Boys basketball

ESA 62, North Vermilion 60

Episcopal Acadiana 13?14?18?17-62

North Vermilion 16?12?18?14-60

SCORING: ESA: J. Jacquet 25, L. Burton 14, J. Parris 13, A. Phearse 5, J. Kyles 3, C. Simien 2; NORTH VERMILION: M. Green 18, K. Johnson 17, J. James 11, A. Harris 6, C. Drummer 6, D. Morvant 2.

3-POINT GOALS: ESA: 4 (Jacquet 2, Phearse, Kyles); NORTH VERMILION: 3 (Johnson 2, Green)

La. School for the Deaf 60, Hope Academy 45

Hope Academy 11??7?10?17-45

La. School for the Deaf 17?10?17?16-60

SCORING: LOUISIANA. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: Alba-Cruz 16, J. Ross 14, Flanery 14, A. Johnson 6, Q. Ross 5, K. Webb 4; HOPE ACADEMY: Mory 33, Grant 6, McElveen 4.

3-POINT GOALS: HOPE ACADEMY: 4 (Mory 4)

RECORDS: La. School for the Deaf: 2-2

Basketball tourneys

Brusly

At Brusly

Boys

Assumption 74, Baton Rouge HIGH 45

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: K. Bernard 26, C. Smith 16; BATON ROUGE HIGH: D. Snearl 13, K. Basco 11

Halftime: Assumption 32, Baton Rouge High 14

White Castle 62, East Iberville 46

Leaders: WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 22, D. Bellock 11, T. Fair 10; EAST IBERVILLE: R. Johnson 17, D. Ingram 10.

Halftime: East Iberville 24, White Castle 23

Madison Prep 73, Brusly 68 (OT)

Leaders: MADISON: D. Blanton 18, J. Martin 16, C. Williams 14, R. Morris 12; BRUSLY: D. Jackson 26, M. Spears 17, D. Williams 11.

Halftime: Madison Prep 30, Brusly 23

Courtesy Automotive

At Teurlings Catholic-Lafayette

Boys

Plaquemine 72, Alexandria 62 OT

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: J. Ward 30, D. Godchaux 13; ALEXANDRIA: C. Grill 12, D. Brewer 10.

Halftime: Alexandria 22, Plaquemine 18

Saturday’s schedule

Plaquemine vs. Teurlings Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique

At Ecole Classique-Metairie

Girls

Dunham 43, Sacred Heart-N.0. 28

Leaders: DUNHAM: B. Manuel 23; SACRED HEART: Solow 11, Holmes 11.

Halftime: Dunham 17, Sacred Heart 13.

Oakerland Classic

At Glen Oaks

Boys

McKinley 77, Donaldsonville 73

Leaders: MCKINLEY: D. Johnson 19, L. Daniels 18, B. Wells 10. DONALDSONVILLE: D. Breaux 25, C. Mitchell 10, J. Cedesdeaux 15, Q. Riley 10

Halftime: McKinley 36, Donaldsonville 31

Glen Oaks 86, Capitol 47

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: S. Allen 24, C. Thomas 16, R. Augustus 10, J. Variste 10. CAPITOL: J. McWilliams 10.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 51, Capitol 29

Hosanna Tip-off Classic

At Hosanna

Girls

St. John 54, False River 18

Leaders: ST. JOHN: K. Theriot 13, S. Strickland 11; FRA: J. Knight 5, L. Callahan 4.

Halftime: St. John 37, False River 7

Hosanna 40, Ascension Catholic 34

Leaders: HOSANNA: E. Teschke 14, J. Bonton 10; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Brown 10, A. Carter 9.

Halftime: Hosanna 24, Ascension Catholic 12

Boys

Houma Christian 64, Jehovah-Jireh 55

Leaders: HOUMA CHRISTIAN: N. Frye 16, G. Cambpell 16, S. Charles 11; JEHOVAH-JIREH: K. Dyson 24, D. Robinson 10.

