Boys basketball

Top 28

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Semifinals

Tuesday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 62, (2) Elizabeth 58

Class C — (1) Atlanta 56, (4) Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60, OT

Class 5A — (1) Natchitoches Central 49, (20) Higgins 43

Wednesday

Class 1A — (1) Madison Prep 47, (4) Metairie Park Country Day 32

Class 1A — (3) Lafayette Christian 72, (2) Arcadia 59

Class B — (4) Midland 67, (1) Florien 50

Class B — (3) Anacoco 65, (2) Fairview 55

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker 62, (10) St. Michael the Archangel 53

Thursday

Class 3A — (2) John Curtis vs. (2) Rayville, 1 p.m.

Class 2A — (3) Episcopal vs. (2) Lakeview, 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A — (5) North Caddo vs. (1) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A — (5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (1) University, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A — (12) McDonogh 35 vs. (1) Salmen, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday

Class C — (3) New Living Word (31-10) vs. (1) Atlanta (30-5), 4 p.m.

Class B — (4) Midland vs. (3) Anacoco (30-10), 6 p.m.

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville (28-4) vs. (1) Natchitoches Central (28-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class 1A — (1), Madison Prep (30-0), (3) Lafayette Christian (26-3), 2 p.m.

Class 2A — 4 p.m.

Class 3A — 6 p.m.

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker (21-9) vs. McDonogh 35-Salmen winner, 8 p.m.

Box scores

Landry-Walker 62, St. Michael 53

St. Michael(24-6)

Jacob Evans 8-20 3-6 23; Nick Arcement 3-6 3-4 11; David Ventress 4-11 1-2 9; Michael Miketinas 2-5 2-2 8; Michael Alfred 1-4 0-0 2; Tyler Schiller 0-0 0-0 0; Landon Dugas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-46 9-14 53.

Landry-Walker (21-9)

Lamar Peters 6-8 1-2 17; Keytaon Thompson 7-9 3-5 17; Kahlil Williams 3-8 0-0 9; Tirrell Gimore 3-10 2-2 8; Blake Paul 2-4 2-2 6; Lamont Berzat 1-7 0-1 2; Devonta Jason 1-1 0-0 2; Tevin King 0-0 1-2 1; Jovon Hoye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 9-14 62.

St. Michael 11 10? 8 24 — 53

Landry-Walker 15 13 11 23 — 62

3-Point Goals: St. Michael 8-18 (Jacob Evans 4-9; Nick Arcement 2-3; Michael Miketinas 2-4; Michael Alfred 0-2), Landry-Walker 7-18 (Lamar Peters 4-6; Kahlil Williams 3-8; Tirrell Gimore 0-1; Lamont Berzat 0-3). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: St. Michael: 24 (Michael Miketinas 7), Landry-Walker 35 (Keytaon Thompson 13). Assists: St. Michael: 10 (Nick Arcement 3; Jacob Evans 3), Landry-Walker 12 (Lamont Berzat 7). Total Fouls: St. Michael 14, Landry-Walker 12.

Madison Prep 47, Country Day 32

class 1a semifinal

Country Day (21-11)

Michael Corchiani 5-10 1-1 13; J.C. Younger 4-15 0-0 11; Romin Williams 2-12 0-0 5; Walker Bright 1-3 0-0 2; Trey Harrell 0-2 1-2 1; Christian Kerut 0-1 0-0 0; Harrison Downs 0-0 0-0 0; Mccoll Simons 0-0 0-0 0; Brantley Mock 0-0 0-0 0; Blake Amann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-43 2-3 32.

Madison Prep (30-0)

Joshua Leblanc 5-7 3-5 13; Brandon Sampson 6-9 0-0 13; Christian Thompson 3-5 4-5 11; Joshua Anderson 3-3 0-0 6; Jalen Brown 1-2 2-2 4; William Loyd 0-0 0-0 0; Justin Garner 0-0 0-0 0; Yuryk Lazard 0-0 0-0 0; Marquis Browder 0-0 0-0 0; Demarris Antione 0-0 0-0 0; Devlin Spann 0-0 0-0 0; Jeff Jones Jr. 0-0 0-0 0; Jahron Whitfield 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-26 9-12 47.

