Boys basketball

Christian Life 59, Episcopal 56

Scotlandville 64, East Jefferson 56

Girls basketball

North Central 88, False River 33

Salmen 52, Warren Easton 50

Boys soccer

Catholic 3, Chalmette 0

Goals — CATHOLIC: Andrew Thriffiley 2, Ben Westra

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Conner Rabalais (1 save); Chalmette: Blake Acosta (5 Saves)

Records — Catholic 19-1-2

Results, pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys soccer playoff pairings and results. Team seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Bidistrict pairings, results

Brother Martin 5, John Ehret 0

Alexandria 1, Denham Springs 0

Mandeville 4, Airline 0

(8) Grace King 4, (25) Bonnabel 1

Lafayette 9, West Monroe 2

(12) St. Amant 3, (21) Central Lafourche 0

Destrehan 1, Zachary 0

Acadiana 6, Covington 1

Catholic 3, Chalmette 0

Sulphur 3, New Iberia 0

Baton Rouge High 2, Dutchtown 0

Jesuit 5, Comeaux 0

Captain Shreve 4, Ruston 1

Northshore 5, (23) Hahnville 0

Fontainebleau 2, Caddo Magnet 0

St. Paul’s 10, Central 0

Regional pairings

(17) Alexandria at Brother Martin (1)

(9) Mandeville at (8) Grace King

(12) St. Amant at (5) Lafayette

(13) Destrehan at (4) Acadiana

(11) Baton Rouge High at (6) Jesuit

(10) Northshore at (7) Captain Shreve

(18) Fontainebleau at (2) St. Paul’s

Division II

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Bolton receives a bye

North DeSoto 2, Morgan City 0

Teurlings Catholic 4, Riverdale 0

(8) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(5) St. Thomas More receives a bye

East Jefferson 2, Plaquemine 0

Lutcher 5, Westgate 3

(4) Lakeshore receives a bye

(3) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

Benton 2, Belle Chasse 0

(22) Salmen at (11) Loyola Prep

(6) Neville receives a bye

(7) St. Michael the Archangel receives a bye

E.D. White Catholic 11, West Ouachita 0

Leesville 5, Pearl River 1

(2) Beau Chene receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) North DeSoto at (1) Bolton

(9) Teurlings Catholic at (8) Ben Franklin

(12) East Jefferson at (5) St. Thomas More

(13) Lutcher at (4) Lakeshore

(14) Benton at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(6) Neville vs. Salmen-Loyola Prep winner

(10) E.D. White at (7) St. Michael

(15) Leesville at (2) Beau Chene

Division III

Bidistrict pairings, results

St. Louis Catholic 7, West Feliciana 0

Pope John Paul II 5, Parkview Baptist 3

Catholic-NI 6, Ouachita Christian 2

Westminster Christian 5, Lafayette Christian 2

Lusher Charter 7, Ascension Episcopal 0

St. Charles Catholic 2, Rapides 0

Episcopal School of Acadiana 3, Evangel 2

Episcopal 8, Bossier 0

University 7, Houma Christian 0

Calvary Baptist 4, North Vermilion 0

Country Day 2, Opelousas Catholic 1

Newman 5, St. Martin’s Episcopal 0

Holy Savior Menard 8, Christian Life 2

Dunham 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Haynes Academy 2, Runnels 1

Northlake Christian 6, St. Frederick 0

Regional pairings

(17) Pope John Paul II at (1) St. Louis

(9) Catholic-NI at Westminster

(5) Lusher vs. St. Charles-Rapides winner

(13) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (4) Episcopal

(19) Calvary at (3) University

(11) Country Day at (6) Newman

(10) Dunham at (7) Holy Savior Menard

(2) Northlake Christian at (18) Haynes Academy

Girls soccer

Here are the girls soccer playoff pairings and results. Team seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Bidistrict results

St. Scholastica 13, West Jefferson 0

Archbishop Chapelle 3, Denham Springs 1

Baton Rouge High 2, St. Amant

Mandeville 3, Hahnville 0

Dominican 8, Destrehan 0

Parkway 3, Acadiana 2

West Monroe 4, Zachary 2

Fontainebleau 12, Chalmette 0

Mt. Carmel 10, John Ehret 0

Dutchtown 4, Terrebonne 3

Northshore 2, New Iberia 0

St. Joseph’s 4, Central Lafourche 0

C.E. Byrd 7, Caddo Magnet 0

East Ascension 4, Walker 2

Natchitoches Central 2, Sulphur 2 (NCHS wins on penalty kicks)

