Basketball Top 10s

Classes 5A-4A

1, Scotlandville 21-4: The Hornets are firmly in control in District 4-5A.

2, Plaquemine 18-5: An impressive body of work so far for the 6-4A Green Devils.

3, Catholic 15-5: The Bears established themselves as early 5-5A leader and face showdown with McKinley on Tuesday.

4, Denham Springs 17-6: DSHS helps lead the pack behind Scotlandville in 4-5A.

5, St. Michael 20-4: One game out of the 6-4A lead and enjoying a huge season.

6, St. Amant 14-9: Big win over McKinley punctuates breakout season.

7, McKinley 14-11: The Panthers are talented but have something to prove in showdown with Catholic.

8, Central 11-6 and Zachary 13-9: Two other key pieces to the 4-5A logjam behind Scotlandville.

10, Broadmoor 12-9: It will be interesting to see how the 4-5A Bucs rebound from a couple of losses.

Classes 3A and below

1, Madison Prep 23-1: The Class 1A Chargers are talented and deep and claim top spot after a Hall of Fame win over University.

2, University 20-3: Hall of Fame loss to Madison Prep proves the 3A Cubs aren’t invincible, but U-High remains among Louisiana’s elite.

3, Port Allen 17-4: Win over New Orleans power Karr in Hall of Fame game could raise the 3A Pelicans’ stature on the state level.

4, Episcopal 19-2: The 6-2A Knights just keep winning and are so fundamentally sound.

5, Donaldsonville 16-6: The Tigers of 9-3A may surprise some teams once the playoffs begin.

6, Brusly 16-6: The Panthers get overshadowed by 7-3A rivals UHS and Port Allen but are solid.

7, Glen Oaks 14-8 and Dunham 14-9: GOHS is another solid 7-3A team and Dunham is a game behind Episcopal in 6-2A.

9, Albany 15-7: The Hornets sit atop the 8-3A standings.

10, Southern Lab 15-5: This is a talented young team that needs to regroup after 6-1A loss to Madison Prep.

Girls

Classes 5A-4A

1, Walker 23-4: The Wildcats have been a top 5A team all year and now lead 4-5A.

2, Scotlandville 14-7: The youthful Hornets are the surprise team in 4-5A.

3, St. Michael 17-9: Another solid year for the 6-4A Warriors, the area’s most consistent program over the past decade.

4, Broadmoor 14-7 and Zachary 17-9: This duo is tied with Scotlandville for second in 4-5A.

6, St. Joseph’s Academy 11-10: The surging Redstickers are unbeaten in 5-5A.

7, Dutchtown 14-11: DHS is the No. 2 team in 5-5A.

8, Plaquemine 14-13: The Green Devils sit in second place in 6-4A.

9, St. Amant 12-12 and Belaire 11-10: The Gators of 5-5A and Bengals of 6-4A can climb into contention in their league races.

Classes 3A and below

1, University 21-2: The 7-3A Cubs have rebounded nicely since rare district loss.

2, Albany 19-6: The Hornets lost to Jewel Sumner in 8-3A play last week but still rank among 3A elite.

3, Redemptorist 19-5: An impending school closure and injuries have not slowed down the Wolves.

4, Parkview Baptist 17-6 and Brusly 17-7: Two 7-3A teams enjoying breakout seasons.

6, Madison Prep 20-7: The Chargers made quite an impression with a 6-1A OT win over Southern Lab.

7, Southern Lab 12-9 and White Castle: SLHS of 6-1A had loads of potential and 8-1A WCHS ousted Ascension Catholic for a key win Friday,

9, East Feliciana 12-7: The Tigers of 6-2A also are enjoying their best season yet.

10, Holden 18-8: The Class B Rockets shouldn’t be overlooked.