Country Day 4 3 12 13 — 32

Madison Prep 7 9 10 21 — 47

3-Point Goals: Country Day 6-16 (J.C. Younger 3-7; Michael Corchiani 2-3; Romin Williams 1-6), Madison Prep 2-5 (Brandon Sampson 1-2; Christian Thompson 1-2; Jalen Brown 0-1). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: Country Day 20 (Walker Bright 5), Madison Prep 21 (Christian Thompson 11).

Assists: Country Day 7 (Michael Corchiani 2; Walker Bright 2), Madison Prep 11 (Joshua Anderson 5). Total Fouls: Country Day 15, Madison Prep 11. Technical Fouls: None.

Midland 67, Florien 50

Midland (24-5)

Traven Guidry 9-10 3-4 22; Devin Gautreaux 6-13 5-5 18; Randy Primeaux 3-7 5-6 13; Dagan Patin 4-6 0-0 8; Griffin Hains 0-0 2-2 2; Dylan Boudreaux 1-2 0-0 2; Taatum Rubin 1-4 0-0 2; Anthony Massey 0-3 0-0 0; Isiah Myers 0-0 0-0 0; Dylan Cormier 0-0 0-0 0; Ty Breaux 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-45 15-17 67.

Florien (33-6)

Bailey Walker 5-14 0-0 13; Anthony Kimbrough 6-10 0-0 13; Keaton Booker 4-10 0-0 8; Jacob Oxley 2-6 0-0 4; Brock Booker 2-5 0-0 4; Jordan Walker 1-1 0-0 3; Colby Matthews 1-1 0-0 2; Jeffrey Richardson 0-0 2-2 2; Keion Sweet 0-1 1-2 1; J.B. Remedies 0-0 0-0 0; Tyler Johnson 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 3-4 50.

Midland 16 13 13 25 — 67

Florien 13? 7 18 12 — 50

3-Point Goals: Midland 4-5 (Randy Primeaux 2-2; Devin Gautreaux 1-2; Traven Guidry 1-1), Florien 5-22 (Bailey Walker 3-6; Anthony Kimbrough 1-4; Jordan Walker 1-1; Brock Booker 0-3; Tyler Johnson 0-2; Jacob Oxley 0-1; Keaton Booker 0-5). Fouled Out: Midland-None, Florien High School-Keaton Booker. Rebounds: Midland 31 (Randy Primeaux 8), Florien 23 (Brock Booker 5). Assists: Midland 18 (Dylan Boudreaux 9), Florien 9 (Bailey Walker 3). Total Fouls: Midland 8, Florien 16. Technical Fouls: None.

Lafayette Christian 72, Arcadia 59

Lafayette Christian (26-3)

Kalob Ledoux 11-17 5-5 30; Jacob Ledoux 6-11 4-5 16; Greg Williams 6-11 1-6 13; Quinton White 0-3 5-7 5; Denzel Savoy 1-2 0-0 3; Andrew Epps 1-2 0-0 2; Michael Harden Jr. 1-4 0-0 2; Caleb Starks 0-3 1-2 1; Jaylen Dauphin 0-2 0-0 0; Trey Breaux 0-0 0-0 0; Jalen Guilbeau 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 16-25 72.

Arcadia (25-3)

Eric Brown Jr. 3-16 8-8 15; Anthony Boston Jr. 5-10 1-1 13; Danquarian Fields 3-8 2-2 10; Kenterrious Fields 3-5 2-2 8; Tracy Hampton 1-6 5-5 7; Devontrey Foster 2-3 0-0 6; Elanceo Richardson 0-0 0-0 0; Kordel Cortez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 18-18 59.

