Football

Thursday’s scores

Ascension Episcopal 48, Delcambre 6

Assumption 21, Terrebonne 7

Barbe 19, St. Louis 3

Basile 15, South Cameron 0

C.E. Byrd 49, Calvary Baptist 21

Central Catholic 70, Ascension Catholic 46

Eunice 40, St. Martinville 18

Fair Park 34, Green Oaks 14

G.W. Carver 28, Helen Cox 12

John Curtis 41, Parkview Baptist 14

Kinder 17, Oakdale 6

McDonogh (35) 40, Higgins 8

Port Barre 27, Beau Chene 13

Sacred Heart-VP 49, Houma Christian 21

St. John 44, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 23

Sulphur 37, Iowa 27

Friday’s scores

Ascension Christian 34, Ridgewood 14

Airline 42, Ruston 27

Amite 34, Kentwood 22

Amite School, Miss. 36, UA of Cenla 20

Ascension Episcopal 48, Delcambre 6

Baker 20, Mentorship 12

Belaire 12, Broadmoor 6

Bastrop 67, Rayville 34

Belle Chasse 65, Sci Academy 0

Benton 35, Southwood 0

Berwick 21, Varnado 20

Bossier 35, Logansport 34, OT

Bowling Green 41, Central Private 12

Breaux Bridge 21, Rayne 20

Brother Martin 44, Karr 41

Bunkie 41, Buckeye 21

Catholic-BR 47, Sam Houston 7

Carencro 24, Acadiana 21

Carroll 32, B.T. Washington 20

Central 61, Tara 6

Central Lafourche 42, South Terrebonne 28

Church Point 35, Kaplan 34

Claiborne 48, Union Christian 36

Clark 28, Fisher 25

Country Day 53, Episcopal 14

Covenant Christian 43, Gueydan 0

Covington 48, Salmen 7

Christian Life 61, False River Academy 0

Crowley 50, Cecilia 49

Delhi 28, LaSalle 20

DeRidder 49, Jennings 48

Destrehan 38, John Ehret 18

Dunham 41, Westminster 20

Dutchtown 23, Hammond 13

East Beauregard 55, Rosepine 8

East Feliciana 28, Jewel Sumner 14

Easton 62, McMain 9

Ellender 34, Bonnabel 7

Elton 36, Vinton 26

Ferriday 48, Vidalia 0

Fontainebleau 44, East Jefferson 0

Franklinton 34, Bogalusa 20

Grand Lake 47, East Iberville 26

H.L. Bourgeois 32, So. Plaquemines 16

Hamilton Christian 41, Hanson 26

Haughton 43, Woodlawn (SH) 30

Hannan 50, St. Martin’s 19

Haynes Academy 31, Ben Franklin 7

Haynesville 33, Junction City, Ark. 20

Highland Baptist 43, West St. Mary 6

Holy Cross 35, Chalmette 20

Holy Savior Menard 28, Avoyelles 14

Homer 14, North Caddo 12

Independence 42, Pine 7

Jena 50, Block 14

Jesuit 28, Escambia, Fla. 17

Lafayette Christian 22, Ville Platte 6

Lake Arthur 39, Iota 21

Lakeshore 21, Northshore 20

Leesville 49, Alexandria 39

Livonia 42, Port Allen 25

Loreauville 54, Sophie B. Wright 22

Loyola College Prep 28, St. Frederick 7

Lusher Charter 13, Thomas Jefferson 7

Madison Prep 27, East St. John 15

McKinley 21, St. Michael 6

Mangham 40, Delhi Charter 14

Minden 27, North Webster 20

Montgomery 28, Lakeview 16

Morgan City 57, North Central 0

Natchitoches Central 30, Captain Shreve 7

Navasota, Texas 65, Lake Area New Tech 21

Neville 43, Ouachita Parish 35

New Iberia 44, Westgate 7

Newman 42, Pope John Paul II 7

North DeSoto 42, Many 40

Northeast 26, Glen Oaks 18

North Vermilion 41, Northwest 40

Northlake Christian 58, KIPP Renaissance 16

Northwood-Lena 20, Richwood 6

Notre Dame 28, Teurlings Catholic 24

Oak Forest 34, Centreville Academy, Miss. 14

