Cross country: Round Table Run _lowres

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Varsity boys runners splash in puddles of water at the start of the Round Table Cross Country Run on Saturday at Highland Road.

At Highland Road Park

Boys

Varsity

Top team totals: 1. St. Paul’s, 73. 2. Jesuit, 88. 3. John Curtis, 95. 4. Brother Martin, 96. 5. Episcopal, 170. 6. E.D. White, 217. 7. Catholic, 224. 8. Zachary, 296. 9. Rummel, 300. 10. Assumption, 320. 11. St. Michael, 335. 12. Dutchtown, 373. 13. Runnels, 401. 14. St. Thomas Aquinas, 408. 15. West Feliciana, 420.

Top individuals: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 14:56.12. 2. Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 14:58.50. 3. Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 15:34.91. 4. Hayden Courrege’, Brother Martin, 15:43.31. 5. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge Magnet, 15:44.44. 6. Conner Killian, Rummel, 15:51.97. 7. Carolos Zervigon, Jesuit, 15:58.03. 8. John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 15:58.62. 9. Cameron Farris, Pineville, 15:59.34. 10. Reed Meric, Jesuit, 16:04.12.

Junior high

Top team totals: 1. Episcopal, 24. 2. St. Paul’s, 83. 3. Catholic, 101. 4. Jesuit, 131. 5. St. Aloysius, 171.

Top individuals: 1. Austin Broussard, Episcopal, 11:12.22. 2. David Whitehurst, Episcopal, 11:16.44. 3. James LaLonde, Catholic, 11:28.75. 4. Blake Cook, St. Aloysius, 11:34.72. Patrick Elliott, St. Paul’s, 11:38.50.

Girls

Varsity

Top team totals: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy, 58. 2. Vandebilt Catholic, 118. 3. Menard, 126. 4. Dominican, 130. 5. Episcopal, 158. 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 161. 7. St. Michael, 173. 8. Catholic-Point Coupee, 220. 9. St. Scholastica, 247. 10. University, 268. 11. E.D. White, 320. 12. Runnels, 397. 13. East Ascension, 415. 14. Assumption, 415. 15. Zachary, 429.

Top individuals: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 18:33.41. 2. Claire Vaughn, Menard, 18:46.88. 3. Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 19:21. 69. 4. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:25.97. 5. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 19:28.75. 6. Emily Doyle, Dominican, 19:36.62. 7. Gabbi Chauvin, St. Joseph’s Academy, 19:46.69. 8. Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:53.31. 9. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s Academy, 19:55.97. 10. Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 19:58.03.

Junior high

Top team totals: 1. St. Aloysius, 65. 2. Trafton Academy, 71. 3. Our Lady of Mercy, 116. 4. CHA Crusaders, 138. 5. Episcopal, 163.

Top individuals: 1. Catie Brumfield, Cypress Heights Academy Crusaders, 13:09.53. 2. Ann Fink, Runnels, 13:24.38. 3. Lucy Laville, Our Lady of Mercy, 13:27.18. 4. Virginia Dirks, St. Aloysius, 13:30. 5. Ava Grace Moreau, St. Aloysius, 13:36.15.