Lafayette Christian 12 12 29 19 — 72

Arcadia 12 16 12 19 — 59

3-Point Goals: Lafayette Christian 4-19 (Kalob Ledoux 3-5; Denzel Savoy 1-2; Greg Williams 0-1; Michael Harden Jr. 0-3; Caleb Starks 0-2; Jaylen Dauphin 0-2; Jalen Guilbeau 0-2; Jacob Ledoux 0-2), Arcadia 7-16 (Danquarian Fields 2-5; Anthony Boston Jr. 2-3; Devontrey Foster 2-3; Eric Brown Jr. 1-5). Fouled Out: Lafayette Christian -Andrew Epps, Arcadia High School-None. Rebounds: Lafayette Christian 33 (Kalob Ledoux 7), Arcadia 35 (Danquarian Fields 10). Assists: Lafayette Christian 15 (Greg Williams 5), Arcadia 10 (Eric Brown Jr. 5). Total Fouls: Lafayette Christian 18, Arcadia 19.

Anacoco 65, Fairview 55

Class B semifinal

Anacoco (30-10)

Will Reese 10-21 7-11 28; Samuel Turnipseed 6-12 2-3 17; Aaron Norris 2-5 0-0 5; Bret Phillips 2-7 0-0 4; Caleb Reese 2-3 0-0 4; Dakota Moore 1-2 1-2 3; Hunter Mccrary 1-2 0-1 2; Casey Haymon 1-3 0-0 2; Austin Williams 0-1 0-0 0; Brent Cosio 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 10-17 65.

Fairview (37-2)

Brennan Maddox 8-19 7-8 25; Payton Gordon 4-8 2-4 11; Grant Dowies 3-6 2-2 9; Lucas Thrasher 2-3 0-0 6; Garret Lemieux 1-2 0-0 2; Hunter Dowies 1-8 0-0 2; Hunter Bass 0-0 0-0 0; Chrisitan Leonards 0-0 0-0 0; Jason Lavergne 0-1 0-0 0; Dalt Reeves 0-1 0-0 0; Jacob Stark 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 11-14 55.

Anacoco 15 15 10 25 — 65

Fairview 15 21 13? 6 — 55

3-Point Goals: Anacoco 5-18 (Turnipseed 3-5; Norris 1-3; Reese 1-4; Haymon 0-1; Williams 0-1; Reese 0-1; Phillips 0-3), Fairview 6-16 (Thrasher 2-3; Maddox 2-4; Dowies 1-3; Gordon 1-3; Stark 0-1; Dowies 0-2). Fouled Out: Anacoco-None, Fairview-Dowies. Rebounds: AHS 34 (Reese 13), Fairview 41 (Maddox 16). Assists: Anacoco 12 (Reese 5), Fairview 14 (Stark 5). Total Fouls: AHS 16, Fairview 19. Technical Fouls: None.

Boys golf

The Lakes at Pelican Point

Par 35

Team scores: Episcopal 170; East Ascension 171; Ascension Catholic 184.

Medalists: 1. Trevor Adams, East Ascension 36, 2. Tucker Landry, Ascension Catholic 37, 3. Walker Davis, Episcopal 39.

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: Catholic High 145, Dunham 167

Medalists: 1. Mark Bienvenue, Catholic High 34, 2. Triston Elston, Catholic High 36, 3. Will Myers, Catholic High 37, Jancen Brown, Dunham 37

Boys bowling

Catholic 24, Woodlawn 3

High Series: CATHOLIC: Austin Bertrand 604, Christian Gendron 604; WOODLAWN: Nicole Androf 596

High Game: CATHOLIC: Daniel Heltz 213, Austin Bertrand 210, Richard Tran 178; WOODLAWN: Nicole Androf 213, Connor McCullough 152

Record: Catholic 6-5, Woodlawn 0-11

Runnels 18.5, Albany 8.5

High Series: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 614; ALBANY: Logan Broussard 495

High Game: RUNNELS: Jordan Johnston 225, Drake Fromenthal 210; ALBANY: Trey Arnone 226, Logan Broussard 185

Record: Runnels 9-1, Albany 6-5

Central High 27, Scotlandville 0

High Series: CENTRAL: Jacob Garnetson 701

High Game: CENTRAL: Jacob Garnetson 246, Bryce Delware 225

Record: Central 11-0, Scotlandville 0-10.