Halftime: Houma Christian 37, Jehovah Jireh 32

Hosanna 69, St. John 52

Leaders: HOSANNA: G. Johnson 16, M. Whitfield 14, D. Jones 14, E. Plain 11; ST. JOHN: D. Williams 27, C. Primeaux 9.

Halftime: Hosanna 36, St. John 17

Mandeville Skipper Classic

At Mandeville High

Boys

Catholic-BR 45, Slidell 35

Leaders: CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 12, B. Schexnayder 12; SLIDELL: T. Rollins 12.

Halftime: Catholic 24, Slidell 17.

Saturday’s schedule

Catholic vs. Fontainebleau, 10:30 a.m.

Parkview Lady Eagle Invitational

At Parkview Baptist

Girls

Doyle 47, Brusly 20

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 25.

Halftime: Doyle 31, Brusly 7

Redemptorist 61, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 38

Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: C. Malone 26, J. Griffin 12.

Halftime: Redemptorist 31, Catholic Pointe Coupee 13

Runnels 30, Parkview 19

Leaders: RUNNELS: A. Kumler 12.

Halftime: Runnels 10, Parkview 10.

Ralph Sellers

Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Boys

Dutchtown 58, Lutcher 49

Leaders: DUTCHTOWN: D. Harleaux 19, N. Whalen 17; LUTCHER: T. West 13, D. Johnson 11.

Halftime: Dutchtown 30, Lutcher 25.

Dunham 66, Chalmette 62

Leaders: CHALMETTE: J. Green 20, C. Williams 19; DUNHAM: Z. Padgett 21, J. Honore 14, D. Maggio 11.

Halftime: Dunham 32, Chalmette 32.

St. Amant 60, Ponchatoula 59

Leaders: PONCHATOULA: D.J. Mobley 12, Z. Husser 10, R, Moore 10; ST. AMANT: M. Brown 22, D. Coleman 10, D. Wilmore 10.

Halftime: St. Amant 26, Ponchatoula 25.

Airline 80, East Ascension 68

Leaders: AIRLINE: J. Haggins 23, H. Hildebrand 22, R. Bell 10, J. Jackson 10. EAST ASCENSION: D. Fisher 25, J. Williams 15, D. Smith 10.

Halftime: Airline 30, EAHS 27

Friday’s schedule

Destrehan vs. Hammond, 4 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Airline, 7 p.m.

Dunham vs. St. Amant, 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Ourso

At White Castle

Girls

Southern Lab 75, Belaire 50

Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: D. Young 14, J. Craig 14, T. Pitts 10, S. Young 10, BELAIRE: N. Young 20, J. Christmas 9.

Halftime: Southern Lab 33, Belaire 27

Assumption 54 , White Castle 30

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: D. Myles 24, J. Mills 10; WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 11, S. O’bear 8.

Halftime: Assumption 26, White Castle 13.

Saturday’s schedule

Consolation final: Glen Oaks ?vs. Donaldsonville, 10 a.m.

Third-place game: White Castle vs. Belaire, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Southern Lab vs. Assumption, 12:45 p.m.

St. Michael-Episcopal

At Episcopal

Girls

Episcopal 44, West Ouachita 36

Leaders: Episcopal: M. Hover 15, B. Johnson 15

Halftime: Episcopal 26, West Ouachita 19

Airline 60, Central 29

Leaders: Airline: M. Rague 24. Central: K. Williams 14

Halftime: Airline 32, Central 6

At. St. James

St. James 64, St. Thomas Aquinas 43

Leaders: ST. JAMES: Adams 23, Braxton 15, Bartholomew 13; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: A. Donnes 25, M. Gamble 10.

Halftime: St. James 33, St. Thomas Aquinas 21

University 51 Chapelle 45

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: B. Oglesby 18, A. Fisher 13, T. Ross 11; CHAPELLE: E. White 23

Halftime: University 20, Chapelle 20

Loyola 44, St. Michael 43

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: G. Jones 17, G. O’Neal 10; LOYOLA: M. Rodgers 13, J. Anderson 12.