Lafayette 10, Helen Cox 1

Regional pairings

(16) Chapelle at (1) St. Scholastica

(9) Baton Rouge High at (8) Mandeville

(5) Dominican at (21) Parkway

(13) West Monroe at (4) Fontainebleau

(14) Dutchtown at (3) Mount Carmel

(11) Northshore at (6) St. Joseph’s Academy

(10) East Ascension at (7) Byrd

(18) Natchitoches Central at (2) Lafayette

Division II

Bidistrict results

(1) Ben Franklin receives a bye

Bolton 3, Morgan City 1

Ursuline Academy 8, Wossman 0

(8) E.D. White Catholic receives a bye

(5) Lakeshore receives a bye

West Ouachita 4, South Terrebonne 0

DeRidder 4, Leesville 1

(4) Vandebilt Catholic reeeives a bye

(3) Loyola Prep receives a bye

North DeSoto 2, Westgate 2

St. Michael the Archangel 9, Riverdale 0

(6) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

(7) Neville receives a bye

Lutcher 7, Academy of Our Lady 0

Pearl River 11, East Jefferson 1

(2) St. Thomas More receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Bolton at (1) Ben Franklin

(9) Ursuline at E.D. White (8)

(12) West Ouachita at (5) Lakeshore

(13) DeRidder at (4) Vandebilt

(14) North DeSoto at (3) Loyola

(11) St. Michael at (6) Teurlings

(10) Lutcher at (7) Neville

(15) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Bidistrict results

Pope John Paul II 7, Sacred Heart-GC 0

Holy Savior Menard 2, Riverside Academy 0

St. Louis Catholic 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Episcopal-BR 1, Erath 1 (Episcopal wins on sudden penalty kicks)

University 7, Parkview Baptist 0

Northlake Christian 5, Ascension Episcopal 0

Louise McGehee 3, Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

Sacred Heart-New Orleans 6, Catholic-PC 0

Catholic-New Iberia 9, Evangel Christian 0

Haynes Academy 4, Calvary Baptist 0

Ouachita Christian 2, Opelousas Catholic 0

Runnels 4, Lusher Charter 0

Archbishop Hannan 7, North Caddo 0

Country Day 4, Grace Christian 1

St. Frederick 1, West Feliciana 0

Newman 5, St. Martin’s 3

Regional pairings

(1) Pope John Paul II at (17) Holy Savior Menard

(9) St. Louis at (8) Episcopal, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

(12) Northlake Christian at (5) University, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

(13) Louise McGehee at (4) Academy of Sacred Heart-N.O.

(14) Haynes Academy at (3) Catholic-NI

(6) Runnels at (22) Ouachita Christian

(10) Country Day at (7) Hannan

(2) Newman at (18) St. Frederick

East Ascension 4, Walker 2

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Blaire Laiche 2; Marina Speligene 1; Stephanie Bernal 1 WALKER: Allie Bitter 2.

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Lynda Boylan (1 save); Walker: Eve Lockhart (15 saves)

Records — East Ascension 19-7-0; Walker 15-5-1

Track and field

LSU High School Qualifier

Boys

Field events

Long jump: 1, Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 23-9¼. 2, Christian Miller, Northside, 22-4½. 3, Joshua Tannehill, Rummel, 21-0¼.

High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-8¼. 2, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal, 6-3. 3, Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-3.

Shot put: 1, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 57-1. 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 53-8. 3, Devin Savoie, Curtis, 50-2.

Triple jump: 1, Craig Jones, Central, 46-5¼. 2, Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 45-5¾. 3, Dillon Brumfield, Central, 45-2½.

Pole vault: 1, Devin King, Jewel Sumner, 17-4. 2, Gavin Gautreau, Catholic-NI, 16-0. 3, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 15-0.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Karr 1:30.50. 2, Northside 1:32.32. 3, Catholic-BR 1:33.51.

1,600 meters: 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:18.31. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic-BR, 4:30.29. 3, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:30.70.

800: 1, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:58.15. 2, Austin Brown, Curtis, 1:59.89. 3, Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:00.87.

400: 1, Deante’ Early, Woodlawn-BR, 49.36. 2, Edward Davis, Karr, 49.97. 3, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 50.05.