Dutchtown 24, East Ascension 3

High Series: East Ascension: Jose Ovante 517; Dutchtown: Averi Laughlin 628, Trey Kauffman 668, Chad Conard 657

High Game: East Ascension: Dillan Moran 194, Chase Thibodaux 183; Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 244, Averi Laughlin 230, Chad Conard 238, Austin Vicknair 200

Records: East Ascension 4-6; Dutchtown 11-0

St. Amant 16, Baton Rouge High 11

High Series: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 625; St. Amant: Jack Douglas 558, Eric Konow 558; High Game: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 225, Nash Simon 194; St. Amant: Blaycen Breaux 204, Jack Douglas 197

Records: Baton Rouge High 5-5; St. Amant 9-2

Tara 27, Lee High 0

High Game: Tara: Taylor Behrnes 150

Records: Lee High 0-10; Tara 3-6

Broadmoor High 18, Denham Springs 9

High Series: Broadmoor: Ivan Isadore 652; Denham Springs: Jonathan Ingallis 503

High Game: Broadmoor: John Nguyen 234, Ivan Isadore 227; Jonathan Ingalls 195, Jason Musgrove 194

Girls bowling

Holden 23, University 4

High Series: HOLDEN: Mallory Bertone 466; UNIVERSITY: Gentry Hurst 452

High Game: HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 189, Madisyn Wascom 168; UNIVERSITY: Gentry Hurst 191, Angel Tran 141

Records: Holden 6-4

St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Lee 0

High Series: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS:Catherine McRae 399

High Game: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Julia Roosan 147, Catherine McRae 135; LEE: Alora Hurst 94

Record: Lee 0-12

St. Michael 17, Berwick 10

High Series: BERWICK: Mickenzie Reed 438; ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 463

High Game: BERWICK: Mickenzie Reed 180, Micah Lambert 174, Jasie Estay 171; ST. MICHAEL: Casey Couch 178, Rachel Hebert 152

St. Joseph 14, Denham Springs 13

High Series: ST. JOSEPH: Hope Bovard 460; DENHAM SPRINGS: Bridgette Roundtree 589

High Game: ST. JOSEPH: Hope Bovard 172, Claire Barbier 168; DENHAM SPRINGS: Bridgette Roundtree 212, Hannah Sikes 189

Record: Denham Springs 5-5.

Baseball scores

Brusly 7, Parkview Baptist 4

University 8, Ascension Catholic 3

Boys

Berwick 24, St. Michael 3

High Game: Andrew Rackley 197, Bennet Smith 191

Baseball schedule

Thursday

East Iberville vs. Baker, 4 p.m.

Family Christian vs. Tara, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. East Feliciana, 4 p.m.

McKinley vs. Southern Lab, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Sam Distefano Classic

Port Allen vs. White Castle, 3:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Yellow Jacket Invitational

At Denham Springs

Walker vs. Lafayette, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. West Ouachita, 7 p.m.

At Central

Fontainbleau vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Central vs. Catholic High, 7 p.m.

Jay Patterson Shootout

At East Ascension

Destrehan vs. Jesuit, 4 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

At St. Amant

Dutchtown vs. Rummel, 4 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m.

Landmark Bank Tournament

At Parkview Baptist

West Feliciana vs. H.L. Bourgeois, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Assumption, 7 p.m.

At Zachary

Zachary vs. Sam Houston, 6 p.m.

Marucci Invitational

At U-High

U-High vs. Runnels, 4 p.m.

