Baseball

Denham Springs 8,

Live Oak 4

DSHS 105 001 1 — 8 5 3

LOHS 200 101 0 — 4 6 4

W — Bailey Holstein (4-0). L — Lenni Kunert. LEADERS — Denham Springs: Jonah Overland (3-3, 3 RBIs), Travis Swaggerty (1-4, 2B, RBI), Brock Batty (1-3, 2 runs); Live Oak: Lenni Kunert (2-4, RBI), Brady Morris (1-4, 2 RBIs), Michael Claverie (1-2, 2B).

Records — Denham Springs 12-5, 0-1 in District 4-5A Live Oak 12-7, 0-1.

Port Allen 15, Northeast 3

Port Allen 284 100 0 — 15 5 4

Northeast 100 200 0 — 3 3 6

W — Swarner (1-2). L — Baughn. LEADERS — Port Allen: Osborne (2-4, 2B), Swarner (2-4, RBI 10 Ks); Northeast: Miner (1-2 3B).

Records — Port Allen 6-8.

Runnels 13,

French Settlement 1

Runnels 210 403 3 — 13 10 1

FSHS 100 000 0 — 1 4 7

W — Hunter Amedee. L — Remi Watts. LEADERS — Runnels: Johnny Johnson (1-3), Thomas Myers (3-5), Hampton Hudson (2-4); FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Jarrett Lobell (1-3), Cam Guitreau(1-3).

LBCA polls

CLASS 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Barbe. 5. Jesuit. 6. Sam Houston. 7. Destrehan. 8. Lafayette.

9. Live Oak. 10. Denham Springs.

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin, Chalmette, and C. E. Byrd.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. Franklinton. 4. Tioga. 5. West Ouachita. 6. St. Michael.

7. Benton. 8. Neville. 9. Plaquemine. 10. Crowley.

Others receiving votes: Eunice, Lutcher, DeRidder, Edna Karr, and Rayne.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Brusly. 4. Parkview Baptist. 5. University. 6. South Beauregard.

7. Iowa. 8. E. D. White. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. North Vermilion

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame, Erath, Loranger, Berwick, West Feliciana, and Vidalia.

CLASS 2A

1. Opelousas Catholic. 2. Runnels. 3. Calvary Baptist. 4. Oak Grove. 5. Doyle. 6. Kinder.

7. Catholic-New Iberia. 8. Archbishop Hannan. 9. St. Thomas Aquinas. 10. Fisher

Others Receiving votes: Riverside and Newman.

CLASS 1A

1. Cedar Creek. 2. Ouachita Christian. 3. Sacred Heart. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Hanson Memorial.

6. St. Edmund. 7. Christian Life. 8. St. John. 9. St. Mary. 10. Vermilion Catholic.

Others receiving votes: Houma Christian, Ascension Christian, and Ascension Episcopal.

CLASS B

1. Florien. 2. Fairview. 3. Grace Christian. 4. Monterey. 5. Stanley. 6. Maurepas. 7. Anacoco.

8. Choudrant. 9. Hicks. 10. Castor.

Others receiving votes: Weston, Quitman, Hornbeck, Simpson, and Evans.

CLASS C

1. Elizabeth. 2. Downsville. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Northside Christian. 7. Reeves. 8. Calvin. 9. Family Community Christian. 10. Hackberry.

Others receiving votes: Ebarb.

Bowling

Broadmoor 21, Baton Rouge High 6

High Series: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 516; Broadmoor: Ritch Bolden 602

High Games: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 190, Nasa Simon 189; Broadmoor: Ritch Bolden 255, Ivan Isadore 230

Dutchtown 24, St. Michael 3

High Series: St. Michael: Alex Duenckel 511; Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 609, Chad Conard 617

High Games: St. Michael: Bennett Smith 207, Alex Duenckel 182; Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 216, Chad Conard 235, Averi Laughlin 205, Austin Guidry 201

St. Joseph’s 23 St. Michael 4

High Series: St. Michael: Casey Crouch 425; St. Joseph’s: McKenzie Prudhomme 439

High Games: St. Michael: Casey Crouch 156, Callie Gant 142; St. Joseph’s: Claire Baubier 170, McKenzie Prudhomme 160

Madison Prep 15.5, Runnels 11.5

High Series: Madison Prep: Ashley Triggs 519; Runnels: Clay Harned 543

High Games: Madison Prep: Javante Rogers 192, Ashley Triggs 193; Runnels: Clay Harned 202, Drake Fromenthal 191

Central 23, Denham Springs 4

High Series: Denham Springs: Bridgette Roundtree 475; Central: Haley Young 576

High Games: Denham Springs: Bridgette Roundtree 177, Morgan Lebourgeois 184; Central: Haley Young 236, Brittnee Robinson 183