4x800 relay: 1, St. Paul’s 8:17.54. 2, Catholic-BR 8:23.97. 3, Captain Shreve 8:32.87.

60 hurdles: 1, Tyler Woods, Dutchtown, 8.12. 2, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8.18. 3, Arthur Price, Catholic-BR, 8.19.

60: 1, Sharkeith Beverly, Karr, 6.92. 2, Kentavious Walter, Ruston, 6.95. 3, Arthur Price, Catholic-BR, 7.03.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:41.27. 2, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:47.35. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:49.37.

Girls

Field events

Long jump: 1, Morgan White, Byrd, 16-8½. 2, Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 16-4½. 3, Crystal Rock, St, Thomas Aquinas, 16-2¼.

Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-6. 2, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 11-1. 3, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 10-8.

Shot put: 1, Gerianna Lyons, West St. Mary, 40-10¾. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 38-11½. 3, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 36-8.

Triple jump: 1, Breanne Bias, Hahnville, 35-9½. 2, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 35-7¼. 3, Elasha Williams, Episcopal-Acadiana, 34-8¼.

High jump: 1, Quanese Jones, Ruston, 5-4. 2, Ellie Silvia, Sacred Heart, 5-4. 3, Lauren Parker, Urusline, 5-2.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Zachary 1:44.88. 2, Hamilton Christian 1:47.95. 3, Byrd 1:48.52.

1,600: 1, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:14.42. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:33.40. 3, Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:50.90.

800: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:23.32. 2, Kaitlin Tunks, St. Louis, 2:24.10. 3, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s Academy, 2:26.00.

400: 1, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 58.26. 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s Academy, 58.90. 3, Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 59.92.

4x800 relay: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 10:23.81. 2, St. Thomas More 10:47.96. 3, Sacred Heart-NO 10:55.94.

60 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 8.85. 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 9.49. 3, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn-BR, 9.62.

60: 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 7.44. 2, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 7.51. 3, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 7.55.

3,200: 1, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 11:43.84. 2, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola Prep, 11:44.85. 3, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 11:45.05.

Bowling

New Orleans area

Monday

Colonial

Chalmette vs. Cabrini, Girls, Lanes 17-20

Chalmette vs. Brother Martin, Lanes 21-24

All Star

Holy Rosary vs. Acad. of Our Lady, Girls

Rummel vs. Holy Rosary, Boys

Jesuit vs. Shaw, Boys

St. Augustine vs. Holy Cross, Boys

Thursday

Slidell

Rummel vs. Chalmette, Lanes 25-28

Academy of Our Lady vs. Chalmette, Girls, Lanes 29-32

All Star

Holy Rosary vs. Bonnabel, Boys

Holy Rosary vs. Bonnabel, Girls

Jesuit vs. Holy Cross, Boys

Shaw vs. St. Augustine, Boys

Bayou area

Monday

Creole Lanes

Central Lafourche vs. H.L. Bourgeois, Boys, Lanes 1-4

Central Lafourche vs. H.L. Bourgeois, Girls, Lanes 5-8

Ellender vs. Vanderbilt Catholic, Boys, Lanes 9-12

Ellender vs. Vanderbilt, Girls, Lanes 13-16

Charlie’s Lanes

E.D. White vs. Central Catholic, Boys, Lanes 3-6

Berwick vs. Morgan City, Boys, Lanes 7-10

Berwick vs. Morgan City, Girls, Lanes 11-14

Bowl South

South Terrebonne vs. South Lafourche, Boys, Lanes 1-4

South Terrebonne vs. South Lafourche, Girls, Lanes 5-8

Terrebonne vs. Thibodaux, Boys, Lanes 9-12

Wednesday

Creole Lanes

South Terrebonne vs. E.D. White, Boys, Lanes 1-4

H.L. Bourgeois vs. Terrebonne, Boys, Lanes 5-8

H.L. Bourgeois vs. Terrebonne, Girls, Lanes 9-12

South Lafourche vs. Vanderbilt, Boys, Lanes 13-16

South Lafourche vs. Vanderbilt, Girls, Lanes 17-20

Charlie’s Lanes

Central Lafourche vs. Morgan City, Girls, Lanes 3-6

Central Lafourche vs. Morgan City, Boys, Lanes 7-10

Central Catholic vs. Berwick, Boys, Lanes 11-14

Central Catholic vs. Berwick, Girls, Lanes 15-18

Bowl South

Ellender vs. Thibodaux, Boys, Lanes 1-4