Rod Walker: Breaking down the boys playoff brackets _lowres

Advocate staff photo by MATTHEW HINTON Country Day’s Trey Harrell tries to keep the ball inbounds against Riverside Academy’s Jalen Banks on Jan. 22 in Metairie. The two District 12-2A rivals meet again at 8:15 p.m. Wednesday at the Top 28 tournament in Lake Charles.

Baseball

St. Martin’s 14, Bonnabel 13

Covington tournament

Dutchtown 5, Northshore 1

Dutchtown 6, Fontainebleau 1

Dutchtown 8, St. Paul 4

Dutchtown 9, Covington 1

Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(1) Natchitoches Central 75, (32) St. Amant 40

(17) Chalmette 85, (16) Walker 70

(9) McKinley 72, (24) Zachary 64

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (25) Barbe 60

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) Central Lafourche 69, (12) Southwood 54

(13) East Ascension 60, (20) Denham Springs 48

(4) St. Paul’s 83, (29) Acadiana 72

(3) Landry-Walker 65, (30) Thibodaux 42

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(11) Ouachita Parish 60, (22) Slidell 50

(6) West Jefferson 52, (27) Brother Martin 39

(7) Comeaux 57, (26) Helen Cox 45

(10) St. Augustine 68, (23) West Monroe 49

(15) New Iberia 46, (18) Catholic 43

(2) Scotlandville 76, (31) John Curtis 38

Second round

(1) Natchitoches Central 53, (17) Chalmette 45

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 64, (9) McKinley 55

(21) Central Lafourche 49, (5) Ruston 39

(13) East Ascension 69, (4) St. Paul’s 68

(19) Bonnabel 50, (3) Landry-Walker 45

(11) Ouachita Parish 48, (6) West Jefferson 45

(10) St. Augustine 43 (7) Comeaux 41

(2) Scotlandville 82, (15) New Iberia 65

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Natchitoches Central 85, (8) H.L. Bourgeois 58

(13) East Ascension 71, Central Lafourche 64

(11) Ouachita Parish 55, (19) Bonnabel 53

(2) Scotlandville 71, (10) St. Augustine 58

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Tuesday

(1) Natchitoches Central (31-3) vs. (13) East Ascension (30-6), 6 p.m.

(11) Ouachita Parish (23-11) vs. (2) Scotlandville (33-2), 7:45 p.m.

Final: 8 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 58, (32) Rayne 38

(16) Carencro 69, (17) Leesville 66

(9) Plaquemine 79, (24) Westgate 56

(8) Northside 48, (25) DeRidder 29

(5) Ellender 66, (28) Abbeville 52

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 81, (21) LaGrange 38

(13) Ben Franklin 45, (20) Salmen 44

(4) Bossier 64, (29) Neville 45

(3) Karr 61, (30) South Lafourche 45

(14) Franklinton 76, (19) Bastrop 60

(11) Fair Park 62, (22) Lake Area New Tech 55

(6) Breaux Bridge 54, (27) St. Michael 35

(26) Opelousas 56, (7) Tioga 53

(10) McDonogh 35 86, (23) Crowley 38

(15) St. Martinville 62, (18) Huntington 47

(2) Washington-Marion 100, (31) Minden 55

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 62 (16) Carencro 42

(9) Plaquemine 60, (8) Northside 57

(5) Ellender 76 (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 59

(4) Bossier 58, (13) Ben Franklin 27

(3) Karr 71 (14) Franklinton 56

(11) Fair Park 62, (6) Breaux Bridge 55

(10) McDonogh (35) 86, (26) Opelousas 38

(2) Washington-Marion 69, (15) St. Martinville 49

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More 53, (9) Plaquemine 52

(4) Bossier 63, (5) Ellender 61

(3) Karr 58, (11) Fair Park 50

(2) Washington-Marion 59, (10) McDonogh (35) 50

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Thursday

(1) St. Thomas More (30-7) vs. (4) Bossier (25-10), 1 p.m.

