Division I

Guy Patron / Jesuit, Sr.

Guy Patron came oh-so-close to winning a state championship as a sophomore and a junior.

The Jesuit senior lost in double overtime in the title match as a sophomore and went 9-5 as a junior.

The third time proved to be the charm for Patron, the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division I on The New Orleans Advocate’s all-metro wrestling team.

Patron won the Division I state championship in the 195-pound weight class by defeating Hahnville’s Trevon Honor in the title match.

“It’s a great feeling after getting second two years in a row,” Patron said. “The last two years were tough to lose. I came back my senior year focused and stronger and I felt like I was going to win it because of the way I worked during the summer. I came out and did pretty much what I thought I was going to do.”

Patron finished the season 39-1, with his only loss coming against an out-of-state opponent.

He began wrestling as an eighth-grader. His big brother in Jesuit’s Big Brother program talked to him about joining and his coach later asked him to give it a try.

Patron, who also played linebacker and defensive end on the football team, is considering continuing his wrestling career at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Division II

Josh Ramirez / Rummel, So.

Long before Rummel’s John Ramirez was pinning opponents on the mat, he was participating in jiu-jitsu.

He was just 4 when he first began the martial arts and it was then that he met friend Blake Mateau.

The two remained friends over the years and Mateau convinced Ramirez to come to Rummel and try wrestling.

“I came and started getting along with all these guys and it was just a good opportunity,” Ramirez said.

Just a sophomore, Ramirez is the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division II on The New Orleans Advocate’s all-metro wrestling team.

Ramirez captured his second straight state championship this season, winning the 170-pound weight class. He won the 160-pound weight class as a freshman when Rummel competed in Division I.

He competed most of this season in the 182-pound weight class but moved down in classification for the state championship.

“My team needed me to drop down, so I did,” he said. “It was much tougher dealing with the bigger guys.”

Ramirez made it look easy, though, no matter what weight class he competed in.

He dominated this season, going 50-0. Even more impressive, he didn’t give up an offensive point all season.

He has set the bar high for himself the next two seasons.

Division III

Jonathan Wilson /South Plaquemines, Sr.

Jonathan Wilson’s first love is football.

But when his football coach talked him into giving wrestling a shot, he jumped at the chance.

He capped his two-year wrestling career by winning the Division III championship in the 285-pound weight class.

For his effort, Wilson in the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division III on The New Orleans Advocate’s all-metro wrestling team.

He bounced back from finishing third in last year’s state championship.

“I can’t really describe it because it was an amazing feeling,” Wilson said. “I was upset last year, so it meant a lot to come back and win it.”

Wilson finished the season 37-4, with the four losses coming against one out-of-state opponent and three in higher classifications.

But now Wilson will turn his attention to football, where he was a first-team selection on The New Orleans Advocate all-metro football team for small schools.

The defensive lineman recorded 52 tackles, seven sacks, 10 tackles for loss and forced three fumbles for the Hurricanes.

He has signed to play at Tulane.

“I thought about doing (club) wrestling there, but I’m going to stick to football,” Wilson said. “But I had a lot of fun wrestling. I loved it.”

Andrew Canulette

First team

Luke Cotton/Brother Martin

The sophomore won the Division I championship in the 106-pound weight class.

Blake Mateau/Rummel

The sophomore wrestled at 113 all season, but moved up to 120 and won the Division II title.

Steven Shields/Brother Martin

The junior won the Division I title (his third straight) in the 120-pound weight class.

Eli Larrivierre/Jesuit

The sophomore won the Division I title in the 126-pound weight class.

Cole Clement/Holy Cross

The junior won the Division I championship in the 132-pound weight class.

Nicholas Lirette/Hahnville

The senior won the Division I championship in the 138-pound weight class.

Jake Rando/Holy Cross

The junior won the Division I championship in the 145-pound weight class.

Joey Foret/Holy Cross

The junior won the Division I championship in the 152-pound weight class.

Sam Dufour/St. Paul’s

The senior was hurt at state meet but was area’s top wrestler in 160-pound weight class all season.

Pierce Williams/Brother Martin

The senior won the Division I championship in the 170-pound weight class.

Jacob Clapp/Brother Martin

The senior won the Division I championship in the 220-pound weight class.

Corey Dublin/Jesuit

The junior won the Division I championship in the 285-pound weight class.

SECOND TEAM

Jeffrey Heffner, De La Salle, So.

Cole Houser, St. Paul’s, So.

Joseph Dupre, Jesuit, Sr.

Stephen Rumney, Brother Martin, Sr.

Seth Gambil, Brother Martin, Jr.

Taylor Gambil, Brother Martin, Sr.

Hunter Bourgeois, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Griffin Mason, Jesuit, Sr.

Brad Guidry, Brother Martin, Sr.

Chase Menendez, Destrehan, Sr.

Matthew Putnam, Holy Cross, Sr.

Trevon Honor, Hahnville, Jr.

Stephen Cloud, Hahnville, Sr.

Matthew Blair, Shaw, Sr.