Halftime: Loyola 21, St. Michael 19

South Point Volkswagon Classic

At University

Boys

Parkview 83, Runnels 32

Leaders: PARKVIEW: D. Clarke 12, T. Cooke 11, J. McInnis 11, M. Starkey 10; RUNNELS: G. Welch 15.

Halftime: Parkview 38, Runnels 16

Episcopal 49, Central 46

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Bridgewater 19, W. Jones 10; CENTRAL: J. Jemison 17, C. Brooks 10.

Halftime: Episcopal 25, Central 22

Sterlington 52, St. Michael 40

Leaders: STERLINGTON: L. Richard 15, B. Douglas 13; St. MICHAEL: Ragusa 17.

Halftime: Sterlington 28, St. Michael 14

University 71, Family Christian 59

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: W. Sims 18, T. Mynatt 17, H. Shortess 14; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: J. Holmes 16, T. Ray 14, M. Landry 12.

Halftime: University 34, Family Christian 23

Friday’s Games

Parkview vs. Episcopal 4:00 pm

St. Michael vs. Family Christian 5:15 pm

Central vs. Runnels 6:30 pm

University vs. Sterlington 7:45 pm

Girls Soccer

East Ascension 9,

McKinley 0

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: R. Austin (3), J. Guedry (1), M. Speligene (3), V. Bernal (1), J. Boylan (1).

Goalkeepers: EAST ASCENSION: L. Boylan (1 save); MCKINLEY: J. Banks (14 saves)

Records: East Ascension 8-0, 2-0 in Division I, District 5; McKinley 0-2 in district.

St. Amant 3, Woodlawn 0

Goals - D. Bourgeois 3.

Goalkeepers - ST. AMANT: K. Young (8 saves).

Records - St. Amant 5-1, 1-0 in District 5-I.

Walker 4, Redemptorist 1

Goals: Walker: R. Major (2) , K. Walker (1), N. Hunt (1).

Goalkeepers: Walker: N. Hunt (4 saves), E. Lockhart (3 saves).

Records: Walker 2-2.

Basketball Schedule

A schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments for the rest of the week. Single game start times typically include at least one sub-varsity game.

Girls

Friday

Belaire at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Family Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Semifinal games at 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Consolation games at 4:14 p.m. and 7 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Benton, 5 p.m.

St. Michael vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Central, 8 p.m.

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Airline, 5:30 p.m.

Ouachita vs. Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

At DSHS

Loyola Prep vs. St. James, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Archbishop Chapelle, 6:30 p.m.

Byrd vs. University, 8 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Ascension Catholic-Hosanna winner, 6:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game at Westside Middle, 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 4:45 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Byrd vs. St. James, 9 a.m.

Episcopal vs. Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle vs. Byrd, noon

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Loyola, 1:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. University, 3 p.m.

Chapelle vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

At DSHS

Loyola Prep vs. Ponchatoula, 9 a.m.

Benton vs. West Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Airline vs. Denham Springs, noon

Benton vs. Ponchatoula, 1:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Airline, 3 p.m.

Parkview Lady Eagles Invitational

At PBS

Runnels vs. Doyle, 10 a.m.

Redemptorist vs. Brusly, 11:30 a.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 1 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Friday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Consolation games at 3:30 p.m. and 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game at Walker Freshman High, 6 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 6:30 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game at 5 p.m.

Phoenix vs. St. John-Hosanna winner, 8 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Consolation game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal, 6:15 p.m.

St. Charles-Doyle winner vs. Iota, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Third-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 8 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation games at 11:15 a.m., 1:45 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 6:45 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 1:15 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 11:15 a.m.

Championship, 1:45 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Consolation final, 9 a.m.

Third-place game, 10:15 a.m.

Championship, 11:30 a.m.