LSU Last Chance Qualifier

At Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

Field events

Shot put: 1, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 54-11½. 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, Catholic, 52-11. 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 50-9.

Long jump: 1, Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 22-6¼. 2, Justin Tannehill, Rummel, 22-0½. 3, Dontrell Hilliard, Scotlandville, 20-10¼.

High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-2. 2, Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-0. 3, Jordan Marcell, Dutchtown, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 44-2½. 2, Monte White, Karr, 43-2¾. 3, Dalton Honore, Central, 42-0½.

Pole vault: 1, Devin King, Jewel Sumner, 17-8. 2, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 15-6. 3, Landon Dore, St. Louis, 13-6.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Karr 1:29.86. 2, Central 1:32.11. 3, Curtis 1:33.65.

1,600 meters: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:26.56. 2, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:31.68. 3, Don Lipani, St. Paul’s, 4:34.80.

800: 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 1:58.83. 2, Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 2:00.10. 3, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 2:00.19.

400: 1, Edward Davis, Karr, 49.81. 2, Darius Birden, Higgins, 49.88. 3, Brian Hunt, Rummel, 50.33.

4x800 relay: 1, Curtis 8:23.55. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 8:32.65. 3, Shaw 8:36.24.

60 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 8.13. 2, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8.26. 3, Chuck Harlan, Episcopal, 8.84.

60: 1, Skarketh Beverly, Karr, 6.95. 2, Derrius Guice, Catholic, 7.08. 3, Terrance Alexander, Curtis, 7.14.

3,200: 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:24.12. 2, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:41.64. 3, Conner Killian, Rummel, 9:56.73.

4x400 relay: 1, Woodlawn-BR 3:31.32. 2, Rummel 3:36.24. 3, Pineville 3:38.05.

Girls

Field events

Long jump: 1, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 17-1½. 2, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 16-11½. 3, Rena Hardy, Port Barre, 16-8.

Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-2. 2, Lauren Torsch, Mt. Carmel, 11-1. 3, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 11-1.

Triple jump: 1, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 35-4. 2, Breanne Bias, Hahnville, 35-0. 3, Adora Anadi, Northshore, 34-5½.

Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 37-6. 2, Kayla Anderson, St, Katherine, 33-5¼. 3, Samasia Coleman, Thibodaux, 32-11¾.

High jump: 1, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-3. 2, Ebony Hills, John Ehret, 5-3. 3, Teira Hickerson, West Jefferson, 5-0.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Zachary 1:45.31. 2, McDonogh 35 1:45.47. 3, Baton Rouge High 1:46.68.

1,600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:06.90. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:27.32. 3, Carley Boyer, St, Scholastica, 5:28.40.

800: 1, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s Academy, 2:22.10. 2, Kaitlin Tunks, St. Louis, 2:22.43. 3, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 2:26.73.

400: 1, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s, 58.48. 2, Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 58.62. 3, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 59.48.

4x800 relay: 1, Mandeville 10:04.26. 2, St. Scholastica 10:12.94. 3, Lafayette 10:22.20.

60 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 8.84. 2, Tylor Row, St. Michael, 9.23. 3, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 9.46.

60: 1, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 7.59. 2, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 7.61. 3, Shannon Ray, St. Katherine, 7.70.

3,200: 1, Grace Ahrens, Menard, 12:12.68. 2, Madeline Kling, Sacred Heart-N.O., 12:38.58. 3, Madison Bauder, University, 12:39.34.

4x400 relay: 1, Zachary 4:09.00. 2, St. Louis 4:10.24. 3, Baton Rouge High 4:11.75.