Oberlin 36, Mamou 12

Opelousas Catholic 48, St. Edmund18

Ouachita Christian 30, Cedar Creek 6

Parkway 47, Huntington 30

Patterson 42, Catholic-New Iberia 41

Peabody 35, Washington-Marion 24

Pearl River Central, Miss. 15, Slidell 7

Pickering 43, Merryville 0

Pineville 31, Marksville 28

Ponchatoula 34, Loranger 19

Port Barre 27, Beau Chene 13

Prairie View 35, River Oaks 7

Red River 29, Mansfield 13

Ringgold 20, Tensas 14

Riverfield 40, Glenbrook 14

Riverside Academy 10, Hahnville 7

Rummel 27, Wayne County, Miss. 16

Scotlandville 59, Wilkinson County 18

Shaw 44, West Jefferson 14

Southern Lab 26, West St. John 14

Springfield 21, Albany 20

St. Amant 21, Lutcher 20

St. Paul’s 27, Denham Springs 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Brusly 31

St. Thomas More 35, Plaquemine 34

South Beauregard 34, Franklin Parish 7

St. Charles Catholic 41, Vandebilt Catholic 7

St. Helena Central 58, W.L. Cohen 0

St. James 28, E.D. White 26

St. Mary’s 54, Plain Dealing 6

St. Thomas More 35, Plaquemine 34

Sterlington 35, Oak Grove 6

Tallulah Academy 50, Humphreys, Miss. 6

Thibodaux 35, South Lafourche 9

Tioga 35, Jonesboro-Hodge 6

University 42, Mandeville 27

Vermilion Catholic 62, Erath 49

Walker 60, Capitol 3

Welsh 48, Abbeville 15

West Feliciana 28, Live Oak 27

Westlake 25, DeQuincy 22

West Monroe 23, Madison Central, Miss. 22

West Ouachita 46, Bolton 14

Wossman 46, General Trass 0

Winnfield 42, Caldwell Parish 21

White Castle 40, Donaldsonville 34

Woodlawn 48, Lafayette 34

Zachary 38, East Ascension 25

Saturday

Landry-Walker 13, St. Augustine 6

How ranked teams fared

LSWA poll

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (3-0) beat Wayne Country, Miss. 27-16

2, West Monroe (3-0) beat Madison Central, Miss. 23-22

3, John Curtis (3-0) beat Parkview Baptist 41-14

4, Zachary (3-0) beat East Ascension 38-25

5, Brother Martin (3-0) beat Karr 44-41

6, Ponchatoula (3-0) beat Loranger 34-19

7, Parkway (3-0) beat Huntington 47-30

8, Destrehan (3-0) beat John Ehret 38-18

9, Byrd (3-0) beat Calvary Baptist 49-21

10, Acadiana (1-2) lost to Carencro 24-21

Others receiving votes: Airline beat Ruston 42-27; John Ehret lost to Destrehan 38-18; Jesuit beat Escambia, Fla., 28-17; Landry-Walker beat St. Augustine 13-6; St. Paul’s beat Denham Springs 27-7; Mandeville lost to University 42-27; Evangel beat Idabel, Okla., 55-0.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (2-0) beat Ouachita Parish 42-35

2,Teurlings Catholic (2-1) lost to Notre Dame 28-23

3, St. Thomas More (3-0) beat Plaquemine 35-34

4, McDonogh 35 (3-0) beat Higgins 40-8

5, Franklinton (2-1) beat Bogalusa 34-20

6, Crowley (3-0) beat Cecilia 50-49

7, North DeSoto (3-0) beat Many 42-40

8, Warren Easton (2-1) beat McMain 62-9

9, Carencro (3-0) beat Acadiana 24-21

10, Bastrop (2-1) beat Rayville 67-34

Others receiving votes: LaGrange did not play; Livonia beat Port Allen 42-25; Plaquemine lost to St. Thomas More 35-34; Minden beat North Webster 27-20; Benton beat Southwood 35-0; Edna Karr lost to Brother Martin 44-41; Breaux Bridge beat Rayne 21-20.

