Boys basketball

Donaldsonville 66, Ascension Catholic 33

Ascension Catholic 5 13 7 8 — 33

Donaldsonville 15 14 15 22 — 66

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: R. Malancon 11, M. Brooks 11, R. Mitchell 5, E. Palermo 4, K. Davis 2; DONALDSONVILLE: J. Collier 12, M. Chatman 10, B. Harvey 10, J. Benn 8, R. Williams 7, K. Boston 7, J. Sullivan 6, J. Garrison 4, A. Johnson.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 1 (Brooks); Donaldsonville 2 (Garrison, Collier)

Records — Donaldsonville 8-4

Girls basketball

Madison Prep 54, Doyle 27

Doyle 9 4 12 2 — 27

Madison Prep 11 9 15 19 — 54

Scoring — DOYLE: L. Simms 10, D. Watts 9, M. Blades 8; MADISON PREP: Sherry Porter 17, Mikayla Marshall 9, Dezmanique Gaines 9, Ahbeni Williams 6, Jaynice Aguillard 4, Shardae Melancon 4, Alexis Augustus 3, Kennedy Moore 2.

3-Point Goals — Doyle 1 (D. Watts); Madison Prep 1 (Sherry Porter)

Records — Doyle 6-5; Madison Prep 11-1

Basketball tourneys

Madison Prep Classic

Thursday’s scores

Port Allen 62, Ellender 50

Halftime: Port Allen 30, Ellender 28

Leading scorers: Port Allen: Nigel Allen 30, Andre Williams 18; Ellender: Troy Martin 17, Curtis Anderson 10.

West Jefferson 59, Southern Lab 32

Halftime: West Jefferson 39, Southern Lab 14

Leading scorers: West Jefferson: Eric Boyd 13, Casey Ransaw 12, Ray Anderson 12; Southern Lab: Tyreon Payne 11, Dexter Dennis 10.

Northside 48, McKinley 34

Halftime: Northside 25, McKinley 18

Leading scorers: Northside: Darius Randell 28; McKinley: Russell Daniels 14.

Madison Prep 68, Delhi 42

Halftime: Madison Prep 29, Delhi 28

Leading scorers: Madison Prep: Josh Anderson 18, Josh Leblanc 16, Jharon Whitfield 14; Delhi: Jaimarkis Percy 19.

Friday’s games

East Feliciana vs. Jehovah-Jireh, 4 p.m.

Ellender vs. McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Northside vs. West Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Port Allen vs. Madison Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Runnels Round Robin

At Runnels

Christian Life 96, Maurepas 37

Halftime: Christian Life 49, Maurepas 20

St. Charles Catholic 62, Lee High 49

Halftime: St. Charles 27, Lee High 18

Catholic High New Iberia 58, French Settlement 41

Halftime: Catholic High New Iberia 32, French Settlement 14

Live Oak 53, Runnels 46

Halftime: Runnels 25, Live Oak 24

Leaders: LIVE OAK: J. Reams 24, J. Bergeron 19; RUNNELS: H. Hudson 15

Halftime: Live Oak 25, Runnels 24

Walker tournament

Walker 43, Lafayette Christian 28

Leaders: Lafayette Christian: Myca Broussard 11, Ajia Robinson 10; Walker: Keeona Brown 20, Krystal Hutchinson 10.

Halftime: Lafayette Christian 21, Walker 20

Boys soccer

Parkview Baptist 3, Hannan 0

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Dillon Hoglen 2, Aysar Sheikha 1.

Records — Parkview Baptist 8-3