakeshore at Franklinton

Varnado at First Baptist l

Wednesday

St. Martin’s at Northlake Christian

Fontainebleau at Slidell

Hammond at Covington

Lusher at Dominican

Northshore at Ponchatoula

Ridgewood at Country Day

St. Thomas Aquinas at Southern Lab

Ben Franklin at Lakeshore

Riverdale at Cabrini

Thursday

Hannan at Sacred Heart

Fontainebleau at Mount Carmel

Ponchatoula at Chapelle

Lakeshore at St. Thomas Aquinas

Newman at St. Mary’s

Pearl River at Springfield

Pine at Bogalusa

Country Day at Northshore

Riverside at John Curtis

Franklinton at Salmen

First Baptist at Bishop McManus

Ursuline at Sci Academy

Friday

Hannan Tournament

Hannan, Northlake Christian, Mandeville, Fontainebleau, Slidell, Ursuline

Saturday

Hannan Tournament

Hannan, Northlake Christian, Mandeville, Fontainebleau, Slidell, Ursuline

Swimming

Hoody Hoo Invitational

At Pelican Athletic Club-Mandeville

Races in yards

Boys

Team scores: 1. Mandeville, 533. 2. Covington, 158. 3. Ponchatoula, 81. 4. Hammond, 72. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 44. 5. Pearl River, 9.

50 Freestyle: 1. Manley, Breden, Mandeville, 23.26, 2. Baranowski, Logan, Mandeville, 24.55, 3. Dettwiller, Aiden , PON, 26.98

100 freestyle: 1. Dawson, JC, Mandeville, 53.38, 2. Baraanowski, Logan, Mandeville, 57.36, 3. Cayere, Agustin, Sta Swim, 1:01.98

200 Freestyle: 1. Ryals, Ian, Mandeville, 1:56.75, 2. Dawson, JC, Mandeville, 1:59.31, 3. Dettwiller, Aiden, PON, 2:05.15

500 Freestyle: 1. Szilagyi, Andrew, Mandeville, 5:30.70

100 backstroke: 1. James, Trey, Mandeville, 57.96, 2. Allen, Alex, Mandeville, 1:02.80, 3. Stewart, Carlton, Mandeville, 1:09.65

100 breaststroke: 1. Ryals, Ian, Mandeville, 1:07.04, 2. Szilagyi, Andrew, Mandeville, 1:10.96, 3. Loop, Tyler, Mandeville, 1:16.05

100 butterfly: 1. Usey, Bailey, PON, 58.77, 2. Manley, Brendan, Mandeville, 59.74

200 IM: 1. James, Trey, Mandeville, 2:08.61, 2. Usey, Bailey, PON, 2:12.15, 3. Loop, Tyler, Mandeville, 2:28.98

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandeville, ‘A’ 1:37.20, 2. Mandeville ‘B’ 1:55.78, 3. Covington ‘A’ 2:01.15

400 freestyle relay: 1. Mandeville ‘A’ 3:44.72, 2. Mandeville ‘B’: 3:48.43

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mandeville, 636. 2. Ponchatoula, 196. 3. Covington, 143. 4. Hammond, 126. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 79. 6. Pearl River, 35.

50 Freestyle: 1. Fritscher, Heidi, Mandeville, 26.61 2. Adam-Harwell, Katie, PRH, 27.00, 3. Teas, Courtney, Mandeville, 27.79

100 freestyle: 1. Fritscher, Heidi, Mandeville, 57.67, 2. Teas, Courtney, Mandeville, 1:01.80, 3. Meyer, Valerie, Tor, 1:04.77

200 Freestyle: 1. Fontan, Rachel, 2:09.5, 2. Impastato, Katie, Mandeville, 2:09.10, 3. Dettwiller, Lindsey, Sta Swim, 2:14.74

500 freestyle: 1. Fonton, Rachel, Mandeville, 5:46.42, 2. Richardson, Emily, Mandeville, 6:48.98 3.Dettwiller, Lindsey, Sta Swim, 2:14.74 3. Burke, Samantha, Mandeville, 7:40.29

100 Backstroke: 1. Shckekelford, Charlotte, Mandeville, 1:07.43, 2. Dettwiller, Lindsey, Sta Swim, 3. Collins, Claire, Mandeville, 1:09.89

100 breaststroke: 1. Burkhalter, Emily, Mandeville, 1:17.34, 2. Arena, Remie, Mandeville, 1:35.48, 3. Patridge, Chloe, PON, 1:36.37

100 butterfly: 1. Impastato, Katie, Mandeville, 1:07.08, 2. Rhoden, Andie, Mandeville, 1:07.44, 3. Richardson, Emily, Mandeville, 1:19.13