(3) Karr (24-12) vs. (2) Washington-Marion (21-8), 2:45 p.m.

Final: 8 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First round

(1) Peabody 120, (32) Kipp Renaissance 46

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Union Parish 65

(9) Port Allen 63, (24) Richwood 60

(25) Iowa 66, (8) Eunice 62

(5) Patterson 59, (28) Lutcher 56

(12) Green Oaks 69, (21) Bogalusa 38

(20) Glen Oaks 63, (13) Jennings 55

(4) Wossman 80, (29) Loyola 66

(3) St. Louis Catholic 74, (30) North Vermilion 54

(14) Parkview Baptist 82, (19) South Beauregard 64

(11) Albany 53, (22) Lusher Charter 40

(6) Carroll 60, (27) Donaldsonville 31

(7) De La Salle 86, (26) Northwest 59

(10) E.D. White 61, (23) Vidalia 54

(15) Brusly 63, (18) Port Barre 40

(2) University 95, (31) Ville Platte 63

Second round

(1) Peabody 62 (16) Madison Parish 25

(9) Port Allen 78, (25) Iowa 67

(5) Patterson 69 (12) Green Oaks 62

(4) Wossman 58, (20) Glen Oaks 52

(3) St. Louis 83 (14) Parkview Baptist 54

(6) Carroll 66, (11) Albany 35

(7) De La Salle 54, (10) E.D. White Catholic 47

(2) University 56, (15) Brusly 41

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Peabody 70, (9) Port Allen 59

(4) Wossman 65, (5) Patterson 58

(3) St. Louis 58, (6) Carroll 56

(2) University 67, (7) De La Salle 45

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Wednesday

(1) Peabody (34-1) vs. (4) Wossman (24-8), 4:30 p.m.

(3) St. Louis (25-4) vs. University (29-4), 6:15 p.m.

Final: 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

First round

(1) Madison Prep 99, (32) Loreauville 46

(16) Newman 59, (17) David Thibodeaux 38

(9) Rapides 83, (24) Rosepine 57

(8) Many 57, (25) Jeanerette 56

(5) Episcopal 63, 28) Red River 51

(12) Ferriday 63, (21) Runnels 49

(20) Doyle 49, (13) Welsh 46

(4) North Caddo 100, (29) Pickering 63

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 82, (30) Vinton 54

(19) Sophie B. Wright 71, (14) St. Thomas Aquinas 65

(11) Hannan 59, (22) Thomas Jefferson 43

(6) Rayville 79, (27) West St. Mary 48

(7) Dunham 66, (26) Mamou 48

(10) Christian Life 93, (23) Pope John Paul II 54

(15) Lakeview 67, (18) East Feliciana 65

(2) Riverside Academy 95, (31) Catholic-New Iberia 43

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Madison Prep 80, (8) Many 26

(4) North Caddo 69, (5) Episcopal 47

(3) Country Day 69, (6) Rayville 63

(2) Riverside Academy 81, (7) Dunham 48

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Thursday

(1) Madison Prep (32-4) vs. (4) North Caddo (29-5), 6:15 p.m.

wednesday

(3) Country Day (25-8) vs. (2) Riverside (27-5), 8:15 p.m.

Final: 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Second round

(1) Lafayette Christian 89, (16) Haynesville 53

(8) Hamilton Christian 62, (9) Sicily Island 44

(5) Varnado 63, (21) North Central 43

(6) Grambling 66, (11) Block 55

(2) Northwood-Lena 65, (15) Houma Christian 56

(10) Tensas 66, (7) Delhi 62

(4) Arcadia 63, (13) Logansport 48

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Lafayette Christian 75, (8) Hamilton Christian 54

(4) Arcadia 65, (5) Varnado 62

(3) Southern Lab 76, (6) Grambling 56

(10) Tensas 64, (2) Northwood-Lena 57

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

tHURSDAY

(1) Lafayette Christian (31-3) vs. (4) Arcadia (24-5), 8 p.m.