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Doyle, 5 p.m.

At Dunham

Dunham vs. Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Friday

Central Private vs. Bowling Green, 4:30 p.m.

Silliman vs. Central Hinds, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab vs. McKinley, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian Tourament

Ascension Christian vs. Lafayette Christian, 4 p.m.

Sam Distefano Classic

At Plaquemine

Plaquemine vs. South Lafourche, 3:30 p.m.

Karr vs. St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

At Port Allen

Port Allen vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Yellow Jacket Invitational

At Denham Springs

Live Oak vs. West Ouachita, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Fontainbleau, 7 p.m.

At Catholic High

Live Oak vs. Fontainbleau, 4 p.m.

Catholic High vs. Central, 7 p.m.

Jay Patterson Shootout

At East Ascension

Destrehan vs. Brother Martin, 4 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Rummel, 6:30 p.m.

At St. Amant

Dutchtown vs. Shaw, 4 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Jesuit, 6:30 p.m.

Landmark Bank Tournament

At Parkview Baptist

Assumption vs. Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Sam Houston, 7 p.m.

At Zachary

St. Paul’s vs. West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Zachary vs. St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

Marucci Invitational

At U-High

Albany vs. Kinder, 4 p.m.

At Episcopal

Newman vs. Doyle, 3:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Fisher, 6 p.m.

At Dunham

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m.

Saturday

East Feliciana vs. Logansport, 11 a.m.

East Iberville vs. Landry-Walker, 11 a.m.

McKinley vs. Scotlandville, 11 a.m.

Family Christian vs. Ascension Christian, 12 p.m.

Central Private vs. Brookhaven, 3 p.m.

Sam Distefano Classic

At Plaquemine

Karr vs. South Lafourche, 10 a.m.

St. Augustine vs. South Lafourche, 12:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Karr, 3 p.m.

French Settlement vs. White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

At Port Allen

Port Allen vs. French Settlement, 10 a.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. White Castle, 12:30 p.m.

Yellow Jacket Invitational

At Denham Springs

Live Oak vs. Lafayette, 10 a.m.

Denham Springs vs. Lafayette, 1 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Catholic High, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Catholic High, 7 p.m.

At Walker

Central vs. West Ouachita, 10 a.m.

Walker vs. West Ouachita, 1 p.m.

Central vs. Fontainbleau, 4 p.m.

Walker vs. Fontainbleau, Walker, 7 p.m.

Jay Patterson Shootout

At East Ascension

East Ascension vs. Brother Martin, 10 a.m.

Dutchtown vs. Brother Martin, 12:30 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Jesuit, 3 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Jesuit, 5:30 p.m.

At St. Amant

St. Amant vs. Shaw, 10 a.m.

Destrehan vs. Shaw, 12:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Rummel, 3 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Rummel, 5:30 p.m.

Landmark Bank Tournament

At Parkview Baptist

H.L. Bourgeois vs. St. Paul’s, 10 a.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. St. Paul’s, 12:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. H.L. Bourgeois, 3 p.m.

At Zachary

Sam Houston vs. Assumption, 10 a.m.

Sam Houston vs. West Feliciana, 12:30 p.m.

Zachary vs. Assumption, 3 p.m.

Zachary vs. West Feliciana, 5:30 p.m.

At McKinley

McKinley vs. Scotlandville, 11 a.m.

Marucci Invitational

At U-High

Runnels vs. Kinder, 8 a.m.

U-High vs. Kinder, 10:30 a.m.

Runnels vs. Albany, 1 p.m.

U-High vs. Albany, 3:30 p.m.

At Episcopal

Doyle vs. Fisher, 10 a.m.

Fisher vs. Newman, 12:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Newman, 3 p.m.

At Dunham

Christian Life vs. Pope John Paul II, 9 a.m.

Dunham vs. Pope John Paul II, 11:30 a.m.

Christian Life vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2 p.m.

Dunham vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.