LSWA polls fared

Here’s how the teams ranked in the LSWA’s football polls fared in Week 4.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (4-0) beat Catholic 17-14

2, Destrehan (4-0) beat Terrebonne 42-17

3, Byrd (4-0) beat Mansfield 42-8

4, Ponchatoula (4-0) beat Mandeville 28-19

5, Catholic-BR (3-1) lost to Rummel 17-14

6, Jesuit (3-1) beat Pensacole, Fla., 49-16

7, West Monroe (3-1) beat Airline 27-14

8, Acadiana (2-2) beat Lafayette 15-12

9, Parkway (3-1) beat Bastrop 55-28

10, Hahnville (2-2) lost to Thibodaux 19-16

Others receiving points: Brother Martin beat East Ascension 35-26; Barbe lost to Carencro 35-21; St. Paul’s beat Slidell 24-16; St. Augustine did not play; Dutchtown beat Captain Shreve 48-7; East St. John beat South Lafourche 50-19; Zachary beat Scotlandville 41-7.

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (3-1) lost to Woodlawn-BR 28-21

2, Neville (3-1) beat Carroll 53-0

3, St. Thomas More (4-0) beat Evangel 56-19

4, Landry-Walker (3-1) beat West Jefferson 40-24

5, Plaquemine (4-0) beat Jennnings 49-47

6, Lutcher (3-1) lost to St. Amant 31-28

7, Rayne (4-0) beat Washington-Marion 28-21

8, Franklinton (3-1) beat Bogalusa 53-0

9, Edna Karr (1-2) lost to John Curtis 34-22

10, Breaux Bridge (2-1) beat Westgate 26-7

Others receiving points: Teurlings Catholic beat Cecilia 55-25; DeRidder lost to South Beauregard 18-7; Bastrop lost to Parkway 55-28; West Ouachita beat Cedar Creek 24-6.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (4-0) beat Karr 34-22

2, University (4-0) beat Brusly 34-7

3, Jennings (3-1) lost to Plaquemine 49-47

4, Union Parish (3-1) beat Bossier 58-14

5, St. Charles Catholic (3-1) beat Miller-McCoy 49-6

6, Notre Dame (3-1) beat St. Louis 34-3

7, Parkview Baptist (3-1) beat Baker 41-20

8, Church Point (4-0) beat Loreauville 49-33

9, Livonia (3-0) beat Morgan City 56-27

10, Evangel (1-3) lost to St. Thomas More 56-19

Others receiving points: West Feliciana lost to Port Allen30-14; Amite beat Belaire 41-0; Iowa lost to Kaplan 28-14; De La Salle beat Thomas Jefferson 49-0; Marksville lost to Pineville 24-8; South Beauregard beat DeRidder 18-7.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (4-0) beat Booker T. Washington 48-6

2, Catholic-NI (4-0) beat E.D. White 48-14

3, Riverside Academy (4-0) beat St. James 62-32

4, Calvary Baptist (3-1) beat LaGrange 35-6

5, Kinder (4-0) beat Westlake 21-0

6, Newman (4-0) beat Sophie B. Wright 47-14

7, Loreauville (2-2) lost to Church Point 49-33

8, Episcopal-BR (3-0) did not play

9, Northlake Christian (4-0) beat Springfield 26-21

10, St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) beat Pope John Paul II 49-23

Others receiving points: Vinton beat Pine Prairie 39-13; Pine beat Archbishop Hannan 42-28; Pickering beat DeQuincy 35-8; St. James lost to Riverside 62-32; Welsh beat Iota 34-0; Winnfield lost to Leesville 34-21; Opelousas Catholic beat St.. Edmund 46-32.

CLASS 1A

1, Haynesville (4-0) beat Green Oaka 35-20

2, Mangham (4-0) beat Sterlington 28-18

3, Kentwood (4-0) beat Independence 39-20

4, Ouachita Christian (3-1) beat Lakeside 59-33

5, Basile (4-0) beat Merryville 29-6

6, West St. John (2-2) lost to Holy Cross 28-8

7, Vermilion Catholic (3-1) beat Lafayette Christian 48-7

8, Country Day (3-1) beat Ridgewood 49-6

9, White Castle (3-1) beat Westminster 30-13

10, E. Beauregard (4-0) beat Oberlin 14-12

Others receiving points: Madison Prep beat Ascension Christian 54-0; Ascension Catholic beat False River Academy 55-6; St. Mary’s beat Arcadia 46-8; Block lost to Peabody 51-30; Ascension Episcopal beat Hanson Memorial 35-18; Southern Lab beat Donaldsonville 20-12; St. Edmund lost to Opelousas Catholic 46-32.