(3) Southern Lab (25-7) vs. (10) Tensas (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Final: 2 p.m. Saturday

Class B

SQUARTERFINALS

(1) Simsboro 76, (8) Stanley 65

(4) Zwolle 78, (5) Midland 76

(3) Anacoco 62, (6) Weston 57

(7) Grace Christian 75 (2) Fairview 66

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Wednesday

(1) Simsboro (30-7) vs. (4) Zwolle (31-11), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Anacoco (27-11) vs. (7) Grace Christian (31-6), 1 p.m.

Final: 6 p.m. Friday

Class C

Second round

(1) Elizabeth 91, (17) Plainview 43

(9) Gibsland-Coleman 72, (8) Family Community Christian 60

(5) New Living Word 97, (12) Calvin 58

(4) Starks 63, (13) Claiborne Christian 56

(3) Summerfield 70, (14) Family Christian 41

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 58, (11) Grand Isle 27

(7) Simpson 72 (10) Singer 51

(2) Atlanta 71, (15) Pleasant Hill 39

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Elizabeth 52, (9) Gibsland-Coleman 47

(5) New Living Word 82, at (4) Starks 56

(6) Jehovah-Jireh vs. (3) Summerfield

(2) Atlanta 55, (7) Simpson 39

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

TUESDAY

(1) Elizabeth (26-5) vs. (5) New Living Word (25-18), 4:15 p.m.

(2) Atlanta (36-4) vs. Summerfield-Jehovah-Jireh Saturday winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final: 4 p.m. Friday

Track and field

Griffin Relays

at Dutchtown High School

boys

Team Scores: 1. Dutchtown, 172.5. 2. Lutcher, 127. 3. Newman, 85. 4. Donaldsonville, 48. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 42.5. 6. Ascension Catholic, 31. 7. Parkview Baptist, 30.

Running events

800: 1. Terrence Green, Dutchtown, 2:07.53. 2, John Adler, Newman,2:09.50. 3, Jude Vitrano, St. Thomas A, 2:11.27

3,200: 1. Logan Thibodeaux, Ascension Catholic, 10:41.48. 2, Alec Snell, Dutchtown, 10:57.56. 3, Parker McBride, Dutchtown, 4:31.94.

110 hurdles: 1. Zach Kilpatrick, Dutchtown, 15.33. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas A, 15.78. 3, Jack Reynolds, Newman,15.80.

300 hurdles: 1. Jack Reynolds, Newman,42.28. 2, Savion Johnson, Lutcher, 44.88. 3, Dwayne Wilson, Parkview Baptist, 46.79.

4x100 relay: 1. Dutchtown, 43.65. 2. Lutcher, 1:30.82. 3. Donaldsonville, 1:34.72

4x200 relay: 1. Dutchtown, 1:29.76. 2. Lutcher, 1:30.82. 3. Donaldsonville, 1:34.72.

4x400: 1. Dutchtown, 3:34.00. 2. Isidore Newman, 3:44.88. 3. Lutcher, 3:48.28.

1,600: 1. Michael Brown, Newman,4:25.90. 2, Ben Vasterling, Dutchtown, 4:27.93. 3, Parker McBride, Dutchtown, 4:31.94.

100: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 11.14. 2. Coney Durr, Dutchtown, 11.41. 3. Charles Davis, Dutchtown, 11.57.

200: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 22.69. 2. Chase Green, Dutchtown, 23.18. 3. Koran Mott, Dutchtown, 23.24.

400: Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 49.75. 2. Elijah Baldwin, Lutcher, 53.23. 3. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 53.52.

Field events

High jump: 1. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-06. 2. Dylon Hill, Newman,5-08. 3. Tyre’ Ursin, Lutcher, 5-04.

Pole vault: 1. Mason Fereday, Dutchtown, 11-00. 2. Cy Winsberg, Isidore Newman, 10-06. 3. Lance Holmes, Parkview Baptist, 9-06.

Long jump: Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 21-11. 2. Ronald Whittington, Donaldsonville, 21-03. 3. Devon Bleakley, Dutchtown, 20-02.

