Volleyball

Ascension Christian 3, Christian Life 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-18, 25-21

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: D. Breaux (9 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces), S. Sehon (5 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), V. Schexnayder (12 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill); CHRISTIAN LIFE: n/a.

Records: Ascension Christian 12-5, 9-2 in Division V, District 4; Christian Life n/a.

Broadmoor 3,

Plaquemine 0

Game scores: 25-21, 25-13, 25-10

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (12 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces), K. Gillette (7 kills, 8 digs), R. Abbott (8 kills, 14 digs, 3 aces); PLAQUEMINE: B. Arnold (4 kills, 7 digs, 1 assist, 2 aces), A. Smith (7 kills, 3 digs, 1 block), C. Ellis (2 digs, 8 assists, 1 ace, 2 blocks).

Records: Broadmoor 28-12, 5-2 in Division II, District 4; Plaquemine 10-14, 2-6 in Division II, District 4.

Central 3, Live Oak 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-18, 25-12

Team leaders: CENTRAL: T. Mayo (19 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace), R. Barber (12 digs, 8 aces, 2 kills, 1 assist), B. Coffee (10 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig, 1 assist); LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui (4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace), K. Walker (4 digs, 2 kills), T. Olsen (7 digs, 4 kills, 1 ace, 1 block).

Records: n/a.

McKinley 3, Lutcher 1

Game scores: 25-13, 25-27, 25-20, 25-22.

Team leaders: MCKINLEY: A. Bennett (19 kills, 4 aces, 6 blocks), T. Howard (16 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces, 3 blocks), K. Mills (6 kills, 2 assists, 1 ace, 2 blocks). LUTCHER: J. Mureaud (15 kills, 4 blocks), E. Bland (14 assists, 3 digs), A. Louque (2 assists, 4 aces, 14 digs).

Records: McKinley 10-13, 6-1 in Division II, District 4, Lutcher 19-12, 4-2.

St. Amant 3, Dutchtown 0

Game scores: ST. AMANT: M. Reardon (12 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks, 3 aces), B. DeVeer (11 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Toni Rodriguez (9 kills, 3 digs, 2 assists, 1 block); DUTCHTOWN: M. Bailey (20 assists), H. Wood (16 digs), T. Nevils (16 digs).

Records: St. Amant 29-4, 7-2 in Division I, District 3; Dutchtown 22-17, 3-6 in Division I, District 3.

St. John 3, Brusly 0

Game scores: 28-26. 25-23, 25-18

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (13 kills, 7 digs), V. Weaver (8 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), K. Theriot (33 digs); BRUSLY: S. Willis (12 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace), C. Comeaux (31 digs), K. Tolar (24 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace).

Records: St. John 26-12, 9-1 in Division V, District 3; Brusly 14-15, 5-4 in Division III, District 6.

St. Michael 3, Belaire 0

Game scores: 26-24, 25-20, 25-22

Team leaders: ST MICHAEL: M. Gremillion (8 kills, 1 dig), A. Gaudet (19 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces, 1 block), C. Bourgeois (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 assists, 1 block); BELAIRE: L. Richard (4 kills), J. Christmas (6 aces, 6 digs), T. Redo (12 kills, 9 assists, 8 digs).

Team records: ST. Michael 15-16, 4-2 in Division II, District 3; Belaire n/a

Walker 3, Scotlandville 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-22, 25-20

Team leaders: WALKER: S. Romito (8 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks), M. Spangler (22 digs, 14 assists), M. Lowe (5 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces); SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Paul (7 kills, 7 digs, 13 assists), D. Williams (5 kills, 9 blocks), G. Green (9 kills, 10 blocks).

Records: n/a

Zachary 3, St. Joseph 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-13, 25-16

Team leaders: ZACHARY: H. Guillot (5 kills, 1 block), E. Peroyea (8 digs, 1 ace), E. Beier (4 kills, 6 digs); ST. JOSEPH: P. Harrell (14 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks), M. Miller (2 kills, 3 digs, 22 assists, 1 block), B. Carney (1 block, 5 digs, 1 ace, 6 blocks).

Team records: n/a

Soccer polls

The Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association preseason boys poll. Numbers in parenthesis are first place votes.

Division I

ß1. St. Paul’s (10) 100

ß2. Jesuit (1) 87

ß3. Lafayette 76

ß4. St. Thomas More 70

ß5. Dutchtown 59

ß6. Brother Martin 43

ß7. Catholic-BR 38

ß8. St. Amant 27

ß9. Parkway 16

10. New Iberia 9

Others receiving votes: Northshore 7, Acadiana 6, Capt. Shreve 6, Fontainebleau 3, East Ascension 2, Caddo Magnet 2.

Division II

ß1. St. Louis (10) 100

ß2. Vandebilt 83

ß3. Ben Franklin 81

ß4. Teurlings 64

ß5. Alexandria 55

ß6. Beau Chene 48

ß7. Neville 27

ß7. DeRidder 27

ß9. Morgan City 24

10. St. Michael 21

Others receiving votes: East Jefferson 13, Bolton 4, Holy Cross 2, E.D. White 1.

Division III

ß1. Northlake Christian (9) 99

ß2. Country Day (1) 74

ß3. Newman 68

ß4. University 55

ß5. Episcopal-BR 54

ß6. St. Thomas Aquinas 47

ß7. St. Martin’s 46

ß8. Westminster 41

ß9. St. Frederick 12

10. Catholic New Iberia 10

Others receiving votes: Menard 8, Episcopal of Acadiana 8, Haynes 8, Parkview Baptist 7, Loyola 6, Lusher 6, Riverside 1.