Boys basketball

Madison Prep 76, McKinley 44

McKinley 10 4 14 16 — 44

Madison Prep 17 20 21 18 — 76

Scoring — MADISON PREP: J. Brown 13, T. Wells 12, B. Sampson 11, J. Anderson 9, J. La’blount 7, M. Browder 5, D. Antonie 5, A. Span 4, U. Lard 3, C. Julien 2, C. Jones 2 A. Stewart 1 ; MCKINLEY: K. Brown 11, K. Smart 8, T. Raford 6, R. Daniels 5, N. Wiggins 6, J. Delpit 3, J. Hill 3, S.Sanders 2

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 3( Anderson, Brown, Browder) McKinley 2( Delpit, Raford)

Records — Madison Prep 19-0; McKinley 13-8

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 50, McKinley 25

St. Michael 72, East Feliciana 55

East Feliciana 6 13 19 17 — 55

St. Michael 14 21 14 23 — 72

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: Cedric Anderson 23, Gabriel Davis 11, Tre’Darius Carr 8, Demarco Branch 6, Ty’Qualon Smith 4, Marvel Jackson 3; ST. MICHAEL: David Ventress 24, Jacob Evans 22, Michael Miketinas 16, Nick Arcement 8, Michael Alfred 2.

3-Point Goals — East Felicana 9 (Anderson 5, Davis 3, Jackson 1); St. Michael 3 (Miketinas 2, Evans 1)

Records — St. Michael 19-3

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 44, East Feliciana 22

University 77, Parkview Baptist 56

University 18 16 24 19 — 77

Parkview Baptist 12 16 11 17 — 56

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 24, Skylar Mays 20, Jalen Johnson 15, John Jones 10, Marshall Graves 6, Maxwell Starwood 2; PARKVIEW: Tyree Lomax 13, Rylan Vial 13, Colby Harrison 11, Anthony Stove 10, Josh Dickie 7, Tyler Williamson 2

3-Point Goals — University: 2 (Johnson, Sims); Parkview 6 (Harrison 3, Vial 3)

Records — University 17-2, 3-0 District 7-3A; Parkview 9-8, 1-2

Girls basketball

Walker 71,

Scotlandville 66

Scotlandville 18 24 6 18 — 66

Walker 16 15 18 22 — 71

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Coleman 14, C. Sterling 14, T. Holiday 14, N. Dodson 14, R. Pope 8, K. Keller 2; WALKER: J. Gibson 33, B. Stears 13, K. Brown 12, K. Hutchison 6, K. Fountain 6, M. Smith 3

3-Point Goals — Walker 7 (Gibson 3, Spears 3, Hutchison 1)

Records — Scotlandville 13-6, 3-1 District 5; Walker 20-4, 3-1

Boys soccer

Denham Springs 7, Live Oak 1

Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Murry (2), C. Hillard 2, J. Borsato, J. Moore, Z. Kimball; LIVE OAK: L. Mears

Goalkeepers — Denham Springs: T. Medina 1 Saves; Live Oak: N. Cloud 12 saves

Records — Denham Springs 21-4-1, Live Oak 7-7-2

St. Michael 3, Plaquemine 0

Goals — St. Michael: Ashton Fletcher, Mark Segalla, Joel DeRobertis.

Goalkeepers — St. Michael (1 save); Plaquemine: A. Deville (12 save)

Records — St. Michael 14-4-0, 6-0 Division II, District 5; Plaquemine 5-6, 3-3

Girls soccer

St Joseph’s 2, East Ascension 1

Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: Achord, Moran; EAST ASCENSION: Mire

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s: Sonnier 3 Saves; East Ascension: Britton 7 Saves

Records — St. Joseph’s 11-5-2, 5-0 Division I, District 5; East Ascension 9-5-1, 3-4

St. Joseph’s 10, Woodlawn 0

Goals — St. Joseph’s: Achord (2), Cancannie, Chastain, Honore, Johnson (2), Lecoq;

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s: Sonnier (2 saves); Woodlawn (14 saves)

Records — St. Joseph’s 12-5-2, 6-0 Division I, District 5; Woodlawn 4-8-1, 1-6.

Basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area.

Boys

Thursday

Jehovan-Jireh at LSD, 6 p.m.

Friday

St. Helena Central at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Springfield, 5 p.m.

University at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Walker, 5 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Baker at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Career Academy at Tara, 5 p.m.

Karr at McKinley, 5 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Lee at Brusly, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Doyle, 6 p.m.

St. James at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday

First Baptist Christian at Ascension Christian, 11 a.m.

Girls

Thursday

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

St. Helena Central at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Springfield, 5 p.m.

University at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Baker at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 5 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

Lee at Brusly, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.