CLASS 3A

1, North Webster (2-1) lost to Minden 27-20

2, University (2-1) beat Mandeville 42-27

3, Parkview (1-2) lost to John Curtis 41-14

4, Union Parish (1-2) lost to De La Salle 62-13

5, Amite (2-1) beat Kentwood 34-22

6, Lutcher (2-1) lost to St. Amant 21-20

7, De La Salle (3-0) beat Union Parish 62-13

8, Jennings (1-2) lost to DeRidder 49-48

9, E.D. White (1-2) lost to St. James 28-26

10, S. Beauregard (3-0) beat Franklin Parish 34-7

Others receiving votes: Kaplan lost to Church Point 35-34; Church Point beat Kaplan 35-34; Peabody beat Washington-Marion 35-24; Eunice beat St. Martinville 40-18; St. Louis lost to Barbe 19-3; Patterson beat Catholic-NI 42-41.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (2-1) lost to North DeSoto 42-40

2, Sterlington (3-0) beat Oak Grovw 35-6

3, Calvary Baptist (1-2) lost to Byrd 49-21

4, Ouachita Christian (3-0) beat Cedar Creek 30-6

5, Notre Dame (3-0) beat Teurlings 28-23

6, Riverside (2-1) beat Hahnville 10-7

7, St. Charles (3-0) beat Vandebilt 41-7

8, St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) beat Brusly 35-31

9, Kinder (2-1) beat Oakdale 17-6

10, Pickering (3-0) beat Merryville 46-0

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep beat East St. John 27-15; Catholic-New Iberia lost to Patterson 42-41; Mangham beat Delhi Charter 40-14; Menard beat Avoyelles 28-14; Episcopal-BR lost to Country Day 53-14; West St. John lost to Southern Lab 26-14; Welsh beat Abbeville 48-15.

CLASS 1A

1, Kentwood (2-1) lost to Amite 34-22

2, St. Mary’s (3-0) beat Plain Dealing 54-6

3, Southern Lab (2-1) beat West St. John 26-14

4, Vermilion Catholic (2-1) beat Erarh 62-49

5, Ascension Episcopal (3-0) beat Delcambre 48-0

6, Haynesville (1-2) beat Junction City, Ark., 33-20

7, Central Catholic (3-0) beat Ascension Catholic 70-46

8, Basile (3-0) beat South Cameron 15-0

9, Hamilton Christian (2-1) beat Hanson Memorial 41-26

10, Cedar Creek (1-2) lost to Ouachita Christian 30-6

Others receiving votes: East Beauregard beat Rosepine 55-8; Plain Dealing lost to St. Mary’s 54-6; White Castle beat Donaldsonville 40-34; St. Frederick lost to Loyola 28-7; Covenant Christian beat Gueydan 43-0.

Week 4 schedule

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated

Thursday

Carver at Riverdale (Yenni)

Thomas Jefferson vs. Grace King (Memtsas), 6:30 p.m.