Triple jump: 1. Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 44-09. 2. Elijah Baldwin, Lutcher, 43-09. 3. Jack Reynolds, Newman,42-06.

Shot put: 1. Kyle Sarrazin, Dutchtown, 47-00.50. 2. Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 44-04. 3. Caleb Zeringue, Lutcher, 44-03.50

Discus: 1. Jordan Zuppardo, Dutchtwon, 135-03. 2. Blake Cosey, Dutchtown, 117-07. 3. Glen Ferrill, St. Thomas A, 116-11.

Javelin: 1. Thaddeus Watis, Lutcher, 153-06. 2. Byron Gullory, Dutchtown, 143-00. 3. Will Hetzinger, St. Thomas A, 130-02.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Dutchtown, 111. 2. Parkview Baptist, 96. 3. Dominican, 80. 4. Lutcher, 70. 4. Ascension Catholic, 70. 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 36. 7. Newman, 34. 8. Donaldsonville, 23.

Track events

100: Taylor Riley, Lutcher, 13.30. 2. Maya Tureaud, Lutcher, 13.37. 3. Jasmine Jackson, Dutchtown, 13.48.

200: Shai’Honesty Mitchell, Donaldsonville, 26.86. 2. Taylor Riley, Lutcher, 27.38. 3. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 28.07.

400: 1. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:02.01. 2. Peyton LeCorgne, Newman, 1:02.57. 3. Abby Bates, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:03.73.

800: Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 2:29.07. 2. Katie Cameron, Dutchtown, 2:34.81. 3. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:35.45.

1,600: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 5:30.47. 2. Emily Doyle, Dominican, 5:31.65. 3. Phoebe Poche, Dutchtown, 5:33.94.

3,200: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 12:06.19. 2. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12:07.68. 3. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 12:42.43.

100 hurdles: Cameron Curtis, Parkview Baptist, 18.80. 2. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 22.31.

300 hurdles: 1. Christina Lewis, Parkview Baptist, 56.87. 2. Catherine Eure, Ascension Catholic, 1:00.04. 3. Lauren Julien Lutcher, 1:06.14.

4x100 relay: 1. Dutchtown, 51.20. 2. Lutcher, 52.42. 3. Dominican, 57.46.

4x200 relay: 1. Dutchtown, 1:48. 2. Lutcher, 1:49.77. 3. Ascension Catholic, 1:57.92.

4x400 relay: 1. Dutchtown, 4:24.11. 2. Dominican, 4:29.22. 3. Parkview Baptist, 4:52.94.

Field events

High jump: 1. Laney Thomson, Dominican, 4-08. 1. Elizabeth Messonnier, Dominican, 4-08. 1. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 4-08. 1. Kyra Harleaux, Dutchtown, 4-08. 1. Sarah Kate Reynolds, Parkview Baptist, 4-08.

Pole vault: 1. Kameron Tate, Pakview Baptist, 9-00. 2. Conner Bozeman, Parkview Baptist, 8-00. 3. Carter Cary, Newmna, 7-06.

Long jump: 1. Nicole Broussard, Dutchtown, 16-06.5. 2. Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 16-06. 3. Jaden Clark, Parkview Baptist, 15-11.5.

Triple jump: 1. Emma Steeg, Dominican, 29-06.5. 2. Rahjinae Stephens, Lutcher, 29-05. 3. Julianne Guercio, Parkview Baptist, 27-08.

Shot put: 1. Victoria Irondi, Dutchtown, 37-03.75. 2. Taylor Treat, Parkview Baptist, 33-06.5. 3. Kaylynn Foster, Donaldsonville, 32-05.

Discus: 1. Madison Lymon, St. Thomas Aquinas, 93-00. 2. Mia Gaines, Dutchtown, 89-10. 3. Haleigh Consterdine, Parkview Baptist, 73-01.

Javelin: 1. Abby Slattery, Dominican, 93-03. 2. Jamie Poland, Dutchtown, 85-11. 3. Sarah Kate Reynolds, Parkview Baptist, 83-01.