200 IM: 1. Rhoden, Andie, Mandeville, 2:26.8, 2. Meyer, Valerie, Tors, 2:29.66, 3. Burkhalter, Emily , Mandeville, 2:31.08

200 Freestyle Relay: 1.Mandeville ‘A’ 1:49.57 2. Mandeville ‘B’ 2:01.97, Mandeville ‘C’ 2:12.48

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandeville ‘A’ 4:03.90, 2. Manderville ‘B’ 4:50.45 3. Mandeville ‘C’ 5:15.98

200 Medley relay: 1. Mandeville ‘A’ 2:05.72, 2. Mandeville ‘B’ 2:19.18, 3. Covington ‘A’; 2:42.20

Chalmette meet

Team scores

Girls: 1. Academy of Sacred Heart, 150. 2. Lusher Charter, 124. 3. Cabrini, 83. 4. Chalmette, 66. 5. Patrick Taylor, 19. 6. Thomas Jefferson, 13. 7. Metairie Park Country Day, 3.

Boys: 1. Lusher Charter, 179. 2. Chalmette, 121. 3. Thomas Jefferson, 51. 4. Metairie Park Country Day, 42. 5. Patrick Taylor, 5.

Girls

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maddies Fryer, Patrick Taylor, 27.06. 2. Catherine Wllborn, Cabrini, 28.23. 3. Iman Ferguson, Lusher, 28.59.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Madisyn England, Cabrini, 59.12. 2. Ella Khorov, Lusher, 1:01.32. 3. Ryland Edwards, Sacred Heart, 1:04.82.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thea Martin, 2:11.85. 2. Ella Khorov, Lusher, 2:16.02. 3. Isabella Mendez, Sacred Heart, 2:16.47.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddies Fryer, Patrick Taylor, 6:34.93. 2. Karson Dumas, Sacred Heart, 6:41.90. 3. Sophia Martinez, Lusher, 6:57.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Madisyn England, Cabrini, 1:11.01. 2. Mandi Newton, Chalmette, 1:16.18. 3. Helen Charbonnet, Sacred Heart, 1:16.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jenna Leali, Lusher, 1:19.30. 2. Grace Cajski, Lusher, 1:25.06. 3. Emily O’Neil, Chalmette, 1:29.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Laura Bruce, Sacred Heart, 1:05.06. 2. Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 1:10.00. 3. Julia Munger, Lusher, 1:11.21.

200-yard IM: 1. Laura Bruce, Sacred Heart, 2:25.19. 2. Jenna Leali, Lusher, 2:29.97. 3. Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 2:32.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sacred Heart, 1:42.40. 2. Cabrini, 1:52.14. 3. Lusher, 1:54.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sacred Heart, 4:13.43. 2. Lusher, 4:33.11. 3. Sacred Heart ‘B,’ 4:38.06.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sacred Heart, 2:03.51. 2. Lusher, 2:10.14. 3. Chalmette, 2:18.78.

Boys

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Hutchinson, Chalmette, 23.78. 2. Ryan Jones, Lusher, 24.94. 3. Etienne Favorite, Country Day, 26.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Hutchinson, Chalmette, 53.82. 2. Christopher Newton, Chalmette, 55.83. 3. Ryan Jones, Lusher, 56.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Owen Martin, 1:52.56. 2. Christopher Newton, Chalmette, 2:04.33. 3. Eddie Howard, Chalmette, 2:04.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Bryan Zhang, Lusher, 5:48.03. 2. Nathan Balbon, Lusher, 6:06.37. 3. Aiden Edler, Chalmette, 6:13.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Miles Hamilton, Lusher, 1:06.72. 2. Dylan Harch, Lusher, 1:06.86. 3. Brock Miles, 1:15.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jeremy Baudy, Lusher, 1:12.15. 2. George Carlson, Lusher, 1:15.58. 3. Edwin Krieger, Chalmette, 1:24.08.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Noah Balbon, Lusher, 1:04.01. 2. George Carlson, Lusher, 1:09.50. 3. Eddie Howard, Chalmette, 1:09.66.

200-yard IM: 1. Owen Martin, 2:07.69. 2. Noah Balbon, Lusher, 2:16.33. 3. Tiago Beaulieu, Lusher, 2:33.21.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chalmette, 1:43.66. 2. Lusher, 1:45.73. 3. Country Day, 2:01.23.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lusher, 3:47.31. 2. Chalmette, 3:55.60. 3. Lusher ‘B,’ 4:31.70.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lusher, 1:53.78. 2. Chalmette, 2:00.88. 3. Thomas Jefferson, 2:08.26