Boys basketball

Lutcher 70, St. Amant 64

St. Amant 17 18 14 15 — 64

Lutcher 10 18 19 23 — 70

Scoring — ST. AMANT: N. Griffin 28, C. Julien 22, C. Christoff 5, D. Smylie 4, T. Cole 3, N. Fehn 2; LUTCHER: B. Tayolr 21, T. White 14, P. Maddie 14,T. Robertson 11, A. Davis 5, J. Wingate 3, J. Clarklin 2

3-Point Goals — ST. AMANT: 7 (N. Griffin 6, C. Julien 1)

Records — St. Amant 10-8, Lutcher 13-2

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 40, Lutcher 42

Girls basketball

Episcopal 49, St. John 13

St. John 2 4 2 5 — 13

Episcopal 14 7 17 11 — 49

Scoring — ST. JOHN: P. Passintino 7, Z. Bertrand 4, G. Robichaux 2; EPISCOPAL: M. Barksdale 9, C. Brown 9, J. Ahmad 9, R. Leopold 8, J. Powel 8, A. Morgan 4, J. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 1 (Ahmad)

St. Joseph-Plaucheville 43, False River 38

St. Joseph 15 13 8 7 — 43

False River 3 9 12 14 — 38

Scoring — FALSE RIVER: J. Knight 16,L. Calchan 15, M. Foret 6, P. Smith 4, O. Leblance 2 ; ST. JOseph: T. Knight 12, Miya 7, C. Smith 6, L. Laconb 5, M. Firmina 4, K. Guillot 2, A. Gremillion 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph 3 ( T. Knight)

Records — False River 8-11

Basketball schedule

Boys

Thursday

Glen Oaks at University, 5 p.m.

Friday

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Central, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Walker, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Lighthouse Christian, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Albany at Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Bishop McManus at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Career Academy, 6 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Glen Oaks at University, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Broadmoor, 6 p.m.

Friday

Central at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Lighthouse Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

LSD at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Catholic 2, McKinley 0

Goals — Catholic: Andrew Wilson, Killian Neams

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Will Whitehead 2; McKinley: Joe Reynolds 6

Records — Catholic 8-1-4, 4-0-1; McKinley 4-5-1 (2-3-0)

St. Amant 4, Dutchtown 0

Goals — ST. AMANT: Briggs Bourgeois 4

Goalkeepers — DUTCHTOWN: Christian Carildo 4 saves, ST. AMANT: Brenden David 5 saves

Records — Dutchtown 8-3-1, St. Amant 10-4-2

St. Michael 9, Tara 0

Goals — St. Michael: Alex Silva2, Mitchell Williams 2, Ethan Loewe 2, Kyle Segalla 1, Jake Buss 1, Joel DeRobertis 1

Goalkeepers — Tara: Josh McCoy 30

Records — Tara 1-7, 0-4; St. Michael 11-2-5, 5-0