St. Amant 16, Broadmoor 11

High Series: St. Amant: Prentiss Stanley 624; Broadmoor: Ritch Bolden 628

High Games: St. Amant: Prentiss Stanley 237, Erik Konow 235; Broadmoor: John Nguyen 257, Ritch Bolden 240

Central 21.5, Baton Rouge High 5.5

High Series: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 639; Central: Jacob Garretson 650, Parker Aucoin 650

High Games: Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 235, Sage Cavendor 190; Central: Jacob Garretson 243, Parker Aucoin 234

Boys tennis

St. Amant 3, Lutcher 2

Singles: Luke Savoie, St. Amant def. Hunter Hymel, Lutcher 6-0, 6-0; Steven Saucier, St. Amant def. Connor Louque, Lutcher 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Kase Savoy and Logan Ganaway, St. Amant def. Ruston Poche and Lane Lundy, Lutcher 7-5, 6-4; Josh Davis and Remy Lodrigues, Lutcher def. Michael Melancon and Trace Sheets, St. Amant, 6-2, 6-1; Cain Lambert and Luke Bourgeois, Lutcher def. Logan Langlois and Blake LeBauve, St. Amant 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Catholic High 3, Denham Springs 2

Singles: Matthew Whitehead, Denham Springs, def. Jackson Haag, Catholic High, 6-1, 7-6; Cameron Hamby, Denham Springs, def. Matthew Raetzsch, Catholic High, 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Doubles: Parker Hunt and Baker Bradley, Catholic High, def. Austin Barnes and Euguene Nardo, Denham Springs, 6-1, 6-0; Grayson Hunt and John Morvant, Catholic High, def. Daryen Wilson and Dylan Kesner, Denham Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Catholic High won by forfeit

University 4, Episcopal 1

Singles: Nelson Stafford, University def. Edward Staib, Episcopal, 6-3, 6-1; Carter Crutti, University, def. Omar Azmeh, Episcopal, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles: Martin Padial and Agnish Mulhertee, University, def. Sam Rotenberg and Bennett McNamara, Episcopal, 6-3, 6-1; John Kyle Schwab and Alex Gardiner, University, def. Johnny Davis and Elliot Rotenberg, Episcopal, 6-1, 6-0; Mason Sheely and Kade Edenfield, Episcopal, def. Matthew Beychok and Meyer Willson, University, 5-7, 6-2, 10-8

Girls tennis

St. Amant 4, Lutcher 1

Singles: Victoria Buquet, St. Amant def. Tamara Weiss, Lutcher 6-0, 6-0; Angelle Naquin, St. Amant def. Makenzie Waguespack, Lutcher 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Kayla Zerrungue and Kathryn Matherne, Lutcher def. Cassidy Guitrau and Julia Wright, St. Amant 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Cassie Melancon and Caitlin Denton, St. Amant def. Olivia Mohon and Shae Lee Schexnayder, Lutcher 6-2, 6-4; Nicole Lawson and Sable Englade, St. Amant def. Jenna Faucheaux and Kelsey Roussel, Lutcher 7-6, 6-2.

St. Joseph’s 4 Denham Springs 1

Singles: Katie Stuart, St. Joseph’s, def. Kimberly Crenshaw, Denham Springs, 6-4, 7-6; Jessica Hoover, Denham Springs, def. Claire Cordell, St. Joseph’s, 6-2, 7-6

Doubles: Marisa Noonan and Camile Adomb, St. Joseph’s, def. Haley Davis and Emily Loup, 6-1, 6-0; Elissa Nunnally and Sarah Miller, St. Joseph’s, def. Olivia Alexander and Cassidy Ainsworth, Denham Springs, 6-0, 6-4; Abby Shurless and Jordan Cook, St. Joseph’s, def. Hannah Labauve and Madison Kron, Denham Springs, N/A.

University 4, Episcopal 1

Singles: Erin Tsai, Episcopal, def. Maggie D’Abadie, University, 6-4, 6-1; Basia Walters, University, def. Grace Wester, Episcopal, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Shola Akinniyi and Femke Maassen-Veeters, Episcopal, def. Billie Rodman and Elizabeth Armstrong, University, 6-0, 6-2; Cary Wahlborg and Julia Leonard, University, def. Haley Farrell and Alex Daverede, Episcopal, 6-0, 6-2; Mary Margaret Sanchez and Madeline Sanchez, University, def. Emma Antilley and Skylar Yegge, Episcopal, 6-1, 6-1.

Boys golf

At Howell Park

Par 34

McKinley n/a, Woodlawn n/a

Individual leaders: 1. Joe Delpit, McKinley, 47. 2. Michael Coor, Woodlawn, 50. 3. Kenny Hillard, McKinley, 51.

At The Bluffs

Par 36

Live Oak 215, University 156

Individual leaders: 1. Cameron Little, University 36; 2. Connor Little, University, 39; 3. Michael Sotile, University, 40