Baton Rouge High 3 McKinley 2

Baton Rouge High 17 21 25 28 15

McKinley 25 25 22 26 13

Team leaders: BRHS: Maria Morgan (10 kill), Sameera Mohamed (18 assists, 23 digs), Sayle Sanson (2 aces), McKinley: Terea Sims, Chyanna McGee and Rayven Mills (5 kills), Emily Eley (27 assists). Rebecca Smith and Jasmine Bekkaye (11 digs). Team Records: Baton Rouge High 14-5, 1-0 Division I, District 2. McKinley 2-10, 0-1)

Belaire 3, Tara 0

Belaire 25 25 25

Tara 9 12 16

Team leaders: TARA: Denetra Wnen (3 kills, 18 assists, 2 aces), Christne Springer (4 kills, 17 aces), Sydney Criss (10 kills, 4 assists, 4 aces, 3 blocks); BELAIRE: Promise Kelly (3 kills, 1 ace, 34 digs, 1 block), Mardajah Varnado (5 kills, 5 aces, 15 digs, 4 blocks), Samantha Herrera (1 kill, 22 digs)

Brusly 3, Baker 0

Brusly 25 25 25

Baker 6 7 9

Team leaders: BRUSLY: Johnee Leblanc (4 kills, 11 aces, 2 assists), Abigail Eiliers (10 aces), Caitlyn Williams (8 kills, 6 aces), Victoria Genusa (7 aces, 11 assists). Team records: Brusly 9-6, 2-1.

Central 3, Plaquemine 0

Central 25 25 25

Plaquemine 19 9 19

Team leaders: Central: Jazmyne Heatley (5 Kills, 3 Blocks), Brandy Wilson (8 Kills, 4 Blocks), Kathryn Mancuso (17 Digs, 2 Assists); Plaquemine High School: Darylniece Tillman (7 Kills), Mia Johnson (3 Digs, 2 Aces, 2 Blocks), Oneisha Batiste (10 Assists, 2 Digs). Team Records: Central 10-7, 3-0 District); Plaquemine 9-8, 2-2 District.

Live Oak 3, Denham Springs 1

Live Oak 14 25 25 25

Denham Springs 25 23 23 16

Team leaders: LIVE OAK: Harleigh Emrick (2 aces, 13 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Sydney Holder (9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), Virginia Cacioppo (4 aces, 8 kills, 3 digs); DENHAM SPRINGS: Jessie Borne (5 aces, 12 kills, 1 assist, 15 digs), Mattie Gibson (9 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs), Faith Jackson (2 aces, 4 kills, 40 assists, 4 digs). Team records: Denham Springs 9-8.

St. Amant 3, E.D. White 1

E.D. White 29 14 14 17

St. Amant 27 25 25 25

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Maggie Duplechien (17 kills, 17 assists, 10 digs 2 blocks), Alli Duplechien (10 kills, 5 digs, 4 blocks), Kara Gremilion (5 assists, 3 aces, 35 digs), Victoria Howell (8 kills, 5 digs); E.D. WHITE: Sydney Bordis (5 kills, 13 digs, 4 blocks), Whitney Sternfels (6 kills 17 digs, 2 blocks), Claire Robichaux (7 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks. Team records: St. amant 10-4; E.D. White 10-12.

St. Joseph’s 3, Scotlandville 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25

Scotlandville 6 4 9

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Katherine Young (8 kills, 5 digs), Elise Gasperecz (2 digs, 4 aces, 20 assists), Melanie Miller (11 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist). Team records: St. Joseph’s 13-1 overall, 1-0

Zachary 3, Woodlawn 0

Woodlawn 14 6 19

Zachary 25 25 25

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: Leah Williams (7 kills, 2 assists, 1 ace), Ashley Porter (2 kills, 1 block); ZACHARY: Candace Baity (12 kills, 2 digs), Keandra Williams (18 kills, 1 ace), Leanna Sorrel (5 kills, 17 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Nyka Martin (2 kills, 8 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs). Team records: Woodlawn 13-9, 0-1; Zachary 6-6, 1-0.

Schedule

Thursday’s games

Dutchtown at Central, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Brusly, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Lee, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Baker at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John. 5 p.m.