Lake Area vs. McDonogh 35 (Pan Am)

Friday

Ben Franklin at Houma Christian

Central at St. Charles

Cohen at Morgan City

Country Day at St. Martin’s

Covenant Christian at Vandebilt Catholic

Covington at Ponchatoula

Crescent City at Albany

De La Salle at Lusher

Destrehan at Hahnville

East St. John at H.L Bourgeois

Ehret at East Jefferson (Yenni)

Fisher at Pearl River

Fontainebleau at Mandeville

Franklinton at West Monroe

Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas

Haynes at Ridgewood

Helen Cox at Higgins (Memtsas)

KIPP at Sci Academy

Lakeshore at Assumption

Landry-Walker at Chalmette

McMain at Lutcher

Northlake Christian at Independence

Northshore at St. Paul’s

Plaquemiine at Riverside

Salmen at Bogalusa

Slidell at Hammond

South Lafourche at Central Lafourche

Springfield at Pope John Paul II

St. Augustine vs. Jesuit (Gormley)

St. James at Clark

Terrebonne at Thibodaux

Warren Easton at Belle Chasse

Saturday

Bonnabel at. West Jefferson (Memtsas), 2 p.m.

Curtis vs. Brother Martin (Gormley), 2 p.m.

Holy Cross at Shaw (Memtsas)

Rummel at Don Bosco (N.J.)

Volleyball schedule

Monday

St. Thomas Aquinas at John Curtis

Sacred Heart at Country Day

AOL at Ehret

Barbe at Dominican

Tuesday

Northlake Christian at Covington

Mandeville at Northshore

Archbishop Hannan vs. University Lab

Cabrini at Chapelle

Dominican at McGehee

Fontainebleau vs. Hammond

Slidell vs. Ponchatoula

Mount Carmel at Pope John Paul II

Pearl River vs. First Baptist

Pine vs. Franklinton

Lakeshore at John Curtis

Bogalusa vs. Varnado

Central Catholic at AOL

Ursuline at Lutcher

Newman vs. E.D. White

Wednesday

Northlake Christian vs. Pearl River

SSA vs. Slidell

Pope John Paul II vs. Parkview Baptist

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Academy of Sacred Heart

Lakeshore vs. Destrehan

Lutcher at AOL

Thursday

Mandeville vs. Slidell

SSA at Franklinton

Fontainebleau at Covington

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Christian Life

Pearl River vs. Salmen

Pine at Springfield

First Baptist vs. Houma Christian

Country Day at Vandebilt

Chalmette at Mount Carmel

Ursuline at Lusher

Haynes at Curtis

Friday

Brusly at Cabrini

Woodlawn Tournament

Northlake Christian, Newman, Mandeville, Fontainebleau, Ponchatoula, St. Thomas Aquinas

Saturday

St. Scholastica vs. St. Louis at Notre Dame

Pearl River Volleyball in Tri-Match

Woodlawn Tournament

Northlake Christian, Newman, Mandeville, Fontainebleau, Ponchatoula, St. Thomas Aquinas

Cross country

Christian Brothers Invitational

at Money Hill near Abita Springs

GIRLS

1, Mandeville, 29. 2, St. Joseph’s, 42. 3, Dominican, 110. 4, Mt. Carmel, 143. 5, St. Scholastica, 187. 6, University, 191. 7, Fontainebleau, 192. 8, Country Day, 203. 9, Airline, 248. 10, Ponchatoula, 318.

Individual

1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 18:09. 2, Olivia Murphy, 18:31. 3, Isabelle Hemb, Mt. Carmel, 18:52; 4, Emily Doyle, 18:54. 5, Annie Hill, 18:58. 6, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 19:000. 7, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 19:05. 8, Gabbi Chauvin, 19:15. 9, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 19:28. 10, Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 19:31.

BOYS

1, St. Paul’s, 45. 2, Brother Martin, 67. 3, Mandeville, 126. 4, Fontainebleau, 145. 5, Airline, 164. 6, Shaw, 173. 7, Newman, 186. 8, Ponchatoula, 200. 9, St. Martin’s, 206. 10. Belle Chasse, 270.

Individual

1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 14:48. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15:24. 3, Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 15:35; 4. Spencer Albright, St. Paul’s, 15:50; 5. Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 15:59; 6. Matthew Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 16:00; 7. Jr. White, Shaw, 16:04; 8. Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 16:06; 9; Austin Ballow, Sumner, 16:06; 10. Kaleb Sahlie, Airline, 16:13.